Get to Know Our Scholars

UB is the proud home of several prestigious award recipients like Madelaine Britt, UB's first Truman Scholar. Take a look though our scholars gallery, where we highlight some of UB's other award recipients and scholarship applicants.

Esther Buckwalter.

Esther Buckwalter, 2012 Morris K. Udall Scholarship recipient.

Fulbright NSFGRFP Presidential Schomburg Other

2020: New Presidential Scholars

Christina Angeliu.

Christina Angeliu
Clifton Park, NY
Biomedical Sciences
 

Oluwatoyin Campbell.

Oluwatoyin Campbell
Warri, Nigeria
Chemical and Biological Engineering
 

Julianna Casella.

Julianna Casella
Merrick, NY
Counseling, School and Educational Psychology

Anindita Chakravarty.

Anindita Chakravarty
Buffalo, NY
Electrical Engineering
 

Luke Davison.

Luke Davison
Lee, NH
Chemistry
 

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Xinxia Dong
China
Communication
 

Fiona Ellsworth .

Fiona Ellsworth
Washington, D.C.
Geological Sciences
 

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Zachary Kralles
Rochester, NY
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Julia Pietromicca.

Julia Pietromicca
Buffalo, NY 
Biomedical Engineering
 

Claire Tranchino .

Claire Tranchino
Stony Brook, NY
English
 

Angelica Tutasi Lozada.

Angelica Tutasi Lozada
Quito, Ecuador
Community Health and Health Behavior

2019: New Presidential Scholars

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Tyler Adamthwaite
Broomfield, CO
Music
 

Jacob Bleasdale.

Jacob Bleasdale
Depew, NY
Community Health and Health Behavior

Jiayu (David) Cao.

Jiayu (David) Cao
Baishan, China
Physics
 

Alex Caradori.

Alex Caradori
Elma, NY
Molecular Pharmacology and Cancer Therapeutics

Deidre Carney.

Deidre Carney
Ephraim, UT
Global, Gender and Sexuality Studies
 

Marianne Cooper.

Marianne Cooper
Tallahassee, FL
Anthropology
 

Cristina de Rosa.

Cristina de Rosa
Niagara Falls, NY
Nursing
 

Tatiana Dorff.

Tatiana Dorff
Buffalo, NY
Education, Leadership and Policy
 

Shantam Goyal.

Shantam Goyal
New Delhi, India
English
 

Maris Grundy.

Maris Grundy
Buffalo, NY
Environment and Sustainability
 

Hyun-Myung Kim.

Hyun-Myung Kim
Sejong, Korea
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Micaela Lipman.

Micaela Lipman
Jericho, NY
Urban and Regional Planning
 

Jason Livingston.

Jason Livingston
Ithaca, NY
Media Study
 

Moira O'Neill.

Moira O'Neill
Shaker Heights, OH
Geography
 

Adrian Stein.

Adrian Stein
Wolmirstedt, Germany
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Aria Wiseblatt.

Aria Wiseblatt
Greenlawn, NY
Psychology
 

2018: New Presidential Scholars

Natalie Anselmi.

Natalie Anselmi
Centerport, NY
Oral Biology
 

Qinghua Chen.

Qinghua Chen
Shanghai, China
Early Childhood Education
 

Devon Gorbey.

Devon Gorbey
Havertown, PA
Geological Sciences
 

Robyn Horn.

Robyn Horn
Westfield, NJ
Theatre and Dance
 

Rachel Martin.

Rachel Martin
Tonawanda, NY
Nursing
 

Lindsey Mattick.

Lindsey Mattick
Geneva, NY
Epidemiology and Environmental Health

Michael Montoro.

Michael Montoro
Cheektowaga, NY
Mathematics
 

Gretchen Perhamus.

Gretchen Perhamus
Easton, PA
Psychology
 

Allison Scagel.

Allison Scagel
Sauquoit, NY
Psychology
 

Luis Javier Segura.

Luis Javier Segura
El Pangui, Ecuador
Industrial and Systems Engineering
 

Hope White.

Hope White
Buffalo, NY
Psychology
 

2017: New Presidential Scholars

Samantha Auerbach.

Samantha Auerbach
Worcester, MA
Nursing
 

Ridwan Al Aziz.

Ridwan Al Aziz
Dinajpur, Bangladesh
Industrial and Systems Engineering
 

Heather Campbell.

Heather Campbell
Roseville, MN
Immunology
 

Eric Deutsch.

Eric Deutsch
Saint James, NY
History
 

Allison Drake.

Allison Drake
Buffalo, NY
Counseling Psychology
 

Brandon Graham.

Brandon Graham
Bradford, PA
Geology
 

Andrew Irish.

Andrew Irish
Buffalo, NY
Social Work
 

Natalie Jay.

Natalie Jay
Spencerport, NY
Biochemistry
 

Himangshu Kumar Paul.

Himangshu Kumar Paul
Khulna, Bangladesh
Industrial Systems and Engineering
 

Faizan Ul Haq Mir.

Faizan Ul Haq Mir
Pulwama, India
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Kathleen Naughton.

Kathleen Naughton
Cromwell, CT
English
 

Katie Paige.

Katie Paige
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Psychology
 

Bianca Quade.

Bianca Quade
Biloxi, MS
Physiology and Biophysics
 

Aditya Singh Rathore.

Aditya Singh Rathore
India
Computer Science and Engineering
 

Antara Satchidanand.

Antara Satchidanand
Buffalo, NY
Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Rachel Seibert (Kinney).

Rachel Seibert (Kinney)
Syracuse, NY
Epidemiology
 

Elizabeth Soper.

Elizabeth Soper
Kansas City, MO
Linguistics
 

Tyler Adamthwaite.

Shirley Xu
Pocatello, ID
Pharmacology and Toxicology
 

2016: New Presidential Scholars

Abdul Hassaballah.

Abdul Hassaballah
Buffalo, NY
Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Ben Kersten.

Ben Kersten
Chicago, IL
Art
 

Laura LaBarge.

Laura LaBarge
Syracuse, NY
Evolution, Ecology and Behavior
 

Danny JM Kim.

Danny JM Kim
Daejeon, Korea
Marketing
 

Sushruth Muralidharan.

Sushruth Muralidharan
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Physics
 

Ben Rein.

Ben Rein
Buffalo, NY
Neuroscience
 

Arjun Singh.

Arjun Singh
Kanpur, India
Electrical Engineering
 

Hannah Stokes-Ramos.

Hannah Stokes-Ramos
Oak Park, IL
Geography
 

2015: New Presidential Scholars

Rebecca Biermann.

Rebecca (Beccy) Biermann
Bonn, Germany
Physical Anthropology
 

Amanda Crandall.

Amanda Crandall
Athens, PA
Community Health and Health Behavior

Derick Evans.

Derick Evans
Clinton, NY
Music
 

Francesco Franda.

Francesco Franda
Carpi, Italy
Philosophy
 

Paige Garrison.

Paige (Daniels) Garrison
Purcellville, VA
Microbiology and Immunology
 

Jena (Walczyk) Hazen.

Jena (Walczyk) Hazen
Elma, NY
Pharmacology and Therapeutics
 

Igor Marques.

Igor Coelho A. S. Marques
Curitiba, Brazil
Music
 

Roberto Mondini.

Roberto Mondini
Cremona, Italy
Physics
 

Heather Williams.

Heather Williams
Scheffield, England
Environment and Sustainability
 

2014: New Presidential Scholars

Patrick Fernandez.

Patrick Fernandez
Lucena City, Philippines
Department of Chemistry
 

Jida Huang.

Jida Huang
China
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering