Updated July 28, 2020

  • Retirements

    Published July 28, 2020

    The following UB employees retired from the university from April 2020 through June 2020:

    Joanna Boron, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Edmund A. Egan II, professor, Pediatrics.

    Barbara Ann Fecio, staff assistant, Procurement Services.

    Gary Giovino, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Community Health and Health Behavior.

    Eugene E. Guzek Jr., folding machine operator, Print Services.

    Lori S. Hellman, senior laboratory animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

    Terry P. Justinger, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Jonathan David Katz, associate professor, Global Gender & Sexuality Studies.

    Eugene D. Kazmierczak, trades generalist, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Stephanie Kelly, office assistant 1, University Libraries.

    Robert P. Kibler, cleaner, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Janet M. Kiefer, office assistant 1, Accounting and Law.

    Shirley A. Kotecki, office assistant 1, Communicative Disorders and Sciences.

    Karen J. Kuta, library clerk 2, University Libraries.

    Sarunas R. Milisauskas, professor, Anthropology.

    Colleen S. Perry, dental hygienist, Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs.

    Philippa A. Radzawich, program aide, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

    Seucaran Ramkhelawan, cleaner, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Sharon M. Schweers, dental assistant, Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs.

    Raymond E. Tarbox, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Jill G. Uebelhoer, staff associate, Restorative Dentistry.

    Shari A. Wilson, office assistant 1, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

  • Tenure

    Published June 18, 2020

    The following faculty members received tenure in 2019-20:

    Matthew Kenyon, Art, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Soo-Kyung Lee, Biological Sciences, granted tenure as full professor.

    Jae W. Lee, Biological Sciences, granted tenure as full professor.

    Timothy Cook, Chemistry, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Joanne McLaughlin, Economics, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Miriam Thaggert, English, granted tenure as associate professor.

    Abigail Cooke, Geography, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Andrew Crooks, Geography, appointed as full professor with tenure.

    Adam Wilson, Geography, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Margarete Jadamec, Geology, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Sophie Nowicki, Geology, appointed full professor with tenure.

    Ndubueze Mbah, History, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Noam Pines, Jewish Thought, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Cagatay Kutluhan, Mathematics, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Katja Praznik, Media Study/Art Management Program, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Brian Moseley, Music, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Alexandra King, Philosophy, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Ciaran Williams, Physics, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Mathew Paul, Psychology, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Paola Ugolini, Romance Languages and Literatures, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Lindsay Hunter, Theatre and Dance, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Jinwoo Park, Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    E. Brooke Lerner, Emergency Medicine, appointed as professor with tenure.

    Michael Dwyer, Neurology promoted as associate professor with tenure.

    Mark Hicar, Pediatrics, promoted as associate professor with tenure.

    Steve Lipshultz, Pediatrics, granted tenure as full professor.

    Christine Bartholomew, Law, promoted to full professor with tenure.

    Michael Boucai, Law, promoted to full professor with tenure.

    Rebecca Lorenz, Nursing, granted tenure as associate professor.

    Nicholas Rajkovich, Architecture, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Jason Kay, Oral Biology, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Michelle Kay, Oral Biology, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Jill Kramer, Oral Biology, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Rose-Anne Romano, Oral Biology, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Ding Xu, Oral Biology, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Abhiram Maddi, Periodontics and Endodontics, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Ramtin Sadid-Zadeh, Restorative Dentistry, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    David Doermann, Computer Science and Engineering, granted tenure as full professor.

    Johannes Hachmann, Chemical and Biological Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    John Atkinson, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Tod Laursen, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering, appointed as full professor with tenure.

    Kallol Sett, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Ning Dai, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Ravi Ranade, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Varun Chandola, Computer Science and Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Karthik Dantu, Computer Science and Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Shi Li, Computer Science and Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Jaroslaw Zola, Computer Science and Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Jian-Ping Zheng, Electrical Engineering, granted tenure as full professor.

    Jee Eun Kang, Industrial and Systems Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Mostafa Nouh, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    James Chen, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Erik Einarsson, Materials Design and Innovation/Electrical Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Jun Xia, Biomedical Engineering, promoted to associate professor with tenure.                                                                                        

    Michael Dambra, Accounting and Law, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Jiwei Zhao, Biostatistics, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Blair Johnson, Exercise and Nutrition Sciences, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Sue Ann Sisto, Rehabilitation Sciences, granted tenure as full professor.

    Sukyung Woo, Pharmaceutical Sciences, appointed as associate professor with tenure.

    YoungJae You, Pharmaceutical Sciences, appointed as full professor with tenure.

    Annahita Ball, Social Work, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Elizabeth Bowen, Social Work, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Nadine Murshid, Social Work, promoted to associate professor with tenure.

    Donna Berryman, University Libraries, granted tenure as associate librarian.

    Evviva Weinraub Lajoie, University Libraries, appointed as full librarian with tenure.

  • Retirements

    Published April 10, 2020

    The following UB employees retired from the university from January 2020 through March 2020:

    Richard R. Almon, professor, Biological Sciences.

    James J. Bono, associate professor, History.

    Marcus I. Busik, professor, Geology.

    Richard T. Cheney, clinical professor, Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Frederick L. Covelli, senior staff assistant, Nuclear Medicine.

    Patricia Ann Cray, administrative assistant 1, Center for the Arts.

    Russell E. Crispell, student activity assistant director, Student Engagement.

    Toni J. Derrick, staff assistant, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences.

    Karen A. Dunn, staff assistant, College of Arts and Sciences.

    James D. Felske, professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

    Jack P. Freer, clinical professor, Medicine.

    Alan Gellin, senior staff assistant, Graduate School of Education.

    Jorge J. Gracia, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Philosophy.

    Cynthia V. Guido, office assistant 2, Theatre and Dance.

    Jorge M. Guitart, professor, Romance Languages and Literatures.

    Donna L. Harber, staff assistant, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

    Denise Y. Hare, senior counselor, Student Success and Academic Support.

    Michael N. Hatton, clinical professor, Oral Diagnostic Sciences.

    Kathi M. Hilbert, staff assistant, School of Nursing.

    Maureen P. Kanaley, senior financial aid adviser, Financial Aid.

    Susan L. Kerr, clinical associate professor, Neurology.

    Jean K. Kopperud, professor, Music.

    David A. Lease, senior programmer/analyst, Enterprise Application Services.

    John J. Luby, assistant facilities program coordinator, Facilities Design & Construction.

    Timothy D. Matie, senior programmer/analyst, Network and Communication Services.

    Mary Ann Meeker, associate professor, School of Nursing.

    Charles E. Mitchell, SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor, Geology.

    Peter B. Morgan, associate professor, economics.

    Hans G. Mueller, lead programmer analyst, Educational Opportunity Center.

    George William Page III, professor, Urban and Regional Planning.

    Debra Marie Palka, staff associate, Financial Aid.

    Diane C. Rein, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Karen M. Reinard, administrative assistant 1, Global Gender and Sexuality Studies.

    David H. Schirm, professor, Art.

    Charles J. Smith, associate professor, Music.

    Mary Ann Smith, clinical associate professor, Rehabilitation Sciences.

    James A. Stamos, senior lab illustrator/photographer, Biological Sciences.

    Brenda Ann Stynes, senior staff assistant, UB Regional Institute.

    Barbara D. Weinberg, office assistant 1, School of Dental Medicine.

    Jeanne Wohlfeil, adjunct instructor, English Language Institute.

  • Retirements

    Published January 13, 2020

    The following UB employees retired from the university from July 2019 through December 2019

    Maria C. Abraham, secretary 1, Oral Diagnostic Sciences.

    Tommie L. Babbs, senior academic adviser, Student Success and Retention.

    Alberto Baez, trades generalist, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Tracey M. Baez, administrative assistant 1, Procurement Services.

    Richard B. Bankert, professor, Microbiology and Immunology.

    Marie Barrett-Stelmaszyk, office assistant 1, International Enrollment Management.

    Robert W. Barrie, motor vehicles operator, Campus Mail.

    Lori L. Berlinger, staff associate, Business Services.

    Pretam Bhajan, cleaner, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Lois R. Blaustein, office assistant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

    Richard Blondell, professor, Family Medicine.

    John R. Brasure, lead programmer analyst, Epidemiology and Environmental Health.

    Dawn M. Buchanan, staff associate, Finance and Administration.

    Melvyn Rowen Churchill, professor, Chemistry.

    Karen Cleary, senior staff assistant, Global Gender and Sexuality Studies.

    Sharon L. Cosentino, secretary 1, Alumni Engagement and External Relations, Management.

    Sherri L. Darrow, director, Health Promotion.

    Michael R. Detty, professor, Chemistry.

    Susan L. Dow, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Matthew Synge Dryer, professor, Linguistics.

    Stephen C. Dunnett, professor and vice provost, International Education.

    Noreen A. Dzienciol, supervising janitor, Campus Living.

    Gerald M. Edwards, instructor, Educational Opportunity Center.

    Rina Eiden, research scientist, Psychology.

    David M. Engel, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Law.

    Nicholas J. Everest, visiting assistant professor, Organization and Human Resources.

    Kathryn B. Friedman, research associate professor, Architecture and Planning.

    Katherine L. Frier, personnel associate, Employee Relations.

    Michael Frone, research scientist, Psychology.

    Linda M. Gould, secretary 1, University Libraries.

    Joann Hammer, clinical associate professor, Communicative Disorders and Sciences.

    Carolyn Higbie, professor, Classics.

    Elaine M. Hines, payroll examiner 1, Human Resources.

    Glen M. Imiola, trades specialist, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Dennis Kocienski, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Kathleen A. Kost, associate professor, Social Work.

    Michael J. Lockett, research professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering.

    Joseph Lucke, research professor, Psychiatry.

    Margaret M. Lyons, library clerk 2, Law Library.

    David W. Lytle, environmental health officer, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Dale R. May, trades specialist, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Martha T. McCluskey, professor, Law.

    Deborah L. McDuffie, senior staff assistant, Rehabilitation Sciences.

    David A. Miesowicz, laboratory service and repair mechanic, Clinical Affairs, Dental Medicine.

    Kathryn L. Mitchell, office assistant 1, Admissions.

    John P. Moorhouse, cleaner, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Gayle K. Nowak, admissions adviser, Educational Opportunity Center.

    Kenneth P. Nusstein, plant utilities engineer, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Margaret W. Paroski, professor, Neurology.

    Michael D. Randall, senior staff associate, Institutional Analysis.

    William J. Regan, director, University Events.

    Edward Riccio, plant utilities engineer, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Mary A. Robilotto, office assistant 1, Nuclear Medicine.

    Maria E. Runfola, professor, Learning and Instruction.

    Ferdinand G. Ruocco, clinical assistant professor, Restorative Dentistry.

    Claudia I. Samulski, personnel associate, Human Resources.

    Karl A. Schillo, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Kathleen R. Sears, payroll examiner 1, Human Resources.

    Lynn E. Shanahan, associate professor, Learning and Instruction.

    Kenneth A. Short, staff assistant, University Art Galleries.

    Josephine E. Sonberg, dental hygienist, Clinical Affairs, Dental Medicine.

    Brian D. Stouter, service and repair mechanic, University Facilities Campus Operations.

    Catherine J. Sutton, senior dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, Dental Medicine.

    Kiflu T. Teklearagay, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Kenneth M. Tramposch, associate vice president, Research and Economic Development.

    Kathleen M. Twist, senior associate athletic director, Athletics.

    Jacklyn T. Ulinski, secretary 1, Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Christine A. Vidal, staff associate, University Communications.

    Noreen Williams, professor, Microbiology and Immunology.

    Peter J. Ziehl, instructional support specialist, Network and Communication Services.

  • Retirements

    Published August 12, 2019

    The following UB employees retired from the university from July 2018 through June 2019.

    Moeen I. Abu-Sitta, clinical associate professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology.

    Vladimir S. Ageyev, clinical professor, Learning and Instruction.

    Daniel Amsterdam, professor, Microbiology and Immunology.

    Michael P. Ball, plant utility engineer 1, Facilities Campus Operations.

    John A. Beltrami, senior programmer/analyst, Enterprise Application Services.

    David J. Bertuca, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Amelia A. Best, cleaner, Facilities Campus Operations.

    John M. Bewley, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    James J. Bielmann, maintenance supervisor 1, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Denise M. Boivin, dental assistant, Orthodontics.

    Gerald L. Brenon, general mechanic, Campus Living.

    Jane D Brewer, clinical associate professor, Restorative Dentistry.

    Jeffrey Brown, general mechanic, Campus Living.

    Robert D. Brown, trades specialist, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Susan A. Bruce, clinical professor, School of Nursing.

    Marilyn M. Bryant, office assistant 2, Parking and Transportation Services.

    Maryann Buffomante, senior dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    David F. Burganowski, senior staff associate, Counseling, School and Educational Psychology.

    Candace A. Carroll, secretary 2, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Judith A. Catalano, office assistant 2, Financial Management.

    Suzanne Chamberlain, staff associate, Research and Economic Development.

    Janet E. Chmielowiec, office assistant 2, College of Arts and Sciences.

    David B. Collins, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Mary C. Dahl, secretary 1, Educational Opportunity Center.

    Robert J. Daly, SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor, English.

    Pamela J. Davison, senior staff assistant, Physiology and Biophysics.

    Sheryl A. Deneke, staff assistant, IT Customer Service.

    Mark S. Deuell, associate director computing services, Network and Communication Services.

    William P. Dillon, associate professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology.

    Boguslawa Drabik, janitor, Campus Living.

    Elizabeth A. Dundon, senior personnel associate, Human Resources.

    William T. Duquette, office assistant 2, Clinical and Research Institute on Addictions.

    John J. Duxbury, motor vehicle operator, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Tommy L. Favors, cleaner, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Larry G. Feger, university police officer 1, University Police.

    Marian M. Felschow, secretary 1, Anesthesiology.

    Gerald V. Finnegan, associate professor, Theatre and Dance.

    Kolleen K. Fischer, office assistant 2, School of Law.

    Lynn Fleck, secretary 1, Orthodontics.

    Lynn Fournier, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Margaret A. Frazon, office assistant 2, Campus Living.

    Hugh J. Ganser, staff associate, Financial Aid.

    Michael A. Garguiolo, trades supervisor, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Judith A. George, adjunct instructor, Learning Center.

    Ellen C. Gilmour, adjunct instructor, English Language Institute.

    Larry Gingrich, associate dean, Millard Fillmore College.

    Patricia M. Glinski, office assistant 1, Graduate School of Education.

    Carl V. Granger, professor, Neurology.

    Margaret M. Greco, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Robert Hard, associate professor, Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Brenda D. Harris, secretary 1, Mathematics.

    Donald K. Hartman, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Laura A. Hartman, senior programmer/analyst, University Libraries.

    James M. Hassett, professor, Surgery.

    Karen A. Henry, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Lisa Kim Hewitt, senior staff assistant, Art.

    Michael J. Hojnacki, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Donald E. Holingbaugh, trades specialist, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Bradshaw Hovey, research associate professor, School of Architecture and Planning.

    Glenda M. Jackson, office assistant 2, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Michael L. Jankowski, senior staff assistant, Alumni Engagement.

    Mary Melissa Jernigan, office assistant 2, Financial Management.

    Joseph O. Kerr, associate director computing services, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Rajiv Kishore, associate professor, Management Science and Systems.

    Daniel M. Kisiel, plant utility engineer 1, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Cynthia L. Kolb, instructional support associate, University Libraries.

    Debra A. Kostran, assistant purchasing agent, Financial Management.

    Linda J. Krupski, instructional support specialist, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Susan A. Krzystofiak, assistant vice president, Policy, Compliance and Internal Controls.

    Shiu-Ming Kuo, associate professor, Exercise and Nutrition Sciences.

    Michael P. Kustreba, staff associate, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Deborah J. Lagesten, personnel associate, Human Resources.

    Charles M. Lamb, professor, Political Science.

    Kenneth A. Lee, clinical assistant professor, Restorative Dentistry.

    Bernadine Macy, senior staff assistant, Central University Institutional Activity.

    William H. Macy, laboratory designer, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Judith M. Maier, office assistant 2, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Thomas M. Mang, research associate professor, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

    Frank G. Manzella, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Isabel S. Marcus, professor, School of Law.

    Joseph E. Margarone III, clinical assistant professor, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

    Rita Clare Marinaro, office assistant 1, Student Accounts.

    Gail A. Mauner, associate professor, Psychology.

    Kirk J. Mazurek, service and repair mechanic, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Leslie J. McCain, senior programmer/analyst, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Frank C. Mendel, associate professor, Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Karen L. Miller, staff associate, Student Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Suzanne M. Miller, professor, Learning and Instruction.

    Jacqueline M. Milligan, adjunct instructor, English Language Institute.

    David S. Moceri, trades specialist, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Gregory J. Nolte, instructional support specialist, IT Customer Service.

    Joseph Ogden, professor, Finance.

    Mark J. Orlowski, senior lab equipment designer, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

    Mary C. Orlowski, office assistant 1, Epidemiology and Environmental Health.

    Joseph A. Paladino, clinical professor, School of Pharmacy.

    James G. Pappas, associate professor, Transnational Studies.

    Mary T. Pasko, clinical associate professor, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences.

    Glenn E. Prenatt, trades specialist, Campus Living.

    Donna M. Reitmeier, office assistant 2, Financial Management.

    Karen J. Ridler, instructional support associate, University Libraries.

    Margaret E. Roche, office assistant 1, International Student Services.

    Marcelina M. Rodriguez-Rondon, senior counselor, Student Success and Retention.

    Linda Lee Roehner, office assistant 1, Financial Aid.

    Donna M. Rogalski, secretary 1, Urban and Regional Planning.

    Louis J. Rossi, university police officer 1, University Police.

    Amy M. Sands, clinical associate professor, Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Deborah Schmigiel, senior staff assistant, Financial Management.

    Jo A. Schweitzer, clinical assistant professor, Rehabilitation Science.

    James M. Sciandra, motor vehicle operator, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Sharon Y. Sell, senior staff assistant, Linguistics.

    Susan Shrader, laborer, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Grayson H. Snyder, associate professor, Biological Sciences.

    Michael J. Sparkes, instructional support specialist, Network and Communication Services.

    Barbara M. Stanton, secretary 1, School of Nursing.

    Diane Marie Staunton, office assistant 2, Educational Opportunity Center.

    Phillips Stevens Jr., associate professor, Anthropology.

    Brezetta N. Steverson, senior staff assistant, School of Law.

