Get to Know Our Scholars

UB is the proud home of several prestigious award recipients like Madelaine Britt, UB's first Truman Scholar. Take a look though our scholars gallery, where we highlight some of UB's other award recipients and scholarship applicants.

Esther Buckwalter.

Esther Buckwalter, 2012 Morris K. Udall Scholarship recipient.

Fulbright NSFGRFP Presidential Schomburg Other

2020: New Schomburg Fellows

Mehreen Arif.

Mehreen Arif
Lahore, Pakistan
Community Health and Health Behavior

Alyssa Brouillet.

Alyssa Brouillet
East Meadow, NY
Management Science and Systems
 

Maria Rivera.

Ashley Cannon-Zelasko
Buffalo, NY
Education Leadership and Policy
 

Angela Gallagher.

Angela Gallagher
Canandaigua, NY
History
 

Nathaniel Lambert.

Nathaniel Lambert
Glendale, AZ
Political Science
 

Gabriella Martinez.

Gabriella Martinez
Tyler, Texas
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Erik Munoz.

Erik Munoz
El Paso, TX
Biomedical Engineering
 

Maria Rivera.

Carol Ramos
San Juan, PR
Urban and Regional Planning

Mae Sementilli .

Mae Sementilli
Williamsville, NY
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2019: New Schomburg Fellows

Kaylie Butt.

Kaylie Butt
Kalamazoo, MI
Industrial and Systems Engineering
 

Kiana Bynum.

Kiana Bynum
Mt. Pocono, PA
Biomedical Sciences
 

Lisa Gagnon.

Lisa Gagnon
Amherst, NY
Learning and Instruction
 

Jessica Mencia.

Jessica Mencia
Smithfield, NC
Social Work
 

Mutia Muna.

Mutia Muna
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Biological Sciences
 

Demetrius Parks.

Demetrius Parks
Buffalo, NY
Social Work
 

Sarah Quinones.

Sarah Quinones
Port Jervis, NY
Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Chazz Robinson.

Chazz Robinson
Milwaukee, WI
Educational Leadership and Policy
 

Paulin Toutche.

Paulin Toutche
Ivory Coast
Romance Languages and Literatures
 

2018: New Schomburg Fellows

Gloria Aidoo-Frimpong.

Gloria Aidoo-Frimpong
Ghana
Community Health and Health Behavior

Ali Al Qaraghuli.

Ali Al Qaraghuli
Baghdad, Iraq
Electrical Engineering

Raven Baxter-Christian.

Raven Baxter-Christian
Learning and Instruction

 

Fred Brown.

Fred Brown
Rochester, NY
Educational Leadership and Policy
 

Drew Canfield.

Drew Canfield
Akron, OH
Urban and Regional Planning
 

Hector Chaidez Ruacho.

Hector Chaidez Ruacho
Gradalajara, Mexico
Social Work
 

Anissa Croft.

Anissa Croft
Syracuse, NY
Geological Sciences
 

Narayan Dhimal.

Narayan Dhimal
Buffalo, NY
Neuroscience
 

Meghan Donahue.

Meghan Donahue
Cheboygan, Michigan
Industrial and Systems Engineering
 

Savannah Figueroa.

Savannah Figueroa
Buffalo, NY
Social Work
 

Abigail LaPlaca.

Abigail LaPlaca
Orchard Park, NY
Learning and Instruction
 

Li Ting (Ada) Lin.

Li Ting (Ada) Lin
New Milford, CT
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Violet Perry.

Violet Perry
Buffalo, NY
Urban and Regional Planning
 

UB Flag.

Kelsey Sommer
Buffalo, NY
Biomedical Engineering

Eileen Sun.

Eileen Sun
San Diego, CA
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Sophia Tchir
Pembroke Pines, FL
Neuroscience
 

Hannah Thorner.

Hannah Thorner
Endwell, NY
Evolution, Ecology and Behavior
 

2017: New Schomburg Fellows

Erin Bascug.

Erin Bascug
Lancaster, NY
Social Work
 

Courtney Burris.

Courtney Burris
Lincoln, ME
Industrial and Systems Engineering
 

Gabrielle (Pawlowski) Chapman.

Gabrielle (Pawlowski) Chapman
Cheektowaga, NY
Chemical Engineering
 

Olivia Geneus.

Olivia Geneus
Boston, MA
Chemistry
 

Schuyler Lawson.

Schuyler Lawson
Birmingham, AL
Psychology
 

Evan Martinez.

Evan Martinez
Central Islip, NY
Architecture and Planning
 

Ayantu Osman.

Ayantu Osman
Columbus, OH
Educational Leadership and Policy
 

Amy Pritchard.

Amy Pritchard
Cattaraugus, NY
Computer Science and Engineering
 

Zaviera Reyes.

Zaviera Reyes
San Francisco, CA
Psychology
 

Izzy Starr.

Izzy Starr
Albuquerque, NM
Biological Sciences
 

Jamal Williams.

Jamal Williams
Buffalo, NY
Neuroscience

2016: New Schomburg Fellows

Esther Estey.

Esther Estey
Underwood, WA
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Seventy Hall.

Seventy Hall
Baltimore, MD
Social Work
 

Steven Lewis.

Steven Lewis
Olean, NY
Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
 

Jessica McFadzen.

Jessica McFadzen
Queens, NY
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Hannah Stokes-Ramos.

Hannah Stokes-Ramos
Oak Park, IL
Geography
 

Caley Wekenmann.

Caley Wekenmann
Buffalo, NY
Nursing
 

2015: New Schomburg Fellows

Monica Johnson.

Monica Johnson
Middletown, DE
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Maria Rivera.

Maria Rivera
Cayey, Puerto Rico
Chemistry
 

Lauren Rodriguez.

Lauren Rodriguez
Moorestown, NJ
Psychology