University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content
UBNow

News and views for UB faculty and staff

Transitions

Updated October 5, 2017

Retirements

Published October 5, 2017

The following UB employees retired from the university from July 2017 through September 2017:

David D. Bauss, office assistant, Campus Living.

Sylvie Belanger, associate professor, Department of Art.

Satish M. Bhambhani, clinical associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

Marlies Bonamici, medical laboratory technician 1, Department of Microbiology and Immunology.

Drucy S. Borowitz, clinical professor, Department of Pediatrics.

Fenice B. Boyd, associate professor, Department of Learning and Instruction.

James J. Burns Jr., cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Jessie M. Carter, lecturer, Department of Transnational Studies

Nadine P. Carvelli, secretary 1, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

Michael E. Cohen, professor, Department of Neurology.

Roger T. DePriest, motor vehicle operator, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Wayne A. Dussault, instructional support specialist, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

Rosemary Gerisdorfer Feal, professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures.

Olga Garrison, office assistant 1, Department of Library and Information Studies.

Richard C. Gleason, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Carole A. Golden, secretary 1, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

John W. Grabowski, Procurement Services.

Kevin J. Hayden, plumber and steamfitter, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Nan L. Haynes, lecturer, School of Law.

Peter J. Horvath, associate professor, Department of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences.

Glendora Johnson-Cooper, associate librarian, University Libraries.

Kevin R. Kennedy, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail.

Woodrow W. Maggard, director of education, Business and Entrepreneur Partnerships.

Sandra J. McMullen, senior staff assistant, Procurement Services.

David L. Milliken, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

Barbara Mulvenna, senior staff assistant, Department of Nuclear Medicine.

Sharon C. Murphy, associate librarian, University Libraries.

Joseph C. Orsolits, maintenance assistant, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Kate Rittenhouse-Olson, professor, Department of Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences.

James R. Smith, plant utility engineer 1, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Martha J. Smith, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

Cynthia A. Sprague, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Carol A. Starr, housekeeper, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Donna M. Strzelczyk, secretary 1, Department of Finance.

Radhika Suresh, assistant dean, Graduate School of Education.

Robert I. Suska, purchasing agent, Procurement Services.

David W. Sutz, general mechanic, Campus Living.

Regina S. Toomey, assistant vice president, Marketing and Communications, Academic Affairs.

Susan A. Verbocy, senior staff assistant, Graduate School of Education.

Robert E. Wagner, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Retirements

Published August 15, 2017

The following UB employees retired from the university from April 2017 through June 2017:

William J. Bagley, supervisor of grounds, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Warren D. Barbour, associate professor, Department of Anthropology.

Colleen S. Bruce, office assistant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

Donald Campbell, research associate professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics.

Sharon J. Daniels, office assistant 1, Office of Admissions.

Robert Shane Davis, instructional support specialist, IT Customer Service.

Angelo M. DelBalso, professor, Department of Radiology.

Diane S. Eberwein, office assistant 2, Office of Admissions.

Daniel Fischer, associate professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering.

Edward M. Johnson, senior lab technician, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

Freda Johnson, hospital attendant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

George Kannar, professor, School of Law.

Miroslawa T. Kotarska, offset print machine operator, University Print Services.

Nancy A. Kreppenneck, office assistant 1, Financial Management.

Amy Loucks-Dimatteo, supervising programmer/analyst, University Libraries.

James W. Nash, instructional support specialist, Department of Physiology and Biophysics.

Michael F. Noe, clinical professor, School of Public Health and Health Professions.

Jerome S. O’Connor, research instructor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering.

Heidi A. Retzer, staff associate, Procurement Services.

Harold L. Rosenbaum, visiting associate professor, Department of Music.

Royal Roussel, professor, Department of Media Study.

Bonita M. Ryan, staff assistant, Government and Community Relations.

Sandra Sankar, janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Seenath K. Sankar, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

James Schapiro, supervising janitor, Campus Living.

Kenneth R. Schubert Jr., plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Judy L. Smith, secretary 1, Athletics Instruction.

Alan H. Spiegel, professor, Department of English.

Debra J. Staniszewski, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs - School of Dental Medicine.

Jaynee H. Straw, agency program aide, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

Kathleen P. Thaler, principal laboratory animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

Minakshi K. Trivedi, professor, Department of Marketing.

Bonnie S. Trunzo, senior computer operator, Network and Classroom Services.

Georgirene D. Vladutiu, professor, Department of Pediatrics.

Ann Whitcher-Gentzke, staff associate, University Communications.

Patricia A. Wilson, academic adviser, Athletics Instruction.

Retirements

Published April 18, 2017

The following UB employees retired from the university from January 2017 through March 2017:

Ronald E. Batt, clinical professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

Carol M. Berman, professor, Department of Anthropology.

Frances J. Bernstein, assistant director of admissions, Enrollment Management.

Stanley Bruckenstein, professor, Department of Chemistry.

Susan Casucci, office assistant 1, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

Mary-Alice Coffroth, professor, Department of Geology.

Hugh S.D. Cole, professor, Department of Urban and Regional Planning.

Della M. Dickey, instructional support technician, Nursing Cost Centers.

Randall Dipert, professor, Department of Philosophy.

Dwight M. Eisen, janitor, Campus Living.

David C. Foti, instructional support specialist, Network and Classroom Services.

Chester H. Fox, professor, Department of Family Medicine.

James F. Garvey, professor, Department of Chemistry.

Richard J. Gonsalves, professor, Department of Physics.

Deborah H. Hard, director, Employee Assistance Program.

Elizabeth A. Harmon, senior staff assistant, Financial Management.

Reid R. Heffner, SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

Barbara A. Hole, assistant vice president, PAE Principal Gifts.

Jennie Hom, clinical associate professor, Department of Medicine.

Jeri Jaeger, professor, Department of Linguistics.

Linda A. Kelly, secretary 1, School of Law.