    David R. Stewart, instructional support specialist, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Ronald Stypa, cleaner, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Sean P. Sullivan, associate dean, Academic Planning.

    Eva J. Tamoga, senior staff assistant, Neurology.

    Donna Y. Tatum, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Amy B. Tomaszewski, secretary 1, Alumni Engagement and External Affairs, School of Management.

    Susanne Tranter, secretary 1, Environment, Health and Safety.

    Vincent J. Tringali, janitor, Campus Living.

    James C. Twoguns, plant utility engineer 1, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Donna A. Tyrpak, staff associate, School of Nursing.

    Diane M. Vannatter, office assistant 2, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Kimberly S. Walitzer, deputy director, Clinical and Research Institute on Addictions.

    Patricia A. White, lead programmer analyst, IT Customer Service.

    Scott White, associate professor, Exercise and Nutrition Sciences.

    Charles E. Wiles, clinical professor, Surgery.

    Gail R. Willsky, associate professor, Biochemistry.

    Aidong Zhang, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Computer Science and Engineering.

  • Retirements

    Published October 29, 2018

    The following UB employees retired from the university from January 2018 through September 2018.

    Cynthia L. Acara, staff assistant, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences.

    Arlene M. Albrecht, staff assistant, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

    Kathy J. Bender, principal lab animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

    Kimberly A. Bokoski, office assistant 2, Financial Management

    Gerald L. Brenon, general mechanic, Campus Living.

    Jeffrey Brown, general mechanic, Campus Living.

    Angela M. Brucklier, office assistant 1, University Libraries.

    Ruthann Bruno, office assistant 1, Orthodontics.

    Maryann Buffomante, senior dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Mary Ann Buil, office assistant 2, University Libraries.

    David F. Burganowski, senior staff associate, Counseling, School and Educational Psychology.

    Judith A. Catalano, office assistant 2, Financial Management.

    Suzanne Chamberlain Bergman, staff associate, Research and Economic Development.

    Ann M. Chamberlin, instructional support associate, University Libraries.

    Janet Curry, office assistant 2, School of Law.

    Elaine R. Cusker, assistant dean, Educational Affairs.

    Janice F. Daniels, office assistant 1, Student Success and Retention.

    Sheryl A. Deneke, staff assistant, IT Customer Service

    Mark S. Deuell, associate director computer services, Network and Classroom Services.

    Darlene M. Dombroski, instructional support specialists, Microbiology and Immunology.

    Natalie Douglas, associate college registrar, Student Response Center.

    Ellen A. Dussourd, senior counselor, International Student Services.

    Kolleen K. Fischer, office assistant 2, School of Law.

    Joanne Lantz Fletcher, senior personnel associate, Human Resources.

    Margaret A. Frazon, office assistant 2, Campus Living.

    Carol A. Fritsch, staff assistant, Pharmaceutical Sciences.

    Richard M. Harding, senior staff assistant, Epidemiology and Environmental Health.

    Nancy A. Hutchison, instructional support technician, Environment, Health and Safety.

    Gerard R. Kegler, instructional support specialist, Center for the Arts.

    Debra A. Kiel, secretary 1, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Cynthia L. Kolb, instructional support associate, University Libraries.

    Stanley R. Kozlowski III, cleaner, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Mary M. Lloyd, supervising programmer analyst, Enterprise Application Services.

    William F. Ludwig Jr., motor mechanic, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Kevin Lyons, maintenance assistant, Facilities Campus Operations.

    William H. Macy, laboratory designer, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Rita Claire Marinaro, office assistant 1, Student Accounts.

    Kathleen M. Mayer, assistant purchasing agent, Procurement Services.

    Terrance J. McGuire, staff associate, Internal Audit.

    Gloria L. Meyer, office assistant 2, Human Resources.

    Teresa A. Miklitsch, senior academic adviser, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Karen L. Miller, staff associate, Student Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Lou Ann Murawski, head janitor, Facilities Campus Operations.

    James Oxley, carpenter, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Andrew R. Perreault, plumber and steamfitter, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Mark G. Peters, electrician, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Mary J. Picone, adjunct instructor, School of Social Work.

    Joseph Andrew Podgorski, adjunct instructor, Learning and Instruction.

    Timothy M. Rogers, plant utility engineer 1, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Deborah Schmigiel, senior staff assistant, Financial Management.

    Theresa M. Schneider, office assistant 1, Office of Admissions.

    Gerald W. Schoenle Jr., chief of police, New York State University Police.

    Mary Alice Schroeder, senior dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Karen D. Senglaup, senior staff associate, University Libraries.

    Richard R. Shaw, electrician, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Donald J. Sherman, instructional support specialist, Environment, Health and Safety.

    Susan L. Shrader, laborer, Facilities Campus Operations.

    Michael J. Sparkes, instructional support specialist, Network and Classroom Services.

    Barbara M. Stanton, secretary 1, School of Nursing.

    David R. Stewart, instructional support specialist, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Gordon A. Storms, maintenance supervisor 1, Campus Living.

    Thaddeus M. Szczesny, instructional support specialist, Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Susan April Tannehill, adjunct instructor, English.

    Kevin M. Thompson, facilities program coordinator, University Facilities.

    James M. Walker, instructional support specialist, Chemistry.

    Deborah L. Weber, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Sara L. Wishman, university police officer 1, New York State University Police.

  • Retirements

    Published February 7, 2018

    The following UB employees retired from the university from October 2017 through December 2017:

    Bettina Argentieri, office assistant 1, Career Services.

    Janet M. Berlinghoff, staff associate, Office of the CIO Administrative Operations.

    George R. Braen, professor, Department of Emergency Medicine.

    Michael D. Catalano, office assistant 1, University Libraries.

    Gerard J. Connors, professor, Research Institute on Addictions.

    Christine H. Doze, office assistant 1, University Libraries.

    Mary A. Friedman, assistant purchasing agent, Procurement Services.

    Loss Glazier, professor, Department of Media Study.

    John L. Glosser, plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Allan E. Green, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Cynthia J. Kozak, program aide, Department of Medicine.

    Joann Laska, office assistant 2, Graduate School of Education.

    Jenifer C. Lawrence, assistant dean, Graduate School of Education.

    Colleen A. Maloney-Berman, lecturer, English Language Institute.

    Laura S. Mangan, staff associate, Office of the Vice President for Research and Development.

    Joseph P. Mantione, senior staff associate, Office of Institutional Analysis.

    Jeanne M. Mest, assistant purchasing agent, Procurement Services.

    Johanna Oreskovic, lecturer, School of Law.

    Mary J. Phillips, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Dennis J. Powell, instructional support specialist, Network and Classroom Services.

    Jeffrey E. Reed, assistant vice president, Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administration.

    Cheryl A. Sears, senior dental assistant, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs.

    James A. Siggelkow, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Robert J. Silvestri Jr., maintenance assistant, Campus Living.

    Christina M. Stroehlein, office assistant 2, Human Resources.

    Asmundur Sveinsson, associate facilities program coordinator, Campus Planning.

    Gary R. Thomann, laborer, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Augustine S. Urbino, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Suzette Van Schoonhoven, dental assistant, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs.

    David B. Wiglusz, office assistant 1, Campus Living.

    Yow-Wu Bill Wu, associate professor, School of Nursing.

    Mary Jean Zajac, staff assistant, Immigration Services.

  • Retirements

    Published October 5, 2017

    The following UB employees retired from the university from July 2017 through September 2017:

    David D. Bauss, office assistant, Campus Living.

    Sylvie Belanger, associate professor, Department of Art.

    Satish M. Bhambhani, clinical associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

    Marlies Bonamici, medical laboratory technician 1, Department of Microbiology and Immunology.

    Drucy S. Borowitz, clinical professor, Department of Pediatrics.

    Fenice B. Boyd, associate professor, Department of Learning and Instruction.

    James J. Burns Jr., cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Jessie M. Carter, lecturer, Department of Transnational Studies

    Nadine P. Carvelli, secretary 1, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

    Michael E. Cohen, professor, Department of Neurology.

    Roger T. DePriest, motor vehicle operator, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Wayne A. Dussault, instructional support specialist, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Rosemary Gerisdorfer Feal, professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures.

    Olga Garrison, office assistant 1, Department of Library and Information Studies.

    Richard C. Gleason, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Carole A. Golden, secretary 1, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

    John W. Grabowski, Procurement Services.

    Kevin J. Hayden, plumber and steamfitter, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Nan L. Haynes, lecturer, School of Law.

    Peter J. Horvath, associate professor, Department of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences.

    Glendora Johnson-Cooper, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Kevin R. Kennedy, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail.

    Woodrow W. Maggard, director of education, Business and Entrepreneur Partnerships.

    Sandra J. McMullen, senior staff assistant, Procurement Services.

    David L. Milliken, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Barbara Mulvenna, senior staff assistant, Department of Nuclear Medicine.

    Sharon C. Murphy, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Joseph C. Orsolits, maintenance assistant, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Kate Rittenhouse-Olson, professor, Department of Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences.

    James R. Smith, plant utility engineer 1, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Martha J. Smith, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine.

    Cynthia A. Sprague, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Carol A. Starr, housekeeper, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Donna M. Strzelczyk, secretary 1, Department of Finance.

    Radhika Suresh, assistant dean, Graduate School of Education.

    Robert I. Suska, purchasing agent, Procurement Services.

    David W. Sutz, general mechanic, Campus Living.

    Regina S. Toomey, assistant vice president, Marketing and Communications, Academic Affairs.

    Susan A. Verbocy, senior staff assistant, Graduate School of Education.

    Robert E. Wagner, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

  • Retirements

    Published August 15, 2017

    The following UB employees retired from the university from April 2017 through June 2017:

    William J. Bagley, supervisor of grounds, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Warren D. Barbour, associate professor, Department of Anthropology.

    Colleen S. Bruce, office assistant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

    Donald Campbell, research associate professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics.

    Sharon J. Daniels, office assistant 1, Office of Admissions.

    Robert Shane Davis, instructional support specialist, IT Customer Service.

    Angelo M. DelBalso, professor, Department of Radiology.

    Diane S. Eberwein, office assistant 2, Office of Admissions.

    Daniel Fischer, associate professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering.

    Edward M. Johnson, senior lab technician, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Freda Johnson, hospital attendant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

    George Kannar, professor, School of Law.

    Miroslawa T. Kotarska, offset print machine operator, University Print Services.

    Nancy A. Kreppenneck, office assistant 1, Financial Management.

    Amy Loucks-Dimatteo, supervising programmer/analyst, University Libraries.

    James W. Nash, instructional support specialist, Department of Physiology and Biophysics.

    Michael F. Noe, clinical professor, School of Public Health and Health Professions.

    Jerome S. O’Connor, research instructor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering.

    Heidi A. Retzer, staff associate, Procurement Services.

    Harold L. Rosenbaum, visiting associate professor, Department of Music.

    Royal Roussel, professor, Department of Media Study.

    Bonita M. Ryan, staff assistant, Government and Community Relations.

    Sandra Sankar, janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Seenath K. Sankar, cleaner, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    James Schapiro, supervising janitor, Campus Living.

    Kenneth R. Schubert Jr., plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Judy L. Smith, secretary 1, Athletics Instruction.

    Alan H. Spiegel, professor, Department of English.

    Debra J. Staniszewski, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs - School of Dental Medicine.

    Jaynee H. Straw, agency program aide, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Kathleen P. Thaler, principal laboratory animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

    Minakshi K. Trivedi, professor, Department of Marketing.

    Bonnie S. Trunzo, senior computer operator, Network and Classroom Services.

    Georgirene D. Vladutiu, professor, Department of Pediatrics.

    Ann Whitcher-Gentzke, staff associate, University Communications.

    Patricia A. Wilson, academic adviser, Athletics Instruction.

  • Retirements

    Published April 18, 2017

    The following UB employees retired from the university from January 2017 through March 2017:

    Ronald E. Batt, clinical professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

    Carol M. Berman, professor, Department of Anthropology.

    Frances J. Bernstein, assistant director of admissions, Enrollment Management.

    Stanley Bruckenstein, professor, Department of Chemistry.

    Susan Casucci, office assistant 1, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Mary-Alice Coffroth, professor, Department of Geology.

    Hugh S.D. Cole, professor, Department of Urban and Regional Planning.

    Della M. Dickey, instructional support technician, Nursing Cost Centers.

    Randall Dipert, professor, Department of Philosophy.

    Dwight M. Eisen, janitor, Campus Living.

    David C. Foti, instructional support specialist, Network and Classroom Services.

    Chester H. Fox, professor, Department of Family Medicine.

    James F. Garvey, professor, Department of Chemistry.

    Richard J. Gonsalves, professor, Department of Physics.

    Deborah H. Hard, director, Employee Assistance Program.

    Elizabeth A. Harmon, senior staff assistant, Financial Management.

    Reid R. Heffner, SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences.

    Barbara A. Hole, assistant vice president, PAE Principal Gifts.

    Jennie Hom, clinical associate professor, Department of Medicine.

    Jeri Jaeger, professor, Department of Linguistics.

    Linda A. Kelly, secretary 1, School of Law.

    Robert M. Knopf, professor, Department of Theatre and Dance.

    Carl K. Li, research assistant professor, Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Health.

    Jeannette M. Ludwig, associate professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures.

    Mark J. Ludwig, supervising programmer analyst, University Libraries.

    Irene B. Pawlowski, lead programmer analyst, Campus Living.

    Sharon M. Roberts, assistant dean, School of Public Health and Health Professions.

    Luther K. Robinson, professor, Department of Pediatrics.

    Mark A. Rusek, plant utilities engineer 1, Research Institute on Addictions.

    Jeffrey P. Stadelman, associate professor, Department of Music.

    Rosemarie Tucker, senior staff associate, University Facilities – Finance and Administration.

    Stephen E. Wear, associate professor, Department of Medicine.

    Sharon L. Wilczynski, maintenance assistant, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Ann C. Williams, associate counsel, Health Sciences.

    Theresa A. Winkelman, clinical associate professor, School of Nursing.

  • Retirements

    Published January 13, 2017

    The following UB employees retired from the university from October 2016 through December 2016:

    Randolph M. Adams, instructional support associate, Department of Biochemistry.

    Nancy M. Barczykowski, senior staff assistant, Department of Biostatistics.

    Darryl Black, plant utilities assistant, Research Institute on Addictions.

    Lauren E. Breen, clinical professor, School of Law.

    Thomas B. Burrows Jr., executive director, Center for the Arts.

    Tressa Gorman Crehan, clinical assistant professor, Department of Theatre and Dance.

    Charles A. D’Aniello, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Shawn M. Diehl, office assistant 1, Financial Management.

    Robert C. Geckler, clinical assistant professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

    Michael J. Hammer, supervising janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Michael W. Hayden, maintenance assistant, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Diane M. Keddie, senior programmer analyst, Enterprise Application Services.

    Susan Kondek, office assistant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

    Mary Ann Loebs, office assistant 1, Student Health and Wellness.

    Arlene J. Marlinski, head janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Susan A. Martin, secretary 1, School of Law.

    Mary J. Moran, staff associate, UB Art Gallery.

    Cynthia L. Morgan, dental assistant, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs.

    Philip C. Moudy, clinical associate professor, Department of Radiology.

    John A. Nyquist, associate medical illustrator photographer, Health Sciences.

    Gail A. Oddo, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Peter H. Rittner, assistant dean, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Cheryl A. Robbins, secretary 1, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering.

    Paul J. Stark, electrician, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Kevin M. Walsh, sheet metal worker, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Gayle N. West, principal laboratory animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

  • Retirements

    Published October 19, 2016

    The following UB employees retired from the university from July 2016 through September 2016:

    Wayne K. Anderson, professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences.

    Martha A. Barton, senior staff associate, College of Arts and Sciences.

    Michael D. Basinski, curator, Poetry Collection.

    Karen A. Bauer, personnel associate, Human Resources.

    Barbara J. Belz, staff assistant, Graduate School of Education.

    Alice M. Bergmann, university instructional specialist, Department of Chemistry.

    Dennis R. Black, vice president, University Life and Services.

    Jan Charles-Luce, associate professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences.

    Karen Collura, office assistant 1, Department of Restorative Dentistry.

    Michele A. Cook, clinical assistant professor, Department of Radiology.

    Elizabeth A. Crooks, secretary 1, Department of Geography.

    David A. Czechowski, supervising janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    George J. Deshaies, associate professor, Educational Opportunity Center.

    Barbara Dumais, cleaner, Campus Living.

    Michael P. Farrell, professor, Department of Sociology.

    Wilma L. Fincher, janitor, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Leslie E. Gardner, office assistant 2, Procurement Services.

    Francis M. Gasparini, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Physics.

    Danis J. Gehl, director of education, Educational Opportunity Center.

    Suzanne H. Geib, office assistant 1, Enrollment Management.

    Rossman F. Giese Jr., professor, Department of Geology.

    Linda M. Glose, staff associate, Athletics Instruction.

    Stephen C. Halpern, professor, Department of Political Science.

    Susan S. Hamlen, associate professor, Department of Accounting and Law.

    John P. Hayes III, staff associate, University Facilities – Campus Operations.

    Margaret Hollingsworth, associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences.

    Elaine B. Hoy, office assistant 1, Center for the Arts.

    Robert D. Jacobi, professor, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

    Donald J. Jakubczak, carpenter, Campus Living.

    Perry L. Jenkins, Division I head coach, Athletics Instruction.

    Kenneth R. Kahn, clinical associate professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

    Becky Koenig, senior staff assistant, Department of Art.

    Carolyn W. Korsmeyer, professor, Department of Philosophy.

    Jon E. Kraus, professor, Department of Mathematics.

    Steven J. Kurtz, professor, Department of Art.

    Lynn E. Leistner, staff assistant, Enrollment Management.

    Amol S. Lele, clinical associate professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

    Louise F. Lougen, lead programmer analyst, Business Reporting and Systems.

    Paul A. Luce, professor, Department of Psychology.

    Mark A. Lukowski, laboratory equipment designer, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

    Theresa A. Monacelli, senior staff assistant, Department of Philosophy.

    Chris Mongielo, secretary 2, Student Engagement.

    Ronald M. Moscati, clinical associate professor, Department of Emergency Medicine.

    Deborah Lynn Murello, secretary 1, Learning Center.

    Joseph L. Murray, office assistant 2, Department of Geography.

    Mary V. O’Brien, assistant director for community relations, UB Anderson Gallery.

    Sandra H. Olsen, director, UB Art Galleries.

    Steven A. Palistrant, senior laboratory equipment designer, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

    Carole T. Pantera, clinical associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

    Eugene A. Pantera Jr., clinical associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics.

    Robert R. Parsons, instructional support technician, Department of Microbiology and Immunology.

    Gloria E. Paveljack, senior staff assistant, Department of History.

    David R. Pendergast, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics.

    Kim A. Pufpaff, principal laboratory animal caretaker, Animal Facilities.

    H. Raghavendra Rao, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Management Science and Systems.

    Eugenia Riollano, addictions counselor 2, Research Institute on Addictions.

    Michael W. Russell, professor, Department of Microbiology and Immunology.

    Yvonne K. Scherer, associate professor, School of Nursing.

    Patricia Dusel Sellick, office assistant 2, School of Dental Medicine.

    Diane M. Sikorski, senior accountant, Financial Management.

    Sawsan Tabbaa, clinical assistant professor, Department of Orthodontics.

    Mark W. Townsend, office assistant 1, School of Dental Medicine.

    Bernard Weinstein, professor, Department of Physics.

    Claude E. Welch, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Political Science.

    Margaret R. Wells, associate librarian, University Libraries.

    Mark D. White, instructional support technician, Network and Classroom Services.

  • Kerr joins CAS as COO

    Published October 3, 2016

    Joseph Kerr, associate dean of administration in the School of Dental Medicine for the past six years, will join the College of Arts and Sciences on Oct. 10 as senior associate dean for finance and administration and chief operating officer, a new position in the college.

    Kerr, who holds an MBA from the UB School of Management, will be responsible for helping the college create a strategic financial plan, according to Dean Robin Schulze, who announced the appointment.

    “Joe’s extensive financial and operations management experience, and his understanding of the forces at play in higher education make him an ideal fit for this new position,” Schulze said.

  • Retirements

    Published September 28, 2016

    The following UB employees retired from the university from April 2015 through December 2015.

    Galvin D. Anderson, clinical assistant professor, Department of Family Medicine

    Susan H. Anner, adjunct instructor, Department of Theatre and Dance

    Frank L. Aromola Jr., plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Diane Avery, professor, School of Law

    Bernadette Ball, secretary 1, Human Resources

    David J. Banks, professor, Department of Anthropology

    Anne M. Bielinski, personnel associate, Human Resources

    Carl C. Boccolucci, maintenance supervisor 1, Campus Living

    Thaddeus J. Boczar, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail

    Marshall D. Bolles, instructional support assistant, Environmental Health and Safety

    Doreen L. Bradley, secretary 1, Environment, Health and Safety

    Kazimierz Braun, professor, Department of Theatre and Dance

    Carol S. Brewer, professor, School of Nursing

    Jeremy A. Bruenn, professor, Department of Biological Sciences

    Michael F. Buckley, lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering

    Philip A. Cahill, assistant facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Development

    Constance E. Carlino, office assistant 1, Department of Chemistry

    Charles H. Carman, associate professor, Department of Art

    Ingrid E. Carroll, senior lab animal caretaker, Animal Facilities

    Randolph L. Carter, professor, Department of Biostatistics

    Mary Ann M. Casarella, senior staff assistant, Department of Theatre and Dance

    Michelle V. Chasse, senior staff assistant, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Ronald R. Cichocki, Network and Classroom Services

    Rochelle E. Cohen, office assistant 1, Department of Learning and Instruction

    Patricia Donovan, staff associate, University Communications

    Elizabeth G. Felmet, secretary 1, Department of Philosophy

    Cynthia A. Flowers, dental assistant, School of Dental Medicine

    Christine Frappier, office assistant 1, Department of Radiology

    Louis J. Goldberg, professor, School of Dental Medicine

    Mary H. Gresham, vice provost, Educational Collaboration and Engagement

    Kyle A. Hans, staff assistant, Athletics Instruction

    Karla M. Helder, assistant coach, Athletics Instruction

    Marsha Henderson, assistant to the president, Office of the President

    Donald R. Henning, instructional support specialist, College of Arts and Sciences

    Dennis P. Herdendorf, lead programmer/analyst, Health Sciences Information Technology

    George M. Hezel, clinical professor, School of Law

    Frank D. Hicklin, scientific glassblower, Department of Chemistry

    James L. Hoot, professor, Department of Learning and Instruction

    Carol Hosenfeld, associate professor, Learning and Instruction

    Hwei-Kang Hsu, clinical assistant professor, Department of Surgery

    Barbara J. Inzina, staff associate, Network and Classroom Services

    Hodan Said Isse, visiting assistant professor, School of Management

    Robert L. Jackson, senior computer operator, Network and Classroom Services

    John F. Jaeger, grounds worker, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Donald A. Johnson, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Robert R. Johnson, instructional support technician, School of Dental Medicine Administrative Operations

    Sandra L. King, secretary 1, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Alfred S. Konefsky, professor, School of Law

    James M. Korta, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Jean H. Lamarche, associate professor, Department of Architecture

    Michael R. Lavin, librarian, Arts and Sciences Library

    Richard H. Lesniak, director, Computing Center, IT Policy and Communication

    Alan R. Leutze, motor vehicle operator, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Mary C. Lewis, staff assistant, CIO Adminstrative Operations

    John M. Lowry Jr., cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Rosemary B. Lubinski, professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

    Lynn M. Mather, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, School of Law

    Ann McClester, dental hygienist, School of Dental Medicine

    Patricia A. McMillon, secretary 1, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

    Marcelle A. Mostert, clinical assistant professor, Department of Psychiatry

    Brian P. Mullaney, electrician, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Elizabeth B. Murphy, office assistant 2, Enrollment Management

    Cathleen F. Muscarella, secretary 1, Department of Electrical Engineering

    Brunetta Myers, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Bruce Naughton, associate professor, Department of Medicine

    Diane L. Niespodzinski, supervising janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Carole A. Novak-Lewis, senior staff assistant, Department of Library and Information Studies

    Thomas E. Obst, clinical professor, School of Nursing

    R. Nils Olsen Jr., professor, School of Law

    Michelle B. Palmieri, senior staff assistant, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures

    Oleh Pankewycz, clinical associate professor, Department of Medicine

    Lynn M. Pascucci, staff assistant, School of Social Work

    Robert R. Paveljack, cleaner, Campus Living

    Ronald M. Phillips, senior programmer/analyst, University Print Services

    Mary Weatherston Pitts, staff associate, Marketing and Communications, Academic Affairs

    Richard A. Preischel, maintenance assistant, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    William S. Pudlak, instructional support technician, Department of Biochemistry

    James L. Ramsey, senior counselor, Undergraduate Education

    Robert I. Reis, professor, School of Law

    Gerald M. Ridler Jr., head grounds supervisor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Connie L. Rieck, office assistant 2, School of Management

    Ronald D. Ripley, grounds worker, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Barbara Routhier, office assistant 1, Department of Library and Information Studies

    Mark Salt, carpenter, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    James R. Sawusch, professor, Department of Psychology

    Jerome J. Schentag, professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Carol Ann Sellers, clinical assistant professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

    Donna M. Serwinowski, office assistant 2, Graduate School of Education

    David J. Smith, professor, Department of Psychology

    Elaine T. Stathopoulos, professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

    Susan P. Stouter, senior staff assistant, University Libraries

    Gales Strauss, career planning and development assistant, School of Law

    Barbara A. Struebel, office assistant 1, School of Dental Medicine

    Joan E. Sussman, associate professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

    David A. Swinnich, motor mechanic, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Anthony H. Szczygiel, professor, School of Law

    Carlotta S. Taliaferro, janitor, Campus Living

    Roger A. Teagarden, laboratory designer, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

    Barbara H. Tedlock, professor, Department of Anthropology

    Patricia A. Thomann, secretary 1, University Facilities-Finance and Administration

    Suzanne E. Tomkins, clinical professor, School of Law

    Mariano M. Tronolone, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Sandra D. Vandelden, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Francis W. Vogel, senior lab animal caretaker, Animal Facilities

    Stephen M. Wallace, senior admissions adviser, Enrollment Management

  • Retirements

    Published August 26, 2016

    The following UB employees retired from the university from January 2016 through June 2016.

