School Of Architecture and Planning Recognizes Top Students

Release Date: May 24, 2006

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- Twenty-six students in the University at Buffalo School of Architecture and Planning recently received awards of excellence in their fields of study.

The University at Buffalo is a premier research-intensive public university, the largest and most comprehensive campus in the State University of New York.

Undergraduate award winners in the Department of Urban and Regional Planning were:

• Tracy L. Will of Buffalo, the BAED (Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Design) Academic Excellence Award.

• Carl S. Sadowski of Clay, the BAED (Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Design) Excellence in Studio Award.

• Steven S. Nagowski of Amherst, the BAED (Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Design) Service Award.

• Christopher M. Willett of Orchard Park, the Dean's Award, given to the junior continuing for his or her final senior year who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.

• Nathaniel L. Key of Buffalo, the R. Buckminster Fuller Award, presented to a graduating bachelor's-degree student who will return to UB to enroll in the master's-degree program in architecture or urban planning.

Graduate award winners in the Department of Urban and Regional Planning were:

• Jonathan A. Hastings of Youngstown, the MUP (Master's Degree in Urban Planning) Academic Excellence Award. Hastings also received the Best Professional Project Award.

• Megha M. Parekh of Mumbai, India, the MUP (Master's Degree in Urban Planning) Service Award.

• Bradley K. Hamm of Johnstown, the MUP (Master's Degree in Urban Planning) Public Service Award.

• Jaclyn A. Patrignani of East Amherst, the AICP (American Institute of Certified Planners) Planning Excellence Award.

• Laura Q. Fulton of Buffalo, the Best Thesis Award.

• Mark P. Rountree of Caledonia, the Michael Krasner Memorial Scholarship.

• Bartholomew Roberts of Buffalo, Julie C. Gotham of Rochester and Greg G. Albert of East Hartford, Conn., the Dean's Award, given to the continuing first-year, master's-degree student who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.

Undergraduate award winners in the Department of Architecture were:

• Steven Peet of Rochester (senior), Rafal Godlewski of Maspeth (junior), Stewart Gohringer of Rochester (sophomore) and Robert Sugar of Grand Island (freshman), the Academic Excellence Award, presented to the students in each class with the highest overall grade-point average. Godlewski also received the Dean's Certificate, awarded to a junior continuing for his or her final senior year who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.

• James Brucz of Buffalo, the R. Buckminster Fuller Award, presented to a graduating bachelor's-degree student who will return to UB to enroll in the master's-degree program in architecture or urban planning.

• Matthew Hume of Wyoming, the Cannon Scholarship, given by Cannon Design of Grand Island that includes tuition and a paid internship at the firm for one to two summers. James Brucz of Buffalo also received a Cannon Scholarship.

• Gabriella Lucia D'Angelo of Brockport, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal, awarded by the national professional fraternity to a graduating senior who exemplifies the professional qualities of leadership, service and merit.

Graduate award winners in the Department of Architecture were:

• Dirk Jens Pfeifer of Germany and Michele Han of Jefferson, Md., Academic Excellence Awards, presented to students with the highest overall grade-point averages for their years of study. Pfeifer also received the Henry Adams Medal, given to the top-ranking graduating student in the architecture program.

• Simon Volker Braun-Kolbe of Buffalo and William Helm of Buffalo, Dean's Certificate, presented to a student returning for his or her final year in the master's of architecture program who has achieved the highest overall grade-point average.

• David Aaron Goldstein of Pittsford, the Henry Adams Certification of Merit, given to the second-ranking graduating student.

Media Contact Information

John DellaContrada
Interim Vice President for Communications
Tel: 716-645-4601 (mobile: 716-361-3006)
dellacon@buffalo.edu
Twitter: @UBNewsSource