Reaching Others University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

Student Services Transformation

Project Membership

The Student Services Transformation project is a university-wide initiative with collaborative involvement from departments and offices across the campus. In addition to current team members, individuals are sharing their valuable subject matter with UB faculty and staff expertise to ensure success.

Executive Steering Committee

Satish K. Tripathi
Executive sponsor; provost and executive vice president for academic affairs

Thomas Furlani
Project director; interim associate vice president for information technology

A. Scott Weber
Project sponsor; senior vice provost for academic affairs

Dennis Black
Vice president for university life and services

David Dunn
Vice president for health sciences

John T. Ho
Vice provost for graduate education and dean of the graduate school

Michael Cain
Dean, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Nancy Smyth
Dean, School of Social Work

Robert Hoeing
Chair, UB Faculty Senate

Project Management Team

Thomas Furlani
Project director; interim associate vice president for information technology

A. Scott Weber
Project sponsor; vice provost and dean of undergraduate education

Chris Connor
Functional project lead, director, Graduate Enrollment Management Services

Sue Huston
Technical project lead; director, Administrative Computing Services

Craig MacVittie
Assistant technical project manager, Administrative Computing Services

Margery Muniak
Project administrator; project manager, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

Kara Saunders
Interim university registrar; assistant vice provost of undergraduate education

Functional Team

Functional Leads

Academic Advising and Campus Community
Irene Holohan-Moyer
Associate director of academic services, Division of Athletics

Admissions
Laurie Bragg
System administrator, Undergraduate Admissions

Academic Structure / Data Access
Mark Molnar
Assistant vice president, Academic Planning and Budget

Constituent Relations Management (Recruiting)
Chris Connor
Director, Graduate Enrollment Management Services

Financial Aid
Brent McEnroe
Senior financial aid advisor, Student Academic Records and Financial Services

Portal, Self Service
Lori De Freitas
Media coordinator, Student Affairs, Resource and Technology Support Services

Student Financials
Shirley Walker
Director, Student Accounts

Student Records
Elaine Cusker
Assistant dean, Undergraduate Education

Transfer Credit
Jane Sinclair
Senior academic advisor, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Core Team

Academic Advising
Jessica Dubickas
Encoder, Office of the Vice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate Education

Academic Advising
Dave Roberts
Graduate assistant, College of Arts and Sciences Student Advising Services

Academic Advising
Brian Waldrop
Director, College of Arts and Sciences Student Advising Services

Admissions
Sandy Flash
Executive director of academic and student affairs, School of Dental Medicine

Admissions
Jennifer Hess
Assistant dean, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Admissions
Judah Lopez
Assistant to the associate dean, School of Social Work

Admissions
Steven Shaw
Director, International Admissions

Admissions
Lillie Wiley-Upshaw
Vice dean for admissions and financial aid, Law School

Financial Aid
Joe Alongi
Assistant director, Student Financial Systems

Portal
Hugh Jarvis
Cybrarian, University Communications

Student Financials
Diane Szalda
Head account clerk, Student Financial Processing Services

Student Records, Academic Advising
Katie Darling
Assistant dean, the Graduate School

Student Records, Academic Advising
Shelley Frederick
Assistant vice provost, Academic Processing Services

Student Records, Academic Advising
Sue Geib
DARS encoder, Academic Processing Services

Student Records, Academic Advising
Elizabeth Stone
Academic Processing Services

Student Records
Jonathan Havey
Institutional studies assistant, vice provost of undergraduate education

Student Records
Bobby Jo LaDelfa
Director, Records and Registration, Law School

Student Records
Philippa Radzawich
Agency program aide, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Student Records
Radhika Suresh
Assistant dean for enrollment, Graduate School of Education

Transfer Credit
Janel Caleb
Assistant director, Transfer and Articulation Services

Transfer Credit
Jennifer Gottdiener
Director, Transfer and Articulation Services

Technical Team

Team Leads

Admissions, CRM, Campus Community (Fit/Gap, Customizations, Interfaces, Data Mapping)
Steve Woodward
Senior analyst, administrative computing services

Data Conversion
Diane Keddie
Analyst, Administrative Computing Services

Decision Support, Reporting, Data Conversion
Gary Pacer
Manager, Administrative Computing Services

ePayment, Document Imaging, Workflow
Jim Gorman
Manager, Administrative Computing Services

Infrastructure (Hardware, Software), Security (including Identity Management)
Saira Hasnain
Director, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

Infrastructure (Hardware, Software), Security (including Identity Management)
Steve Heist
Chief information architect, Enterprise Infrastructure Services

Portal, Security (including Identity Management), Data Conversion
Rob Wright
Manager, administrative computing

Security
Dennis Gilhooley
Principal analyst, Administrative Computing Services

Student Financials, Financial Aid, Transfer Credit and Academic Advising (Fit/Gap, Customizations, Interfaces, Data Mapping)
Maureen Faulhaber
Principal analyst, Administrative Computing Services

Student Records, Academic Structure (Fit/Gap, Customizations, Interfaces, Data Mapping).
Greg Sheehan
Senior analyst, Administrative Computing Services

Support Team

Budget and Personnel
Nancy Kielar

Assistant vice president, CIO Administrative Office

Business Process Redesign
Michael Maute

Business process redesign lead; business process redesign coordinator, Office of the CIO

Communications
Lisa Stephens

Communications lead, Office of the CIO

Procurement Services
John Grabowski
Assistant vice president, Procurement Services

Training
Lisa Sandquist
Training lead; associate director, Student Advising Services

Gerrard Godwin
Training support; academic advisor, Student Advising Services

Kerri Jasen
Training support; senior systems consultant, CIO Administrative Offices

Kathleen Kielar
Security functional lead and training support; director, staff educational services, SARFS

Kathleen Medved
Training support; Staff Educational Services

Scott Morris
Training advisor; executive director for strategic planning

UB Counsel
Bob Ruggeri

SUNY counsel

Administrative Support
Lynn Leistner

Administrative assistant, Office of the Vice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate Education