    Donald J. Alspaugh, general mechanic, Campus Living

    Elias N. Argen, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Steven R. Brochu, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Sandra S. Christ, office assistant 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Judith A. Chwirut, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

    Peter Coates, instructional support assistant, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

    Patricia A. Condon, assistant purchasing agent, Procurement Services

    Elpida S. Crawford, clinical associate professor, Department of Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Services

    Linda J. Dinger, adjunct instructor, School of Social Work

    Phyllis B. Dusel, office assistant 2, Human Resources

    Robert L. Foster, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Gregg W. Gamble, university police officer 2, University Police

    Davis A. Garlapo, professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

    Pamela L. Garvey, staff associate, Center for the Arts

    Drexel E. Gidney, senior academic adviser, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Mary Goretti, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Sandra M. Handy, senior staff assistant, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Degree Programs

    Stephen M. Henderson, professor, Department of Theatre and Dance

    Deborah R. Herlan, office assistant 2, Campus Living

    John Ho, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Physics

    Frank Holden, assistant facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Development

    Karen M. Jeffries, instructional support technician, Educational Opportunity Center

    Dietrich V. Jehle, professor, Department of Emergency Medicine

    Claudia M. Jensen, general mechanic, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Mary A. Kedron, research assistant professor, Department of Neurosurgery

    Cynthia J. Kloss, library clerk 3, University Libraries

    Cindy L. Kosmala, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Heidi R. Kuwik, secretary 1, School of Public Health and Health Professions

    Mark Laftavi, clinical associate professor, Department of Surgery

    Ann Marie Landel, senior staff assistant, Network and Classroom Services

    Larry H. Lloyd, programmer analyst, Enterprise Application Services

    Belinda J. Lofton, supervising janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Maureen J. Malinowski, dental assistant, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

    Susan V. Mangold, professor, School of Law

    Marie D. McLeod, secretary 1, School of Law

    Margaret J. Meachem, associate for continuing education, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Terri L. Mecca, senior staff assistant, University Facilities-Finance and Administration

    Marianne G. Messina, office assistant 2, School of Nursing

    Donna R. Mills, secretary 1, Department of Anesthesiology

    Candise A. Morris, assistant dean, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Gail G.Z. Moye, cleaner, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Nancy A. Myers, staff assistant, Department of Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

    Karen L. Nemeth, senior counselor, Career Services

    Patricia A. Nero, janitor, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Susan M. Neumeister, associate librarian, University Libraries

    Ruth V. Oberg, staff assistant, University Libraries

    Deborah M. Perkins, office assistant 1, Human Resources

    Julie Popple, office assistant 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

    Robert H. Puleo, facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Development

    Susan Roberts, clinical associate professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

    Cheryl J. Runk, secretary 1, Department of Mathematics

    Ronald Schmitz, university police officer 1, University Police

    Deborah A. Swiatek, secretary 2, Department of Art

    Myron A. “Mick” Thompson, associate provost, Graduate Education

    Paul J. Tuzzi Jr., laborer, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Robert W. Weir, financial aid supervisor, Enrollment Management

    Richard J. Whelan, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Campus Operations

    Kristina M. Young, adjunct instructor, Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Health

    Paul Ziarnowski, clinical assistant professor, Department of Orthodontics

  • Retirements

    Published May 21, 2015

    The following UB employees retired from the university from October 2014 through March 2015:

    Susan M. Burger, senior staff assistant, University Print Services

    David W. Bray, assistant director, Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

    Bonnie L. Bright, staff associate, Student Advisement Services, College of Arts and Sciences

    Judith E. Brockner, secretary 1, Internal Audit

    Laura M. Carlos, staff assistant, School of Management

    Alan S. Carrel, clinical professor, UB Law School

    Eddie Clemons Jr., cleaner, University Facilities-Operations

    Donna M. Czechowski, medical lab technician 1, Department of Microbiology and Immunology

    Charles R. Donnor, associate director for fundraising, Division of Athletics

    Barbara Frazier, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Restorative Dentistry

    Albert J. Gilewicz, facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Operations

    Dennis P. Gilhooley, supervising programmer analyst, Enterprise Application Services

    Katherine A. Gumulak, staff assistant, University Police

    Linda M. Knop, calculations clerk 2, Campus Living

    Mark B. Kristal, professor, Department of Psychology

    Carol M. Lelonek, senior programmer/analyst, University Libraries

    Ming S. Levine, associate professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics

    David Luba, stores clerk 1, Clinical Dentistry

    Susan Michelgiolando, instructional support associate, Center for Educational Innovation

    Janet A. Mock, mail and supply clerk, Campus Mail

    Larry D. Nalls, plant utilities assistant, University Facilities-Operations

    Peter A. Nickerson, professor, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

    LeAdelle Phelps, professor, Department of Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

    Michael Ram, professor, Department of Physics

    Suzanne M. Rocque, assistant director, Division of Athletics

    Elizabeth A. Rugg, senior staff assistant, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Sara R. Saldi, news content manager, University Communications

    Patricia A. Scalzo, clerk 1, Financial Aid

    Louis J. Schmitt, senior staff associate, University Facilities-Operations

    Stephen W. Spaulding, professor, Department of Medicine

    Rena M. Tuohy, senior programmer/analyst, University Libraries

    Anthony P. Vargas, assistant facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Planning and Design

    Daniel J. Woloszyn, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Operations

    Dean A. Yerry, maintenance supervisor 1, Campus Living

  • Transitions

    Retirements

    Published November 24, 2014

    The following UB employees retired from the university from January through September 2014:

    Carol Adler, staff associate, Resource Planning

    Hope Aldrich, clerk 1, University Libraries – Central Technical Services

    Alan Aquilina, clinical professor, Medicine

    David Ballard, staff associate, Student Life

    Thomas Barry, associate professor, Classics

    Norman Bartz, clinical assistant professor, Periodontics and Endodontics

    Nancy Battaglia, director, Alumni Engagement

    Stephen Bauer, clinical assistant professor, Rehabilitation Sciences

    Dennis Bertram, clinical assistant professor, Public Health and Health Professions

    Cynthia Bertuca, instructional support specialist, University Libraries – Access Services

    Carolyn Boron, secretary 1, Chemistry

    David Borsuk, staff associate, Athletics

    John Brewer, clinical assistant professor, Family Medicine

    Harold Burton, associate professor, Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

    Gary Byrd, librarian, Health Sciences Library

    Gary Casarella, associate professor, Theatre and Dance

    Stuart Chen, associate professor, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

    Susan Christie, clerk 1, Financial Aid

    Julia Cohan, senior staff assistant, Management

    Brian Cole, plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities – Operations

    Sharon Costantini, adjunct instructor, English Language Institute

    Alice Crittenden, keyboard specialist 1, Clinical Dentistry

    James Crone, instructional support specialist, Network and Classroom Services

    Jean Dalkey, senior staff assistant, Obstetrics and Gynecology

    Fred Dansereau, professor, Organization and Human Resources

    Donald Dehos, supervising janitor, Campus Living

    Richard Dischner, head janitor, Campus Living

    Lee Dryden, lecturer, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Degree Programs

    Charles Dunn, associate director of computing services, University Police

    Kasra Etemadi, associate professor, Electrical Engineering

    Sandra Fairchild, senior staff assistant, Chemistry

    Janice Feigenbaum, clinical professor, Nursing

    Thomas Fritz, electrician, University Facilities – Operations

    Douglas Gattie, janitor, University Facilities – Operations

    Gertrude Gerlach, janitor, Campus Living

    Maureen Glenn, library clerk 3, Law Library

    Charles Glover, staff associate, Athletics

    Jayakumari Gona, clinical associate professor, Nuclear Medicine

    Mark Gottdiener, professor, Sociology

    John Hay, professor, Microbiology and Immunology

    Cynthia Hepfer, instructional support specialist, University Libraries – Central Technical Services

    Edward Herman, librarian, Arts and Sciences Library

    Catherine Kennedy, clerk 2, Science and Engineering Node Services

    Diane Kingston, calculations clerk 2, Campus Living

    George Lee, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

    Susan Mancuso, nurse practitioner, Student Health and Wellness

    Raymond Mang, mason and plasterer, University Facilities – Operations

    Clifford Martin, plant utilities engineer 2, University Facilities – Operations

    Robert Maxwell, assistant athletic director, Athletics

    Bruce McCombe, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Physics

    Ann McElroy, associate professor, Anthropology

    Judson Mead, associate director of community relations, Development

    Jack Mendolera, janitor, University Facilities – Operations

    Claire Criqui Meyers, clinical assistant professor, Nursing

    Lawrence Michael, assistant dean, Management

    Dean Millar, assistant dean, Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Robert Miller, instructional support technician, Network and Classroom Services

    Edward Monaco, clinical assistant professor, Restorative Dentistry

    Carlos Munozviveros, professor, Restorative Dentistry

    George Nancollas, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Chemistry

    Daniel Odee, plant utilities engineer 1, University Facilities – Operations

    Rita Packard, staff assistant, Graduate School of Education

    Margaret Penque, secretary 1, Oral Diagnostic Sciences

    Margaret Ann Piech, professor, Mathematics

    Robert Pitzonka, general mechanic, University Facilities – Operations

    James Ralston, laborer, University Facilities – Operations

    Patricia Randall, staff assistant, Philanthropy

    Richard Rittling, carpenter, University Facilities – Operations

    Kathryn Sam, secretary 1, English Language Institute

    Cynthia Schlabach, senior staff assistant, Financial Aid

    Alan Selman, professor, Computer Science and Engineering

    David Shaw, professor, Electrical Engineering

    Mary Soom, senior assistant librarian, Arts and Sciences Library

    Leonard Swiat, supervising programmer analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

    Martin Tornabene, university police officer 1, University Police

    John Van Benschoten, professor, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

    Raymond Wagner, general mechanic, Research Institute on Addictions

    James Witkowski, cleaner, Campus Living

    Marcia Wopperer, secretary 1, Epidemiology and Environmental Health

    Leona Zak, environmental health officer, Environment, Health and Safety Services

  • Retirements

    Published April 3, 2014

    Gail E. Abrahamson, janitor, Campus Living

    Ahmad Ansar, senior staff assistant, Educational Opportunity Center

    Sharon M. Arieno, supervising programmer analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

    David J. Borowik, clerk 2, Educational Opportunity Center

    Patricia M. Burch, instructional support specialist, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Moon I. Cho, professor, Department of Oral Biology

