Events Calendar

1

2018-2019 Events-at-a-Glance

Fall 2018

October 12, 2018, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
Michael Storper, Distinguished Professor; Director, Global Public Affairs, UCLA Luskin School of Public Affairs
"Regional Innovation Transitions"

November 8, 2018, Co-Sponsored Speaker
4:00 to 6:00 p.m. 509 O’Brian Hall
Neil J. Diament, Embattled Glory: Veterans, Military Families and the Politics of Patriotism in China, 1949-2007.
Papers (pdfs below) for advance reading courtesy of speaker.

November 9, 2018, Mitchell Lecture
John Braithwaite
"Tempered Power, Variegated Capitalism, Law and Society."

November 10, 2018, “Tempering Power”
The Baldy Center 40th Anniversary Conference

November 30, 2018, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
Saule Omarova, Professor of Law, Cornell Law School
“New Tech v. New Deal: Fintech as a Systemic Phenomenon”

 

Related EventS

Regional Events

Also on this page

Spring 2019 Events

February 7 & 8, 2019, Conference Workshop
Environmental Justice in the Occupied Palestinian West Bank

February 22, 2019, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, 12:30 p.m., 509 O'Brian Hall
Catherine Fisk,
"Lawyers, Labor Protest, and the First Amendment in the Mid-Twentieth Century"
Barbara Nachtrieb Armstrong Professor of Law
University of California, Berkeley Law
 

March 1, 2019, Distinguished Speaker
András Sajó, “Human Rights in a Closing World” 
Judge, European Court of Human Rights, Strasbourg (2008-2017)
Professor, Central European University; Global Visiting Professor of Law, New York University Law School

March 8, 2019, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, 12:30 p.m., 509 O'Brian Hall
Cristina Bicchieri
SJP Harvie Professor of Social Thought and Comparative Ethics
University of Pennsylvania

March 29, 2019, Distinguished Speaker
Matthew D. Adler
, “Measuring Social Welfare: Beyond Cost-Benefit Analysis.”
Richard A. Horvitz Professor of Law and Professor of Economics, Philosophy and Public Policy

April 11 to 13, 2019, Conference
From Protest to Politics: Women’s Movements and Strengthening Democracies
Gwynn Thomas, UB CAS Global Gender Studies Program


May 3, 2019, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, 12:30 p.m., 509 O'Brian Hall
John J. Donohue III
, C. Wendell and Edith M. Carlsmith Professor of Law
Stanford Law School

PAST EVENTS

Fall 2018 – Recent Events

September 13, Baldy Center Special Event
Thursday, 4:00 p.m. with reception to follow, 509 O’Brian Hall
Heather Ann Thompson, Professor of History, University of Michigan; "Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and its Legacy"; Co-sponsored with the Robert H. Jackson Center.

September 21 & 22, Symposium
Addiction as a Chronic Illness: Promises and perils of a new drug policy paradigm

The event is free with registration.

September 28, 2018, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
Daniel Markovits, Guido Calabresi Professor of Law, Yale Law School
"The Meritocracy Trap"

Summer 2018

June 7 to 10, 2018: The Law and Society Association Annual Meeting, Toronto 2018

Spring 2018

February 8, 2018, Co-Sponsored Event
9:30am-4pm, 120 Clemens Hall, UB North Campus
Reproductive Justice: Theory and Practice: Spring Symposium
Organized by the UB Gender Institute

February 9, 2018, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
Allison K. Hoffman, Professor of Law, University of Pennsylvania Law School;
Senior Fellow, Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics
"Health Care’s Market Bureaucracy" (Download the paper (PDF))

Friday, February 16, 2018
12:30 - 2:00 p.m., 509 O'Brian
Law Faculty Workshop Series
John Henry Schlegel
, Distinguished Professor, UB School of Law
"To Dress for Dinner"
 

March 1, 2018, Invited Speaker, Co-Sponsored Event
Thursday, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m., 509 O'Brian
UB Humanities Institute Workshop on City and Society Lecture
Julilly Kohler-Hausman, Assistant Professor,
Cornell University Department of History
"The Making of the Rockefeller Drug Laws: Treatment, Punishment, and the Tangled Roots of U.S. Mass Incarceration"

March 9, 2018, Law Faculty Workshop Series
Friday, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m., 509 O'Brian Hall
Jessica Owley, Professor, UB School of Law

March 15, 2018, Baldy Center
Thursday, 3:30-5:00 p.m., 107 O’Brian
Robert Hayden, Professor of Anthropology, Law, and Public & International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh
"The Practice of International Humanitarian Law as Confidence Game"

