Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Overview

The Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship offers grants for students of limited financial means to pursue academic studies or credit-bearing, career-oriented internships abroad. Such international exchange is intended to better prepare U.S. students to assume significant roles in an increasingly global economy and interdependent world. Award amounts will vary depending on the length of study and student need.

Deadline

  • Fall semester or academic year programs: March.
  • Spring semester programs: October.
  • Summer programs: Early application due October; Regular application due March.

Eligibility Requirements

  • U.S. citizenship.
  • Undergraduate student in good standing at UB (can be in any major).
  • Currently receive a Federal Pell Grant or provide proof that you will receive a Pell Grant, during the term of your study abroad.
  • Be in the process of applying to or be accepted for a study abroad or internship program of at least three weeks in a single country that is eligible for credit at UB.
  • Plan to study in a country that is not on the U.S. Department of State’s list of travel warnings.

How to Apply

Students must complete the online application on the foundation website, including the following two essays:

  1. A statement of purpose.
  2. An essay that details a follow-on service project that will be completed upon return to the U.S., to promote international education and the Gilman Scholarship.

The application will be verified electronically by a UB study abroad advisor and financial aid advisor after submission.

Campus Liaison

Past Award Recipients and Honorees

Year

 

Name

 

Award

 

Field(s) of Study

 

Hometown

 

Study Abroad Country

 

2022 Pelumi Carrena Recipient

Sociology

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Plano, TX United Kingdom

2021

 

Adama Balde

 

Recipient

 

Political Science

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Bronx, NY

 

South Korea

 

2021

Dalanda Jalloh

 

Recipient

 

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Brooklyn, NY

 

Senegal

 

2021

 

Moca Tanaka

 

Recipient

 

Communication

 

Levittown, NY

 

Japan

 

2021

 

Will Escalera

Recipient

 

 

 

Buffalo, NY

 

South Korea

 

2021

 

Jillian Peracciny

 

Recipient

 

Media Study

Lakeland, FL

 

Italy

 

2021

 

Erikah Vilceus

 

Recipient

 

Business Administration

 

New York, NY

 

United Kingdom

 

2020

 

Vicki Wang

 

Recipient

 

Accounting

 

Woodside, NY

 

Taiwan

 

2020

 

Levantino Piccini

 

Recipient

 

Political Science

 

 

 

Japan

 

2020

 

Lauren Shaw 

 

Alternate

 

Biomedical Engineering

 

Liverpool, NY

 

France

 

2020

 

Rebecca Dingle

 

Recipient

 

Asian Studies and Linguistics

 

East Amherst, NY

 

South Korea

 

2020

 

Angelika Gonzalez

 

Alternate

 

Social Science Interdisciplinary    

 

Bronx, NY

 

United Kingdom

 

2020

 

Daniel Ansah

 

Alternate

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

2019

 

Alexandria Iadanza

 

Recipient

 

Global Gender Studies

 

Buffalo, NY

 

Netherlands

 

2019

 

Cathleen Chau

 

Recipient

 

Psychology

 

Brooklyn, NY

 

Japan

 

2019

 

Abid Hossain

 

Recipient

 

Sociology

 

Jamaica, NY

 

China

 

2019

 

Charlotte Kuhl

 

Recipient

 

Environmental Engineering

 

Buffalo, NY

 

United Kingdom

 

2019

 

Ramzy Abu-Ramadan

 

Recipient

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

Fayetteville, NY

 

Germany

 

2019

 

Samuel Coniglio

 

Recipient

 

Asian Studies

 

Buffalo, NY

 

Japan

 

2019

 

Sergio Smith

 

Recipient

 

Mathematics

 

Buffalo, NY

 

China

 

2019

 

Kelly Luo

 

Alternate

 

Nursing

 

New York, NY

 

Spain

 

2019

 

Sukama Das

 

Alternate

 

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Hicksville, NY

 

Ghana

 

2018

 

Kellen Corrallo

 

Recipient

 

Classics and French

 

Lockport, NY

 

France

 

2018

 

Shatoni Ross

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Charlotte, NC

 

United Kingdom

 

2018

 

Sarah Wagner

 

Recipient

 

Environmental Engineering

 

Elmira, NY

 

France

 

2018

 

Yi Zheng

 

Alternate

 

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

New York, NY

 

Singapore

 

2018

 

Robert Cordova

 

Alternate

 

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Port Chester, NY

 

France

 

2017

 

Olayemi Akingboye

 

Recipient

 

Media Study

 

Garden City, NY 

 

Japan

 

2017

 

Kelly Aldinger

 

Recipient

 

