Past Award Winners

Regina Galasso, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Translating New York: The City's Languages in Iberian Literatures (2017)

Katie Daily-Bruckner, United States Military Academy
Who Am I With? Rejection and Disaffiliation in Twenty-First Century Immigration Narratives (2017)

No awards were granted in 2016

Ian Thomas Fleishman, University of Pennsylvania
An Aesthetics of Injury: The Narrative Wound from Baudelaire to Tarantino (2015)

Bartholomew Brinkman, Framingham State University
Poetic Modernism in the Culture of Mass Print
(2014)

Lee Manion, University of Missouri
Narrating the Crusades: Loss and Recovery in Medieval and Early Modern English Literature
(2013)

Colleen Kennedy-Karpat, Bilkent University
Rogues, Romance, and Race: Exoticism in French Fiction Cinema, 1930-1939
(2012)

Daniel Brayton, Middlebury College
Shakespeare’s Global Ocean: Ecocriticism and the Marine Environment
(2011)

Carey Kasten, Fordham University
Traditional Iconoclasm: The Auto Sacramental in Twentieth-Century Spain
(2010)

Kristin J. Jacobson, Stockton College
Domestic Geographies: Neodomestic American Fiction
(now Neodomestic American Fiction details) (2009)

Erin Hurley, McGill University
National Mimesis: Figuring Performance-Nation Relations in Quebec
(now National Performance: Representing Quebec from Expo 67 to Céline Dion) (2009)

Annette Levine, Ithaca College
Cry for Me Argentina: The Performance of Trauma in the Short Narrative of Aida Bortnik, Griselda Gambaro, and Tuana Mercado
(2006)

Jennifer A. Zachman, Saint Mary’s College
Playing Gender on the Contemporary Spanish Stage

Julia M. Wright, Wilfrid Laurier University
Blake, Nationalism and the Politics of Alienation

Michael West, University of Pittsburgh
Transcendental Wordplay: America’s Romantic Punsters and the Search for the Language of Nature
(1999)

Elzbieta Sklodowska, Washington University in St. Louis
Testimonio hispaniamericano
(1991)

Tom Peterson, University of Georgia
Paraphrase of an Imaginary Dialogue (1990)

Janet Groth, Plattsburgh State University of New York
Edmund Wilson: A Critic for Our Time
(1988)

Paper Prizes

2017 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Jessica MacEachern, Université de Montréal
2017 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Paper Prize
 for “Warped Visions of Time and Place: H.D. Re-Visions Sensory History”

Kate Perillo, University of Massachusetts Amherst
2017 Caribbean Studies Paper Prize for “The Speculative Caribbean: Technological Futurity in Nalo Hopkinson’s Midnight Robber and Beyond”

Amanda R. Waugh Lagji, University of Massachusetts Amherst
2017 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Prize
 for “ ‘Now’ is Here: Disillusionment and Urgency in Anita Desai's Cry, the Peacock

Michele Martinez, Harvard University
2017 CAITY Caucus Paper Prize for “Dante Gabriel Rossetti's Picture-and-Frame Designs as Victorian Comics”

Marin E. Laufenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
2017 Antonio Cao Award for "Rafael Spregelburd’s Pánico: The Humor of Crisis Lost in Translation"

2016 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Nicole Gervasio, Columbia University
2016 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Paper Prize for “The Power of the Weak Signifier: Wordsworth Lucy in J.M. Coetzee's and Kincaid’s Decolonizing Fictions”

Stanka Radovic, University of Toronto, Mississauga
2016 Caribbean Studies Paper Prize for “ ‘A Rose by Any Other Name’: Naming and Location in Caribbean Literature”

Dale Tracy, Royal Military College of Canada
2016 CAITY Caucus Paper Prize for “Observing Heroes and Shifting Stories in David Mitchell’s Cloud Atlas

Jeremy Colangelo, University of Western Ontario
2016 Graduate Student Caucus Paper Prize for “For the Progress of ‘Faustus and Helen’: Crane, Whitman, and the Metropolitan Progress Poem”

Gianluca Oluic, University of British Columbia
2016 Antonio Cao's Memorial Award for "Describing Countries Through Fashion: Italy and Spain”

2015 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Mary Ellen Iatropoulos, Independent Scholar
2015 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Paper Prize for “ ‘Laughing and Crying Behind Her Mask’: Code-Switching and Sentimental Strategy in Fanny Fern’s Ruth Hall"

Suzi Cater, New York University
2015 Caribbean Studies Paper Prize for “Don’t Trust the Author: Suspect Texts in Édouard Glissant’s Tout-monde

Alex Miller, Independent Scholar
2015 CAITY Caucus Paper Prize for “Beyond Postmodernism: Satire and Compassion in the ‘Degraded Cosmos’ of George Saunders’s America”

Krista A. Murchison, University of Ottawa
2015 Graduate Student Caucus Paper Prize for "‘Understand from that Single Word Many’: Thirteenth-Century Women’s Vernacular Literacy and the Style of Ancrene Wisse"

2014 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Victoria Muñoz, Ohio State University
2014 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Paper Prize for “Female Translators and Their Detractors: Theories of Early Modern Translation in Development”

Honorable Mention: Kara Johnson, Northwestern University, "‘A pure young voice’: Textual Performance in the Journals of Frances & Mary Willard”

Casey Hayman, University of Massachusetts Amherst
2014 Graduate Student Caucus Paper Prize for “Hypervisible Man: Techno-Performativity and Televisual Blackness in Percival Everett’s I Am Not Sidney Poitier"

Laurie Lambert, University of California, Davis
2014 Caribbean Studies Paper Prize for “Romancing the Revolution: Black Radicalism and the Immigrant Writer in the Work of Dionne Brand”

Colin Carman, Colorado Mountain College
2014 CAITY Caucus Paper Prize for “Godwin’s Fleetwood, Shame, and the Sexuality of Feeling”

2013 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Marisa Palacios Knox, University of California, Berkeley
2013 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus and CAITY Caucus Joint Paper Prize for “Literary Nunneries: Women’s Education, Sterility and Detachment”

Nick Henry and Juliane Schicker, Pennsylvania State University
2013 Graduate Student Caucus Paper Prize for “Heimatsehnsucht: Rammstein and the Search for Cultural Identity”

2012 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Melissa A. Schaub, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
2012 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award

Patrick Maley, The College of New Jersey
2012 CAITY Caucus Essay Award

Yvonne Franke, University of Pittsburgh
2012 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Award

Ann M. Mazur, University of Virginia
2012 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Award Runner-up

2011 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Christopher Byrne, McGill University
2011 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award

Jessica Metzler, Cornell University
2011 GLBTQ Caucus Essay Award

Hunter Vaughan, Washington University in St. Louis
2011 CAITY Caucus Essay Award

Kristen Proehl, College of William and Mary
2011 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Award

Arielle Zibrak, Boston University
2011 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Award Runner-up

2010 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Daniel Moore, Queen’s College
2010 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “Mourning the Mourners: Gender Politics of Commemoration in the First World War”

Sarah Birge, Pennsylvania State University
2010 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Award for “Non-cognitive Continuity: Bodily Memory, Amnesia, and Alzheimer’s Disease”

Fran Lassiter, Montgomery County Community College
2010 CAITY Caucus Essay Award for “Journey to Equality: From Maria W. Stewart to Barack Obama”

Perin Gurel, Yale University
2010 Graduate Student Caucus Honorable Mention for “Sing, O Djinn!: Memory, History, and Folklore in The Bastard of Istanbul”

Michael Parrish Lee, McGill University
2010 Graduate Student Caucus Honorable Mention for “Stuffed with Otherness: Eating and the Marriage Plot in Vanity Fair and Cranford”

2009 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Zachary Hutchins, University of North Carolina
2009 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “The Wisdom of Anne Bradstreet: Exchanging Eve’s Legacy for Elizabeth’s”

Christopher Schmidt, The Graduate Center, CUNY
2009 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Award for “Warhol’s Leftovers: Waste, Recycling, and the Female Writing Machine”

Bryan Conn, Johns Hopkins University
2009 GLBTQ Caucus Essay Award for “The Terror of Love: Race and Sex in James Baldwin’s Another Country”

2008 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Catherine Keyser, University of South Carolina
2008 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “Keeping Ironic Company: Mary McCarthy and the Smart Woman in Politics.”

