Past Recipients

Phillip Maffetone.

Phillip Maffetone, Marshall Scholar

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Graduate School
2020 Cassondra Lyman Recipient Statistics and Psychology Endicott, NY  
2019 Dennis Fedorishin Recipient Computer Science East Amherst, NY  
2019 Hannah Seppala Recipient Physics and Mathematics Penn Yan, NY  
2017 Anne Fortman
Recipient Physics Lancaster, NY Harvard University
2017 Walker Gosrich Recipient Mechanical Engineering Plattsburgh, NY University of Pennsylvania
2017 Andrew Stewart
Honorable Mention Medicinal Chemistry Schenectady, NY Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
2016 Anna Smith
Recipient Chemical Engineering Tampa, FL Carnegie Mellon University
2016 Armond June
Honorable Mention Biological Sciences Buffalo, NY University at Buffalo
2015 Stephanie Kong Recipient Chemical Engineering and Spanish East Amherst, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2015 Sharon Lin Recipient Chemical Engineering Schenectady, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2015 Kristina Monakhova Recipient Electrical Engineering Liverpool, NY University of California, Berkeley
2015 Dante Iozzo Honorable Mention Physics and Mathematics Youngstown, NY Cornell University
2015 Sean Bearden Recipient Physics and Mathematics San Diego, CA University of California, San Diego
2014 Nigel Michki Recipient Computational Physics Grand Island, NY University of Michigan
2014 Stephanie Kong Honorable Mention Chemical Engineering East Amherst, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2014 Kristina Monakhova Honorable Mention Electrical Engineering Liverpool, NY University of California, Berkley
2013 Christopher Dundas Recipient Chemical Engineering Red Bank, NJ University of Texas at Austin
2013 Phillip Maffettone (Tucciarone) Recipient Chemical Engineering Washingtonville, NY University of Oxford and University of Liverpool
2012 Daniel Salem Recipient Chemical Engineering Liverpool, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2011 Maxwell Bileschi Recipient Computer Science Webster, NY  
2010 Jasmine May Recipient Medicinal Chemistry Sanborn, NY Northwestern University
2009 Claire Lochner Recipient Electrical Engineering Williamsville, NY University of California, Berkeley
2009 Anny Caceres Honorable Mention Pharmacology and Toxicology    
2008 Bradley Cheetham Recipient Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Cortland, NY University of Colorado Boulder
2008 Sabrina Peczonczyk Honorable Mention Chemistry Cheektowaga, NY University of Michigan
2008 Jacob Weiner Honorable Mention Mathematics and Chemical Engineering Manlius, NY  
2007 Andrew S. Paluch Recipient Mathematics and Chemical Engineering Hamilton, OH  
2006 Rachael Brust Honorable Mention Biochemistry and Biophysics Webster, NY Harvard University
2006 Mark Huntington Honorable Mention Mechanical Engineering Holley, NY Northwestern University
2005 Danelle Schrader Recipient Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Lincoln, MA  
2004 Danelle Schrader Honorable Mention Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Lincoln, MA  
2002 Brooks Bohall Recipient Chemistry Bemus Point, NY  
2001 Joe Muir Recipient      
2000 Anand Vaiyda Recipient Biophysics and Chemistry    
1999 Carnie Abajian Recipient Chemistry Clifton Park, NY  
1998 Mark Grimaldi Recipient Computer Science Varysburg, NY  
1998 Michael Tachett Recipient      
1998 Modi Wetzler Recipient Chemistry and English Getzville, NY University of California, Berkley
1997 Srinivas Raghu Recipient Chemistry and Physics East Amherst, NY  
1997 Cynthia Rudin Recipient Mathematical Physics and Music Williamsville, NY  
1996 Carl Miller Recipient Chemistry Rochester, NY  
1995 Soumya Raychauchuri Recipient Biophysics Rochester, NY Stanford University
1993 Michaeleen Pacholski Recipient Chemistry West Seneca, NY Pennsylvania State University
1993 Mary Salazar Recipient      
1993 Michael Sipior Recipient Physics West Seneca, NY  
1992 Jason Ensher Recipient      
1991 Matthew Bernhardt Recipient      
1991 Stephen Maricich Recipient      

