F-1 Student

Being in F-1 student status means that your primary purpose for being in the U.S. is to study.

11/30/18
Learn what F-1 students need to know about paying the SEVIS fee. 
12/3/18
Understand what you need to do to remain in lawful F-1 student status.
8/10/18
Immigration regulations require that F-1 students maintain a full course of study (12 credits each semester for most students; 9 credits each semester for Graduate Students with an Assistantship). However, the regulations do permit a "Reduced Course Load" in very limited situations.
12/4/18
Do you need to extend your I-20? Find out what you need to do if you need more time to complete your studies at UB.
12/11/18
Find out how to apply for a Leave of Absence and how it impacts your immigration status.
12/12/18
Curricular Practical Training (CPT) enables F-1 students to take part in an internship or other experience that is integral to the curriculum of their degree program.
10/1/18
Optional Practical Training is an F-1 student benefit that allows you to work off-campus in a job related to your major. It is meant to supplement your academic experience with practical experience.
9/28/18
Some F-1 students wish to bring their spouse and/or children to the U.S.  Find out what you need to do to obtain F-2 I-20's for your dependents.
12/7/18
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in a valid immigration status, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received an I-20. F-1 is a non-immigrant visa category.
10/26/18
A violation of F-1 status is a serious issue. The information below provides a brief overview of status violations and possible solutions. If a status violation occurs, it is extremely important to discuss your situation with an immigration attorney and an International Student Advisor before taking any action.
11/1/18
Recent changes in how the USCIS interprets the law means that students who violate their immigration status will now accrue unlawful presence. It is extremely important that all international students maintain their immigration status.
10/26/18
Economic Hardship employment authorization is permission granted to F-1 students by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to work off-campus due to specific economic hardship criteria.
10/1/18
If you plan to transfer from UB to another school or vice versa, you may need a SEVIS Transfer.
10/2/18
Participation in this session is required for all new international students, students changing their status to F-1, and those returning to UB after being away for one year or more.

Disclaimer

We try to provide useful information, but we make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to in these handouts and webcasts or any associated web sites. As legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case, and laws are constantly changing, nothing provided herein should be used as a substitute for the advice of competent counsel or tax professional. Neither the University at Buffalo nor the Office of International Student Services is responsible for any errors or omissions contained in these materials, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.