University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

Calendar

Our events are free and open to the public unless otherwise noted. For additional information about events, seminars, lectures, colloquia, and related activities, call  (716) 645-6284.

Events 2017

Seminars, lectures and colloquia:

In the event listing, click on a title for details.

Feb 27

AWM Lecture Series- Diane Henderson
TBA
5:00PM, Mon Feb 27 2017, Math 250


Feb 28

Applied Math Seminar-Mathew J. Hoffman, RIT
TBA
3:45PM, Tue Feb 28 2017, Math 250


Mar 3

G&T seminar
Johanna Mangahas (Buffalo)
4:00PM, Fri Mar 3 2017, Math 122


Mar 6

Algebra Seminar- Jack Buttcane, University at Buffalo
Higher weight on GL(3).
4:00PM, Mon Mar 6 2017, Math 250


Mar 7

Applied Math Seminar- Sean Nixon (SUNY Geneseo)
3:45PM, Tue Mar 7 2017, Math 250


Mar 10

G&T seminar
Marco Varisco (SUNY-Albany)
4:00PM, Fri Mar 10 2017, Math 122


Mar 14

Applied Math Seminar-Michael Langberg, University at Buffalo
TBA
3:45PM, Tue Mar 14 2017, Math 250


Mar 20

Spring Recess
Monday, March 20, 2017


Mar 27

Classes Resume
Monday, March 27, 2017


Mar 28

Applied Math Seminar-Ferdinand Schweser, University of Buffalo
TBA
3:45PM, Tue Mar 28 2017, Math 250


Apr 4

Applied Math Seminar-Matt Tranter, Loughborough University
TBA
3:45PM, Tue Apr 4 2017, Math 250


Apr 6

Applied Math Seminar *Note/ Special Day
James Boyle, University at Buffalo
3:45PM, Thu Apr 6 2017, Math 250


Apr 14

G&T seminar
Tolga Etgü (Koç/Princeton)
4:00PM, Fri Apr 14 2017, Math 122


Apr 18

Applied Math Seminar-Yang Yang, Michigan Tech
TBA
3:45PM, Tue Apr 18 2017, Math 250


Apr 21

G&T seminar
Abigail Thompson (UC Davis)
4:00PM, Fri Apr 21 2017, Math 122


Apr 25

Applied Math Seminar-Kanika Bansal, University at Buffalo
TBA
3:45PM, Tue Apr 25 2017, Math 250


Apr 28

G&T seminar
Jonah Gaster (Boston College)
4:00PM, Fri Apr 28 2017, Math 122


May 2

Applied Math Seminar-Ming Yan, Michigan State
TBA
3:45PM, Tue May 2 2017, Math 250


May 5

G&T seminar
Sam Taylor (Yale)
4:00PM, Fri May 5 2017, Math 122


May 12

Last Day of Classes
Friday, May 12, 2017


May 12

G&T seminar
Steven Sivek (Bonn)
4:00PM, Fri May 12 2017, Math 122


May 13

Reading Days
Saturday, May 13, 2017


May 14

Reading Days
Sunday, May 14, 2017


May 15

Semester Finals Begin
Monday, May 15, 2017


May 19

Commencement Weekend
Friday, May 19, 2017


Also see

Past Events

2016 Events


Jan 25

Classes Begin
Monday, January 25, 2016


Feb 1

Algebra Seminar
Henry Kim(University of Toronto)
Ikeda type lift for the exceptional group of type E_7
4:00PM, Mon Feb 1 2016, Math 250


Feb 4

Faculty Meeting
4:00PM, Thu Feb 4 2016, Math 250


Feb 15

Algebra Seminar- Raul Gomez (Cornell University)
A GIT approach to Stiefel Harmonics
4:00PM, Mon Feb 15 2016, Math 250


Feb 16

Applied Mathematics Seminar- Gregor Kovačič, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Firing-Rate Model of Neuronal Networks
4:00PM, Tue Feb 16 2016, Math 250


Feb 16

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. Joseph Hundley
Representation theoretic methods in automorphic forms
5:00PM, Tue Feb 16 2016, Math 250


Feb 18

Colloquium- Erkao Bao (UCLA)
An invitation to contact homology.
4:00PM, Thu Feb 18 2016, Math 250


Feb 19

Geometry/Topology Seminar- Erkao Bao (UCLA)
Semi-global Kuranishi structures and contact homology.
4:00PM, Fri Feb 19 2016, Math 122


Feb 23

Graduate Mentoring Seminar-Fred Stoss
Library Research Skills for Graduate Students
5:00PM, Tue Feb 23 2016, Math 250


Feb 24

Analysis Seminar
Lewis Coburn (SUNY at Buffalo)
Toeplitz quantization on the Fock space and Lipschitz approximation
4:00PM, Wed Feb 24 2016, Math 250


Feb 26

Geometry/Topology Seminar- Hans Boden (McMaster Univ.)
“A classical approach to virtual knots”
4:00PM, Fri Feb 26 2016, Math 122


