Albany Area, Hudson Valley Residents Named to Dean's List at UB

By Sue Wuetcher

Release Date: August 11, 2008

Print

BUFFALO, N.Y. – Residents of the Albany area and the Hudson Valley attending the University at Buffalo have been named to the Dean's List for the spring 2008 semester for achieving a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher.

The University at Buffalo is a premier research-intensive public university, a flagship institution in the State University of New York system and its largest and most comprehensive campus. UB's more than 28,000 students pursue their academic interests through more than 300 undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs. Founded in 1846, the University at Buffalo is a member of the Association of American Universities.

The students and their hometowns are:

ALBANY: Lilith Brodsky of West Bentwood Court, Robert Dygert of Gladwish Avenue, Terry Kallner of Schoolhouse Road, Phong Chung of Kenjack Terrace and Alanna Wellspeak of Marinello Terrace.

ALTAMONT: Lisa Greene of Meadowdale Road and Parth Parekh of Western Turnpike.

AMSTERDAM: Whitney Codington of Golf Course Road.

BALLSTON LAKE: Amanda Matthews of Ridge Lane, Caitlin O'Brien of Noord Lane, Rebecca Silverman of Frank Street, Amanda St. Louis of Hills Road, Ping Wong of Knollwood Drive and Christopher Howard of Eastside Drive.

BALLSTON SPA: Jordan Matthews of Randall Road, Michelle Nochisaki of Ulysses Drive, Keeli Shannon of Rum Cherry Road and Chad Sherin of Van Brummel Lane.

CAROGA LAKE: Brittany Sprung of State Highway 10.

CASTLETON: Jenna Jenkins of Castleridge Road.

COLONIE: Sarah Herman of Harwich Drive.

COXSACKIE: Andrew Willis of North Street.

DELANSON: Ryan Coppolo of Hillman Road and David Ferraro of South Shore Road.

DELMAR: John Barker of Dana Court, Patrick Branigan of Parkwyn Drive and Emily Thomas of Dawson Road.

CLIFTON PARK: Lynlee Barbour of West Sky Lane, Kevin Barnum of Haystack Road, Lucas Cotterell of Merion Avenue, Rachel Huff of Duchess Path, Melissa Moravec of Tupelo Drive, Emily Owens of Tallow Wood Drive, Amy Schneider of Temple Hills, Caitlin Tremblay of Hayner Heights Drive and Peiwen Chen of Cindy Lane.

EAST GREENBUSH: Daniel Gifford of Springhurst Drive.

FORT EDWARD: Krista Scimeca of Oak View Drive.

GANSEVOORT: Danielle Baldwin of South Road.

GHENT: Joshua Esrick of Route 21C.

GLENMONT: Rebecca Hager of Voyage Drive.

GLENVILLE: Dannielle O'Toole of St. Anthony Lane.

GRAFTON: John Durnin

GREENFIELD CENTER: Kathryn Whitten of Sandhill Road

HALCOTT CENTER: Russell White of Bruce Scudder Road.

HIGHLAND: Andrew Sheldon of Grand Street.

HYDE PARK: Piotr Mazurkiewicz of Lumb Lane and Zachary Miller of Point Place.

KINGSTON: Stacey Benicase of Spring Lake Drive and Daniel Forte.

LATHAM: Jessica Hale of Morgan Way and Janelle Olmer of Citation Drive.

LOUDONVILLE: Madeline Green of Schuyler Road and Kirstin Olstad of Campus View Drive.

MALTA: Matthew Clark of Van Aernem Road.

MARLBORO: Amanda Pazian of East Road.

MONTGOMERY: Conor O'Donnell of Albany Post Road.

NEWBURGH: Neang Ly of Route 300.

NEW PALTZ: Brian Frey of Hawk Hill Road.

NISKAYUNA: Stephanie Anderson of Huntingdon Drive, Ryan Dunnigan of Downing Street, Rachel Hoorwitz of Lori Drive, Nicolas Kabat of Beech Drive, Amalia Rubin of Ruffner Road, Matt Spellman of Kimberly Court, Aleksey Ushkin of Jones Drive and William Pedicone of Wiltshire Way.

PETERSBURG: David Aguirre of Old State Route 22.

PINE BUSH: Amy Doty of Sandberg Place and Megan Sweetman of Bog Lane.

PLEASANT VALLEY: Neal Calvin of North Avenue.

POUGHKEEPSIE: Thomas Fernekes of Linda Court, Jennifer Juavinett of Dutchess Turnpike, Jessica Sullivan of Ireland Drive and Heather Welser of Westview Terrace.

POUGHQUAG: Catherine Dunning of Jordan Court.

QUEENSBURY: John Payne of Lake View Drive.

ROSENDALE: Brandon Walsh of Brown Avenue.

SALISBURY MILLS: Jacqueline Bozich of Terrace Lane and Stephen Schott of Clove Road.

SARATOGA SPRINGS: Scott Ferris of Daniels Road, Kyle Iannotti of Lamplighter Lane, Simone Leduc of Beverly Street, Rebecca Luciano of Bradford Drive, Patrick Neveu of King Arthur Court and Amanda Schafer of Foxhound Run.

SCHENECTADY: Robert Matt of Stonefield Way and Matthew Swasey of Tony Drive.

SCHODACK LANDING: Luke Scannell of Schodack Landing Road.

SCOTIA: Jennifer Collins of Mohawk Avenue and Courtney Halsdorf of Edmel Road.

SLINGERLANDS: Clinton Smith of Vesper Court.

TILLSON: Gregory Morrison of Mountain View Road.

TROY: Katherine Beditz of South Lake Avenue.

VALATIE: Amy Martin of Fordham Road.

VOORHEESVILLE: Elizabeth Gyoerkoe of Woodsedge Court.

WALDEN: Danielle Curtin of Maple Street.

WAPPINGERS FALLS: Daniel Mecca of Farm View Road.

WATERFORD: Joshua Dayton of Timber Drive.

WILTON: Bryan Boucher of Hearthstone Drive.

WOODSTOCK: William Ulmer of Allen Drive.

WURTSBORO: Jennifer Justus of Grand Street and Michael Longo of Lake Shore Drive.

WYNANTSKILL: Katie Chevalier of Geneva Boulevard and Charlotte Bovenzi of Menemsha Lane.