Maintaining J-1 Student Status

Learn more about J-1 student status and how to maintain it.

What does it mean to be in J-1 Student status?

  • You entered the U.S. with a J-1 visa (under the Student category) (or, if Canadian, used a DS-2019 to enter the U.S.)

                        OR

  • You entered the U.S. with a different visa, and subsequently applied for and were granted a change-of-status to J-1 by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS).

THEREFORE, your primary purpose for being in the U.S. is to study. 

How do I remain in lawful J-1 Student status?

To maintain your J-1 Student status, you must comply with ALL of the following requirements:

  • Keep your passport valid at all times.  While you are in the U.S., you must always have a valid passport. 
  • Maintain a valid and accurate DS-2019.
    • Check section 3 of your DS-2019.  The date of expected completion of studies must not have passed.  If the expiration date is approaching and you have not finished your program, you must apply for an “Extension of Stay” before the expiration date.
    • If there are changes to your information or you need a reprinted DS-2019 for a reason other than travel you can request an updated I-20 on myISSS using the "DS-2019 Reprint Request" e-form.
    • To re-enter the U.S., you must have a valid travel signature in the Travel Validation section of your DS-2019.  The travel signature should be renewed every year.  Note:  Only (Alternate) Responsible Officers (A/RO’s) can sign your DS-2019.
      • For more information visit our page on travel.
  • Attend the school you are authorized to attend.  This means that you must report to the school whose DS-2019 you used to enter the U.S. or to which your last school transfer was authorized.
  • Always study full-time and make normal progress toward your degree. 
    • Online and Distance Education courses cannot be used to satisfy the full course of study requirement.
    • Register for 12 credit hours each semester.
    • Summer and Winter term do not require enrollment unless it is your first semester or final semester. If you were admitted to start a degree program during a summer or winter session, you are required to enroll full-time during the first summer/winter session in which you were admitted. 
      • Full-time enrollment for Summer is 6 credits.
      • Full-time enrollment for Winter is 3 credits.
      • If summer is your final semester, you must register for at least 6 credits during the same summer session.
    • Register for 9 credit hours each semester if you are a graduate student who holds an assistantship.
    • Register for 1 or more credit hours each semester if you have Certification of Full-time Status from the Graduate School (409 Capen Hall, North Campus) while working full-time on a doctoral dissertation or master’s thesis, project, portfolio, or comprehensive exam.
    • Do not drop, resign, or withdraw courses so that you are no longer registered for a full course load.
    • Limited exceptions to the Full-time Enrollment requirement exists. Visit the Reduced Course Load page for more information.
  • Notify UB of any change of address, telephone number, or email address through the HUB Student Center within 10 days of the change.  ISS will then notify the Department of Homeland Security.  If you are on Academic Training, you must report any changes in address, telephone number, email address, or employment details to ISS by emailing isss@buffalo.edu.
  • Maintain adequate health insurance for yourself and your dependents for the duration of your J-1 Exchange Visitor Program.  Proof of proper health insurance must be submitted to ISS, Talbert Hall 210, North Campus.  For more information, read ”J-1 Exchange Visitor Health Insurance Requirements”Note:  J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitors are not permitted to accept U.S. Federal or State Government benefits, such as Medicaid.
  • Request appropriate work authorization before accepting any employment.  Never work without proper employment authorization.
    • J-1 students are required to have written authorization from an Alternate Responsible Officer before they are permitted to work on-campus.  Prior to your employment start date, submit a letter from your employer confirming your employment details (start date, end date, location, number of hours per week, supervisor’s name and contact information).  ISS will review the letter and, if it is acceptable, enter your on-campus employment authorization in SEVIS.
    • Any off-campus employment must meet the requirements for Academic Training and you must obtain Academic Training authorization prior to starting employment.
    • Employment authorization due to unforeseen economic circumstances is possible only in certain “serious, urgent and unforeseen” situations.  Request an appointment with an International Student Advisor in ISS, Talbert Hall 210, North Campus to discuss your situation.
  • Provide ISS with the e-mail address(es) of any J-2 dependent(s).
  • Notify ISS if your J-2 dependents depart the U.S. permanently prior to your departure. 

J-1 students have a 30-day grace period upon completion of studies to depart the U.S., or transfer to a new school (if eligible).

Important Reminder

If you apply for a waiver of the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement (INA 212e), and your waiver is recommended in writing by the U.S. Department of State (“No Objection Statement”) or you receive Form I-612 from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, you are no longer eligible for any J-1 benefits (DS-2019 Extension, Academic Training, SEVIS Transfer, etc.). Therefore, please consult with ISS, Talbert Hall 210, North Campus before applying for the waiver. Since 212(e) waiver applications can be complex, we also recommend that you seek assistance from an experienced immigration attorney.

Violation of Status

Failure to comply with these requirements is a violation of your J-1 status, which may result in serious consequences, including the termination of your SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) record, accrual of unlawful presence, your inability to re-enter the U.S., and your detention and deportation from the U.S.  Please direct all questions regarding your J-1 student status to ISS, Talbert Hall 210.