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Study Abroad Country
2020 Rebecca Dingle
Recipient Asian Studies and Linguistics East Amherst, NY South Korea
2020 Angelika Gonzalez Alternate Social Science Interdisciplinary     Bronx, NY United Kingdom
2020 Daniel Ansah
Alternate     France
2019 Alexandria Iadanza Recipient Global Gender Studies Buffalo, NY Netherlands
2019 Cathleen Chau Recipient Psychology Brooklyn, NY Japan
2019 Abid Hossain Recipient Sociology Jamaica, NY China
2019 Charlotte Kuhl Recipient Environmental Engineering Buffalo, NY United Kingdom
2019 Ramzy Abu-Ramadan Recipient Mechanical Engineering Fayetteville, NY Germany
2019 Samuel Coniglio Recipient Asian Studies Buffalo, NY Japan
2019 Sergio Smith Recipient
Mathematics Buffalo, NY China
2019 Kelly Luo Alternate Nursing New York, NY Spain
2019 Sukarna Das Alternate Social Science Interdisciplinary Hicksville, NY Ghana
2018 Kellen Corrallo Recipient Classics and French Lockport, NY France
2018 Shatoni Ross Recipient Chemical Engineering Charlotte, NC United Kingdom
2018 Sarah Wagner Recipient Environmental Engineering Elmira, NY France
2018 Yi Zheng Alternate Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering New York, NY Singapore
2018 Robert Cordova Alternate Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Port Chester, NY France
2017 Olayemi Akingboye Recipient Media Study Garden City, NY  Japan
2017 Kelly Aldinger Recipient Spanish Alden, NY Peru
2017 Ramon Capellan Recipient Architecture Brooklyn, NY Spain
2017 Wanly Chen Recipient Communication and Media Study Elmhurst, NY Singapore
2017 Michael Paraszczak Recipient Architecture Syracuse, NY Spain
2017 Michael Pilgrom Recipient Psychology Buffalo, NY United Kingdom
2017 Brandon Reilly Recipient French Macedon, NY France
2017 Melissa Sotelo Recipient Architecture White Plains, NY Spain
2017 Kenneth Thomas
Recipient Economics Warwick, NY Singapore
2017 Katie Richardson Alternate Business Administration Kendall, NY Singapore
2016 Alexander Schwartz Recipient Electrical Engineering Sunnyvale, CA France
2016 Jennifer Walker Recipient Linguistics   Japan
2015 Clarissa Cardarelli Recipient Social Science Interdisciplinary Orchard Park, NY Senegal
2015 Dean Dixon Recipient Computer Science Buffalo, NY Japan
2015 Amanda Jones Recipient Psychology Queens Village, NY South Korea
2015 Stacy Liang Recipient Anthropology and Chemistry Brooklyn, NY Turkey
2015 Janice Lin Recipient Business Administration Elmhurst, NY Singapore
2015 Lucas Rugar Recipient Civil Engineering New Fairfield, CT South Africa
2015 Maria Pollack Recipient Biological Sciences East Amherst, NY Spain
2015 Suzan Akpinar Recipient Political Science Richmond, VA United Arab Emirates
2015 Fiona Zhu Recipient Psychology Brooklyn, NY South Korea
2014 Samah Asfour Recipient Global Gender Studies and Political Science Buffalo, NY France
2014 John Costello Recipient     Spain
2014 Jalonda Hill Recipient Psychology Buffalo, NY Ghana
2014 Michelle Visser Recipient Biological Sciences Victor, NY Peru
2014 Jaspreet Kaur Recipient     Vietnam
2013 Drew Glover Recipient Social Science Interdisciplinary Kenmore, NY China
2013 Aquilla Hines Recipient Social Science Interdisciplinary Brooklyn, NY United Kingdom
2013 Rajesh Kumar Recipient Business Administration Niagara Falls, NY United Kingdom
2013 Daniel O’donohue Recipient Social Science Interdisciplinary Wurstoboro, NY Japan
2013 Giovanny Pagan Recipient Media Study Rochester, NY Spain
2013 Franklin Pichardo Recipient Political Science Bronx, NY Thailand
2013 Jack Zhang Alternate Environmental Geosciences   China
2012 Michelle Morgan Recipient Sociology Cheektowaga, NY United Kingdom
2012 Lindsey Newton Recipient Special Studies and Linguistics North Tonawanda, NY Japan
2012 William Ng Recipient Business Administration New York, NY China
2012 Jacob Nosbisch Recipient Chemical Engineering Cheektowaga, NY France
2012 William Wheeler Recipient Computer Science Elma, NY Japan
2012 Sarah Spriggs Recipient Linguistics Buffalo, NY India
2012 Laura Emmons Recipient Economics and Social Sciences Interdisciplinary   Italy
2012 Suzanne Starr Alternate History Amherst, NY Poland

