Maintaining F-1 Student Status

What does it mean to be in F-1 student status?

You entered the U.S. with an F-1 visa (or, if Canadian, used an I-20 to enter the U.S.)                 OR

You entered the U.S. with a different visa, and subsequently applied for and were granted a change-of-status to F-1 by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS).

THEREFORE, your primary purpose for being in the U.S. is to study.  

How do I maintain my F-1 student status?

To maintain your F-1 status, you must comply with ALL of the following requirements:

  • Always study full-time and make normal progress toward your degree. 
    • Register for 12 credit hours each semester.
    • Summer and Winter term do not require enrollment unless it is your first semester or final semester. If you were admitted to start a degree program during a summer or winter session, you are required to enroll full-time during the first summer/winter session in which you were admitted. 
      • Full-time enrollment for Summer is 6 credits.
      • Full-time enrollment for Winter is 3 credits.
      • If summer is your final semester, you must register for at least 6 credits during the same summer session.
  • Register for 9 credit hours each semester if you are a graduate student who holds an assistantship.
  • Register for 1 or more credit hours each semester if you have Certification of Full-time Status from the Graduate School (409 Capen Hall, North Campus) while working full-time on a doctoral dissertation or master’s thesis, project, portfolio, or comprehensive exam.
  • Do not drop, resign, or withdraw courses so that you are no longer registered for a full course load.
  • Only three credits of online course work per semester can count towards the full course of study requirement.  If it is your final semester, you may not take only online courses.  
  • Limited exceptions to the Full-time Enrollment requirement exists. Visit the Reduced Course Load page for more information. 
  • Maintain a valid and accurate I-20
    • If the Program End Date on your I-20 is approaching and you have not finished your program, you must apply for an Extension of Stay before the Program End Date.
    • If your major field of study, funding source or any other information on your I-20 changes, you must request a new I-20 from ISS. To do so, you can request an updated I-20 on myISSS using the "I-20 Reprint Request" e-form.
    • To re-enter the U.S., the travel signature on page 2 of your I-20 must be valid.  The travel signature is valid for one year for enrolled students and 6 months for students on OPT.
      • For more information visit our page on travel.
  • Maintain a valid passport while you are inside the U.S.. 

  • Never work off-campus unless authorized by the USCIS and/or DSO at your school.

  • Never work on campus for more than 20 hours per week during the Fall or Spring semesters. During the summer and winter terms, you may work more than 20 hours per week.
     
  • Notify UB of a Change of Address through the HUB Student Center within 10 days of your move.  ISS will then notify the Department of Homeland Security.  If you are on OPT, you must report your Change of Address by logging on to myISSS using your UBIT Name and Password.  Once you have logged on, enter your current residential address on the “Update OPT Student Contact Information” E-form.

  • Notify ISS if you decide not to continue your studies. To do so, complete the “Departure from UB" E-Form found in myISSS before the end of add/drop if you will not register for a required fall or spring semester. If resigning classes in the middle of the semester, you must submit the Departure from UB E-Form before you resign. Failure to notify ISS in a timely manner will result in a negative SEVIS termination reason.

  • Contact ISS before you complete your studies if you plan to transfer to another school. To be eligible for a SEVIS Transfer, the process must be complete BEFORE the end of your 60-day grace period.

  • Comply with all of U.S. federal and state laws.

  • Comply with all University at Buffalo academic and conduct policies.
  • Comply with all reporting requirements if approved for Post-Completion OPT or the 24-Month OPT STEM Extension.

F-1 students have a 60-day grace period upon completion of studies to depart the U.S., transfer to a new school (if eligible) or begin Optional Practical Training (if eligible).

Violation of Status

Failure to comply with these requirements is a violation of your F-1 status, which may result in serious consequences, including the termination of your SEVIS record, and your inability to re-enter the U.S., accural of unlawful presence, detention and deportation from the U.S.  Please direct all questions regarding your F-1 student status to ISS, 210 Talbert, isss@buffalo.edu.