National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP)

Overview

The National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP) awards three-year scholarships for graduate study in mathematical, physical, biological, engineering and behavioral and social sciences, including the history of science. There are awards for women in engineering, awards for women in computer information science and graduate fellowships. This fellowship carries a stipend of $34,000 per year plus tuition waivers and fees for three years. Applications are available online and part one of the application is due in early October.

About NSF GRFP

Candidates must have research experience. All NSF GRFP applications are evaluated using NSF’s two merit review criteria: Intellectual Merit and Broader Impacts. In order to present a competitive application, you must address both merit review criteria thoroughly. The Personal, Relevant Background and Future Goals Statement and the Graduate Research Statement should both reflect these criteria.

Deadline

Various dates based on discipline throughout October each year. Consult the program solicitation on the NSF website.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Applicants must be a graduating senior.
  • Graduate students can apply only once for the NSF GRFP, either in the first year or in the second year of graduate school.
  • High GPA.
  • Past research experience.

How to Apply

Apply using the Research.gov portal.

Campus Liaison

Elizabeth Colucci

Additional Resources

Past Award Recipients at UB

Year

 

 

 

Name

 

 

 

Award

 

 

 

2020

 

Nicholas Bartelo
Jonathan Bessette
Ian DesJardin
Chris Gnam
Joshua Hazelnis
Grant Iraci
Zachary Kralles

 

Recipients

 

2020

 

Payton Charlton
Katherine Eaton
Caleb Walcott

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2019

 

Meghan Capeling
Destiny Diaz
Matthew Falcone
Hailie Suk

 

Recipients

 

2019

 

Emily Bonacquisti
Ty Santiago
Izzy Starr
Anthony Taboni

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2018

 

Tyler Barrett
Alex D'Arpino
Anne Fortman
Walker Gosrich
Daniel Matera
Andrew Stewart
Javier Yu

 

Recipients

 

2018

 

Matthew Falcone
Patrick Krohl
Zachary Manzer
Michael Randle
Maria Lopez Ruiz

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2017

 

Allison Cluett
Emma Frieh
Alexandra Hall
Dana Havas
Lauren VanGelder

 

Recipients

 

2017

 

Meghan Capeling
Andrew Harris
Patricia Johnson
Laura LaBarge
Shaunna McLeod
Christopher Reinhardt
Anna Smith

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2016

 

Thomas Effland
Geoffrey Fatin
Ethan Guthman
Dante Iozzo
Andrea Martinez
Kristina Monakhova
Ryan O'Hara
Luke Zakrajsek

 

Recipients

 

2016

 

Alec Cheney
Andrew Harris
Dana Havis
Patricia Johnson
Michelle Karker
Stephanie Kong
Sharon Lin
Kylie Molinaro
Alexandra Van Hall

 

Honorable Mention

 

2015

 

Sean Bearden

 

Recipient

 

2015

 

Alec Cheney
Chris Dundas

 

Honorable Mention

 

2014

 

Karl Barber
Boris Brimkov
Ben Des Soye
Phillip Maffetone (Tucciarone)

 

Recipients

 

2014

 

Alexander Foss
John McGreevy

 

Honorable Mention

 

2013

 

Sourobh Ghosh
William Phillips
Daniel Salem

 

Recipients

 

2013

 

Lauren Stutzman

 

Finalist

 

2013

 

Nikita Butakov
Dylan Conway
John McGreevy
Michael Mercurio
Justin Storms

 

Honorable Mention

 

2012

 

Colin Lea

 

Recipient

 

2012

 

Michael D’Angleo

 

Honorable Mention

 

2011

 

Matthew Cannella
Bradley Darrall
Claire Lochner

 

Recipients

 

2011

 

Erin Jacklin
Daniel Muffoletto
Eleni Petrou

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2010

 

John Amend
Bradley Cheetham
John Coles
Kevin Klubek
Raymond Ptucha

 

Recipients

 

2010

 

Jesse Lovegren
Jordan Matthews
Daniel Muffoletto
John Vinci

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2009

 

Jessica Ball
Michael DiNezza

 

Recipients

 

2009

 

John Amend
Bradley Cheetham
John Coles
Thomas Grant
Bradley Hintze
Aaron Krolikowski
Denise Szafran
John Vinci

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2008

 

Christine Balonek
Kelly Miller
Nicholas Polato
Stacey Pustulka

 

Recipients

 

2008

 

Michelle Kline
Zachary Lochner
Stephanie Manka
Stephen Pfetsch

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2007

 

Michael S. Andrle
Christine Balonek
Mark J. Cianchetti
Chris Wirth

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2006

 

Erich Devendorf
John Dietl
Chris Dolen
Jawaad Sheriff
Robert Spengler

 

Honorable Mentions

 

2005

 

Matthew Watkins

 

Recipient

 

2004

 

David Manns
Lesley Weitz

 

Recipients

 

2003

 

Brooks Bohall
Amy Turner

 

Recipients

 

2002

 

Regina Campbell-Malone
Carla Ng
Brian Tse

 

Recipients

 

2001

 

Xin Hu

 

Recipient

 

2000

 

Stan Bileschi
Alicia Briggs

 

Recipients

 

1999

 

Michael Buice
Adam Fass

 

Recipients

 

1998

 

Bemina Antanacio
Leah Cole
Keith Dalbey

 

Recipients

 

1997

 

Chris Striemer

 

Recipient

 

1995

 

MaryJo Kirisits

 

Recipient

 

1994

 

Paul MacKun

 

Recipient

 

1993

 

Andrew Beers
Matthew Bernhardt
Christopher Koushy
Sumita Mishia

 

Recipients

 

1992

 

Anthony Chou
James Feigenbaum
Jonathan Luntz
Robert Malouf
Paul Van Slooten

 

Recipients

 

1991

 

Geoffrey Burr
Amy Butler
Hanif Khalik

 

Recipients

 

1990

 

Christopher Hornung
James Krok
Ashok Patel
Daina Pupons
Rudolph Rico
Julie Roberts

 

Recipients

 

1988

James Bobbett
Joan Carletta
Eric Cockayne
Randi Weinstein

 

Recipients

 

1987

 

Elizabeth Beiring

 

Recipient

 

1985

 

John Assad

 

Recipient