Robert M. Knopf, professor, Department of Theatre and Dance.

Carl K. Li, research assistant professor, Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Health.

Jeannette M. Ludwig, associate professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures.

Mark J. Ludwig, supervising programmer analyst, University Libraries.

Irene B. Pawlowski, lead programmer analyst, Campus Living.

Sharon M. Roberts, assistant dean, School of Public Health and Health Professions.

Luther K. Robinson, professor, Department of Pediatrics.

Mark A. Rusek, plant utilities engineer 1, Research Institute on Addictions.

Jeffrey P. Stadelman, associate professor, Department of Music.

Rosemarie Tucker, senior staff associate, University Facilities – Finance and Administration.

Stephen E. Wear, associate professor, Department of Medicine.

Sharon L. Wilczynski, maintenance assistant, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Ann C. Williams, associate counsel, Health Sciences.

Theresa A. Winkelman, clinical associate professor, School of Nursing.

Retirements

Published January 13, 2017

The following UB employees retired from the university from October 2016 through December 2016:

Randolph M. Adams, instructional support associate, Department of Biochemistry.

Nancy M. Barczykowski, senior staff assistant, Department of Biostatistics.

Darryl Black, plant utilities assistant, Research Institute on Addictions.

Lauren E. Breen, clinical professor, School of Law.

Thomas B. Burrows Jr., executive director, Center for the Arts.

Tressa Gorman Crehan, clinical assistant professor, Department of Theatre and Dance.

Charles A. D’Aniello, associate librarian, University Libraries.

Shawn M. Diehl, office assistant 1, Financial Management.

Robert C. Geckler, clinical assistant professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

Michael J. Hammer, supervising janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Michael W. Hayden, maintenance assistant, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Diane M. Keddie, senior programmer analyst, Enterprise Application Services.

Susan Kondek, office assistant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

Mary Ann Loebs, office assistant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

Arlene J. Marlinski, head janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Susan A. Martin, secretary 1, School of Law.

Mary J. Moran, staff associate, UB Art Gallery.

Cynthia L. Morgan, dental assistant, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs.

Philip C. Moudy, clinical associate professor, Department of Radiology.

John A. Nyquist, associate medical illustrator photographer, Health Sciences.

Gail A. Oddo, cleaner, Campus Living.

Peter H. Rittner, assistant dean, College of Arts and Sciences.

Cheryl A. Robbins, secretary 1, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering.

Paul J. Stark, electrician, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Kevin M. Walsh, sheet metal worker, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Gayle N. West, principal laboratory animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

Retirements

Published October 19, 2016

The following UB employees retired from the university from July 2016 through September 2016:

Wayne K. Anderson, professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences.

Martha A. Barton, senior staff associate, College of Arts and Sciences.

Michael D. Basinski, curator, Poetry Collection.

Karen A. Bauer, personnel associate, Human Resources.

Barbara J. Belz, staff assistant, Graduate School of Education.

Alice M. Bergmann, university instructional specialist, Department of Chemistry.

Dennis R. Black, vice president, University Life and Services.

Jan Charles-Luce, associate professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences.

Karen Collura, office assistant 1, Department of Restorative Dentistry.

Michele A. Cook, clinical assistant professor, Department of Radiology.

Elizabeth A. Crooks, secretary 1, Department of Geography.

David A. Czechowski, supervising janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

George J. Deshaies, associate professor, Educational Opportunity Center.

Barbara Dumais, cleaner, Campus Living.

Michael P. Farrell, professor, Department of Sociology.

Wilma L. Fincher, janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Leslie E. Gardner, office assistant 2, Procurement Services.

Francis M. Gasparini, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Physics.

Danis J. Gehl, director of education, Educational Opportunity Center.

Suzanne H. Geib, office assistant 1, Enrollment Management.

Rossman F. Giese Jr., professor, Department of Geology.

Linda M. Glose, staff associate, Athletics Instruction.

Stephen C. Halpern, professor, Department of Political Science.

Susan S. Hamlen, associate professor, Department of Accounting and Law.

John P. Hayes III, staff associate, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

Margaret Hollingsworth, associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences.

Elaine B. Hoy, office assistant 1, Center for the Arts.

Robert D. Jacobi, professor, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

Donald J. Jakubczak, carpenter, Campus Living.

Perry L. Jenkins, Division I head coach, Athletics Instruction.

Kenneth R. Kahn, clinical associate professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

Becky Koenig, senior staff assistant, Department of Art.

Carolyn W. Korsmeyer, professor, Department of Philosophy.

Jon E. Kraus, professor, Department of Mathematics.

Steven J. Kurtz, professor, Department of Art.

Lynn E. Leistner, staff assistant, Enrollment Management.

Amol S. Lele, clinical associate professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

Louise F. Lougen, lead programmer analyst, Business Reporting and Systems.

Paul A. Luce, professor, Department of Psychology.

Mark A. Lukowski, laboratory equipment designer, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

Theresa A. Monacelli, senior staff assistant, Department of Philosophy.

Chris Mongielo, secretary 2, Student Engagement.

Ronald M. Moscati, clinical associate professor, Department of Emergency Medicine.

Deborah Lynn Murello, secretary 1, Learning Center.

Joseph L. Murray, office assistant 2, Department of Geography.

Mary V. O’Brien, assistant director for community relations, UB Anderson Gallery.

Sandra H. Olsen, director, UB Art Galleries.

Steven A. Palistrant, senior laboratory equipment designer, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

Carole T. Pantera, clinical associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

Eugene A. Pantera Jr., clinical associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

Robert R. Parsons, instructional support technician, Department of Microbiology and Immunology.

Gloria E. Paveljack, senior staff assistant, Department of History.

David R. Pendergast, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics.

Kim A. Pufpaff, principal laboratory animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

H. Raghavendra Rao, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Management Science and Systems.

Eugenia Riollano, addictions counselor 2, Research Institute on Addictions.

