University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

CDSE Days 2017

April 7-14, 2017

Links to Event Details and Registration Where Required

Greg Antell

 
Transitioning to
Data-driven Careers In Industry

Monday April 24th
3:30 PM- 5:30 PM

John Ringland

 
Workshop:
Python and Jupyter for Programmers

Monday, April 10
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Math Bldg. Room 250

Chi Zhou - Ken English

 
Workshop:
Industry 4.0 with the
Digital Manufacturing Commons

Monday, April 10
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Clemens Hall, Room 322

Martin Morgan

 
Workshop:
R for
High-Throughput (Genomic) Analysis

Monday, April 10
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Knox Hall, Room 110

Sharat Chikkerur

 
Workshop:
Data Science at the Command Line

Tuesday, April 11
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Student Union, Room 210

Anthony Scriffignano

 
Workshop:
Financial Analytics; Making Decisions in a Curious World: What Do We Know & How Do We Know We Know It

Tuesday, April 11
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Student Union, Room 210

Haimonti Dutta

 
Workshop:
Optimization Methods for
Machine Learning

Tuesday, April 11
1:00 PM- 3:00 PM
Alfiero Center, Room 205

Robert R. Bies

 
A Genetic Algorithm Approach for Building Pharmacokinetic Models

Tuesday, April 11th
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Davis Hall, Room 101

Sharat Chikkerur, Keynote Speaker

 
Machine Learning for Profit: Computational Advertising Landscape

Tuesday, April 11th
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Davis Hall, Room 101

Varis Carey

 
Workshop:
Adjoint Methods for
Uncertainty Quantification

Wednesday, April 12
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Student Union, Room 210

Wojciech Krzyanski

 
Workshop:
Pharmacometrics as
Interdisciplinary Science
Aiding Drug Development

Wednesday, April 12
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Alfiero Center, Room 205

Sarah Muldoon

 
Workshop:
Network Visualization

Wednesday, April 12
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Alfiero Center, Room 205

Li Wang

 
Uncertainty Quantification for Multiscale Transport Equation

Wednesday, April 12th
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Davis Hall, Room 101

Matt Knepley, Keynote Speaker

 
How Should We Write
Simulation Software

Wednesday, April 12th
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Davis Hall, Room 101

Matt Knepley

 
Workshop:
The Portable Extensible Toolkit for Scientific Computation

Thursday, April 13th
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Student Union, Room 145A

Dennis Patrone

 
Workshop:
Big Data with Apache Accumulo

Thursday, April 13
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Student Union, Room 145A

Dominik Roesch

 
Time-Variation in Market Efficiency:
The Code Behind the Chart

Thursday, April 13th
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Davis Hall, Room 101

Sanjog Misra, Keynote Speaker

 
Scalable Marketing

Thursday, April 13th
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Davis Hall, Room 101

Johannes Hachmann

 
2017 UB Symposium
Job and Career Perspectives for Students in the Computational Sciences

Friday, April 14th
9:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Student Union, Room 330