Benjamin and David Scharps Legal Essay Competition

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown
2020 Timothy Allaire Recipient Political Science Silver Creek, NY
2018 Joseph Wolf
Recipient Social Science Interdisciplinary Getzville, NY
2018 Ethan Wolfson Second Place
English  
2017 Brittany Herbert Second Place Social Science Interdisciplinary and African American Studies  

British Marshall Scholarship

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Graduate School
2020 Jonathan Bessette Finalist Mechanical Engineering Johnson City, NY  
2019 Patricia Johnson
Finalist Chemistry Liverpool, NY Duke University
2016 Sean Kaczmarek Recipient Economics and Political Science West Seneca, NY University College London
2014 Phillip Maffettone (Tucciarone) Recipient Chemical Engineering   University of Oxford
2009 Aaron Krolikowski Finalist Political Science and Social Science Interdisciplinary Glenwood, NY University of Oxford
1988 Daphne Bascom Recipient   Williamsville, NY University of Oxford and University of Pittsburgh

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Graduate School
2020 Kay Kennedy Recipient Political Science Buffalo, NY  
2019 Avery Sirwatka Recipient Sociology and Urban and Public Policy Studies Jamestown, NY  
2018 David Tallents
Recipient Mathematics-Economics and Political Science Fulton, NY McGill University
2017 Gunnar Haberl
Recipient Social Science Interdisciplinary and Political Science Elma, NY George Washington University
2016 Emily Sharp O'Connor
Recipient Political Science Ithaca, NY  
2015 Carly Gottorff Recipient Political Science Angola, NY London School of Economics

Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Program

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown
2018 Daniel Courteau Recipient Economics and Social Science Interdisciplinary Walworth, NY

Critical Language Scholarship Program (CLS)

Year Name Award
2020 Brian Kwong Recipient
2019 Jonathan Bessette
Connor MacMahon
Recipients
2019 Ashwaq Asfour
Kayleigh Hamernik
Alternates
2018 Jenny Simon
Ethan Wolfson-Seely
Recipients
2017 Kayleigh Hamernik
Hanna Santanam
Recipients
2016 Anna Blatto
Kayleigh Reed
Recipients
2015 Nida Syed Recipient
2012 Amanda Buonopane
Breana Limina
Matthew Zambito
Recipients
2011 Jill Ricotta
Karl Sarvestani
Recipients
2010 Amanda Barbour Recipient
2008 Sarajane Gomlak-Green
Megan MacDonald
Christine Slocum
Recipients

David L. Boren Scholarship

Year Name Award
2020 Alisa Delaj
Carmila Stafford 
Recipients
2017 Kayleigh Hamernik
Hanna Santanam
Recipients
2016 Kayleigh Reed Recipient
2015 Casey Rothberg Recipient
2012 Sarah Boerschig Recipient

Department of Defense (Discontinued)

Year Name Award
2009 John Coles Recipient
2007 Danielle Schraeder Recipient
2005 Ann Martin Recipient
2001 Xin Hu Recipient
2000 John Choi Recipient
1998 Keith Dalbey Recipient
1997 Chris Striemer Recipient
1992 Anthony Chou
Jonathan Luntz
Recipients
1991 Joseph Jacob
Geoffrey Burr
William Van Nostrand
Recipients
1990 Ashok Patel
Rudolph Rico
Recipients

Freeman-ASIA

Year Name Award
2017 Addison Arnold
Recipient

Fulbright Student Grant for Graduate Study, Research Abroad or English Teaching Assistantship

Year Name Award
2020 Nicholas Emmanuel Recipient
2020 Lilian Macancela
Caitlyn Sears
Denis Tuttle
Alternates
2019 Ashley Cercone
Madeline Elminowski
Paige Melin
Haleigh Morgan
Hanna Santanam
Jenny Simon
Matt Straub
Stanzi Vaubel
Recipients
2019 Mariangela Perrella Alternate
2019 Paige Gagliardi
Kayleigh Hamernik
Nabila Ismail
Madison McEwen
Julia Schoonover
Finalists
2018 Elizabeth Lessner
Erika Ruhl
Erin Sweene
Recipients
2018 Kelly Aldinger
Avye Alexandre
Antara Majumdar
Alternates
2018 Harman Paul Brar
Michael Fiorica
Brentyn Mendel
Anna Porter
Stanzi Vaubel
Leslie Veloz
Finalists
2017

Jacob Caldwell
Lisa Gagnon
Sushmita Gelda
Ashlee Hart
Farhana Hasan
Sarah Stanford
Michael Surrett

