University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content
Serving the University at Buffalo's employment-based immigration needs

Nonimmigrant Visa/Status Options at Institutions of Higher Education

UB Immigration Services provides the following table in order to assist hiring units to review nonimmigrant visa/status options that may be used for particular circumstances.  The chart captures circumstances at a very generalized level, however.  After UBIS reviews all relevant evidence, it may find the proper visa/status differs from the hiring unit's.  If you would like us to conduct a preliminary review of the circumstances of a case, please call us at (716) 645-2355. 

INTENT: IMMIGRANT/NON-IMMIGRANT VISA/STATUS PERMISSIBLE ACTIVITIES LENGTH OF STAY PERMISSIBLE PAYMENTS/REMUNERATION EMPLOYER SPONSORSHIP REQUIRED?
Non-immigrant WB Visa Waiver for Business Independent research; conduct business for individual's overseas employer; attend workshop/seminar; give lectures; research collaboration not permitted Up to 90 days

Reimbursements

Honorarium for academic activities of 9 days or less

NO
Non-immigrant B-1 Visitors for Business Independent research; conduct business for individual's overseas employer; attend workshop/seminar; give lectures; research collaboration not permitted Up to 6 months dependending on POE approval

Reimbursements

Honorarium for academic activities of 9 days or less

NO
Non-immigrant J-1 Short-term Scholar Educational/cultural exchange in the form of lectures, observation, consultation, and participation in seminars, workshops, conferences, study tours, professional meetings, or similar types of educational and professional activities Up to 6 months; no extensions permitted Permissible funding sources: University stipend, personal funds, home university funding, foreign scholarship councils, etc. YES
Non-immigrant J-1 Research Scholar Educational/cultural exchange primarily in the form of research, although some teaching is allowed Up to 5 years, in one year increments Permissible funding sources: University stipend, personal funds, home university funding, foreign scholarship councils, etc. YES
Non-immigrant J-1 Professor Educational/cultural exchange in the form of teaching, although some research is allowed. Not for tenure-track positions Up to 5 years, in one year increments Permissible funding sources: University stipend, home university funding, etc. YES
Non-immigrant J-1 Specialist Educational/cultural exchange in the form of an expert in a field of specialized knowledge coming to observe, consult or demonstrate a special skill Up to 1 year only Permissible funding sources: University stipend, personal funds, home university funding, etc. YES
BOTH (Dual Intent) H-1B Employment in professional positions that require application of a body of specialized knowledge Up to 6 years, in increments of up to 3 years Must be paid wages and given benefits comparable to U.S. workers similarly employed YES. Hiring unit must pay all immigration filing fees, except dependent and premium processing fees
Non-immigrant TN Citizens of Canada and Mexico in professional positions covered by NAFTA Up to 3 years at one time; may request extensions indefinitely Must be paid wages and given benefits comparable to U.S. workers similarly employed YES
BOTH (Dual Intent) O-1 Employment of individual with "extraordinary ability" in the sciences, art, education, business or athletics Up to 3 years initially; may request 1-year extensions Must be paid wages and given benefits comparable to U.S. workers similarly employed YES
Non-immigrant E-3 Citizens of Australia in professional positions that require the application of a body of specialized knowledge Up to 2 years at one time; may request extensions Must be paid wages and given benefits comparable to U.S. workers similarly employed YES