Michael W. Russell, professor, Department of Microbiology and Immunology.

Yvonne K. Scherer, associate professor, School of Nursing.

Patricia Dusel Sellick, office assistant 2, School of Dental Medicine.

Diane M. Sikorski, senior accountant, Financial Management.

Sawsan Tabbaa, clinical assistant professor, Department of Orthodontics.

Mark W. Townsend, office assistant 1, School of Dental Medicine.

Bernard Weinstein, professor, Department of Physics.

Claude E. Welch, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Political Science.

Margaret R. Wells, associate librarian, University Libraries.

Mark D. White, instructional support technician, Network and Classroom Services.

Kerr joins CAS as COO

Published October 3, 2016

Joseph Kerr, associate dean of administration in the School of Dental Medicine for the past six years, will join the College of Arts and Sciences on Oct. 10 as senior associate dean for finance and administration and chief operating officer, a new position in the college.

Kerr, who holds an MBA from the UB School of Management, will be responsible for helping the college create a strategic financial plan, according to Dean Robin Schulze, who announced the appointment.

“Joe’s extensive financial and operations management experience, and his understanding of the forces at play in higher education make him an ideal fit for this new position,” Schulze said.

Retirements

Published September 28, 2016

The following UB employees retired from the university from April 2015 through December 2015.

Galvin D. Anderson, clinical assistant professor, Department of Family Medicine

Susan H. Anner, adjunct instructor, Department of Theatre and Dance

Frank L. Aromola Jr., plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Diane Avery, professor, School of Law

Bernadette Ball, secretary 1, Human Resources

David J. Banks, professor, Department of Anthropology

Anne M. Bielinski, personnel associate, Human Resources

Carl C. Boccolucci, maintenance supervisor 1, Campus Living

Thaddeus J. Boczar, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail

Marshall D. Bolles, instructional support assistant, Environmental Health and Safety

Doreen L. Bradley, secretary 1, Environment, Health and Safety

Kazimierz Braun, professor, Department of Theatre and Dance

Carol S. Brewer, professor, School of Nursing

Jeremy A. Bruenn, professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Michael F. Buckley, lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Philip A. Cahill, assistant facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Development

Constance E. Carlino, office assistant 1, Department of Chemistry

Charles H. Carman, associate professor, Department of Art

Ingrid E. Carroll, senior lab animal caretaker, Animal Facilities

Randolph L. Carter, professor, Department of Biostatistics

Mary Ann M. Casarella, senior staff assistant, Department of Theatre and Dance

Michelle V. Chasse, senior staff assistant, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Ronald R. Cichocki, Network and Classroom Services

Rochelle E. Cohen, office assistant 1, Department of Learning and Instruction

Patricia Donovan, staff associate, University Communications

Elizabeth G. Felmet, secretary 1, Department of Philosophy

Cynthia A. Flowers, dental assistant, School of Dental Medicine

Christine Frappier, office assistant 1, Department of Radiology

Louis J. Goldberg, professor, School of Dental Medicine

Mary H. Gresham, vice provost, Educational Collaboration and Engagement

Kyle A. Hans, staff assistant, Athletics Instruction

Karla M. Helder, assistant coach, Athletics Instruction

Marsha Henderson, assistant to the president, Office of the President

Donald R. Henning, instructional support specialist, College of Arts and Sciences

Dennis P. Herdendorf, lead programmer/analyst, Health Sciences Information Technology

George M. Hezel, clinical professor, School of Law

Frank D. Hicklin, scientific glassblower, Department of Chemistry

James L. Hoot, professor, Department of Learning and Instruction

Carol Hosenfeld, associate professor, Learning and Instruction

Hwei-Kang Hsu, clinical assistant professor, Department of Surgery

Barbara J. Inzina, staff associate, Network and Classroom Services

Hodan Said Isse, visiting assistant professor, School of Management

Robert L. Jackson, senior computer operator, Network and Classroom Services

John F. Jaeger, grounds worker, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Donald A. Johnson, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Robert R. Johnson, instructional support technician, School of Dental Medicine Administrative Operations

Sandra L. King, secretary 1, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Alfred S. Konefsky, professor, School of Law

James M. Korta, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Jean H. Lamarche, associate professor, Department of Architecture

Michael R. Lavin, librarian, Arts and Sciences Library

Richard H. Lesniak, director, Computing Center, IT Policy and Communication

Alan R. Leutze, motor vehicle operator, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Mary C. Lewis, staff assistant, CIO Adminstrative Operations

John M. Lowry Jr., cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Rosemary B. Lubinski, professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Lynn M. Mather, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, School of Law

Ann McClester, dental hygienist, School of Dental Medicine

Patricia A. McMillon, secretary 1, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Marcelle A. Mostert, clinical assistant professor, Department of Psychiatry

Brian P. Mullaney, electrician, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Elizabeth B. Murphy, office assistant 2, Enrollment Management

Cathleen F. Muscarella, secretary 1, Department of Electrical Engineering

Brunetta Myers, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Bruce Naughton, associate professor, Department of Medicine

Diane L. Niespodzinski, supervising janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Carole A. Novak-Lewis, senior staff assistant, Department of Library and Information Studies

Thomas E. Obst, clinical professor, School of Nursing

R. Nils Olsen Jr., professor, School of Law

Michelle B. Palmieri, senior staff assistant, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures

Oleh Pankewycz, clinical associate professor, Department of Medicine

Lynn M. Pascucci, staff assistant, School of Social Work

Robert R. Paveljack, cleaner, Campus Living

Ronald M. Phillips, senior programmer/analyst, University Print Services

Mary Weatherston Pitts, staff associate, Marketing and Communications, Academic Affairs

Richard A. Preischel, maintenance assistant, University Facilities-Campus Operations

William S. Pudlak, instructional support technician, Department of Biochemistry

James L. Ramsey, senior counselor, Undergraduate Education

Robert I. Reis, professor, School of Law

Gerald M. Ridler Jr., head grounds supervisor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Connie L. Rieck, office assistant 2, School of Management