March 21, 2018, Invited Speaker, Co-Sponsored Event
Wednesday, Noon to 2:00 p.m., 509 O’Brian Hall
Jobst Landgrebe (Cologne, Germany)
"The Crisis of Western Democracy"

March 30, 2018, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, 12:30 to 2:00 pm, 509 O’Brian Hall
Shauhin Talesh, Professor of Law, UC Irvine School of Law
"How Legal Intermediaries Facilitate and Inhibit Social Change"

 

April 2, 2018, Department of Anthropology
Jean Monnet Distinguished Lecture
Monday, 5:00 p.m., 509 O'Brian Hall
Michael Herzfeld, Professor of Anthropology, Harvard University
"Paradoxes and Paroxysms: Nationalism, Migration, and the Dream of Cultural Identity - Reflections from the Southern Fringe"

April 3, 2018, Baldy Center Special Event, Book Launch
Tuesday, 5:00 to 7:00 p.m., 509 O'Brian Hall
David M. Crane, Syracuse University College of Law, Founding Chief Prosecutor of the Special Court for Sierra Leone
The Founders: Four Pioneering Individuals Who Launched the First Modern-Era International Criminal Tribunals
Interviewed by Gregory L. Peterson, Partner, Phillips Lytle LLP

April 7 & 8, 2018, Baldy Center Conference
509 O'Brian Hall
"Universities, Innovation, and Development"
Organized by Sharmistha Bagchi-Sen, Department of Geography

April 11, 2018, Baldy Center Conference
Tuesday, 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., UB Center for Tomorrow
Disability and Higher Education
Organized by Cynthia Wu, Department of Transnational Studies

April 13, 2018, Mitchell Lecture
Friday, 2:00 to 5:00 p.m., 106 O'Brian Hall 
Jack M. Balkin, Knight Professor of Constitutional Law and the First Amendment, Yale Law School
"The First Amendment in the Second Gilded Age,"

April 16, 2018, Panel Discussion
Monday, 1:30 to 3:00p.m., 509 O'Brian Hall
Collaborating & Creating Law and Policy Solutions for Post-Maria Puerto Rico
Contact: Kim Diana Connolly, law-clinic@buffalo.edu
Program/Poster (pdf).

April 26, 2018, 2018, Co-Sponsored Event
China in Africa: Global Perspectives
Alison L. Des Forges Memorial Committee International Symposium
 

May 4, 2018, Book Manuscript Workshop
Erin Hatton, UB Sociology
"Between Work and Slavery: Coerced Labor in Contemporary America"
Learn more about this event

Fall 2017 Events

October 12, 2017, Trump and the Law Speaker Series
Thursday, 2:30 pm, 106 O'Brian Hall
Harold Koh, Sterling Professor of International Law, Yale Law School 
"The Trump Administration and International Law"

October 13, 2017, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, 12:30pm, 509 O’Brian Hall
Harold Koh, Sterling Professor of International Law, Yale Law School 

October 20, 2017, Baldy Co-Sponsored Event
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
Asia@Noon Lecture: Fabio Lanza, University of Arizona
“Is there a Socialist Everyday? Collectivizing Beijing in the Mao Era.”
Organized by Kristin Stapleton

October 23 & 24, 2017, Baldy Co-Sponsored Event
"Cosmopolitanism versus Globalization" 
Monday & Tuesday, 508 O'Brian Hall
Department of Jewish Thought
 

November 2, 2017, Trump and the Law Speaker Series
Thursday, 2:30 pm, 509 O'Brian Hall
Alex Abdo, Senior Staff Attorney, Knight First Amendment Institute
"Surveillance, Dissent, and the First Amendment"

November 16, 2017
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
Amanda Hughett, Baldy Center Fellow
"'A Hazardous Enterprise': Prisoners' Rights Lawyers' Quest for Justice Beyond the Courtroom"
Download the paper (PDF)

November 16, 2017, Trump and the Law Speaker Series
Thursday, 2:30 pm, 509 O'Brian Hall
Lee Gelernt, Deputy Director, ACLU Immigrants Rights Project
"Litigating the Muslim Ban and Other Immigration Issues In The Trump Era"

November 17, 2017
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
David McNamee, Baldy Center Fellow
"Capital Sentencing and Fundamental Law: A Participatory Case Against Death Qualification"
Download the paper (PDF)

December 8, 2017, Distinguished Speaker
Friday, Noon, 509 O’Brian Hall
Christine Desan, Leo Gottlieb Professor of Law, Harvard Law School
“The Monetary Structure of Economic Activity”  

Spring 2017 Events

Spring 2017 Events Flyer:

Events

Discussion Circles 2017:

Events

January 25, 2017, Wednesday,  12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
John Henry Schlegel  (registration required)

February 1, 2017, Wednesday,  12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
Christine Bartholomew  (registration required)

February 10, 2017, Friday, 12:30 p.m.
Baldy Speaker, 509 O’Brian Hall
Ana Mariella Bacigalupo, “The Law of the Spirit in Chile: Judge Karen Atala’s Transformative Vision and her LGBT Rights Child Custody Case.”