Recipients
2017 Antara Majumdar
Alternate
2017 Sean Pears Finalist
2016 Rachel Landau
Sean Pears
Nida Syed
Recipients
2015 Samah Asfour
Abigail LaPlaca
Recipients
2015 Karin Hsieh
Greg Przybyla
Shant Tamazian
Jessing Teng
Finalists
2014 Courtney Burroughs Recipients
2014 Dominique Bertrand
Laura LeVon
Alternates
2013 Amanda Buonopane Recipient
2013 Marilee Couldron
Lisa Kulka
Jill Ricotta
Saira Siddiqui
Finalists
2012 Karl Barber
Grace Mukupa
Thawab Shibley
Recipients
2011 Rachel Hoorwitz
Joseph Lake
Brian McSherry
Justin Parks
Melissa Schindler
Recipients
2011 Tanya Bucierka Alternate
2009 Katherine Cumberland
Catherine Dunning
Meghana Gadgil
Recipients
2008 Dale Hess Recipient
2007 Jason Almonte
Karen Corey
Benjamin Costello IV
Elias Rotsos
Roderick Salisbury
N. Andrew Walsh
Melinda Wright
Recipients
2006 Shifa Ali
George Dalbo
Joshua Gentzke
Carla Sanderson
Recipients
2005 Brent Anderson
Meghan Fadel
Recipients
2004 Jordan Berry
Andrew Franklin
Kate Hunter
Susan McGuire
Anthony Noody
Recipients
2002 Kristin Karl
Alexis Lemon
Nathan McMurray
Tina Song
Andrea Vossler
Recipients
2000 Nicholas Logue Recipient
1998 Warren Lewis Recipient

Gates Cambridge

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Graduate School
2016 Sampurna Chakrabarti
Recipient Biological Sciences and Psychology Kolkata, India University at Cambridge

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Year Name Award
2020 Kay Kennedy Finalist
2018 Michael Brown Finalist
2016 Madelaine Britt Recipient
2015 Sean Kaczmarek Finalist
2013 Christine Tjahjadi-Lopez Finalist
2011 Kristina Blank Finalist
2009 Emily Bauer Finalist
2008 Aaron Krolikowski Finalist
1992 Clayton Robertson Finalist

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

Year Name Award
2016 Matthew Falcone
Honorable Mention
2012 Esther Buckwalter Recipient
2011 Kristina Blank Honorable Mention
2009 Christopher Llop Recipient
2008 Aaron Krolikowski Recipient
2007 Kelly Miller Recipient
2006 Peter Rizzo Recipient