Ronald D. Ripley, grounds worker, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Barbara Routhier, office assistant 1, Department of Library and Information Studies

Mark Salt, carpenter, University Facilities-Campus Operations

James R. Sawusch, professor, Department of Psychology

Jerome J. Schentag, professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Carol Ann Sellers, clinical assistant professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Donna M. Serwinowski, office assistant 2, Graduate School of Education

David J. Smith, professor, Department of Psychology

Elaine T. Stathopoulos, professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Susan P. Stouter, senior staff assistant, University Libraries

Gales Strauss, career planning and development assistant, School of Law

Barbara A. Struebel, office assistant 1, School of Dental Medicine

Joan E. Sussman, associate professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

David A. Swinnich, motor mechanic, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Anthony H. Szczygiel, professor, School of Law

Carlotta S. Taliaferro, janitor, Campus Living

Roger A. Teagarden, laboratory designer, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Barbara H. Tedlock, professor, Department of Anthropology

Patricia A. Thomann, secretary 1, University Facilities-Finance and Administration

Suzanne E. Tomkins, clinical professor, School of Law

Mariano M. Tronolone, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Sandra D. Vandelden, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Francis W. Vogel, senior lab animal caretaker, Animal Facilities

Stephen M. Wallace, senior admissions adviser, Enrollment Management

Retirements

Published August 26, 2016

The following UB employees retired from the university from January 2016 through June 2016.

Donald J. Alspaugh, general mechanic, Campus Living

Elias N. Argen, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Steven R. Brochu, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Sandra S. Christ, office assistant 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Judith A. Chwirut, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

Peter Coates, instructional support assistant, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Patricia A. Condon, assistant purchasing agent, Procurement Services

Elpida S. Crawford, clinical associate professor, Department of Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Services

Linda J. Dinger, adjunct instructor, School of Social Work

Phyllis B. Dusel, office assistant 2, Human Resources

Robert L. Foster, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Gregg W. Gamble, university police officer 2, University Police

Davis A. Garlapo, professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

Pamela L. Garvey, staff associate, Center for the Arts

Drexel E. Gidney, senior academic adviser, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Mary Goretti, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Sandra M. Handy, senior staff assistant, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Degree Programs

Stephen M. Henderson, professor, Department of Theatre and Dance

Deborah R. Herlan, office assistant 2, Campus Living

John Ho, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Physics

Frank Holden, assistant facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Development

Karen M. Jeffries, instructional support technician, Educational Opportunity Center

Dietrich V. Jehle, professor, Department of Emergency Medicine

Claudia M. Jensen, general mechanic, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Mary A. Kedron, research assistant professor, Department of Neurosurgery

Cynthia J. Kloss, library clerk 3, University Libraries

Cindy L. Kosmala, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Heidi R. Kuwik, secretary 1, School of Public Health and Health Professions

Mark Laftavi, clinical associate professor, Department of Surgery

Ann Marie Landel, senior staff assistant, Network and Classroom Services

Larry H. Lloyd, programmer analyst, Enterprise Application Services

Belinda J. Lofton, supervising janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Maureen J. Malinowski, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

Susan V. Mangold, professor, School of Law

Marie D. McLeod, secretary 1, School of Law

Margaret J. Meachem, associate for continuing education, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Terri L. Mecca, senior staff assistant, University Facilities-Finance and Administration

Marianne G. Messina, office assistant 2, School of Nursing

Donna R. Mills, secretary 1, Department of Anesthesiology

Candise A. Morris, assistant dean, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Gail G.Z. Moye, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Nancy A. Myers, staff assistant, Department of Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Karen L. Nemeth, senior counselor, Career Services

Patricia A. Nero, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Susan M. Neumeister, associate librarian, University Libraries

Ruth V. Oberg, staff assistant, University Libraries

Deborah M. Perkins, office assistant 1, Human Resources

Julie Popple, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

Robert H. Puleo, facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Development

Susan Roberts, clinical associate professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Cheryl J. Runk, secretary 1, Department of Mathematics

Ronald Schmitz, university police officer 1, University Police

Deborah A. Swiatek, secretary 2, Department of Art

Myron A. “Mick” Thompson, associate provost, Graduate Education

Paul J. Tuzzi Jr., laborer, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Robert W. Weir, financial aid supervisor, Enrollment Management

Richard J. Whelan, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

Kristina M. Young, adjunct instructor, Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Paul Ziarnowski, clinical assistant professor, Department of Orthodontics

Retirements

Published May 21, 2015

The following UB employees retired from the university from October 2014 through March 2015:

Susan M. Burger, senior staff assistant, University Print Services

David W. Bray, assistant director, Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Bonnie L. Bright, staff associate, Student Advisement Services, College of Arts and Sciences

Judith E. Brockner, secretary 1, Internal Audit

Laura M. Carlos, staff assistant, School of Management

Alan S. Carrel, clinical professor, UB Law School

Eddie Clemons Jr., cleaner, University Facilities-Operations

Donna M. Czechowski, medical lab technician 1, Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Charles R. Donnor, associate director for fundraising, Division of Athletics

Barbara Frazier, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Restorative Dentistry

Albert J. Gilewicz, facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Operations

Dennis P. Gilhooley, supervising programmer analyst, Enterprise Application Services

Katherine A. Gumulak, staff assistant, University Police

Linda M. Knop, calculations clerk 2, Campus Living

Mark B. Kristal, professor, Department of Psychology

Carol M. Lelonek, senior programmer/analyst, University Libraries

Ming S. Levine, associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics

David Luba, stores clerk 1, Clinical Dentistry

Susan Michelgiolando, instructional support associate, Center for Educational Innovation

Janet A. Mock, mail and supply clerk, Campus Mail

Larry D. Nalls, plant utilities assistant, University Facilities-Operations

Peter A. Nickerson, professor, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

