Schedule of Events

Find out about this year's schedule of events.

Monday, November 13

IEW Kick-Off

12:00-2:00

Student Union Lobby, North Campus

Τι συμβαίνει στην Ελλάδα δεν μένουν στην Ελλάδα (“What Happens in Greece Does Not Stay in Greece”)

Presenters: Drs. Tammy Austin-Ketch, Molli Warunek and Linda Paine Hughes, UB School of Nursing; Dr. Joseph Gambacorta and James Harris, UB School of Dental Medicine

2:00-3:00

Wende Hall 204, South Campus

“Washington’s Rules: America’s Path to Permanent War”

Andrew Bacevich, Professor Emeritus of International Relations and History, Boston University; Retired Colonel, U.S. Army; New York Times bestselling author 

4:00-5:00

Student Union Theater, North Campus

UB Counseling Services

5:00-6:30

Student Union 240, North Campus

Tuesday, November 14

“International Education Right Here at Home: World Refugee Day in Western New York”

Presenters: Sarah Richards-Desai and Shannon Linehan, UB School of Social Work

12:50-1:50

O’Brian Hall 109, North Campus

Presenter: Prof. Peter Biehl, UB Department of Anthropology

3:30-4:30

Baldy Hall 101, North Campus

Presenter: Prof. Colleen Culleton, Office of Fellowships and Scholarships

3:30-5:00

Capen Hall 107, North Campus

Presenter: UB Intercultural and Diversity Center

5:30-7:00

Student Union 330, North Campus

Wednesday, November 15

UB Intercultural and Diversity Center

11:00-2:00

Student Union Lobby, North Campus

Presenter: Anne Tatarsky, Peace Corps

3:00-4:30

Capen Hall 12, South Campus

UB Confucius Institute

7:00-8:30

Student Union Theater, North Campus

Thursday, November 16

UB Study Abroad Programs

11:00-2:00

Student Union Social Hall, North Campus

"Global Health Careers: Insights from the Field"

Emily Cercone, CDC Foundation

1:00-2:00

Kimball Hall 108, South Campus

Dr. Dorothy Siaw-Asamoah, UB School of Management

2:00-2:30

Alfiero Center 102, North Campus

Elizabeth Colucci, UB Fellowships and Scholarships

2:30-3:30

Capen Hall 107, North Campus

Jim Wehrfritz, Erie-Niagara Consulting, LLC

3:30-4:30

Davis Hall 101, North Campus

Friday, November 17

Dr. Dorothy Siaw-Asamoah, UB School of Management

11:00-11:30

Jacobs Management Center B32, North Campus 

Dr. Gina M. Prescott, UB School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

12:30-1:30

Kapoor Hall 183A & B, South Campus 

UB Intercultural and Diversity Center

1:00-2:00

Student Union 240, North Campus

“One Doctor’s Global Health Experiences in Kenya, India, China and Latin America”

David Holmes, MD, UB School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

2:00-3:00

Diefendorf Hall 205, South Campus

UB School of Management Career Resource Center

3:00-4:30

Jacobs Management Center 106, North Campus

Late Night UB

10:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m.

Student Union Lobby, North Campus

All events are free and open to the public

 

Sponsors: AT&T; Bank of America; Late Night UB; SEFCU; T-Mobile; UB Asian Studies Program; UB Confucius Institute; UB Gender Institute; UB Departments of History, Sociology and Political Science; UB English Language Institute; UB Intercultural & Diversity Center; UB Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion; UB Office of International Education; UB Study Abroad Programs