Spanish

 

Alden, NY

 

Peru

 

2017

 

Ramon Capellan

 

Recipient

 

Architecture

 

Brooklyn, NY

 

Spain

 

2017

 

Wanly Chen

 

Recipient

 

Communication and Media Study

 

Elmhurst, NY

 

Singapore

 

2017

 

Michael Paraszcak

 

Recipient

 

Architecture

 

Syracuse, NY

 

Spain

 

2017

 

Michael Pilgrom

 

Recipient

 

Psychology

 

Buffalo, NY

 

United Kingdom

 

2017

 

Brandon Reilly

 

Recipient

 

French

 

Macedon, NY

 

France

 

2017

 

Melissa Sotelo

 

Recipient

 

Architecture

 

White Plains, NY

 

Spain

 

2017

 

Kenneth Thomas

 

Recipient

 

Economics

 

Warwick, NY

 

Singapore

 

2017

 

Katie Richardson

 

Alternate

 

Business Administration

 

Kendall, NY

 

Singapore

 

2016

 

Alexander Schwartz

 

Recipient

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Sunnyvale, CA

 

France

 

2016

 

Jennifer Walker

 

Recipient

 

Linguistics

 

 

 

Japan

 

2015

 

Clarissa Cardarelli

 

Recipient

 

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Orchard Park, NY

 

Senegal

 

2015

 

Dean Dixon

 

Recipient

 

Computer Science

 

Buffalo, NY

 

Japan

 

2015

 

Amanda Jones

 

Recipient

 

Psychology

 

Queens Village, NY

 

South Korea

 

2015

 

Stacy Liang

 

Recipient

 

Anthropology and Chemistry

 

Brooklyn, NY

 

Turkey

 

2015

 

Janice Lin

 

Recipient

 

Business Administration

 

Elmhurst, NY

 

Singapore

 

2015

 

Lucas Rugar

 

Recipient

 

Civil Engineering

 

New Fairfield, CT

 

South Africa

 

2015

 

Maria Pollack

 

Recipient

 

Biological Sciences

 

East Amherst, NY

 

Spain

 

2015

 

Suzan Akpinar

 

Recipient

 

Political Science

 

Richmond, VA

 

United Arab Emirates

 

2015

 

Fiona Zhu

 

Recipient

 

Psychology

 

Brooklyn, NY

 

South Korea

 

2014

 

Samah Asfour

 

Recipient

 

Global Gender Studies and Political Science

 

Buffalo, NY

 

France

 

2014

 

John Costello

 

Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

Spain

 

2014

 

Jalonda Hill

 

Recipient

 

Psychology

 

Buffalo, NY

 

Ghana

 

2014

 

Michelle Visser

 

Recipient

 

Biological Sciences

 

Victor, NY

 

Peru

 

2014

 

Jaspreet Kaur

 

Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

Vietnam

 

2013

 

Drew Glover

 

Recipient

 

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Kenmore, NY

 

China

 

2013

 

Aquilla Hines

 

Recipient

 

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Brooklyn, NY

 

United Kingdom

 

2013

 

Rajesh Kumar

 

Recipient

 

Business Administration

 

Niagara Falls, NY

 

United Kingdom

 

2013

 

Daniel O’donohue

 

Recipient

 

Social Science Interdisciplinary

 

Worstboro, NY

 

Japan

 

2013

Giovanny Pagan

 

Recipient

 

Media Study

 

Rochester, NY

 

Spain

 

2013

 

Franklin Pichardo

 

Recipient

 

Political Science

 

Bronx, NY

 

Thailand

 

2013

 

Jack Zhang

 

Alternate

 

Environmental Geosciences

 

 

 

China

 

2012

 

Michelle Morgan

 

Recipient

 

Sociology

 

Cheektowaga, NY

 

United Kingdom

 

2012

 

Lindsey Newton

 

Recipient

 

Special Studies and Linguistics

 

North Tonawanda, NY

 

Japan

 

2012

 

William Ng

 

Recipient

 

Business Administration

 

New York, NY

 

China

 

2012

 

Jacob Nosbisch

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Cheektowaga, NY

 

France

 

2012

 

William Wheeler

 

Recipient

 

Computer Science

 

Elma, NY

 

Japan

 

2012

 

Sarah Spriggs

 

Recipient

 

Linguistics

 

Buffalo, NY

 

India

 

2012

 

Laura Emmons

 

Recipient

 

Economics and Social Sciences Interdisciplinary

 

 

 

Italy

 

2012

 

Suzanne Starr

 

Alternate

 

History

 

Amherst, NY

 

Poland