Informatics Students Inducted Into Honor Society

Release Date: May 24, 2006

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- Students attending the School of Informatics at the University at Buffalo have been inducted into the Nu Upsilon chapter of Lambda Pi Eta national honor society.

The University at Buffalo is a premier research-intensive public university, the largest and most comprehensive campus in the State University of New York system. UB's more than 27,000 students pursue their academic interests through more than 300 undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs. The university offers the only degrees in law, pharmacy and architecture in the SUNY system, and is the home of the only comprehensive public school of engineering in New York State.

The students and their hometowns are:

AMHERST: Leslie Loy Fluri of North Parrish, Tess Kristina Illos of Ivyhurst Road, Alissa Mendola of Willow Wood South and Lisa Diane Wheat of Denrose Drive.

BELLE HARBOR: Stacey Meritt of Beach 135th Street.

BELLMORE: Stacey Lauren Sabilia of Marine Place.

BETHLEHEM, PA: Richard Jordan Norris of Barclay Drive.

BINGHAMTON: Christopher Alan Hebbard of Guilfoyle Avenue.

BLACK RIVER: Joey Beth Leddy of Leray Street.

BLASDELL: Jenny Lynne Augustine of Salem Drive.

BROOKLYN: Cathy Maria Nieves of Stanley Avenue.

BUFFALO: Essence Nicole Chestnut of Thatcher Street, Angeline Michelle Petrotto of Bedford Avenue and Jamie R. Schwartz of Custer Street.

CHEEKTOWAGA: Tiffany Lynn Goldsmith of Westbrook Drive and Tam Thanhthi Tran of Fath Drive.

CORTLANDT MANOR: Joshua Adam Greenwald of Maple Court.

DEPEW: Deanna Makowski of Losson Road.

DEWITTVILLE: Eileen Marutiak of Thum Road.

EAST AMHERST: Valerie Anne Dinch of Shady Oaks Court, Julie Teresa Lang of Gott Creek Trail, Margaret Mary Moynihan of Twilight Lane and Emily Skinner of Birdsong Circle.

EAST AURORA: Jeremy Patrick Morlock of Olean Street.

EAST SYRACUSE: Meredith Anne Chapman of Oarlock Circle.

FLUSHING: Ting Fang Lin of 146th Street.

GENEVA: Scott Vassello of Slosson Lane.

GREENFIELD CENTER: Adam A. Lohnes of Anna Crest Drive.

HAMBURG: Jennifer Leigh Dorman of Maple Avenue and Jessica Lynn Gregoire of Heatherwood Drive.

MALLONE: Bhawna Sharma of Route 11.

NEW ROCHELLE: Paul Anthony Celenza of Lambert Lane.

NORTH WOODMERE: Jessica Elyse Grun of Sherwood Street.

OAKMOUNT, PA: Dimitri Facaros of 13th Street.

ORCHARD PARK: Amy Lynne Hinman of Chestnut Ridge Road.

OSWEGO: Meghan E. Brosch of City Line Road.

PORT WASHINGTON: Jason Lawrence Silver of Sintsink Drive West.

REGO PARK: Carly Chan of Alderton Street.

ROCHESTER: Robert Alan Boyer of Merrick Street, Deanna Niccole Kimbrel of Dayton Street and Amanda Marie Meisenzahl of Stone Fence Road.

SUFFERN: Bryan Goldstein of Neva Court and Andra M. King of Forest Knoll Drive.

SYOSSET: Suzanne Hayley Feinstein of Hillvale Road.

TONAWANDA: Jia Wen Poon of Holly Lane.

VESTAL: Gabrielle M. Grenchus of Campus Drive.

VOORHEESVILLE: Alexandra Warren of Woodwind Drive.

WATERFORD: Erica Jean Mincher of Harris Road.

WEST SENECA: Kristen Marie Peck of Cedar Ridge Drive and Brian Anthony Rizzo of Canterbury Trail.

WILLIAMSVILLE: Catherine Ann Casilio of Westwood Drive, Emily Marie Donnelly of North Long Street, Melissa Beth Hauger of Culpepper Road, Denise Pierce Szywala of Bentley Court, Amy Nicole Williams of Cottonwood Drive and Ling Jade Yeung of Arielle Court.

WOODSIDE: Xuqiong Yu of 43rd Avenue.

YORK, PA: Lauren Elizabeth Burd of Regency Lane.

Media Contact Information

John DellaContrada
Interim Vice President for Communications
Tel: 716-645-4601 (mobile: 716-361-3006)
dellacon@buffalo.edu
Twitter: @UBNewsSource