Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

This award requires university nomination or interview and cannot be applied to directly. Students must work with the Office of Fellowships and Scholarships and meet university deadlines.

Overview

This scholarship is awarded to sophomores and juniors who have outstanding potential and intend to pursue advanced degrees in mathematics, the natural sciences and engineering. Students who plan to study medicine are eligible only if they plan a research career rather than a career in private practice (MD).

Deadline

Nov. 1

Eligibility Requirements

  • High GPA (3.8 or higher).
  • Must be a sophomore or a junior.
  • Science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) major.
  • Must have plans to pursue a PhD in STEM.
  • Must have research experience.
  • Must be a U.S. citizen, national, or permanent resident with intent to become a citizen. 

How to Apply

  • September: Application opens. Complete online pre-application and, once approved, begin online application.
  • Nov. 1: Full online application must be completed. Three letters of recommendation and transcripts due to Elizabeth in the Office of Fellowships and Scholarships.
  • Dec. 1: Candidates notified if selected for one of UB’s four nomination slots.
  • Late January: University submits nominations.
  • Late March: Recipients announced.

Selection Process

Students who complete all application materials will be considered for nomination to the Goldwater Foundation. A faculty committee will select the four University at Buffalo nominees.

Campus Liaison

Elizabeth Colucci

Past Award Recipients at UB

Year Name Award Field(s) of Study Hometown Graduate School
2020 Cassondra Lyman Recipient Statistics and Psychology Endicott, NY  
2019 Dennis Fedorishin Recipient Computer Science East Amherst, NY  
2019 Hannah Seppala Recipient Physics and Mathematics Penn Yan, NY  
2017 Anne Fortman
Recipient Physics Lancaster, NY Harvard University
2017 Walker Gosrich Recipient Mechanical Engineering Plattsburgh, NY University of Pennsylvania
2017 Andrew Stewart
Honorable Mention Medicinal Chemistry Schenectady, NY Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
2016 Anna Smith
Recipient Chemical Engineering Tampa, FL Carnegie Mellon University
2016 Armond June
Honorable Mention Biological Sciences Buffalo, NY University at Buffalo
2015 Stephanie Kong Recipient Chemical Engineering and Spanish East Amherst, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2015 Sharon Lin Recipient Chemical Engineering Schenectady, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2015 Kristina Monakhova Recipient Electrical Engineering Liverpool, NY University of California, Berkeley
2015 Dante Iozzo Honorable Mention Physics and Mathematics Youngstown, NY Cornell University
2015 Sean Bearden Recipient Physics and Mathematics San Diego, CA University of California, San Diego
2014 Nigel Michki Recipient Computational Physics Grand Island, NY University of Michigan
2014 Stephanie Kong Honorable Mention Chemical Engineering East Amherst, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2014 Kristina Monakhova Honorable Mention Electrical Engineering Liverpool, NY University of California, Berkley
2013 Christopher Dundas Recipient Chemical Engineering Red Bank, NJ University of Texas at Austin
2013 Phillip Maffettone (Tucciarone) Recipient Chemical Engineering Washingtonville, NY University of Oxford and University of Liverpool
2012 Daniel Salem Recipient Chemical Engineering Liverpool, NY Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2011 Maxwell Bileschi Recipient Computer Science Webster, NY  
2010 Jasmine May Recipient Medicinal Chemistry Sanborn, NY Northwestern University
2009 Claire Lochner Recipient Electrical Engineering Williamsville, NY University of California, Berkeley
2009 Anny Caceres Honorable Mention Pharmacology and Toxicology    
2008 Bradley Cheetham Recipient Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Cortland, NY University of Colorado Boulder
2008 Sabrina Peczonczyk Honorable Mention Chemistry Cheektowaga, NY University of Michigan
2008 Jacob Weiner Honorable Mention Mathematics and Chemical Engineering Manlius, NY  
2007 Andrew S. Paluch Recipient Mathematics and Chemical Engineering Hamilton, OH  
2006 Rachael Brust Honorable Mention Biochemistry and Biophysics Webster, NY Harvard University
2006 Mark Huntington Honorable Mention Mechanical Engineering Holley, NY Northwestern University
2005 Danelle Schrader Recipient Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Lincoln, MA  
2004 Danelle Schrader Honorable Mention Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Lincoln, MA  
2002 Brooks Bohall Recipient Chemistry Bemus Point, NY  
2001 Joe Muir Recipient      
2000 Anand Vaiyda Recipient Biophysics and Chemistry    
1999 Carnie Abajian Recipient Chemistry Clifton Park, NY  
1998 Mark Grimaldi Recipient Computer Science Varysburg, NY  
1998 Michael Tachett Recipient      
1998 Modi Wetzler Recipient Chemistry and English Getzville, NY University of California, Berkley
1997 Srinivas Raghu Recipient Chemistry and Physics East Amherst, NY  
1997 Cynthia Rudin Recipient Mathematical Physics and Music Williamsville, NY  
1996 Carl Miller Recipient Chemistry Rochester, NY  
1995 Soumya Raychauchuri Recipient Biophysics Rochester, NY Stanford University
1993 Michaeleen Pacholski Recipient Chemistry West Seneca, NY Pennsylvania State University
1993 Mary Salazar Recipient      
1993 Michael Sipior Recipient Physics West Seneca, NY  
1992 Jason Ensher Recipient      
1991 Matthew Bernhardt Recipient      
1991 Stephen Maricich Recipient