43 UB Students Receive Grace Capen Awards

By Sue Wuetcher

Release Date: June 6, 2001

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- Forty-three University at Buffalo sophomores have received Grace W. Capen Academic Awards for outstanding academic achievement from the UB Women's Club.

Recipients must have completed a minimum of 45-50 hours of full-time work at UB with a quality point average of 3.9 or higher.

The students each received an award of $250 raised by Women's Club projects.

The recipients, their hometowns and their major areas of study are:

ALDEN: Lauren E. Schroeder, history

ALEXANDER: Elizabeth Hanobik, accounting

AMHERST: Jeffrey Till, mathematics and computer science

BEMUS POINT: Jarod Masci, biological sciences and psychology

BUFFALO: Jasmina Demirovic, pharmacy; Mark John Wrobel, pharmacy

CAZENOVIA: Amy Fuller, biological sciences and psychology

CHEEKTOWAGA: Feng Ding, computer engineering; Robert Zmitrewicz, Jr., mechanical engineering

CHURCHVILLE: Amy Turner, electrical engineering

CLARENCE: Gina Sottile, accounting

CORFU: Amy Saleh, biomedical sciences

DELMAR: Elizabeth Fox-Solomon, political science

DEPEW: Lori Wittman, occupational therapy

EAST AMHERST: Monika Chatrath, biomedical sciences; Kevin Horbowicz, pharmacy

HAMBURG: Marc Krawiec, English

HONG KONG: Sinyan Yeung, pharmacy

JASPER: Rita Ditondo, economics

LANCASTER: Aaron Beechler, computer engineering

LATHAM: Jeremy Partlow, pharmacy

LIVERPOOL: Brian Anger, computer engineering

GROSSE ISLE, MICH.: Yvonne Messer, dance

NEW HARTFORD: Stephanie Lo, international marketing

NEW YORK CITY: Jenny Yu, environmental design

NIAGARA FALLS: Jessica Kumm, political science

NORTH TONAWANDA: Stephen Scull, biological sciences; Carolyn Wiech, biological sciences

OLEAN: Nicole Dionne, anthropology

ORCHARD PARK: Jessica Keagle, biochemical pharmacology

POLAND: Tomasz Wieladek, computer science and economics

RICHFORD: Jenine Slack, pharmacy

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS: Sara Center, English

SPRINGVILLE: Matthew Schrantz, history; Jesse Wagner, chemical engineering

TONAWANDA: Abdullah Sallaj, theoretical biomedicine and psychology

WAVERLY: Stacie Ward, biochemical pharmacology

WEBSTER: Yelizaveta Lekakh, pharmacy; Brian Patel, chemical engineering

WEST SENECA: Daniel Fenz, civil engineering; Daniel McSkimming, mathematics and French

WILLIAMSVILLE: Marina Dukhon, computer science and mathematics; Lauren Scott, biological sciences