Honoring SUNY and UB Award Recipients

July 4th Fireworks Display Over Lake LaSalle to Celebrate Independence Day Photographer: Douglas Levere.

The Office for Faculty Affairs oversees the nomination of outstanding faculty for a host of SUNY and UB awards that recognize excellence in teaching, research, creative activity, and service.

Below we feature our most recent recipients, all of whom have brought distinction to the university and to their departments. We applaud these faculty and all UB faculty for their ongoing pursuit of excellence. 

SUNY Award Recipients

Photo.
R. Lorraine Collins

Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Photo.
Luis A. Colón

Department of Chemistry

Photo.
Steven Schwaitzberg

Department of Surgery

Photo.
Gil Wolfe

Department of Neurology

Quanxi Jia.
Quanxi Jia

Department of Materials Design and Innovation

Marianthi Markatou.
Marianthi Markatou

Department of Biostatistics

Janet R. Morrow.
Janet R. Morrow

Department of Chemistry

Thomas A. Russo.
Thomas A. Russo

Department of Medicine

Frank Scannapieco.
Frank Scannapieco

Department of Oral Biology

Robert G. Shibley.
Robert G. Shibley

Dean of the School of Architecture and Planning

Mark Swihart.
Mark Swihart

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Bianca Weinstock-Guttman.
Bianca Weinstock-Guttman

Department of Neurology

SUNY Distinguished Professors ( 2020 )

Photo.
John Crassidis

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

M. Laura Feltri.
M. Laura Feltri

Department of Biochemistry

Jo Freudenheim.
Jo Freudenheim

Department of Epidemiology and Environmental Heatlh

Amit Goyal.
Amit Goyal

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Elad I. Levy.
Elad I. Levy

Department of Neurosurgery

Photo.
Krishna Rajan

Department of Materials Design and Innovation

Stephan Tiffany.
Stephan Tiffany

Department of Psychology

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activity (2020 - 2022)

Craig Colder.
Craig Colder

Department of Psychology
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Jian Feng

Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Award Year: 2021

John Leddy.
John Leddy

Department of Orthopaedics
Award Year: 2021

Haiqing Lin.
Haiqing Lin

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Qing Lin

Department of Chemistry
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Andrea Markelz

Department of Physics
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Sandra Murray

Department of Psychology
Award Year: 2020

Jun Qu.
Jun Qu

Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Award Year: 2022

Sanjay Sethi.
Sanjay Sethi

Department of Medicine
Award Year: 2020

Adnan Siddiqui.
Adnan Siddiqui

Department of Neurosurgery
Award Year: 2022

Andrew Talal.
Andrew Talal

Department of Medicine
Award Year: 2020

Brian Tsuji.
Brian Tsuji

Department of Pharmacy Practice
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Gang Wu

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Junsong Yuan.
Junsong Yuan

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Jun Zhuang

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Robert Zivadinov.
Robert Zivadinov

Department of Neurology
Award Year: 2022

Eva Zurek.
Eva Zurek

Department of Chemistry
Award Year: 2021

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching (2020 - 2022)

Photo.
Christine P. Bartholomew

School of Law
Award Year: 2021

Sabrina Casucci.
Sabrina Casucci

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Timothy Cook

Department of Chemistry
Award Year: 2020

Shira Gabriel.
Shira Gabriel

Department of Psychology
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Johannes Hachmann

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
G. James Lemoine

Department of Organization and Human Resources
Award Year: 2021

Mark O'Brian.
Mark O'Brian

Department of Biochemistry
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Kwang Oh

Department of Electrical Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Jessica Poulin.
Jessica Poulin

Department of Biological Sciences
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Wendy Quinton

Department of Psychology
Award Year: 2020

Atri Rudra.
Atri Rudra

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Marina Tsianou

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award Year: 2021

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service (2020 - 2022)

Karen Barnes.
Karen Barnes

Department of Rehabilitation Science
Award Year: 2022

Steven Dubovsky.
Steven L. Dubovsky

Department of Psychiatry
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Carole Emberton