Feb 29

AWM Lecture Series-Dr. Alyssa Thompson(National Security Agency)
A Look at the Crypt at the NSA, An Overview of Public Key Cryptography
5:00PM, Mon Feb 29 2016, Math 250


Mar 1

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. Hanfeng Li
What is a sofic group?
5:00PM, Tue Mar 1 2016, Math 250


Mar 2

Analysis Seminar
Zhengxin Lian (University of Science and Technology of China and SUNY at Buffalo)
Sequences realized by noncommutative toral automorphisms with zero entropy and Sarnak conjecture
4:00PM, Wed Mar 2 2016, SUNY at Buffalo


Mar 4

Geometry/Topology Seminar- Laurent Siebenmann(Université de Paris-Sud)
Towards a more geometric understanding of planar flows.
4:00PM, Fri Mar 4 2016, Math 122


Mar 7

Algebra Seminar- Dorian Goldfeld (Columbia University)
An additive function that counts prime divisors
4:00PM, Mon Mar 7 2016, Math 250


Mar 14

Spring Recess
Monday, March 14, 2016


Mar 21

Classes Resume
Monday, March 21, 2016


Mar 21

Algebra Seminar- Xueqing Chen (University of Wisconsin)
Hall algebras over triangulated categories
4:00PM, Mon Mar 21 2016, Math 250


Mar 28

Algebra Seminar- Solomon Friedberg (Boston College)
Automorphic Forms for Covering Groups (Sol Friedberg, Boston College)
4:00PM, Mon Mar 28 2016, Math 250


Apr 1

Colloquium- Chad Giusti (University of Pennsylvania)
Neural networks and the nerve theorem
2:00PM, Fri Apr 1 2016, Math 250


Apr 4

Algebra Seminar- Jack Buttcane (SUNY Buffalo)
GL(3) Kloosterman sums and spectral large sieve inequalities
4:00PM, Mon Apr 4 2016, Math 250


Apr 5

Applied Math Seminar- David Salac (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering) (MAE), UB
"Recent advances in the modeling of vesicles in electric or magnetic fields"
4:00PM, Tue Apr 5 2016, Math 250


Apr 5

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. David Hemmer
“An introduction to representation theory.”
5:00PM, Tue Apr 5 2016, Math 250


Apr 6

Analysis Seminar
Timothy Rainone (University of Waterloo)
K-theoretic dynamics and the C*-Connes embedding problem
4:00PM, Wed Apr 6 2016, Math 250


Apr 11

Algebra Seminar-Eyal Kaplan (Ohio State University)
Doubling global constructions for tensor product L-functions
4:00PM, Mon Apr 11 2016, Math 250


Apr 12

This Talk has been postponed/rescheduled for April 19, 2016 Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. Li Wang
"Introduction to multiscale modeling and computation"
5:00PM, Tue Apr 12 2016, Math 250


Apr 13

Analysis Seminar
Ilijas Farah (York University)
A new bicommutant theorem
4:00PM, Wed Apr 13 2016, Math 250


Apr 14

Colloquium- Dr. Hung P. Tong-Viet (Kent State University)
Derangements in primitive permutation groups and applications
4:00PM, Thu Apr 14 2016, Math 250


Apr 19

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. Li Wang
"Introduction to multiscale modeling and computation"
5:00PM, Tue Apr 19 2016, Math 250


Apr 22

Geometry/Topology Seminar-Juanita Pinzon-Caicedo (U. of Georgia)
An Overview of Relative Trisections.
4:00PM, Fri Apr 22 2016, Math 122


Apr 28

Applied Math Seminar Dr. Fengyan Li -Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)
On Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for 1d Wave Equations
4:00PM, Thu Apr 28 2016, Math 250 -


May 5

Department Faculty Meeting
4:00PM, Thu May 5 2016, Math 250


May 6

Last Day of Classes
Friday, May 6, 2016


May 9

Semester Final Examinations
Monday, May 9, 2016


May 13

Commencement Weekend
Friday, May 13, 2016


May 31

Summer Session "J" Begins
Tuesday, May 31, 2016


Jul 8

Summer Session "J" Ends
Friday, July 8, 2016


Jul 11

Summer Session "M" Begins
Monday, July 11, 2016


Aug 19

Summer Session "M" ends
Friday, August 19, 2016


Aug 29

Fall Classes Begin
Monday, August 29, 2016


Sep 2

G&T Seminar
Organizational meeting
4:00PM, Fri Sep 2 2016, Math 122


Sep 5

Labor Day Observed (no classes)
Monday, September 5, 2016


Sep 6

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. William Menasco
"Menasco's Rules for Doing Research."
5:00PM, Tue Sep 6 2016, Math 250


Sep 13

Graduate Mentoring Seminar-Dr. Bernard Badzioch
"Using LaTeX"
5:00PM, Tue Sep 13 2016, Math 250