    Peter P. Ekeh, professor, Department of Transnational Studies

    Michael Gehring, maintenance supervisor 1, University Facilities-Operations

    Janice L. Hastrup, associate professor, Department of Psychology

    Thomas E. Heberling, general mechanic, Campus Living

    David M. Mark, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Geography

    Maryanne E. Rautenstrauch, staff assistant, Law School

    Meta Reuse, secretary 1, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Gary E. Ross, professor, Educational Opportunity Center

    John P. Russo, associate facilities program coordinator, University Facilities-Operations

    William L. Scheider, research assistant professor, Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Health

    Neil Schmitz, professor, Department of English

    Teresa M. Schuster, keyboard specialist 2, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

    Charles J. Scibetta, supervisor of grounds, University Facilities-Operations

    John B. Simpson, president

    Dawn E. Starke, agency program aide, Procurement Services

    David E. Warren, janitor, University Facilities-Operations

    Antoinette L. Wiley, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Psychiatry

    Josephine M. Zubek, visiting associate professor, Department of Organization and Human Resources

  • Johns Hopkins’ obesity researchers join UB

    Published March 13, 2014

    Two researchers from the Johns Hopkins Global Center on Childhood Obesity (JHGCCO) recently joined the Department of Social and Preventive Medicine, School of Public Health and Health Professions, where they are working on projects funded by the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

    Hong Xue, appointed a research assistant professor at UB, played an active role in the leadership of the JHGCCO, which was established with a $16 million NIH center grant and institutional funding. He served as the center’s project manager and helped manage its research and resource core.

    A key research project of the center has been transferred to UB under the direction of Youfa Wang, chair of the Department of Social and Preventive Medicine and founding director of the JHGCCO. Some of Wang’s research team members are still based at Hopkins and his team is collaborating with colleagues from Hopkins and other domestic and international partner institutions in the project.

    Shiyong Liu, associate professor in the Research Institute of Economics and Management at Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China, is a visiting scholar in the UB department; he previously was a visiting scholar in the JHGCCO.

    Xue conducts interdisciplinary research in public health and, in particular, integrates economics, nutrition, epidemiology and systems science in the study of obesity and non-communicable chronic diseases in a global context.

    His current work includes a China-U.S. comparative study of childhood obesity using a combination of sophisticated statistical approaches, innovative systems models and multiple, big data sets to examine the longitudinal changes in the food system and dietary patterns.

    “His purpose is to identify the key contextual drivers of childhood obesity in China’s fast changing economic, social and cultural environments,” says Wang, “and the systems models he is developing will help assess cost-effectiveness of potential intervention options.”

    Liu received a bachelor’s degree in engineering, with a specialty in control theory, from China’s Northeast Petroleum University; a master’s degree in management science and engineering from Guangdong University of Technology; and PhD in industrial and systems engineering from Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

    His research interests range from policy evaluation, modeling of enterprise management systems and systems engineering to pricing policy in obesity prevention and intervention, economic evaluation of diabetes interventions and the design of complex socio-technic systems. He is widely published in peer-reviewed journals and has received grants from China’s Ministry of Education and Social Science Foundation. He also has worked on research funded by the National Science Foundations in the U.S. and China.

  • Retirements

    Published January 9, 2014

    Leonard Borzynski, environmental health officer, Environment, Health and Safety Services

    Edward Bush, staff associate, Campus Living

    Carol Cirincione, keyboard specialist 1, Office of the President

    Daniel Conny, associate professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

    Erin Danna-Bailey, staff associate, School of Social Work

    George DeTitta, professor, Department of Structural Biology

    Ho Leung Fung, professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Paul Goodman, senior staff associate, Research and Economic Development

    David Hangauer, associate professor, Department of Chemistry

    Paula Hartig, keyboard specialist 2, Department of Nuclear Medicine

    Lee Heinikel, stores clerk 1, Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine

    Chiu Bin Hsiao, clinical associate professor, Department of Medicine

    Denise Kalbach, staff associate, University Facilities – Finance and Administration

    Conrad Kantor, senior lab equipment designer, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

    Richard Linde, assistant chief, University Police

    Patrick Lyons, assistant director of financial aid, Student Athlete Advising Services

    Jack Malinowski, electrician, University Facilities – Operations

    Judy Marquardt, secretary 2, Associate Vice President for Resource and Support Services

    Beverly McLean, research assistant professor, School of Architecture and Planning

    Patricia Metz, keyboard specialist 2, Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

    Carol Monafo, staff assistant, Graduate Education

    Solomon Ohayon, plumber and steamfitter, University Facilities – Operations

    Raymond Orrange, visiting associate professor, Department of Organization and Human Resources

    Linda Pessar-Cowan, clinical professor, Department of Psychiatry

    Daniel Reilly, plant utilities assistant, University Facilities – Operations

    Harold Rice, senior staff assistant, Procurement Services

    Barbara Rooney, senior admissions adviser, Vice Provost for Enrollment

    Lucinda Scott, senior counselor, Undergraduate Education

    Harold Strauss, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics

    Dave Thornton, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail

    Scott Woodward, instructional support specialist, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

    Michele Youakim, clinical assistant professor, Rehabilitation Sciences

  • White announces promotions, hiring

    Published November 7, 2013

    Director of Athletics Danny White has announced some restructuring within the Division of Athletics, as well as an addition to the staff:

    • Todd Garzarelli has been promoted to senior associate athletic director for external affairs, overseeing Athletics Communications, Corporate Sales, Ticket Sales and Operations, Promotions, Game Presentation, Community Relations and Creative Services. Garzarelli, who joined the UB staff in May 2013 as associate athletic director for corporate and strategic partnerships, has extensive experience in college athletics. He previously was associate athletic director for external affairs at Northwestern State University and executive director of the NSU Athletic Association. He also held posts at Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, Northern Illinois, Army, Air Force and St. Francis.
    • Jeremy Applegate has been promoted to associate athletic director for corporate and strategic partnerships. Applegate, a UB staff member for 15 years, previously was assistant athletic director for corporate sales.
    • Elaine Russell has been named senior director of marketing, responsible for all marketing and promotions of UB athletics. She previously served as director of sports marketing at Western Michigan University.
    • Paul Hutchings, manager of university awareness and special events, has been promoted to associate director of marketing.
    • Dan “Boone” Enser, director of media productions, has been named director of creative services, overseeing the overall creative efforts of the athletic department.
  • Social Work adds two new faculty members

    Published September 19, 2013

    Louanne Bakk recently joined the school as an assistant professor. She came to UB from SUNY College at Brockport’s Greater Rochester Collaborative Master of Social Work Program, where she also served as an assistant professor.

    The recipient of several academic and research awards and scholarships, including the Hartford Doctoral Fellowship in Geriatric Social Work from John A. Hartford Foundation and Pearl Aldrich Graduate Student Research Award, Bakk earned her PhD from Michigan State University in 2012. She also served Area Agency on Aging 1-B in Southfield, Mich., for nine years, first as director of access and benefits assistance, then as a research specialist.

    Bakk’s current research is driven by her strong belief that individuals should have equal access to services and benefits, particularly as they enter later life and a time when resources can become even more limited and health increasingly declines. By building an understanding about disparities in policy initiatives and that factors that influence them, she aims to affect the design of interventions at both the individual and policy levels to promote more equitable access and avoid disparate outcomes in order to reduce inequities. Bakk’s passion for these issues contributed to her recently being named director of the new Institute on Innovative Aging Policy and Practice.

    Annette Semanchin Jones joined the Social Work faculty as an associate professor. Jones earned her MSW and PhD in social work from the University of Michigan, where she was awarded the prestigious National Quality Improvement Center on Differential Response in Child Protective Services Dissertation Award. Her dissertation examined the implementation of a differential response approach in child welfare, focusing on the impact of this approach on racial-equity outcomes. During her doctoral program, she also served on the social work faculty and acted as co-principal investigator and research assistant on several projects examining child welfare policy and practice, and program and practice evaluation.

    Jones aims to continue this field of research, which highlights the importance of applying a racial-equity lens to all new social policies, practices and approaches to ensure equitable implementation for families. She hopes to explore the use of the differential response approach in New York State’s family assessment response and its implementation across racial and ethnic groups. Jones’ years of experience assisting community partners in promoting permanence for youth in out-of-home placement undoubtedly will be beneficial to not only UB Social Work faculty and students, but also to the larger Buffalo community.

    The School of Social Work also announces that Assistant Professor Yunju Nam recently was promoted to associate professor. She has published extensively on such issues as asset-building capacity and social welfare policies. She also has a popular podcast titled “Asset-Based Policy: A New Direction in Social Welfare Policy.”

