UB Alumni Association

Every graduate of UB* is a member of the UB Alumni Association, our alumni-powered global network. The association promotes connections among UB alumni and helps link alumni to the university and current students.

Together, we help UB take its place among America’s great public universities. The UB Alumni Association, a volunteer-led international organization, fosters UB pride, spirit and traditions. Professionals in the Alumni Engagement office staff our services and programs.

*UB Alumni Association membership also includes School of Management Center for Entrepreneurial Leadership CORE graduates, former medical residents, fellows, postdoctoral associates and select program certificate holders.  

On this page:

UB Alumni Association Board of Directors - Officers

Dharshan Jayasinghe, BA ’03.

Dharshan Jayasinghe, CEL '12, BA ’03

President

Joseph V. Stefko, PhD '03, BA '97.

Joseph V. Stefko, PhD '03, MA '99, BA '97

President-Elect, Chair: Audit Committee, Boldly Buffalo Campaign Volunteer Steering Committee

Gary J. Jastrzab, BA '76.

Brendan P. Brady, MBA ’02, BS ’02

Vice President for Finance; Chair: Finance Committee

Thomas McArthur.

Thomas O. McArthur, EdM '08

Secretary

Associate Vice President for Alumni Engagement and Annual Giving

Gary J. Jastrzab, BA '76.

Gary J. Jastrzab, BA '76

Immediate Past President

Executive Committee Members

Ronald Balter, BA '80.

Ronald Balter, BA '80

Chair: Alumni Association Achievement Award Selection Committee

Renee Rizzo Fleming, MBA ’85, BS ’83, BS ’80.

Renee Rizzo Fleming, MBA ’85, BS ’83, BS ’80

Chair: Scholarship Committee

Joseph Lojacono, MBA ’80, BS ’79.

Dexter Johnson, PhD ’95, MS ’89, BS ’87

Chair: DEI Committee

Nicholas A. Romano, JD '13, BS '10.

Nicholas A. Romano, JD ’13, BS ’10

Chair: Engagement Committee

Nicholas A. Romano, JD '13, BS '10.

Mary Szabat, BA’ 91

Chair: Philanthropy Committee

Eileen M. Marutiak Yildirim, BA '06.

Eileen M. Marutiak Yildirim, BA '06

Chair: Membership Committee

Headshot of Jennifer Wozniak.

Jennifer Wozniak, MBA '96

Past President Representative

Board of Directors

Michael Anderson, MBA '17, BA '97
Kirklyn Berry, BS ’05
John Bodkin II, MD ’76
Akinlaja D. Caulcrick, MS ’11, BS ’05
Eric Cortellessa, BA ’14
Carolyn Farrell, MS ’84, BS ’71
Jelani Freeman, BA ’02
Anil L. Kshirsagar, MBA ’79, MS ’77
John Loury, MA ’06, BA ’05
Larry Mathews, BS ’69
Christopher P. Maugans, JD ’14, MBA ’14, BS ‘10
Alexander Morris, MArch ’94, BPS ’91

Deepa Nagarajan, MS '09
Jay Nisberg, BA ’68
Henry Nowak, Jr., JD '93
Mark Nusbaum, MArch ’85, BPS ’83
West W. Richter, Jr., MBA '13, BS '13, MusB '13
Mary Lou Schillinger, BA ’80
Mark Stramaglia, MBA ’86, BS ’81
Andrew Tan, BS ‘15
Darlene Riggins White, DDS ’77
Gary Winston, BA '03
Paul Wittman, BA '80
Jennifer Wozniak, MBA '96