LeAdelle Phelps, professor, Department of Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Michael Ram, professor, Department of Physics

Suzanne M. Rocque, assistant director, Division of Athletics

Elizabeth A. Rugg, senior staff assistant, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Sara R. Saldi, news content manager, University Communications

Patricia A. Scalzo, clerk 1, Financial Aid

Louis J. Schmitt, senior staff associate, University Facilities-Operations

Stephen W. Spaulding, professor, Department of Medicine

Rena M. Tuohy, senior programmer/analyst, University Libraries

Anthony P. Vargas, assistant facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Planning and Design

Daniel J. Woloszyn, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Operations

Dean A. Yerry, maintenance supervisor 1, Campus Living

Transitions

Retirements

Published November 24, 2014

The following UB employees retired from the university from January through September 2014:

Carol Adler, staff associate, Resource Planning

Hope Aldrich, clerk 1, University Libraries – Central Technical Services

Alan Aquilina, clinical professor, Medicine

David Ballard, staff associate, Student Life

Thomas Barry, associate professor, Classics

Norman Bartz, clinical assistant professor, Periodontics and Endodontics

Nancy Battaglia, director, Alumni Engagement

Stephen Bauer, clinical assistant professor, Rehabilitation Sciences

Dennis Bertram, clinical assistant professor, Public Health and Health Professions

Cynthia Bertuca, instructional support specialist, University Libraries – Access Services

Carolyn Boron, secretary 1, Chemistry

David Borsuk, staff associate, Athletics

John Brewer, clinical assistant professor, Family Medicine

Harold Burton, associate professor, Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Gary Byrd, librarian, Health Sciences Library

Gary Casarella, associate professor, Theatre and Dance

Stuart Chen, associate professor, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Susan Christie, clerk 1, Financial Aid

Julia Cohan, senior staff assistant, Management

Brian Cole, plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities – Operations

Sharon Costantini, adjunct instructor, English Language Institute

Alice Crittenden, keyboard specialist 1, Clinical Dentistry

James Crone, instructional support specialist, Network and Classroom Services

Jean Dalkey, senior staff assistant, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Fred Dansereau, professor, Organization and Human Resources

Donald Dehos, supervising janitor, Campus Living

Richard Dischner, head janitor, Campus Living

Lee Dryden, lecturer, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Degree Programs

Charles Dunn, associate director of computing services, University Police

Kasra Etemadi, associate professor, Electrical Engineering

Sandra Fairchild, senior staff assistant, Chemistry

Janice Feigenbaum, clinical professor, Nursing

Thomas Fritz, electrician, University Facilities – Operations

Douglas Gattie, janitor, University Facilities – Operations

Gertrude Gerlach, janitor, Campus Living

Maureen Glenn, library clerk 3, Law Library

Charles Glover, staff associate, Athletics

Jayakumari Gona, clinical associate professor, Nuclear Medicine

Mark Gottdiener, professor, Sociology

John Hay, professor, Microbiology and Immunology

Cynthia Hepfer, instructional support specialist, University Libraries – Central Technical Services

Edward Herman, librarian, Arts and Sciences Library

Catherine Kennedy, clerk 2, Science and Engineering Node Services

Diane Kingston, calculations clerk 2, Campus Living

George Lee, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Susan Mancuso, nurse practitioner, Student Health and Wellness

Raymond Mang, mason and plasterer, University Facilities – Operations

Clifford Martin, plant utilities engineer 2, University Facilities – Operations

Robert Maxwell, assistant athletic director, Athletics

Bruce McCombe, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Physics

Ann McElroy, associate professor, Anthropology

Judson Mead, associate director of community relations, Development

Jack Mendolera, janitor, University Facilities – Operations

Claire Criqui Meyers, clinical assistant professor, Nursing

Lawrence Michael, assistant dean, Management

Dean Millar, assistant dean, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Robert Miller, instructional support technician, Network and Classroom Services

Edward Monaco, clinical assistant professor, Restorative Dentistry

Carlos Munozviveros, professor, Restorative Dentistry

George Nancollas, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Chemistry

Daniel Odee, plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities – Operations

Rita Packard, staff assistant, Graduate School of Education

Margaret Penque, secretary 1, Oral Diagnostic Sciences

Margaret Ann Piech, professor, Mathematics

Robert Pitzonka, general mechanic, University Facilities – Operations

James Ralston, laborer, University Facilities – Operations

Patricia Randall, staff assistant, Philanthropy

Richard Rittling, carpenter, University Facilities – Operations

Kathryn Sam, secretary 1, English Language Institute

Cynthia Schlabach, senior staff assistant, Financial Aid

Alan Selman, professor, Computer Science and Engineering

David Shaw, professor, Electrical Engineering

Mary Soom, senior assistant librarian, Arts and Sciences Library

Leonard Swiat, supervising programmer analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

Martin Tornabene, university police officer 1, University Police

John Van Benschoten, professor, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Raymond Wagner, general mechanic, Research Institute on Addictions

James Witkowski, cleaner, Campus Living

Marcia Wopperer, secretary 1, Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Leona Zak, environmental health officer, Environment, Health and Safety Services

Retirements

Published April 3, 2014

Gail E. Abrahamson, janitor, Campus Living

Ahmad Ansar, senior staff assistant, Educational Opportunity Center

Sharon M. Arieno, supervising programmer analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

David J. Borowik, clerk 2, Educational Opportunity Center

Patricia M. Burch, instructional support specialist, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Moon I. Cho, professor, Department of Oral Biology

Peter P. Ekeh, professor, Department of Transnational Studies

Michael Gehring, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Operations

Janice L. Hastrup, associate professor, Department of Psychology

Thomas E. Heberling, general mechanic, Campus Living

David M. Mark, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Geography

Maryanne E. Rautenstrauch, staff assistant, Law School

Meta Reuse, secretary 1, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Gary E. Ross, professor, Educational Opportunity Center

John P. Russo, associate facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Operations

