University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content
Official UB news and information for the media

UB Recognizes Architecture and Planning Architecture and Planning Students

By Sue Wuetcher

Release Date: June 24, 2002

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- Students in the School of Architecture and Planning at the University at Buffalo recently received awards for excellence in their fields of study.

The award winners were:

Thomas Kujawa of Rochester (senior), Jana Kasikova of Syracuse (junior), Matthew Zinski of Altamont (sophomore) and Taigo Itadani of Japan and Maciej Kaczynski of Alden (both freshman), the Academic Excellence Award, presented to the students in each class with the highest overall grade-point average.

Kasikova also received the Dean's Certificate, which is awarded to the junior continuing for his or her final senior year who has achieved the highest overall GPA.

Seniors Ryan Conway of Syracuse and Milenko Ivanovic of Yugoslavia, juniors Jose Chang of Brooklyn and Travis Ingersoll of Buffalo, sophomores Heather Lindsay and Jason Pogorzala, both of Buffalo, and freshmen Justin DeGroff of Middleburgh and Peter McCarthy of Pine Bush, the Design Excellence Award, presented to students who have produced outstanding studio work.

Ivanovic also received the R. Buckminster Fuller Award, presented to a graduating bachelor's student returning to UB to enroll in the master's program in architecture or urban planning.

Conway also received the first place Pella/WESTNY Scholarship award for superior use of fenestration in architectural design.

Aniran Adhya of India and Mauro Cringoli of Rochester (both first year of two-year graduate program in architecture), Stephen Mylenski of New Rochelle, (second year of a two-year program), Keith Johnson of Great Falls, Va., and Apisit Thanavuthiporn of Thailand (first year of a three-year program), Lynette Markofski of North Tonawanda (second year of a three-year program), Marie Carone of Cheektowaga (third year of a three-year program), Tom Yots of Niagara Falls (fourth year of a three-year program) and

Magdalena Vuksanovic of Germany (one-year program), the Academic Excellence Award, presented to students with the highest overall GPA.

Adhya and Cringoli also received the Dean's Certificate given to the student returning for his or her final year in the master's in architecture program who have achieved the highest overall GPA.

Carone also received a "Who's Who" Certificate in recognition of her academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success.

Mylenski also received the Henry Adams Medal given to the top-ranking graduating student in the architecture program.

Theodore Lutz of Dunkirk, the Design Excellence Award presented to the master's student in the architecture program who has produced outstanding studio work. Lutz also received a "Who's Who" Certificate in recognition of his academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success.

Jessica Jamroz of Buffalo, a "Who's Who" Certificate recognizing academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

Kenneth Schmitz of Hamburg, a "Who's Who" Certificate recognizing academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

Jason Sokolowski of Cheektowaga, a "Who's Who" Certificate recognizing academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

Rhona Vogt of Tonawanda, a "Who's Who" Certificate recognizing academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

Charles Davis II of Buffalo, the Intellectual Leadership Award given to the student in recognition of contributions to the intellectual life of the department. Davis also received a "Who's Who" Certificate in recognition of his academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success.

Stephanie Apgar of Lafayette, the Henry Adams Certificate of Merit given to the architecture student with the second-highest grade-point average.

Timothy Burke of Rochester, the Alpha Rho Chi medal awarded by this national professional fraternity for the promotion of professional quality and the recognition of leadership, service and merit of a candidate. Burke also received a "Who's Who" Certificate in recognition of his academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success.

Jon Spielman of Hicksville, second place for the Pella/WESTNY Scholarship for superior use of fenestration in architectural design. Spielman also won the American Institute of Architecture Students' T-shirt design competition.

Leily Vassigh of Clifton Park, third place for the Pella/WESTNY Scholarship for superior use of fenestration in architectural design.

Rachel Martin of Lockport, honorable mention for the Pella/WESTNY Scholarship for superior use of fenestration in architectural design.

Stella Tjiauw of Singapore, honorable mention for the Pella/WESTNY Scholarship for superior use of fenestration in architectural design.