Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Overview

The Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship offers grants for students of limited financial means to pursue academic studies or credit-bearing, career-oriented internships abroad. Such international exchange is intended to better prepare U.S. students to assume significant roles in an increasingly global economy and interdependent world. Award amounts will vary depending on the length of study and student need.

Deadline

  • Fall semester or academic year programs: March.
  • Spring semester programs: October.
  • Summer programs: Early application due October; Regular application due March.

Eligibility Requirements

  • U.S. citizenship.
  • Undergraduate student in good standing at UB (can be in any major).
  • Currently receive a Federal Pell Grant or provide proof that you will receive a Pell Grant, during the term of your study abroad.
  • Be in the process of applying to or be accepted for a study abroad or internship program of at least three weeks in a single country that is eligible for credit at UB.
  • Plan to study in a country that is not on the U.S. Department of State’s list of travel warnings.

How to Apply

Students must complete the online application on the foundation website, including the following two essays:

  1. A statement of purpose.
  2. An essay that details a follow-on service project that will be completed upon return to the U.S., to promote international education and the Gilman Scholarship.

The application will be verified electronically by a UB study abroad advisor and financial aid advisor after submission.

Campus Liaison

Past Award Recipients and Honorees

Year

 

Name

 

Award

 

Field(s) of Study

 

Hometown

 

Study Abroad Country

 

2022 Alyssa Ascani
Recipient Architecture Floral Park, NY Italy
2022 Pelumi Carrena
Recipient Sociology and Social Science Interdisciplinary Plano, TX United Kingdom
2022 Sarah Hamdan
Recipient Chemical Engineering Buffalo, NY Italy
2022 Dalanda Jalloh
Recipient Social Science Interdisciplinary Brooklyn, NY  Senegal
2022 Derar Lulu
Recipient Economics and Urban and Public Policy Studies
  United Kingdom
2022 Niko Panagopoulo
Recipient Political Science and Global Affairs Kenmore, NY France

2021

Adama Balde

Recipient

Political Science

Social Science Interdisciplinary

Bronx, NY

South Korea

2021

Dalanda Jalloh

Recipient

Social Science Interdisciplinary

Brooklyn, NY

Senegal

2021

Moca Tanaka

Recipient

Communication

Levittown, NY

Japan

2021

Will Escalera

Recipient

 

Buffalo, NY

South Korea

2021

Jillian Peracciny

Recipient

Media Study

Lakeland, FL

Italy

2021

Erikah Vilceus

Recipient

Business Administration

New York, NY

United Kingdom

2020

Rebecca Dingle

Recipient

Asian Studies and Linguistics

East Amherst, NY

South Korea

2020

Levantino Piccini

Recipient

Political Science

 

Japan

2020

Vicki Wang

Recipient

Accounting

Woodside, NY

Taiwan

2020

Daniel Ansah

Alternate

 

 

France

2020

Angelika Gonzalez

Alternate

Social Science Interdisciplinary  

Bronx, NY

United Kingdom

2020

Lauren Shaw 

Alternate

Biomedical Engineering

Liverpool, NY

France

2019

Ramzy Abu-Ramadan

Recipient

Mechanical Engineering

Fayetteville, NY

Germany

2019

Cathleen Chau

Recipient

Psychology

Brooklyn, NY

Japan

2019

Samuel Coniglio

Recipient

Asian Studies

Buffalo, NY

Japan

2019

Abid Hossain

Recipient

Sociology

Jamaica, NY

China

2019

Alexandria Iadanza

Recipient

Global Gender Studies

Buffalo, NY

Netherlands

2019

Charlotte Kuhl

Recipient

Environmental Engineering

Buffalo, NY

United Kingdom

2019

Sergio Smith

Recipient

Mathematics

Buffalo, NY

China

2019

Sukama Das

Alternate

Social Science Interdisciplinary

Hicksville, NY

Ghana

2019

Kelly Luo

Alternate

Nursing

New York, NY

Spain

2018

Kellen Corrallo

Recipient

Classics and French

Lockport, NY

France

2018

Shatoni Ross

Recipient

Chemical Engineering

Charlotte, NC

United Kingdom

2018

Sarah Wagner

Recipient

Environmental Engineering

Elmira, NY

France

2018

Yi Zheng

Alternate

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

New York, NY

Singapore

2018

Robert Cordova

Alternate

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Port Chester, NY

France

2017

Olayemi Akingboye

Recipient

Media Study

Garden City, NY 

Japan

2017

Kelly Aldinger

Recipient

Spanish

Alden, NY

Peru

2017

Ramon Capellan

Recipient

Architecture

Brooklyn, NY

Spain

2017

Wanly Chen

Recipient

Communication and Media Study

Elmhurst, NY

Singapore

2017

Michael Paraszcak

Recipient

Architecture

Syracuse, NY

Spain

2017

Michael Pilgrom

Recipient

Psychology

Buffalo, NY

United Kingdom

2017

Brandon Reilly

Recipient

French

Macedon, NY

France

2017

Melissa Sotelo

Recipient

Architecture

White Plains, NY

Spain

2017

Kenneth Thomas

Recipient

Economics

Warwick, NY

Singapore

2017

Katie Richardson

Alternate

Business Administration

Kendall, NY

Singapore

2016

Alexander Schwartz

Recipient

Electrical Engineering

Sunnyvale, CA

France

2016

Jennifer Walker

Recipient

Linguistics

 

Japan

2015

Suzan Akpinar

Recipient

Political Science

Richmond, VA

United Arab Emirates

2015

Clarissa Cardarelli

Recipient

Social Science Interdisciplinary

Orchard Park, NY

Senegal

2015

Dean Dixon

Recipient

Computer Science

Buffalo, NY

Japan

2015

Amanda Jones

Recipient

Psychology

Queens Village, NY

South Korea

2015

Stacy Liang

Recipient

Anthropology and Chemistry

Brooklyn, NY

Turkey

2015

Janice Lin

Recipient

Business Administration

Elmhurst, NY

Singapore

2015

Maria Pollack

Recipient

Biological Sciences

East Amherst, NY

Spain

2015

Lucas Rugar

Recipient

Civil Engineering

New Fairfield, CT

South Africa

2015

Fiona Zhu

Recipient

Psychology

Brooklyn, NY

South Korea

2014

Samah Asfour

Recipient

Global Gender Studies and Political Science

Buffalo, NY

France

2014

John Costello

Recipient

 

 

Spain

2014

Jalonda Hill

Recipient

Psychology

Buffalo, NY

Ghana

2014

Jaspreet Kaur

Recipient

 

 

Vietnam

2014

Michelle Visser

Recipient

Biological Sciences

Victor, NY

Peru

2013

Drew Glover

Recipient

Social Science Interdisciplinary

Kenmore, NY

China

2013

Aquilla Hines

Recipient

Social Science Interdisciplinary

Brooklyn, NY

United Kingdom

2013

Rajesh Kumar

Recipient

Business Administration

Niagara Falls, NY

United Kingdom

2013

Daniel O’donohue

Recipient

Social Science Interdisciplinary

Worstboro, NY

Japan

2013

Giovanny Pagan

Recipient

Media Study

Rochester, NY

Spain

2013

Franklin Pichardo

Recipient

Political Science

Bronx, NY

Thailand

2013

Jack Zhang

Alternate

Environmental Geosciences

 

China

2012

Laura Emmons

Recipient

Economics and Social Sciences Interdisciplinary

 

Italy

2012

Michelle Morgan

Recipient

Sociology

Cheektowaga, NY

United Kingdom

2012

Lindsey Newton

Recipient

Special Studies and Linguistics

North Tonawanda, NY

Japan

2012

William Ng

Recipient

Business Administration

New York, NY

China

2012

Jacob Nosbisch

Recipient

Chemical Engineering

Cheektowaga, NY

France

2012

Sarah Spriggs

Recipient

Linguistics

Buffalo, NY

India

2012

William Wheeler

Recipient

Computer Science

Elma, NY

Japan

2012

Suzanne Starr

Alternate

History

Amherst, NY

Poland