Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

This award requires university nomination or interview and cannot be applied to directly. Students must work with the Office of Fellowships and Scholarships and meet university deadlines.

Overview

The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship is awarded to sophomores and juniors who have outstanding potential and intend to pursue advanced degrees in mathematics, the natural sciences and engineering. Students who plan to study medicine are eligible only if they plan a research career rather than a career in private practice (MD).

Deadline

Nov. 1

Eligibility Requirements

  • High GPA (3.8 or higher).
  • Must be a sophomore or a junior.
  • Science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) major.
  • Must have plans to pursue a PhD in STEM.
  • Must have research experience.
  • Must be a U.S. citizen, national, or permanent resident with intent to become a citizen. 

How to Apply

  • September: Application opens. Complete online pre-application and, once approved, begin online application.
  • Nov. 1: Full online application must be completed. Three letters of recommendation and transcripts due to Elizabeth in the Office of Fellowships and Scholarships.
  • Dec. 1: Candidates notified if selected for one of UB’s four nomination slots.
  • Late January: University submits nominations.
  • Late March: Recipients announced.

Selection Process

Students who complete all application materials will be considered for nomination to the Goldwater Foundation. A faculty committee will select the four University at Buffalo nominees.

Campus Liaison

Elizabeth Colucci

Past Award Recipients at UB

Year

 

Name

 

Award

 

Field(s) of Study

 

Hometown

 

Graduate School

 

2021

 

Anoop Kiran

 

Recipient

 

Aerospace Engineering

 

Nanuet, NY

 

 

 

2020

 

Cassondra Lyman

 

Recipient

 

Statistics and Psychology

 

Endicott, NY

 

 

 

2019

 

Dennis Fedorishin

 

Recipient

 

Computer Science

 

East Amherst, NY

 

 

 

2019

 

Hannah Seppala

 

Recipient

 

Physics and Mathematics

 

Penn Yan, NY

 

 

 

2017

 

Anne Fortman

 

Recipient

 

Physics

 

Lancaster, NY

 

Harvard University

 

2017

 

Walker Gosrich

 

Recipient

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

Plattsburgh, NY

 

University of Pennsylvania

 

2017

 

Andrew Stewart

 

Honorable Mention

 

Medicinal Chemistry

 

Schenectady, NY

 

Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

 

2016

 

Anna Smith

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Tampa, FL

 

Carnegie Mellon University

 

2016

 

Armond June

 

Honorable Mention

 

Biological Sciences

 

Buffalo, NY

 

University at Buffalo

 

2015

 

Stephanie Kong

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering and Spanish

 

East Amherst, NY

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

2015

 

Sharon Lin

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Schenectady, NY

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

2015

 

Kristina Monakhova

 

Recipient

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Liverpool, NY

 

University of California, Berkeley

 

2015

 

Dante Iozzo

 

Honorable Mention

 

Physics and Mathematics

 

Youngstown, NY

 

Cornell University

 

2014

 

Sean Bearden

 

Recipient

 

Physics and Mathematics

 

San Diego, CA

 

University of California, San Diego

 

2014

 

Nigel Michki

 

Recipient

 

Computational Physics

 

Grand Island, NY

 

University of Michigan

 

2014

 

Stephanie Kong

 

Honorable Mention

 

Chemical Engineering

 

East Amherst, NY

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

2014

 

Kristina Monakhova

 

Honorable Mention

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Liverpool, NY

 

University of California, Berkley

 

2013

 

Christopher Dundas

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Red Bank, NJ

 

University of Texas at Austin

 

2013

 

Phillip Maffettone (Tucciarone)

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Washingtonville, NY

 

University of Oxford and University of Liverpool

 

2012

 

Daniel Salem

 

Recipient

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Liverpool, NY

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

2011

 

Maxwell Bileschi

 

Recipient

 

Computer Science

 

Webster, NY

 

 

 

2010

 

Jasmine May

 

Recipient

 

Medicinal Chemistry

 

Sanborn, NY

 

Northwestern University

 

2009

 

Claire Lochner

 

Recipient

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Williamsville, NY

 

University of California, Berkeley

 

2009

 

Anny Caceres

 

Honorable Mention

 

Pharmacology and Toxicology

 

 

 

 

 

2008

 

Bradley Cheetham

 

Recipient

 

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Cortland, NY

 

University of Colorado Boulder

 

2008

 

Sabrina Peczonczyk

 

Honorable Mention

 

Chemistry

 

Cheektowaga, NY

 

University of Michigan

 

2008

 

Jacob Weiner

 

Honorable Mention

 

Mathematics and Chemical Engineering

 

Manlius, NY

 

 

 

2007

 

Andrew S. Paluch

 

Recipient

 

Mathematics and Chemical Engineering

 

Hamilton, OH

 

 

 

2006

 

Rachael Brust

 

Honorable Mention

 

Biochemistry and Biophysics

 

Webster, NY

 

Harvard University

 

2006

 

Mark Huntington

 

Honorable Mention

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

Holley, NY

 

Northwestern University

 

2005

 

Danelle Schrader

 

Recipient

 

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Lincoln, MA

 

 

 

2004

 

Danelle Schrader

 

Honorable Mention

 

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Lincoln, MA

 

 

 

2002

 

Brooks Bohall

 

Recipient

 

Chemistry

 

Bemus Point, NY

 

 

 

2001

 

Joseph Mure

 

Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000

 

Anand Vaiyda

 

Recipient

 

Biophysics and Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

1999

 

Carnie Abajian

 

Recipient

 

Chemistry

 

Clifton Park, NY

 

 

 

1998

 

Mark Grimaldi

 

Recipient

 

Computer Science

 

Varysburg, NY

 

 

 

1998

 

Michael Tachett

 

Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

 

Modi Wetzler

 

Recipient

 

Chemistry and English

 

Getzville, NY

 

University of California, Berkley

 

1997

 

Srinivas Raghu

 

Recipient

 

Chemistry and Physics

 

East Amherst, NY

 

 

 

1997

 

Cynthia Rudin

 

Recipient

 

Mathematical Physics and Music

 

Williamsville, NY

 

 

 

1996

 

Carl Miller

 

Recipient

 

Chemistry

 

Rochester, NY

 

 

 

1995

 

Soumya Raychauchuri

 

Recipient

 

Biophysics

 

Rochester, NY

 

Stanford University

 

1993

 

Michaeleen Pacholski

 

Recipient

 

Chemistry

 

West Seneca, NY

 

Pennsylvania State University

 

1993

 

Mary Salazar

 

Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993

 

Michael Sipior

 

Recipient

 

Physics

 

West Seneca, NY

 

 

 

1992

 

Jason Ensher

 

Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991

 

Matthew Bernhardt

 

Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991

 

Stephen Maricich

 

Recipient