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

Year Name Award
2016 Geoffrey Fatin
Andrew Harris
Kristina Monakhova
Recipients

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Year Name Award
2020 Nicholas Bartelo
Jonathan Bessette
Ian DesJardin
Chris Gnam
Joshua Hazelnis
Grant Iraci
Zachary Kralles
Recipients
2020 Payton Charlton
Katherine Eaton
Caleb Walcott
Honorable Mentions
2019 Meghan Capeling
Destiny Diaz
Matthew Falcone
Hailie Suk
Recipients
2019 Emily Bonacquisti
Ty Santiago
Izzy Starr
Anthony Taboni
Honorable Mentions
2018 Tyler Barrett
Alex D'Arpino
Anne Fortman
Walker Gosrich
Daniel Matera
Andrew Stewart
Javier Yu
Recipients
2018 Matthew Falcone
Patrick Krohl
Zachary Manzer
Michael Randle
Maria Lopez Ruiz
Honorable Mentions
2017 Allison Cluett Recipient
2017 Meghan Capeling
Laura LaBarge
Honorable Mentions
2016 Geoffrey Fatin
Dante Iozzo
Andrea Martinez
Kristina Monakhova
Ryan O'Hara
Luke Zakrajsek
Recipients
2016 Andres Harris
Dana Havis
Patricia Johnson
Stephanie Kong
Sharon Lin
Kylie Molinaro
Alexandra Van Hall
Honorable Mention
2015 Sean Bearden Recipient
2015 Alec Cheney
Chris Dundas
Honorable Mention
2014 Karl Barber
Boris Brimkov
Ben Des Soye
Phillip Maffetone (Tucciarone)
Recipients
2014 Alexander Foss
John McGreevy
Honorable Mention
2013 Sourobh Ghosh
Daniel Salem
Recipients
2013 Lauren Stutzman Finalist
2013 Nikita Butakov Honorable Mention
2012 Colin Lea Recipient
2012 Michael D’Angleo Honorable Mention
2011 Matthew Cannella
Bradley Darrall
Claire Lochner
Recipients
2011 Erin Jacklin
Daniel Muffoletto
Eleni Petrou
Honorable Mentions
2010 John Amend
Bradley Cheetham
John Coles
Kevin Klubek
Raymond Ptucha
Recipients
2010 Jesse Lovegren
Jordan Matthews
Daniel Muffoletto
John Vinci
Honorable Mentions
2009 Jessica Ball
Michael DiNezza
Recipients
2009 John Amend
Bradley Cheetham
John Coles
Thomas Grant
Bradley Hintze
Aaron Krolikowski
Denise Szafran
John Vinci
Honorable Mentions
2008 Christine Balonek
Kelly Miller
Nicholas Polato
Stacey Pustulka
Recipients
2008 Michelle Kline
Zachary Lochner
Stephanie Manka
Stephen Pfetsch
Honorable Mentions
2007 Michael S. Andrle
Christine Balonek
Mark J. Cianchetti
Chris Wirth
Honorable Mentions
2006 Erich Devendorf
John Dietl
Chris Dolen
Jawaad Sheriff
Robert Spengler
Honorable Mentions
2005 Matthew Watkins Recipient
2004 David Manns
Lesley Weitz
Recipients
2003 Brooks Bohall
Amy Turner
Recipients
2002 Regina Campbell-Malone
Carla Ng
Brian Tse
Recipients
2001 Xin Hu Recipient
2000 Stan Bileschi
Alicia Briggs
Recipients
1999 Michael Buice
Adam Fass
Recipients
1998 Bemina Antanacio
Leah Cole
Keith Dalbey
Recipients
1997 Chris Striemer Recipient
1995 Paul MacKun Recipient
1993 Andrew Beers
Matthew Bernhardt
Christopher Koushy
Sumita Mishia
Recipients
1992 Anthony Chou
James Feigenbaum
Jonathan Luntz
Robert Malouf
Paul Van Slooten
Recipients
1991 Geoffrey Burr
Amy Butler
Hanif Khalik
Recipients
1990 Christopher Hornung
James Krok
Ashok Patel
Daina Pupons
Rudolph Rico
Julie Roberts
Recipients
1988 James Bobbett
Joan Carletta
Eric Cockayne
Randi Weinstein
Recipients
1987 Elizabeth Beiring Recipient
1985 John Assad Recipient

Rhodes Scholarship

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Graduate School
2009 Aaron Krolikowski Finalist Political Science and Social Science Interdisciplinary Glenwood, NY University of Oxford
1988 Daphne Bascom Finalist   Williamsville, NY University
of Oxford and University of Pittsburgh

The Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship for Service Program

Year Name Award
2017 James Allen
Marcus Ashford
Finalists
2011 Erin Jacklin Recipient

SUNY ACT for Excellence and Student Initiative Scholarship

Year Name Award
2018 Michael Brown Recipient
2017 Devashish Agarwal
Recipient
2016 Anna Smith
Recipient
2015 Minahil Khan
Recipient
2013 Phillip Tucciarone Recipient
2011 Kristina Blank Recipient

U.S.-U.K. Summer Fulbright Institutes

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown UK Institution Graduate School
2019 Hannah Seppala
Finalist Physics and Mathematics Penn Yann, NY    
2019 Avery Sirwatka Finalist Urban and Public Policy Studies Jamestown, NY    
2018 Anna Dresnack
Recipient English and Psychology Brockport, NY University of Sussex  
2018 David Tallents
Finalist Mathematics, Economics and Political Science Fulton, NY    
2017 Jonathan Bessette Recipient Mechanical Engineering Johnson City, NY University of Strathclyde and The Glasgow School of Art  
2017 Gunnar Haberl Finalist Political Science and Social Science Interdisciplinary Elma, NY   George Washington University
2016 Harman Brar Recipient Economics and Political Science Buffalo, NY University of London  
2015 Anna Porter Recipient Anthropology and English Manlius, NY Durham University  
2013 Dylan Burns Recipient Architecture Buffalo, NY Nottingham Trent University University at Buffalo

William J. Clinton Fellowship for Service in India

Year Name Award Field of Study Hometown Graduate School
2016 Minahil Khan
Recipient Special Studies East Amherst Georgetown University

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Graduate School
2015 Graham Lyon Finalist
Physics, Math and Chemistry West Lafayette, IN Purdue University
2014 Megan Ross Recipient Chemistry and Classics Clarence Center, NY  
2011 Stephen Stauffer Recipient Chemistry  Owosso, MI Michigan State University