UB School of Architecture and Planning Recognizes Top Students

By Sue Wuetcher

Release Date: May 23, 2008

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- Students in the University at Buffalo School of Architecture and Planning recently received awards of excellence in their fields of study.

The University at Buffalo is a premier research-intensive public university, a flagship institution in the State University of New York system that is its largest and most comprehensive campus. UB's more than 28,000 students pursue their academic interests through more than 300 undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs. Founded in 1846, the University at Buffalo is a member of the Association of American Universities.

Undergraduate award winners in the Department of Architecture were:

• Kelly Zona of Bath, Pa. (senior), Noellan Niespodzinski of Marilla (junior), Stephen Shchurowsky of Cheektowaga (sophomore) and Laura Schmitz of Buffalo (freshman), the Academic Excellence Award, presented to students with the highest overall grade-point average.

Niespodzinski also received a Dean's Certificate, awarded to a junior continuing for his or her final senior year who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.

• Kelly Zona of Bath, Pa. (senior), Colin Donahoe of Marcellus (junior), Michael Mead of Johnson City (sophomore) and Stephen Olson of Orchard Park (freshman), the Design Excellence Award, presented to students who have produced outstanding studio work.

• Joshua Gardner of Buffalo, the Buckminster Fuller Award, a school-wide award recognizing innovation and inventiveness in design and demonstrated promise for graduating seniors who will return to UB for a master's degree in architecture or urban planning.

• Ten freshmen -- five each semester -- received Hyatt Awards, sponsored by Greg Hyatt, president of Hyatt's All Things Creative. Awardees were Todd Campbell of Canandaigua; Lauren Chin of Stony Brook; Christopher Daubert of Middletown; Mark Gerevics of Orchard Park, Jon Krizan of Allentown, Pa.; Stephen Olson of Orchard Park; Jose Pesantez of West Orange, N.J.; Laura Schmitz of Buffalo; Brandon Smart of Penfield; and Justin Tingue of Hamburg.

Graduate award winners in the Department of Architecture were:

• Ashley Latona of Clarence and Michele Han of Jefferson, Md., Academic Excellence Awards, presented to students with the highest overall grade-point averages for their years of study.

Latona, Han and Cora Crowley of Batavia received Design Excellence Awards, presented to students who have produced outstanding studio work.

Han also received the Dean's Certificate, awarded to a student returning for his or her final year of a master's program who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.

• Matthew Hume of East Pembroke, the Chair's Award, presented to a graduating first-professional-degree candidate chosen from the master's programs for consistent, high-caliber design work performed in the design studios.

• Haleh Mousavi of Amherst, the Henry Adams Medal, awarded to the top-ranking graduating student in the architecture program.

• Sean Thomas Brodfuehrer of Buffalo, the Henry Adams Certification of Merit, awarded to the second-ranking graduating student.

• Matthew Zych of Syracuse, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal, awarded by this national professional fraternity for the promotion of professional quality and the recognition of leadership, service and merit.

Undergraduate award winners in the Department of Urban and Regional Planning were:

• Kailee Neuner of Corning, the BAED (bachelor of arts in environmental design) Academic Excellence Award.

• Eric Poniatowski of Williamsville, BAED (bachelor of arts in environmental design) Excellence in Studio Award.

• Danielle Rovillo of Buffalo, BAED (bachelor of arts in environmental design) Service Award.

• Evan Schweigel of Buffalo, the Dean's Award, given to the junior continuing for his or her final senior year who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.

Graduate award winners in the Department of Urban and Regional Planning were:

• Rana Omar Abu Ghazaleh of East Jerusalem, Israel, the MUP (master's degree in urban planning) Academic Excellence Award, presented to the student with the highest overall grade-point average. Ghazaleh also received the Best Thesis Award.

• Ellary Joy Mori of Tonawanda, the MUP (master's degree in urban planning) Academic Excellence Award, presented to the student with the highest overall grade-point average.

• Steven S. Nagowski of Amherst, the MUP (master's degree in urban planning) Service Award.

• Nathaniel L. Key of Buffalo, the MUP (master's degree in urban planning) Public Service Award.

• Robert Philip Jones of Buffalo, the AICP (American Institute of Certified Planners) Planning Excellence Award.

• Carl Sadowski of Clay, the Best Professional Project Award.

• Joy McDuffie of Buffalo, the Chair's Award "Spirit of Planning."

• Brittany DiLeo of Buffalo, the Michael Krasner Memorial Scholarship.

• Anne E. Stinson of Marcellus, the Dean's Award, presented to the student returning for his or final year in the MUP (master's degree in urban planning) program who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.