William L. Scheider, research assistant professor, Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Neil Schmitz, professor, Department of English

Teresa M. Schuster, keyboard specialist 2, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Charles J. Scibetta, supervisor of grounds, University Facilities-Operations

John B. Simpson, president

Dawn E. Starke, agency program aide, Procurement Services

David E. Warren, janitor, University Facilities-Operations

Antoinette L. Wiley, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Psychiatry

Josephine M. Zubek, visiting associate professor, Department of Organization and Human Resources

Johns Hopkins’ obesity researchers join UB

Published March 13, 2014

Two researchers from the Johns Hopkins Global Center on Childhood Obesity (JHGCCO) recently joined the Department of Social and Preventive Medicine, School of Public Health and Health Professions, where they are working on projects funded by the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Hong Xue, appointed a research assistant professor at UB, played an active role in the leadership of the JHGCCO, which was established with a $16 million NIH center grant and institutional funding. He served as the center’s project manager and helped manage its research and resource core.

A key research project of the center has been transferred to UB under the direction of Youfa Wang, chair of the Department of Social and Preventive Medicine and founding director of the JHGCCO. Some of Wang’s research team members are still based at Hopkins and his team is collaborating with colleagues from Hopkins and other domestic and international partner institutions in the project.

Shiyong Liu, associate professor in the Research Institute of Economics and Management at Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China, is a visiting scholar in the UB department; he previously was a visiting scholar in the JHGCCO.

Xue conducts interdisciplinary research in public health and, in particular, integrates economics, nutrition, epidemiology and systems science in the study of obesity and non-communicable chronic diseases in a global context.

His current work includes a China-U.S. comparative study of childhood obesity using a combination of sophisticated statistical approaches, innovative systems models and multiple, big data sets to examine the longitudinal changes in the food system and dietary patterns.

“His purpose is to identify the key contextual drivers of childhood obesity in China’s fast changing economic, social and cultural environments,” says Wang, “and the systems models he is developing will help assess cost-effectiveness of potential intervention options.”

Liu received a bachelor’s degree in engineering, with a specialty in control theory, from China’s Northeast Petroleum University; a master’s degree in management science and engineering from Guangdong University of Technology; and PhD in industrial and systems engineering from Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

His research interests range from policy evaluation, modeling of enterprise management systems and systems engineering to pricing policy in obesity prevention and intervention, economic evaluation of diabetes interventions and the design of complex socio-technic systems. He is widely published in peer-reviewed journals and has received grants from China’s Ministry of Education and Social Science Foundation. He also has worked on research funded by the National Science Foundations in the U.S. and China.

Retirements

Published January 9, 2014

Leonard Borzynski, environmental health officer, Environment, Health and Safety Services

Edward Bush, staff associate, Campus Living

Carol Cirincione, keyboard specialist 1, Office of the President

Daniel Conny, associate professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

Erin Danna-Bailey, staff associate, School of Social Work

George DeTitta, professor, Department of Structural Biology

Ho Leung Fung, professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Paul Goodman, senior staff associate, Research and Economic Development

David Hangauer, associate professor, Department of Chemistry

Paula Hartig, keyboard specialist 2, Department of Nuclear Medicine

Lee Heinikel, stores clerk 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

Chiu Bin Hsiao, clinical associate professor, Department of Medicine

Denise Kalbach, staff associate, University Facilities – Finance and Administration

Conrad Kantor, senior lab equipment designer, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Richard Linde, assistant chief, University Police

Patrick Lyons, assistant director of financial aid, Student Athlete Advising Services

Jack Malinowski, electrician, University Facilities – Operations

Judy Marquardt, secretary 2, Associate Vice President for Resource and Support Services

Beverly McLean, research assistant professor, School of Architecture and Planning

Patricia Metz, keyboard specialist 2, Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Carol Monafo, staff assistant, Graduate Education

Solomon Ohayon, plumber and steamfitter, University Facilities – Operations

Raymond Orrange, visiting associate professor, Department of Organization and Human Resources

Linda Pessar-Cowan, clinical professor, Department of Psychiatry

Daniel Reilly, plant utilities assistant, University Facilities – Operations

Harold Rice, senior staff assistant, Procurement Services

Barbara Rooney, senior admissions adviser, Vice Provost for Enrollment

Lucinda Scott, senior counselor, Undergraduate Education

Harold Strauss, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics

Dave Thornton, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail

Scott Woodward, instructional support specialist, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Michele Youakim, clinical assistant professor, Rehabilitation Sciences

White announces promotions, hiring

Published November 7, 2013

Director of Athletics Danny White has announced some restructuring within the Division of Athletics, as well as an addition to the staff:

  • Todd Garzarelli has been promoted to senior associate athletic director for external affairs, overseeing Athletics Communications, Corporate Sales, Ticket Sales and Operations, Promotions, Game Presentation, Community Relations and Creative Services. Garzarelli, who joined the UB staff in May 2013 as associate athletic director for corporate and strategic partnerships, has extensive experience in college athletics. He previously was associate athletic director for external affairs at Northwestern State University and executive director of the NSU Athletic Association. He also held posts at Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, Northern Illinois, Army, Air Force and St. Francis.
  • Jeremy Applegate has been promoted to associate athletic director for corporate and strategic partnerships. Applegate, a UB staff member for 15 years, previously was assistant athletic director for corporate sales.
  • Elaine Russell has been named senior director of marketing, responsible for all marketing and promotions of UB athletics. She previously served as director of sports marketing at Western Michigan University.
  • Paul Hutchings, manager of university awareness and special events, has been promoted to associate director of marketing.
  • Dan “Boone” Enser, director of media productions, has been named director of creative services, overseeing the overall creative efforts of the athletic department.

Social Work adds two new faculty members

Published September 19, 2013

Louanne Bakk recently joined the school as an assistant professor. She came to UB from SUNY College at Brockport’s Greater Rochester Collaborative Master of Social Work Program, where she also served as an assistant professor.

