Commencement Ceremonies

The University at Buffalo does not hold a mass, general commencement. Each school or college within UB has its own degree conferral ceremony. 

Please click on your school below to view the date, time and location of that school's ceremony/ceremonies.

On This Page

Degree Conferral Ceremonies

College of Arts and Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)

CAS Undergraduate - Arts, Natural Sciences & Math, and Interdisciplinary Programs

 

(Includes only the following depts: Art, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Environment and Sustainability, Geology, Mathematics, Media Study, Music, Physics, Theatre & Dance, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary)

May 17

9:30 a.m., Alumni Arena

Anne M. Mecca
645-1391,
cas-commencement@buffalo.edu

CAS Undergraduate - Humanities and Social Sciences

 

(Includes only the following depts: Anthropology, Asian Studies, Classics, Communication, Communicative Disorders & Sciences, Economics, English, Geography, Global Gender & Sexuality Studies, History, Jewish Thought, Linguistics, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Romance Languages & Literatures, Sociology, Special Studies, Transnational Studies)

May 17

3 p.m., Alumni Arena

See Mecca above
CAS Graduate Students May 15

1 p.m., Center for the Arts

Danielle Lewis
645-1457, dvegas@buffalo.edu

Educational Opportunity Center

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Educational Opportunity Center May 20

7 p.m., Slee Hall

Frank Williams 645-1959, fsw@buffalo.edu

Graduate School of Education

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Graduate School of Education May 15

9 a.m., Center for the Arts

Lisa Monpere-Cruz 645-2358, lmonpere@buffalo.edu

Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
MDs  May 1

1:30 p.m., Center for the Arts

Stacey Komendat 829-5135, staceyga@buffalo.edu or James J. Rosso 829-3466, jjrosso@buffalo.edu  
Biomedical Sciences (Undergrad & Grad, including Roswell Park Graduate Division) May 17

9:30 a.m., Center for the Arts

Grad Students: Beth White 829-3399, bethw@buffalo.edu 
Undergrads: Shannon Brown 829-5451, smbrown3@buffalo.edu

School of Architecture and Planning

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Architecture and Planning May 15

5 p.m., Center for the Arts

Barbara Carlson 829-3920, carlsonb@buffalo.edu

School of Dental Medicine

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Dental Medicine May 8

3 p.m., Center for the Arts

Denise Kennedy 829-2830, denisek@buffalo.edu

School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
SEAS Undergraduate May 16 2 p.m., Alumni Arena Christine Human 645-4374, SEASCommencement@buffalo.edu
SEAS Graduate May 15 1 p.m., Alumni Arena See Human above

School of Law

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Law May 17

3 p.m., Center for the Arts

Amy Atkinson 645-6224, aatkins@buffalo.edu

School of Management

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
SOM Undergraduate May 16

9 a.m., Alumni Arena

Julie LoTempio 645-3204, jal27@buffalo.edu
SOM Graduate May 15

5 p.m., Alumni Arena

See LoTempio above

School of Nursing

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Nursing May 15

9 a.m., Alumni Arena

Robert Cenczyk 829-2287, robertce@buffalo.edu

School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences May 16

5 p.m., Center for the Arts

Karl D. Fiebelkorn 645-2824, kdf@buffalo.edu

School of Public Health and Health Professions

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Public Health and Health Professions May 16

1 p.m., Center for the Arts

April Whitehead 829-6781, sphhp-commencement@buffalo.edu

School of Social Work

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Social Work May 16

9 a.m., Center for the Arts

Dana M. Horne 645-1229, dhorne@buffalo.edu
Or Jenell V. Spitale 645-1269, spitalej@buffalo.edu

University-Wide Recognition Ceremonies

ALANA (African, Latino, Asian and Native American) Celebration of Achievement

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
ALANA (African, Latino, Asian and Native American) Celebration of Achievement May 14

2 p.m., Center for the Arts

Kevin Ahuna 645-5613, ahunakl@buffalo.edu

Lavender (LGBTQ) Reception

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Lavender (LGBTQ) Reception May 8 3 p.m., 210 Student Union Isabelle Ortiz 645-8528, iortiz2@buffalo.edu

University Honors College (By Invitation Only)

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
University Honors College (by invitation only) May 14

6 p.m., Center for the Arts

Jonathan Freifeld 645-3020, jmfreife@buffalo.edu

Veteran and Military Recognition Ceremony

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Veteran and Military Recognition Apr. 29

3 p.m., 330 Student Union

Daniel J. Ryan 829-5586, dryan@buffalo.edu