Past Presidents

Term First name Last name Degree year
2019-21 Gary  Jastrzab BA '76
2017-19 Michael Anderson EMBA ’17, BA ’97
2015-17 Mary Garlick Roll MS ’88, BS ’84
2013-15 Carol Gloff BS ’75
2011-13 Timothy Lafferty BS ’86
2009-11 Lawrence Zielinski MBA ’77, BA ’75
2007-09 Marc Adler MA ’83, MBA ’82, BA ’79
2005-07 Charles Swanekamp MBA ’80, JD ’79
2003-05 Jennifer Wozniak MBA ’96 & BA ’92
2002-03 Margaret Paroski MD ’80
2000-02 David Saleh * JD ’78, BA ’75
1999-00 Donald Roberts BA ’93, AA ’64
1998-99 Jean Powers JD ’79
1996-98 Jonathan Dandes BS ’74
1995-96 Leon Henderson, Sr. * EdD ’88, EdM ’63
1994-95 Sarah Anderson PhD ’85
1993-94 Barbara Sherman Ph ’97, BA ’76
1992-93 Arthur Rago BS ’73
1991-92 Judith Schwendler JD ’82
1990-91 Carmelo Armenia * MD ’49
1989-90 Lillie Stephens * EdM ’75, EdB ’57
1988-89 Joseph Lojacono MBA ’80, BS ’79
1987-88 Thomas Chittenden Jr. * BS ’47
1986-87 Peter Demmin * MS ’68, BA ’59
1985-86 Benard Verrico * EdM ’66
1984-85 Robert Baker * BS ’54
1983-84 Mark Farrell * JD ’72, BA ’69
1982-83 Russell Gugino * BA ’83, AAS ’52
1981-82 Willie Evans * EdB ’60
1980-81 John Vona DDS ’61
1979-80 Michael Guercio * CERT ’52
1978-79 Ernest Kiefer * BS ’55
1977-78 Phyllis Kelly * BA ’42
1976-77 Girard Gugino * DDS ’61
1975-76 George Voskerchian * attended
1974-75 James O'Brien JD ’55
1973-74 Frank Graziano * EdM ’68, DDS ’65, BA ’52
1972-73 Morley Townsend * JD ’45, EDB ’39
1971-72 Edmond Gicewicz * MD '56, BA '52
1970-71 Robert Lipp * JD ’54, BA ’52
1968-70 M. Robert Koren * JD ’44
1968 Alexander Aversano * BS ’36, CERT ’35
1967-68 Wells Knibloe * JD ’50, BA ’47
1966-67 Stuart Vaughan * MD ’24
1965-66 Richard Shepard * BA ’48
1964-65 Howard Kohler * CERT ’22
1963-64 James Ailinger * DDS ’35
1962-63 Walter Walls * MD ’31
1961-62 Harold Johnson * BS ’43
1960-61 Edward Andrews, Jr. * BS ’49
1959-60 Charles Percival, Jr. * BS ’47
1958-59 Harry LaForge * MS ’37, MD ’34
1957-58 Owen Augspurger * LLB ’37
1956-57 Edward Mimmack * DDS ’21
1955-56 Mearl Pritchard * CERT ’21
1954-55 Burt Weber * LLB ’19
1953-54 William Orr * MD ’20
1952-53 Robert E. Rich * BS '35
1951-52 Myron A. Roberts * DDS ’30
1950-51 J. Frederick Painton * MD ’27, BS ’27
1949-50 G. Thomas Ganim * LLB ’27, BS ’24
1947-49 Waring Shaw * BA ’31
1944-47 Elmer Tropman * CERT ’37, MA ’35, BA ’35
1942-44 Leon Gauchat * DDS 1919
1941-42 James King * MD 1896
1940-41 Victor Wylegala * LLB 1919
1940 Francis Leopold * MD 1914
1939 Jane O'Malley * DDS 1923
1938 John Allan *  
1937 Robert Millonzi * JD ’35, BA ’32
1936 Harry Good *  
1934-35 Irving Templeton *  
1934 Thomas Moran *  
1933-1934 Chester Schoenborn *  
1932-33 F.J. Paramenter *  
1926-29 R.W. Boynton*  

*Deceased