The recipient of several academic and research awards and scholarships, including the Hartford Doctoral Fellowship in Geriatric Social Work from John A. Hartford Foundation and Pearl Aldrich Graduate Student Research Award, Bakk earned her PhD from Michigan State University in 2012. She also served Area Agency on Aging 1-B in Southfield, Mich., for nine years, first as director of access and benefits assistance, then as a research specialist.

Bakk’s current research is driven by her strong belief that individuals should have equal access to services and benefits, particularly as they enter later life and a time when resources can become even more limited and health increasingly declines. By building an understanding about disparities in policy initiatives and that factors that influence them, she aims to affect the design of interventions at both the individual and policy levels to promote more equitable access and avoid disparate outcomes in order to reduce inequities. Bakk’s passion for these issues contributed to her recently being named director of the new Institute on Innovative Aging Policy and Practice.

Annette Semanchin Jones joined the Social Work faculty as an associate professor. Jones earned her MSW and PhD in social work from the University of Michigan, where she was awarded the prestigious National Quality Improvement Center on Differential Response in Child Protective Services Dissertation Award. Her dissertation examined the implementation of a differential response approach in child welfare, focusing on the impact of this approach on racial-equity outcomes. During her doctoral program, she also served on the social work faculty and acted as co-principal investigator and research assistant on several projects examining child welfare policy and practice, and program and practice evaluation.

Jones aims to continue this field of research, which highlights the importance of applying a racial-equity lens to all new social policies, practices and approaches to ensure equitable implementation for families. She hopes to explore the use of the differential response approach in New York State’s family assessment response and its implementation across racial and ethnic groups. Jones’ years of experience assisting community partners in promoting permanence for youth in out-of-home placement undoubtedly will be beneficial to not only UB Social Work faculty and students, but also to the larger Buffalo community.

The School of Social Work also announces that Assistant Professor Yunju Nam recently was promoted to associate professor. She has published extensively on such issues as asset-building capacity and social welfare policies. She also has a popular podcast titled “Asset-Based Policy: A New Direction in Social Welfare Policy.”

Retirements

Published September 12, 2013

Raymond Anderson, university police officer 1, UB Police

John Asaro, clinical assistant professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics

Ellen Bennett, secretary 1, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Clifford Bloom, associate professor, Department of Mathematics

Kenneth Blumenthal, professor, Department of Biochemistry

Sandra Bunkley, senior professional associate, Educational Opportunity Center

Ronald Castiglia, cleaner, Campus Living

Stephen Cavior, associate professor, Department of Mathematics

Alexis De Veaux, associate professor, Department of Transnational Studies

Tom Disare, clinical professor, UB Law School

Jude Fabiano, clinical associate professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

Elizabeth Fenush, professional associate, Procurement Services

David Frasier, assistant dean, School of Management

Karen Georger, lecturer, Department of Theatre and Dance

William Hamlen, associate professor, Department of Finance and Managerial Economics

Janis Harvey, janitor, Campus Living

Carol Herberger, calculations clerk 1, Campus Living

Paul Hoffman, motor maintenance supervisor 2, University Facilities-Operations

Marie Huber, secretary 1, Department of Electrical Engineering

Thomas Hunting, cleaner, Campus Living

Sylvia Jammal, clinical associate professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

Susan Janczak, senior professional assistant, Department of Library and Information Studies

Nancy Jurewicz, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

James Kimak, plant utility engineer 2, University Facilities-Operations

Pedro Lopez, cleaner, University Facilities-Operations

Elaine LoTempio, calculations clerk 1, Student Advisement, Resources and Financial Services

Timothy McClintick, stores clerk 1, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs

Fred Menth, plumber and steamfitter, University Facilities-Operations

Vita Milisauskas, instructional support specialist, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

Michael Mislin, carpenter, Campus Living

Thomas Nelson, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail

Jerry Newman, SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Organization and Human Resources

Nancy Nuzzo, associate librarian, University Libraries-Music and Special Collections

Craig Sautter, plant utility engineer 2, University Facilities-Operations

Toby Shapiro, student activities associate, New Student Programs

Dexter Shongo, motor vehicle operator, Campus Living

David Soda, clinical instructor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Cynthia Theurer, calculations clerk 2, Campus Living

Howard Wharton, fire safety technician, Environment, Health and Safety Services

Moving Up

Published September 5, 2013

Cathy Wilde, from assistant director of communications, School of Management, to communications director, Research Institute on Addictions.

Brennan takes job at Iowa

Published August 22, 2013

Joseph Brennan, associate vice president for university communications, is leaving UB to become vice president for strategic communications at the University of Iowa, effective Aug. 31.

Brennan’s duties at Iowa include overseeing institutional marketing and communications, coordinating the work of professional communicators in 11 colleges and schools, and providing executive oversight to the university's nationally respected performing arts center.

A UB alumnus (PhD ’96), Brennan joined the university in 2008 after serving as executive director of communications and marketing at Ohio University.

Among his accomplishments at UB were oversight of the Digital Communications Initiative, and convening a “communicators network” of more than 150 communications staff from across the university.

UB is conducting a search for a vice president for communications, a new position that will be part of President Satish K. Tripathi’s senior leadership team. The new vice president will be responsible for strategizing, planning, managing and measuring institutional communications; developing communication strategies to support institutional goals; and building and guarding the institutional brand.

New faculty join UB

Published August 8, 2013

The Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering has hired two new faculty members.

Haiqing Lin will start work as an assistant professor this fall. He holds a PhD in chemical engineering from the University of Texas at Austin and has been published 25 times, including once in the journal Science.

He most recently worked as a senior research engineer and group leader at Membrane Technology and Research Inc., a world leader in polymeric membranes for gas and vapor separations.

Johannes Hachmann will join the faculty in January as an assistant professor. He obtained a PhD in theoretical chemistry from Cornell University. Since 2009, he has worked at Harvard University’s Clean Energy Project, which focuses on modeling and simulations to develop the next generation of solar cells.