February 15, 2017, Wednesday, 1:50 - 2:50 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
James Gardner  (registration required)

February 23 and 24, 2017, Thursday and Friday
Conference Workshop, 509 O’Brian Hall
Oceans Legalities: The Law and Life of the Sea

February 27, 2017, Monday,  11:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
Mary Nell Trautner  (registration required)

March 3, 2017, Friday, 12:30 p.m.
Distinguished Speaker, 509 O’Brian Hall
Co-sponsored by Asian Studies
Mitra Sharafi, University of Wisconsin Law School, Medical jurisprudence in colonial India.

March 6, 2017, Monday,  1:50 - 2:50 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
Martha McCluskey  (registration required)

March 10, 2017, Friday, 12:30 p.m.
Distinguished Speaker, 509 O’Brian Hall
Erin Delaney, Northwestern University Law School,  “A Federal Case for Judicial Review: From Structure to Rights.”

March 10, 2017, Friday, 4:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion, 509 O’Brian Hall
Buffalo at the Crossroads: Advocating for Climate Justice in a Cold City
A panel of local experts moderated by Sam Magavern, Adjunct Law Professor and Co-Director, Partnership for the Public Good.

March 11, 2017, Saturday, 8:30 to 4:30
Conference, 509 O’Brian Hall
The Changing Climate: Reflections on Current Law, Policy, Justice, and Regulation

March 17, 2017, Friday, 12:30 p.m.
Distinguished Speaker, 509 O’Brian Hall
Douglas NeJaime, UCLA School of Law "Assimilating Difference.”

March 27, 2017, Monday, 12:30 p.m.
Legal History Workshop, 505 O'Brian Hall
Judge Glock, Visiting Professor, College of Business and Economics at West Virginia, "Unpacking the Supreme Court: Judicial Retirement and the Road to the 1937 Court Battle"

March 29, 2017, Wednesday, 1:50 - 2:50 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
Rachael Hinkle  (registration required)

March 31, 2017, Friday, 12:30 p.m.
Baldy Speaker, 509 O’Brian Hall, Co-sponsored by Asian Studies
Margaret Boittin, Osgoode Hall Law School, York  "Enforcement and Accommodation: Tier-Based Patterns in the Policing of Prostitution in China"

April 6, Thursday,  3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Baldy Co-Sponsored Event with Jean Monnet Chair in European Union Studies at UB
Anne-Claire Legendre, Consul General of France in New York, “The Brexit: Opportunities for France”
See more info on flyer.

April 10, Monday, 11 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Baldy Co-Sponsored Event with Jean Monnet Chair in European Union Studies at UB
Brexit: A Brown-Bag Panel Discussion
See more info on flyer.

April 10, Monday,  11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
Danielle Pelfrey Duryea  (registration required)

April 14, Friday, 12:30 p.m.
Distinguished Speaker
Hiroshi Motomura, UCLA School of Law, “Migrants, Refugees, and Citizens: What’s Next for Immigration Law and Policy?"

April 17, Monday,  1:50 - 2:45 p.m.
Baldy Discussion Circle, 505 O’Brian Hall
Matthew Dimick  (registration required)

April 27, Thursday, 9:00 a.m to 4:00 p.m.
107 Capen Hall, North Campus
Baldy Co-Sponsored Event with ALD Memorial Committee "Counter-Terrorism, Electoral Politics, and Human Rights"

Fall 2016 Events

September 9, Friday —   12:30pm, Distinguished Speaker and 3:00pm, Welcome Reception
  Kenneth W. Abbott, “Experimentalist Governance 2.0: Taking ‘Experiments' (More) Seriously” (paper),
  and reception for LL.M. students, Visiting Scholars, new members of our community to meet UB faculty.

September 30-October 1, Friday and Saturday — Conference
    Buddhist Law and State Law in Comparative Perspective

October 14, Friday, 12:30pm — Distinguished Speaker
    Ahmed White, University of Colorado
    “Its Own Dubious Battle: The Impossible Defense of an
    Effective Right to Strike.”

October 21 and 22, Friday and Saturday — Workshop

    Gene Editing: Life and Law Beyond the Human

October 28, Friday, 12:30 to 2:00, Park Hall 532  — Co-sponsored Speaker
    Nancy Kwak, University of California, San Diego
    “Selling American Homeownership in the Global South”

November 5, Saturday — Symposium

    Global Governance and the Transpacific Partnership