Faculty Governance

The UB Curriculum is a program of General Education designed and overseen by faculty.

Curricular Oversight

The UB Curriculum Steering Committee is the official Faculty Senate-appointed committee charged with curricular oversight, course approval, program implementation and authentic assessment. This committee and its assorted sub-committees upholds the integrity of the program and sets academic policy for General Education at UB.

The UB Curriculum Office is responsible for the implementation and administration of the UB Curriculum as determined by the Steering Committee. The Office liaises with units and manages issues such as SUNY and student compliance. The office reports to the Dean of Undergraduate Education.

Questions? Please email uge-dean@buffalo.edu

UB Curriculum Committee 2019-2020

Steering Committee

Amy Bisantz (Chair)                                                                                                                                                     Dean of Undergraduate Education

Rachel Ablow                                                                                                                                                                UB Seminar Chair, English

Kathy Boje                                                                                                                                                                 Pharmaceutical Sciences

Claire Cameron                                                                                                                                                          Learning and Instruction

Carole Emberton                                                                                                                                                         History

Jeffrey Errington                                                                                                                                                         Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education, School of Engineering & Applied Science

Gaspar Farkas                                                                                                                                                              Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Veljko Fotak                                                                                                                                                                   Finance

Krista Hanypsia                                                                                                                                                            Assistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education

Joseph Hundley                                                                                                                                                      Mathematics

Igor Jankovic                                                                                                                                                           Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Christine Kroll                                                                                                                                                          Assistant Vice Provost and Director for the Center for Educational Innovation

Danielle LaMarre-Smith                                                                                                                                             Director of the UB Curriculum

Catherine Mann                                                                                                                                                          School of Nursing

Robert Militech                                                                                                                                                             Faculty Senate

Justin Read                                                                                                                                                                 Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education, College of Arts & Sciences; Romance Languages & Literature

Eric Rooney                                                                                                                                                                 Student Association

Kara Saunders                                                                                                                                                            University Registrar

Claire Schen                                                                                                                                                               Diversity & Integrative Learning Chair, History

Lisa Tuyn                                                                                                                                                                    Senior Associate Director/Coordinator, Academic Advisement Services

Carol Van Zile-Tamsen                                                                                                                                             Assistant Vice Provost for Educational Effectiveness

 

UB Seminar Sub-Committee

Rachel Ablow (Chair)
English

Matt Ardila-Weigand
Director of Orientation, Transition, and Parent Programs 

Ashley Barr
Sociology

Claire Cameron
Learning and Instruction

Gaspar Farkas
Public Health

Shelly Kimelberg
College of Arts & Sciences

Jim Milles
Law

Marina Tsianou
Faculty Senate

Jennifer Zirnheld
Engineering & Applied Sciences

 

Communication Literacy Sub-Committee

Alex Reid (Chair)
Interim Director of Writing Across the Curriculum

Tim Cauller
Program Director of the English Language Institute

Carole Emberton                                                                                                                                                       History 

Elizabeth Mazzolini 
English

Kris O'Donnell                                                                                                                                                             School of Engineering

Rhonda Reid                                                                                                                                                           Director of the Center for Excellence in Writing

Mary Ann Rogers
School of Management 

Math and Quantitative Reasoning Sub-Committee

Joseph Hundley (Chair)                                                                                                                                            Mathematics

Igor Jankovic                                                                                                                                                            School of Engineering

Dietrich Kuhlmann                                                                                                                                                Biostatistics

Ji-Won Son                                                                                                                                                        Learning and Instruction

Sahn-Wook Huh                                                                                                                                                    Finance

Scientific Literacy and Inquiry Sub-Committee

Albert Titus (Chair)
School of Engineering & Applied Sciences

Kathy Boje
Pharmaceutical Sciences

Jason Briner
Geology

Catherine Mann                                                                                                                                                        School of Nursing

Jessica Poulin                                                                                                                                                              Biological Sciences

Salvatore Rappoccio
Physics

Dave Shubert                                                                                                                                                            Pharmacology and Toxicology

Troy Wood
Chemistry

 

Diversity and Integrative Learning Sub-Committee

Claire Schen (Chair)                                                                                                                                                College of Arts & Sciences; History

Jeffrey Errington
School of Engineering & Applied Sciences

Veljko Fotak                                                                                                                                                              School of Management                                                                                                                                                  

Jeffrey Kohler                                                                                                                                                      Capstone Clinical Instructor

Kristen Lee 
Sociology

Joan Linder
Art

Peter Pfordresher
Psychology

Justin Reid                                                                                                                                                              Associate Dean, College of Arts & Sciences; Romance Languages & Literature

Kara Saunders                                                                                                                                                      University Registrar

Jared Strohl
Office of Inclusive Excellence

Beth Tauke
Faculty Senate; Architecture

Carol Van Zile-Tamsen
Assistant Vice Provost for Educational Effectiveness 

John Wood
Senior Associate Vice Provost for International Education