Sep 16

G&T Seminar
Erkao Bao (UCLA)
Definition of cylindrical contact homology in dimension three
4:00PM, Fri Sep 16 2016, Math 122


Sep 20

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. William Menasco
"Documenting Your Achievements."
5:00PM, Tue Sep 20 2016, Math 250


Sep 23

G&T Seminar
Elizabeth Munch (Albany)
The interleaving distance
4:00PM, Fri Sep 23 2016, Math 122


Sep 26

Algebra Seminar- Chun-Ju Lai, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Affine Hecke algebras and quantum symmetric pairs
4:00PM, Mon Sep 26 2016, Math 250


Sep 27

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Dr. David Hemmer
An Introduction to Mathematical Publishing for graduate students.
5:00PM, Tue Sep 27 2016, Math 250


Oct 4

Applied Math Seminar-Alethea Barbaro (Case Western)
A Phase Transition in a Model for Gang Territorial Development
4:00PM, Tue Oct 4 2016, Math 250


Oct 4

Graduate Mentoring Seminar- Fred Stoss
Library Research Skills for Math Graduate Students.
5:00PM, Tue Oct 4 2016, Math 250


Oct 7

Algebra Seminar- Professor Du Jie, University of New South Wales, Australia
q-Schur algebras and their affine and super counterparts
3:00PM, Fri Oct 7 2016, Math 122


Oct 10

Jieru Zhu, University of Oklahoma
Presenting cyclotomic Schur algebras
4:00PM, Mon Oct 10 2016, Math 250


Oct 11

Graduate Mentoring Seminar-Dr. Adam Sikora
Math and Computers.
5:00PM, Tue Oct 11 2016, math 250


Oct 13

Tenured faculty meeting
4:00PM, Thu Oct 13 2016, Math 250


Oct 17

Algebra Seminar- Michiel Kosters, University of California, Irvine
On the arithmetic of Z_p-extensions.
4:00PM, Mon Oct 17 2016, Math 250


Oct 18

Myhill Lecture Series -Gopal Prasad
4:00PM, Tue Oct 18 2016, Math 250


Oct 19

Myhill Lecture Series -Gopal Prasad
4:00PM, Wed Oct 19 2016, Math 250


Oct 20

Myhill Lecture Series -Gopal Prasad
4:00PM, Thu Oct 20 2016, Math 250


Oct 21

G&T Seminar
Tarik Aougab (Brown)
Hyperbolic subspaces and super-polynomial divergence
4:00PM, Fri Oct 21 2016, Math 122


Oct 24

Algebra Seminar- Gufang Zhao, University of Massachusetts, Amherst.
Cohomological Hall algebras and quantum groups
4:00PM, Mon Oct 24 2016, Math 250


Oct 31

Algebra Seminar- Chad Mangum, Niagara University
Fermionic Representations of Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras
4:00PM, Mon Oct 31 2016, Math 250


Nov 3

Tenured Faculty Meeting
4:00PM, Thu Nov 3 2016, Math 250


Nov 4

G&T Seminar
Bulent Tosun (Alabama)
Obstructing pseudo-convex embeddings of Brieskorn spheres into complex 2-space
4:00PM, Fri Nov 4 2016, Math 122


Nov 10

Applied Math Seminar- Pavel Lushnikov, University of New Mexico
4:00PM, Thu Nov 10 2016, Math 250


Nov 15

Applied Math Seminar- Misun Min (Argonne National Lab)
4:00PM, Tue Nov 15 2016, Math 250


Nov 23

Start of Fall Recess
Wednesday, November 23, 2016


Nov 28

Classes Resume
Monday, November 28, 2016


Nov 28

Algebra Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:00PM, Mon Nov 28 2016, Math 250


Nov 29

Algebra Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:15PM, Tue Nov 29 2016, Math 250


Nov 30

Algebra Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:00PM, Wed Nov 30 2016, Math 250


Dec 1

Algebra Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:00PM, Thu Dec 1 2016, Math 250


Dec 2

G&T Seminar
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris (Arkansas)
Incorporating genus into the Heegaard Floer differential
4:00PM, Fri Dec 2 2016, Math 122


Dec 5

Applied Tenure Track Job Talk-Amy Cochran, University of Michigan
Mathematical Classification of Bipolar Disorder
4:00PM, Mon Dec 5 2016, Math 250


Dec 6

Applied Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:00PM, Tue Dec 6 2016, Math 250


Dec 8

Algebra Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:00PM, Thu Dec 8 2016, Math 250


Dec 9

Last Day of Classes
Friday, December 9, 2016


Dec 9

Applied Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:00PM, Fri Dec 9 2016, Math 150


Dec 10

Reading Days
Saturday, December 10, 2016


Dec 11

Reading Days
Sunday, December 11, 2016


Dec 12

Start of Final Exams
Monday, December 12, 2016


Dec 12

Applied Tenure Track Job Talk
TBA
4:00PM, Mon Dec 12 2016, Math 250


Dec 20

Winter Recess Begins
Tuesday, December 20, 2016