His expertise in computational chemistry and materials science is expected to add strength to UB’s New York State Center of Excellence in Materials Informatics.

Retirements

Published May 23, 2013

Lawrence B. Bone, professor, Department of Orthopaedics

John G. Crawford, purchasing associate, Procurement Services

Darlene Cutonilli, addictions counselor 1, Research Institute on Addictions

Melissa A. DeGraff, cleaner, University Facilities—Operations

Howard Doueck, professor, School of Social Work

Michelle A. Gaiser, dental assistant, Department of Clinical Dentistry

Linda A. Kingsbury, supervising programmer analyst, IT Policy and Communications

Linda L. Mehnert, secretary 1, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Preston T. Niland, assistant director college housing, Campus Living

Dennis F. Pietras, instructional support specialist, Department of Biological Sciences

Lawrence P. Pratico, dental technician, Department of Restorative Dentistry

Andrei M. Reinhorn, professor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Thomas C. Rosenthal, professor and chair, Department of Family Medicine

Sally A. Sams, senior staff assistant, School of Nursing

Mary Camille Schwindler, senior staff assistant, Office of the Registrar

Patricia A. Szymkowiak, senior staff assistant, Department of Psychiatry

Kathryn Trybuszkiewicz, histology technician, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

James J. Woytash, clinical assistant professor, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

Retirements

Published February 21, 2013

Patricia G. Armstrong, associate provost and director, Office of Admissions

Dawn E. Becker, senior staff assistant, Department of Communication

David L. Benders, program director, WBFO

Genevieve K. Bishop, associate professor, Department of Library and Information Studies

Roland Garrow, senior counselor, Educational Opportunity Program

Jennifer S. Gottdiener, senior staff associate, Office of the Registrar

William J. Henderson III, instructional support technician, College of Arts and Sciences

Eddie L. Hoover, professor, Department of Surgery

Kwang G. Joo, clinical associate professor, Department of Nuclear Medicine

Barbara A. Kennedy, keyboard specialist 1, UB Law School

Phyllis M. Parisi, supervising programmer/analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

Mildred Pasquale, clerk 1, Office of Student Advisement, Resources and Financial Services

Linda S. Pogorzelski, staff assistant, Department of Educational Leadership and Policy

John F. Quinan, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Visual Studies

Joel O. Raynor, associate professor, Department of Psychology

James E. Springate, associate professor, Department of Pediatrics

Elaine A. Stefanski, calculations clerk 2, Procurement Services

Victoria A. Vitthuhn, keyboard specialist 1, University Police

Barbara J. Wawrzynek, keyboard specialist 1, University Facilities—Finance and Administration

Scott W. Williams, professor, Department of Mathematics

Retirements

Published June 19, 2014

Thomas Barcy, plant utilities assistant, Facilities Operations-University Facilities

Joanne Castellani, adjunct instructor, Department of Music

John Edens, assistant director, University Libraries-Music and Special Collections

James Furno, programmer-analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

David Gerber, professor, Department of History

Marion Goldstein, professor, Department of Psychiatry

Rebecca Hemming, calculations clerk 1, Procurement Services

Donald Henderson, professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Keith Herms, senior programmer-analyst, Administrative Computing Services

Thomas Hessel, supervising carpenter, Facilities Operations-University Facilities

Ray Kirschner, labor supervisor, Facilities Operations-University Facilities

Linda Krzyzanowski, secretary 1, School of Nursing

James Lewis, general mechanic, Campus Living

Galan Lloyd, cleaner, Campus Living

Eileen McNamara, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Philosophy

Deborah Morris, clerk 2, Student Advisement, Resources and Financial Services

Lynne Muller, library clerk 2, Health Sciences Library

Linda O’Rourke, supervising programmer analyst, Administrative Computing Services

Lynn Schultz, cleaner, Campus Living

Lesley Shiner, stores clerk 1, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs

Elizabeth Taylor, secretary 1, Graduate School

Rudy Wieler, head coach, women’s rowing

Carol Wilczak, keyboard specialist 1, College of Arts and Sciences

Patricia Yager, keyboard specialist 1, College of Arts and Sciences

Retirements

Published December 13, 2012

Dennis Andrejko, associate professor, Department of Architecture

Mark Ballow, professor, Department of Pediatrics

Prasanta Banerjee, professor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Stephen Barry, senior staff assistant, University Police

Charles Bland, senior academic advisor, Undergraduate Education

Marcia Boehmke, assistant professor, School of Nursing

Douglas Clements, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Learning and Instruction

Helen Gaiter, director of supplier diversity, Procurement Services

Dora Horbachevsky, staff assistant, Department of Physiology and Biophysics

Joseph Matie, plant utilities engineer 1, Facilities Operations—University Facilities

Yoshiko Nozaki, associate professor, Department of Educational Leadership and Policy

Walter Pangborn, research associate professor, Department of Structural Biology

Patricia Polowy, clinical instructor, School of Nursing

Serafino Porcari, associate librarian, University Libraries—Central Technical Services

Robert Sanetick, auto body mechanic, Facilities Operations—University Facilities

Marian Tetreault, senior staff associate, Campus Living

Dawn Townsend, secretary 1, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Keith Tramp, plant utilities engineer 4, Facilities Operations—University Facilities

Thomas Zaprzal, upholsterer, Campus Living

Published June 14, 2012

Moving In

Penny Turrell, IP specialist/contract administrator, Praxair, to patent paralegal and compliance specialist, Office of Science, Technology Transfer and Economic Outreach (STOR).

Moving Up

Andrea Costantino, from interim director of university residence halls and apartments, to director, Office of Campus Living.

Moving On

Kathryn Foster, from associate professor, Department of Urban Planning and Design, School of Architecture and Planning, to president, University of Maine at Farmington.

Michael LeVine, from associate vice president and controller, to vice president for finance and management, Buffalo State College.