Get to Know Our Scholars

Esther Buckwalter.

Esther Buckwalter, 2012 Morris K. Udall Scholarship recipient.

UB is the proud home of several prestigious award recipients like Madelaine Britt, UB's first Truman Scholar. Take a look though our scholars gallery, where we highlight some of UB's other award recipients and scholarship applicants.

Fulbright Goldwater NSF GRFP Presidential Schomburg Other

2020: New Presidential Scholars

Christina Angeliu.

Christina Angeliu

Clifton Park, NY
Biomedical Sciences

Oluwatoyin Campbell.

Oluwatoyin Campbell

Warri, Nigeria
Chemical and Biological Engineering

Julianna Casella.

Julianna Casella

Merrick, NY
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Anindita Chakravarty.

Anindita Chakravarty

Buffalo, NY
Electrical Engineering

Luke Davison.

Luke Davison

Lee, NH
Chemistry

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Xinxia Dong

China
Communication

Fiona Ellsworth .

Fiona Ellsworth

Washington, D.C.
Geological Sciences

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Zachary Kralles

Rochester, NY
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Julia Pietromicca.

Julia Pietromicca

Buffalo, NY 
Biomedical Engineering

Claire Tranchino .

Claire Tranchino

Stony Brook, NY
English

Angelica Tutasi Lozada.

Angelica Tutasi Lozada

Quito, Ecuador
Community Health and Health Behavior

2019: New Presidential Scholars

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Tyler Adamthwaite

Broomfield, CO
Music

Jacob Bleasdale.

Jacob Bleasdale

Depew, NY
Community Health and Health Behavior

Jiayu (David) Cao.

Jiayu (David) Cao

Baishan, China
Physics

Alex Caradori.

Alex Caradori

Elma, NY
Molecular Pharmacology and Cancer Therapeutics

Deidre Carney.

Deidre Carney

Ephraim, UT
Global, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Marianne Cooper.

Marianne Cooper

Tallahassee, FL
Anthropology

Cristina de Rosa.

Cristina de Rosa

Niagara Falls, NY
Nursing

Tatiana Dorff.

Tatiana Dorff

Buffalo, NY
Education, Leadership and Policy

Shantam Goyal.

Shantam Goyal

New Delhi, India
English

Maris Grundy.

Maris Grundy

Buffalo, NY
Environment and Sustainability

Hyun-Myung Kim.

Hyun-Myung Kim

Sejong, Korea
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Micaela Lipman.

Micaela Lipman

Jericho, NY
Urban and Regional Planning

Jason Livingston.

Jason Livingston

Ithaca, NY
Media Study

Moira O'Neill.

Moira O'Neill

Shaker Heights, OH
Geography

Adrian Stein.

Adrian Stein

Wolmirstedt, Germany
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Aria Wiseblatt.

Aria Wiseblatt

Greenlawn, NY
Psychology

2018: New Presidential Scholars

Natalie Anselmi.

Natalie Anselmi

Centerport, NY
Oral Biology

Qinghua Chen.

Qinghua Chen

Shanghai, China
Early Childhood Education

Devon Gorbey.

Devon Gorbey

Havertown, PA
Geological Sciences

Robyn Horn.

Robyn Horn

Westfield, NJ
Theatre and Dance

Rachel Martin.

Rachel Martin

Tonawanda, NY
Nursing

Lindsey Mattick.

Lindsey Mattick

Geneva, NY
Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Michael Montoro.

Michael Montoro

Cheektowaga, NY
Mathematics

Gretchen Perhamus.

Gretchen Perhamus

Easton, PA
Psychology

Allison Scagel.

Allison Scagel

Sauquoit, NY
Psychology

Luis Javier Segura.

Luis Javier Segura

El Pangui, Ecuador
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Hope White.

Hope White

Buffalo, NY
Psychology

2017: New Presidential Scholars

Samantha Auerbach.

Samantha Auerbach

Worcester, MA
Nursing

Ridwan Al Aziz.

Ridwan Al Aziz

Dinajpur, Bangladesh
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Heather Campbell.

Heather Campbell

Roseville, MN
Immunology

Eric Deutsch.

Eric Deutsch

Saint James, NY
History

Allison Drake.

Allison Drake

Buffalo, NY
Counseling Psychology

Brandon Graham.

Brandon Graham

Bradford, PA
Geology

Andrew Irish.

Andrew Irish

Buffalo, NY
Social Work

Natalie Jay.

Natalie Jay

Spencerport, NY
Biochemistry

Himangshu Kumar Paul.

Himangshu Kumar Paul

Khulna, Bangladesh
Industrial Systems and Engineering

Faizan Ul Haq Mir.

Faizan Ul Haq Mir

Pulwama, India
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Kathleen Naughton.

Kathleen Naughton

Cromwell, CT
English

Katie Paige.

Katie Paige

Ann Arbor, Michigan
Psychology

Bianca Quade.

Bianca Quade

Biloxi, MS
Physiology and Biophysics

Aditya Singh Rathore.

Aditya Singh Rathore

India
Computer Science and Engineering

Antara Satchidanand.

Antara Satchidanand

Buffalo, NY
Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Rachel Seibert (Kinney).

Rachel Seibert (Kinney)

Syracuse, NY
Epidemiology

Elizabeth Soper.

Elizabeth Soper

Kansas City, MO
Linguistics

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Shirley Xu

Pocatello, ID
Pharmacology and Toxicology

2016: New Presidential Scholars

Abdul Hassaballah.

Abdul Hassaballah

Buffalo, NY
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Ben Kersten.

Benjamin Kersten

Chicago, IL
Art

Laura LaBarge.

Laura LaBarge

Syracuse, NY
Evolution, Ecology and Behavior

Danny JM Kim.

Danny JM Kim

Daejeon, Korea
Marketing

Sushruth Muralidharan.

Sushruth Muralidharan

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Physics

Ben Rein.

Ben Rein

Buffalo, NY
Neuroscience

Arjun Singh.

Arjun Singh

Kanpur, India
Electrical Engineering

Hannah Stokes-Ramos.

Hannah Stokes-Ramos

Oak Park, IL
Geography

2015: New Presidential Scholars

Rebecca Biermann.

Rebecca (Beccy) Biermann

Bonn, Germany
Physical Anthropology

Amanda Crandall.

Amanda Crandall

Athens, PA
Community Health and Health Behavior

Derick Evans.

Derick Evans

Clinton, NY
Music

Francesco Franda.

Francesco Franda

Carpi, Italy
Philosophy

Paige Garrison.

Paige (Daniels) Garrison

Purcellville, VA
Microbiology and Immunology

Jena (Walczyk) Hazen.

Jena (Walczyk) Hazen

Elma, NY
Pharmacology and Therapeutics

Igor Marques.

Igor Coelho A. S. Marques

Curitiba, Brazil
Music

Roberto Mondini.

Roberto Mondini

Cremona, Italy
Physics

Heather Williams.

Heather Williams

Scheffield, England
Environment and Sustainability

2014: New Presidential Scholars

Patrick Fernandez.

Patrick Fernandez

Lucena City, Philippines
Chemistry

Jida Huang.

Jida Huang

China
Industrial and Systems Engineering