Get to Know Our Scholars

Esther Buckwalter.

Esther Buckwalter, 2012 Morris K. Udall Scholarship recipient.

UB is the proud home of several prestigious award recipients like Madelaine Britt, UB's first Truman Scholar. Take a look though our scholars gallery, where we highlight some of UB's other award recipients and scholarship applicants.

Fulbright Goldwater NSF GRFP Presidential Schomburg Other

2020: New Schomburg Fellows

Mehreen Arif.

Mehreen Arif

Lahore, Pakistan
Community Health and Health Behavior

Alyssa Brouillet.

Alyssa Brouillet

East Meadow, NY
Management Science and Systems

Maria Rivera.

Ashley Cannon-Zelasko

Buffalo, NY
Education Leadership and Policy

Angela Gallagher.

Angela Gallagher

Canandaigua, NY
History

Nathaniel Lambert.

Nathaniel Lambert

Glendale, AZ
Political Science

Gabriella Martinez.

Gabriella Martinez

Tyler, Texas
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Erik Munoz.

Erik Munoz

El Paso, TX
Biomedical Engineering

Maria Rivera.

Carol Ramos-Gerena

San Juan, Puerto Rico
Urban and Regional Planning

Mae Sementilli .

Mae Sementilli

Williamsville, NY
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2019: New Schomburg Fellows

Kaylie Butt.

Kaylie Butt

Kalamazoo, MI
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Kiana Bynum.

Kiana Bynum

Mt. Pocono, PA
Biomedical Sciences

Lisa Gagnon.

Lisa Gagnon

Amherst, NY
Learning and Instruction

Jessica Mencia.

Jessica Mencia

Smithfield, NC
Social Work

Mutia Muna.

Mutia Muna

Dhaka, Bangladesh
Biological Sciences

Demetrius Parks.

Demetrius Parks

Buffalo, NY
Social Work

Sarah Quinones.

Sarah Quinones

Port Jervis, NY
Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Chazz Robinson.

Chazz Robinson

Milwaukee, WI
Educational Leadership and Policy

Paulin Toutche.

Paulin Toutche

Ivory Coast
Romance Languages and Literatures

2018: New Schomburg Fellows

Gloria Aidoo-Frimpong.

Gloria Aidoo-Frimpong

Ghana
Community Health and Health Behavior

Ali Al Qaraghuli.

Ali Al Qaraghuli

Baghdad, Iraq
Electrical Engineering

Raven Baxter-Christian.

Raven Baxter-Christian

Learning and Instruction
 

Fred Brown.

Fred Brown

Rochester, NY
Educational Leadership and Policy

Drew Canfield.

Drew Canfield

Akron, OH
Urban and Regional Planning

Hector Chaidez Ruacho.

Hector Chaidez Ruacho

Gradalajara, Mexico
Social Work

Anissa Croft.

Anissa Croft

Syracuse, NY
Geological Sciences

Narayan Dhimal.

Narayan Dhimal

Buffalo, NY
Neuroscience

Meghan Donahue.

Meghan Donahue

Cheboygan, Michigan
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Savannah Figueroa.

Savannah Figueroa

Buffalo, NY
Social Work

Abigail LaPlaca.

Abigail LaPlaca

Orchard Park, NY
Learning and Instruction

Li Ting (Ada) Lin.

Li Ting (Ada) Lin

New Milford, CT
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Violet Perry.

Violet Perry

Buffalo, NY
Urban and Regional Planning

UB Flag.

Kelsey Sommer

Buffalo, NY
Biomedical Engineering

Eileen Sun.

Eileen Sun

San Diego, CA
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Sophia Tchir

Pembroke Pines, FL
Neuroscience

Hannah Thorner.

Hannah Thorner

Endwell, NY
Evolution, Ecology and Behavior

2017: New Schomburg Fellows

Erin Bascug.

Erin Bascug

Lancaster, NY
Social Work

Courtney Burris.

Courtney Burris

Lincoln, ME
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Gabrielle (Pawlowski) Chapman.

Gabrielle (Pawlowski) Chapman

Cheektowaga, NY
Chemical Engineering

Olivia Geneus.

Olivia Geneus

Boston, MA
Chemistry

Schuyler Lawson.

Schuyler Lawson

Birmingham, AL
Psychology

Evan Martinez.

Evan Martinez

Central Islip, NY
Architecture and Planning

Ayantu Osman.

Ayantu Osman

Columbus, OH
Educational Leadership and Policy

Amy Pritchard.

Amy Pritchard

Cattaraugus, NY
Computer Science and Engineering

Zaviera Reyes.

San Francisco, CA
Psychology

Izzy Starr.

Izzy Starr

Albuquerque, NM
Biological Sciences

Jamal Williams.

Jamal Williams

Buffalo, NY
Neuroscience

2016: New Schomburg Fellows

Esther Estey.

Esther Estey

Underwood, WA
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Seventy Hall.

Seventy Hall

Seventy Hall

Baltimore, MD
Social Work

Steven Lewis.

Steven Lewis

Olean, NY
Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

Jessica McFadzen.

Jessica McFadzen

Queens, NY
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Hannah Stokes-Ramos.

Hannah Stokes-Ramos

Oak Park, IL
Geography

Caley Wekenmann.

Caley Wekenmann

Buffalo, NY
Nursing

2015: New Schomburg Fellows

Monica Johnson.

Monica Johnson

Middletown, DE
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Maria Rivera.

Maria Rivera

Cayey, Puerto Rico
Chemistry

Lauren Rodriguez.

Lauren Rodriguez

Moorestown, NJ
Psychology