  • Retirements

    Published September 12, 2013

    Raymond Anderson, university police officer 1, UB Police

    John Asaro, clinical assistant professor, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics

    Ellen Bennett, secretary 1, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

    Clifford Bloom, associate professor, Department of Mathematics

    Kenneth Blumenthal, professor, Department of Biochemistry

    Sandra Bunkley, senior professional associate, Educational Opportunity Center

    Ronald Castiglia, cleaner, Campus Living

    Stephen Cavior, associate professor, Department of Mathematics

    Alexis De Veaux, associate professor, Department of Transnational Studies

    Tom Disare, clinical professor, UB Law School

    Jude Fabiano, clinical associate professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

    Elizabeth Fenush, professional associate, Procurement Services

    David Frasier, assistant dean, School of Management

    Karen Georger, lecturer, Department of Theatre and Dance

    William Hamlen, associate professor, Department of Finance and Managerial Economics

    Janis Harvey, janitor, Campus Living

    Carol Herberger, calculations clerk 1, Campus Living

    Paul Hoffman, motor maintenance supervisor 2, University Facilities-Operations

    Marie Huber, secretary 1, Department of Electrical Engineering

    Thomas Hunting, cleaner, Campus Living

    Sylvia Jammal, clinical associate professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry

    Susan Janczak, senior professional assistant, Department of Library and Information Studies

    Nancy Jurewicz, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

    James Kimak, plant utility engineer 2, University Facilities-Operations

    Pedro Lopez, cleaner, University Facilities-Operations

    Elaine LoTempio, calculations clerk 1, Student Advisement, Resources and Financial Services

    Timothy McClintick, stores clerk 1, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs

    Fred Menth, plumber and steamfitter, University Facilities-Operations

    Vita Milisauskas, instructional support specialist, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

    Michael Mislin, carpenter, Campus Living

    Thomas Nelson, motor vehicle operator, Campus Mail

    Jerry Newman, SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Organization and Human Resources

    Nancy Nuzzo, associate librarian, University Libraries-Music and Special Collections

    Craig Sautter, plant utility engineer 2, University Facilities-Operations

    Toby Shapiro, student activities associate, New Student Programs

    Dexter Shongo, motor vehicle operator, Campus Living

    David Soda, clinical instructor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Cynthia Theurer, calculations clerk 2, Campus Living

    Howard Wharton, fire safety technician, Environment, Health and Safety Services

  • Moving Up

    Published September 5, 2013

    Cathy Wilde, from assistant director of communications, School of Management, to communications director, Research Institute on Addictions.

  • Brennan takes job at Iowa

    Published August 22, 2013

    Joseph Brennan, associate vice president for university communications, is leaving UB to become vice president for strategic communications at the University of Iowa, effective Aug. 31.

    Brennan’s duties at Iowa include overseeing institutional marketing and communications, coordinating the work of professional communicators in 11 colleges and schools, and providing executive oversight to the university's nationally respected performing arts center.

    A UB alumnus (PhD ’96), Brennan joined the university in 2008 after serving as executive director of communications and marketing at Ohio University.

    Among his accomplishments at UB were oversight of the Digital Communications Initiative, and convening a “communicators network” of more than 150 communications staff from across the university.

    UB is conducting a search for a vice president for communications, a new position that will be part of President Satish K. Tripathi’s senior leadership team. The new vice president will be responsible for strategizing, planning, managing and measuring institutional communications; developing communication strategies to support institutional goals; and building and guarding the institutional brand.

  • New faculty join UB

    Published August 8, 2013

    The Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering has hired two new faculty members.

    Haiqing Lin will start work as an assistant professor this fall. He holds a PhD in chemical engineering from the University of Texas at Austin and has been published 25 times, including once in the journal Science.

    He most recently worked as a senior research engineer and group leader at Membrane Technology and Research Inc., a world leader in polymeric membranes for gas and vapor separations.

    Johannes Hachmann will join the faculty in January as an assistant professor. He obtained a PhD in theoretical chemistry from Cornell University. Since 2009, he has worked at Harvard University’s Clean Energy Project, which focuses on modeling and simulations to develop the next generation of solar cells.

    His expertise in computational chemistry and materials science is expected to add strength to UB’s New York State Center of Excellence in Materials Informatics.

  • Retirements

    Published May 23, 2013

    Lawrence B. Bone, professor, Department of Orthopaedics

    John G. Crawford, purchasing associate, Procurement Services

    Darlene Cutonilli, addictions counselor 1, Research Institute on Addictions

    Melissa A. DeGraff, cleaner, University Facilities—Operations

    Howard Doueck, professor, School of Social Work

    Michelle A. Gaiser, dental assistant, Department of Clinical Dentistry

    Linda A. Kingsbury, supervising programmer analyst, IT Policy and Communications

    Linda L. Mehnert, secretary 1, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

    Preston T. Niland, assistant director college housing, Campus Living

    Dennis F. Pietras, instructional support specialist, Department of Biological Sciences

    Lawrence P. Pratico, dental technician, Department of Restorative Dentistry

    Andrei M. Reinhorn, professor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

    Thomas C. Rosenthal, professor and chair, Department of Family Medicine

    Sally A. Sams, senior staff assistant, School of Nursing

    Mary Camille Schwindler, senior staff assistant, Office of the Registrar

    Patricia A. Szymkowiak, senior staff assistant, Department of Psychiatry

    Kathryn Trybuszkiewicz, histology technician, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

    James J. Woytash, clinical assistant professor, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

  • Retirements

    Published February 21, 2013

    Patricia G. Armstrong, associate provost and director, Office of Admissions

    Dawn E. Becker, senior staff assistant, Department of Communication

    David L. Benders, program director, WBFO

    Genevieve K. Bishop, associate professor, Department of Library and Information Studies

    Roland Garrow, senior counselor, Educational Opportunity Program

    Jennifer S. Gottdiener, senior staff associate, Office of the Registrar

    William J. Henderson III, instructional support technician, College of Arts and Sciences

    Eddie L. Hoover, professor, Department of Surgery

    Kwang G. Joo, clinical associate professor, Department of Nuclear Medicine

    Barbara A. Kennedy, keyboard specialist 1, UB Law School

    Phyllis M. Parisi, supervising programmer/analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

    Mildred Pasquale, clerk 1, Office of Student Advisement, Resources and Financial Services

    Linda S. Pogorzelski, staff assistant, Department of Educational Leadership and Policy

    John F. Quinan, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Visual Studies

    Joel O. Raynor, associate professor, Department of Psychology

    James E. Springate, associate professor, Department of Pediatrics

    Elaine A. Stefanski, calculations clerk 2, Procurement Services

    Victoria A. Vitthuhn, keyboard specialist 1, University Police

    Barbara J. Wawrzynek, keyboard specialist 1, University Facilities—Finance and Administration

    Scott W. Williams, professor, Department of Mathematics

  • Retirements

    Published June 19, 2014

    Thomas Barcy, plant utilities assistant, Facilities Operations-University Facilities

    Joanne Castellani, adjunct instructor, Department of Music

    John Edens, assistant director, University Libraries-Music and Special Collections

    James Furno, programmer-analyst, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

    David Gerber, professor, Department of History

    Marion Goldstein, professor, Department of Psychiatry

    Rebecca Hemming, calculations clerk 1, Procurement Services

    Donald Henderson, professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences

    Keith Herms, senior programmer-analyst, Administrative Computing Services

    Thomas Hessel, supervising carpenter, Facilities Operations-University Facilities

    Ray Kirschner, labor supervisor, Facilities Operations-University Facilities

    Linda Krzyzanowski, secretary 1, School of Nursing

    James Lewis, general mechanic, Campus Living

    Galan Lloyd, cleaner, Campus Living

    Eileen McNamara, keyboard specialist 1, Department of Philosophy

    Deborah Morris, clerk 2, Student Advisement, Resources and Financial Services

    Lynne Muller, library clerk 2, Health Sciences Library

    Linda O’Rourke, supervising programmer analyst, Administrative Computing Services

    Lynn Schultz, cleaner, Campus Living

    Lesley Shiner, stores clerk 1, School of Dental Medicine Clinical Affairs

    Elizabeth Taylor, secretary 1, Graduate School

    Rudy Wieler, head coach, women’s rowing

    Carol Wilczak, keyboard specialist 1, College of Arts and Sciences

    Patricia Yager, keyboard specialist 1, College of Arts and Sciences

  • Retirements

    Published December 13, 2012

    Dennis Andrejko, associate professor, Department of Architecture

    Mark Ballow, professor, Department of Pediatrics

    Prasanta Banerjee, professor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

    Stephen Barry, senior staff assistant, University Police

    Charles Bland, senior academic advisor, Undergraduate Education

    Marcia Boehmke, assistant professor, School of Nursing

    Douglas Clements, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Learning and Instruction

    Helen Gaiter, director of supplier diversity, Procurement Services

    Dora Horbachevsky, staff assistant, Department of Physiology and Biophysics

    Joseph Matie, plant utilities engineer 1, Facilities Operations—University Facilities

    Yoshiko Nozaki, associate professor, Department of Educational Leadership and Policy

    Walter Pangborn, research associate professor, Department of Structural Biology

    Patricia Polowy, clinical instructor, School of Nursing

    Serafino Porcari, associate librarian, University Libraries—Central Technical Services

    Robert Sanetick, auto body mechanic, Facilities Operations—University Facilities

    Marian Tetreault, senior staff associate, Campus Living

    Dawn Townsend, secretary 1, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

    Keith Tramp, plant utilities engineer 4, Facilities Operations—University Facilities

    Thomas Zaprzal, upholsterer, Campus Living

  • Published June 14, 2012

    Moving In

    Penny Turrell, IP specialist/contract administrator, Praxair, to patent paralegal and compliance specialist, Office of Science, Technology Transfer and Economic Outreach (STOR).

    Moving Up

    Andrea Costantino, from interim director of university residence halls and apartments, to director, Office of Campus Living.

    Moving On

    Kathryn Foster, from associate professor, Department of Urban Planning and Design, School of Architecture and Planning, to president, University of Maine at Farmington.

    Michael LeVine, from associate vice president and controller, to vice president for finance and management, Buffalo State College.