Department of History
Award Year: 2021

Ellen Goldbaum.
Ellen Goldbaum

University Communications
Award Year: 2022

Meegan Hunt.
Meegan Hunt

Residential Life
Award Year: 2022

Barbara McCabe.
Barbara McCabe

Department of Biological Sciences
Award Year: 2022

Photo.
Victor Paquet

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Anna Sotelo-Peryea.
Anna Sotelo-Peryea

Health Promotion
Award Year: 2022

Sofia Tangalos.
Sofia Tangalos

Office of Faculty Affairs
Award Year: 2022

Elaine Taylor.
Elaine Taylor

Opthamology Residency Training Program Administrator
Award Year: 2022

Michelle VanDeWalker.
Michelle VanDewalker

Campus Mail
Award Year: 2022

Elizabeth White.
Elizabeth White

Graduate Enrollment, Research and Graduate Education
Award Year: 2022

UB Award Recipients

UB Distinguished Professor (2021)

Photo.
Peter Elkin

Department of Biomedical Informatics

UB Distinguished Professor (2019)

Jochen Autschbach.
Jochen Autschbach

Department of Chemistry

UB Teaching Innovation Award (2020 - 2021)

Photo.
Varun Chandola

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Aaron Estes

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Nicholas Fusco

Department of Pharamacy Practice
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Jessica S. Kruger

Department of Community Health and Health Behavior
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Christopher Romano

Department of Architecture
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Atri Rudra

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Jun Zhuang

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award Year: 2020

UB Exceptional Scholar - Young Investigator Award (2020 - 2021)

Photo.
Changyou Chen

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Ning Dai

Department of Civil, Structural, and Environmental Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Negar Elhami-Khorasani

Department of Civil, Structural, and Environmental Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Emmanuel Frimpong Boamah

Department of Urban and Regional Planning
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Emily Grijalva

Department of Organization and Human Resources
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Kenneth Joseph

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
David C. Lacy

Department of Chemistry
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Huamin Li

Department of Electrical Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Mostafa A. Nouh

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award Year: 2020

No Image Available.
Jiwei Zhao

Department of Biostatistics
Award Year: 2020

UB Exceptional Scholar - Sustained Achievement Award (2020 - 2021)

Photo.
Joseph P. Balthasar

Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Ira J. Blader

Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Yu-Ping Chang

School of Nursing
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Suzanne Dickerson

School of Nursing
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Steven T. Diver

Department of Chemistry
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Feng Gu

Department of Accounting
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Marc S. Halfon

Department of Biochemistry
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Gregory G. Homish

Department of Community Health and Health Behavior
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
David Hostler

Department of Exercise and Nutrition Science
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Xuedong Hu

Department of Physics
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Tevfik Kosar

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Haiqing Lin

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Gabriela Popescu

Department of Biochemistry
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Samina Raja

Department of Urban and Regional Planning
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Stefan Ruhl

Department of Oral Biology
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Javid Rzayev

Department of Chemistry
Award Year: 2021

No Image Available.
Ashu Sharma

Department of Oral Biology
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Tarunraj Singh

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Mettupalayam Sivaselvan

Department of Civil, Structural, and Environmental Engineering

Photo.
Andrew Talal

Department of Medicine
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Tamara P. Thornton

Department of History
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Kathleen Tornatore

Department of Pharmacy Practice
Award Year: 2021

Photo.
Bruce R. Troen

Department of Medicine
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Gang Wu

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award Year: 2020

Photo.
Wenyao Xu

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Award Year: 2021

No Image Available.
Xin Zhang

Department of Opthalmology
Award Year: 2021

Celebration of Faculty & Staff Excellence

Each Fall,  the UB community celebrates the achievements of our faculty and staff in the areas of research, teaching, and service. The Celebration of Faculty and Staff Excellence event includes a welcome by President Satish K. Tripathi, remarks by Provost A. Scott Weber, and an on-stage presentation recognizing awardees in the following categories:

·      External awards designated as “prestigious” and “highly prestigious” by the National Research Council

·      SUNY Distinguished Professor

·      SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

·      UB Distinguished Professor

·      50 and 60 years of service

President Satish K. Tripathi's Remarks at the 2020 Virtual Celebration