Commencement Ceremonies

The University at Buffalo does not hold a mass, general commencement. Each school or college within UB has its own degree conferral ceremony. 

Please click on your school/college (listed below alphabetically) to view its degree conferral ceremony listing(s). 

On This Page

Degree Conferral Ceremonies

College of Arts and Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)

Undergraduate - Arts, Natural Sciences & Math, and Interdisciplinary Programs

 

(Includes only the following depts: Art, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Environmental Geosciences, Geology, Mathematics, Media Study, Music, Physics, Theatre & Dance, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary)

May 20

9:30 a.m., Alumni Arena

Anne Continetti
645-1391,
cas-commencement@buffalo.edu

Undergraduate - Humanities and Social Sciences

 

(Includes only the following depts: Anthropology, Asian Studies, Classics, Communication, Communicative Disorders & Sciences, Economics, English, Geography, History, Jewish Thought, Linguistics, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Romance Languages & Literatures, Sociology, Special Studies, Transnational Studies)

May 20

3 p.m., Alumni Arena

See Continetti above
Graduate Students May 18

1 p.m., Center for the Arts

David J. Lang
645-6563, langdj@buffalo.edu

Educational Opportunity Center

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Educational Opportunity Center May 23

7 p.m., Slee Hall

Latricia Davis 645-1931, latricia@buffalo.edu

Graduate School of Education

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Graduate School of Education May 18

9 a.m., Center for the Arts

Alan Gellin 645-1347, agellin@buffalo.edu

Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
MDs  May 4

1:30 p.m., Center for the Arts

Stacey Gangloff 829-5135, staceyga@buffalo.edu James J. Rosso 829-3466, jjrosso@buffalo.edu or Mary Schaus 829-2802, mhschaus@buffalo.edu 
Biomedical Sciences (Undergrad & Grad, including Roswell Park Graduate Division) May 20

9:30 a.m., Center for Arts

Grad Students: Beth White 829-3399, bethw@buffalo.edu 
Undergrads: Shannon Brown 829-5451, smbrown3@buffalo.edu

School of Architecture and Planning

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Architecture and Planning May 18

5 p.m., Center for the Arts

Barbara Carlson 829-3920, carlsonb@buffalo.edu

School of Dental Medicine

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Dental May 4

6 p.m., Center for the Arts

Denise Kennedy 829-2830, denisek@buffalo.edu

School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Undergraduate May 19 2:30 p.m., Alumni Arena Christine Human 645-4374, or Chelsea Montrois 645-0958 SEASCommencement@buffalo.edu
Graduate May 18 1 p.m., Alumni Arena See Human/Montrois above

School of Law

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Law May 20

3 p.m., Center for the Arts

Amy Atkinson 645-6224, aatkins@buffalo.edu

School of Management

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Undergraduate May 19

9 a.m., Alumni Arena

Julie LoTempio 645-3204, jal27@buffalo.edu
Graduate May 18

5 p.m., Alumni Arena

See LoTempio above

School of Nursing

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Nursing May 18

9 a.m., Alumni Arena

Robert Cenczyk 829-2287, robertce@buffalo.edu

School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences May 19

5 p.m., Center for the Arts

Karl D. Fiebelkorn 645-2824, kdf@buffalo.edu

School of Public Health and Health Professions

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Public Health and Health Professions May 19

1 p.m., Center for the Arts

April Whitehead 829-6781, sphhp-commencement@buffalo.edu

School of Social Work

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
School of Social Work May 19

9 a.m., Center for the Arts

Dana M. Horne 645-1229, dhorne@buffalo.edu
Or Sarah J. Watson 645-1259, sjwatson@buffalo.edu

University-Wide Recognition Ceremonies

ALANA (African, Latino, Asian and Native American) Celebration of Achievement

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
ALANA (African, Latino, Asian and Native American) Celebration of Achievement May 17

3 p.m., Center for the Arts

Terri Budek 645-2434, tfrysh@buffalo.edu

Lavender (LGBT) Reception

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Lavender (LGBT) Reception May 11 3 p.m., Student Union Terri Budek 645-2434, tfrysh@buffalo.edu

University Honors College (By Invitation Only)

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
University Honors College (by invitation only) May 18

6 p.m., Slee Hall

Karyn St. George 645-3020, kcs9@buffalo.edu

Veteran and Military Recognition Ceremony

Ceremony Date Time/Location Coordinator(s)
Veteran and Military Recognition May 3

2 p.m., 105 Harriman Hall (S. Campus)

Daniel J. Ryan 829-5586, dryan@buffalo.edu