Wendy Pawlak
2008 GLBTQ Caucus Essay Award for “The Lonely View from the Closet: Lesbianism in The Bostonians and the Inevitable Doom of Olive Chandler”

Aaron Ritzenberg, Yale University
2008 CAITY Caucus Essay Award for “Holding on to the Sentimental in Winesburg, Ohio

2007 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Robert Azzarello
2007 Graduate Student Caucus Essay Award for “Unnatural Predators: Queer Theory Meets Environmental Studies in Bram Stoker’s Dracula

Shari Evans, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
2007 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “Fortress, Haven, Home: Programmed Space, Themed Space, and the Ethics of Home in Toni Morrison’s Paradise

Lynn Johnson, Dickinson College
First runner up for the 2007 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “Traversing the Oceanic: The Garret as a Vehicle of Transport in Harriet Jacobs’s Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (1861)”

2006 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Jen Cadwallader, University of North Carolina
2006 Graduate Caucus Essay Award for “Spirit Photography and the Victorian Culture of Mourning”

David Jarroway
2006 GLBTQ Caucus Essay Award for “George Cukor and Filmic Collaboration: Subjective Displacement in America’s Postwar Years”

Stephanie Harzewski, University of Pennsylvania
2006 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “A New Bildungsroman: Chick Lit Authors and Their Characters”

Katsura Sako, University of Warwick
2006 Graduate Student Essay Award for “A. S. Byatt’s ‘Half-Resurrection’ in Possession: A Romance

2005 NeMLA Caucus Essay Award Winners

Beth Capo
2005 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “Can This Marriage Be Saved? Birth Control and Marriage in Modern American Literature”

Elizabeth Abele
First runner-up for the 2005 Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “The Open Range: Jane Smiley Reclaims the Feminine Western Tradition”

Lisa Perdigao
2005 Graduate Student Essay Award for “Dismembered Muse: Seamus Heaney’s ‘The Golden Bough,’ ‘The Cure At Troy,’ and ‘Mycenae Lookout’”

Ruth Bienstock Anolik, Haverford College
Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Award for “The Missing Mother: Negotiations of Motherhood in the Gothic Mode”

Catherine Golden, Skidmore College
“Late-Twentieth-Century Readers in Search of a Dickensian Heroine: Angels, Fallen Sisters, and Eccentric Women”

Michael R. Schiavi, New York Institute of Technology
Gay and Lesbian Caucus Essay Prize for “Teaching The Boys: Mart Crowley in the Millennial Classroom”

Elizabeth Fekete, Northwestern University
Graduate Student Caucus Essay Prize for “Imagined Revolution: The Female Reader and The Wide, Wide World”

Ruth Bienstock Anolik, Haverford College
Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Prize for “Appropriating the Golem, Possessing the Dybbuk: Stories of Power and Creation by Jewish-American Women”

Diane M. Garno, Wayne State University
Honorable Mention in the Women’s and Gender Studies Caucus Essay Contest for “Elevating His Mistress to a Utopian Wife: Cabt and Denise in Icaria”

Jonathan Greenberg, Princeton University
Graduate Student Caucus Essay Prize for “‘The Base Indian’ or ‘the Base Judean’?: Othello and the Metaphor of the Palimpsest in Salman Rushdie’s The Moor’s Last Sigh

2017:

Elise Arnold-Levene, Mercy College
Matthew Collins, Harvard University
Inés Corujo-Martín, Georgetown University
Lucas Dietrich, Lesley University
Alexa Firat, Temple University
Carey Kasten, Fordham University
Brian Phillips, Jackson State University
Alex Ullman, University of California, Santa Cruz
Elena Valdez, Christopher Newport University
Aurelie Vialette, Stony Brook University

2016:

Frank Capogna, Northeastern University, Dept. of English (Poster)
Nancy Caronia, West Virginia University, Dept. of English 
Raji Soni, Virginia Tech, Dept. of Religion and Culture (Poster)
Catherine Welter, University of New Hampshire, Dept. of English
Tegan Zimmerman, Okanagan College, Dept. of Interdisciplinary Studies

2015:

Fabio Battista, The Graduate Center-CUNY
Kurt Cavender, Brandeis University
Regina Galasso, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Peter Murray, Fordham University
Agata Szczodrak, The Graduate Center-CUNY
Amy Thompson, Washington University
Ashley Voeks, University of Texas at Austin

2014:

Daria Bozzato, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Elena Deanda-Camacho, Washington College
Erica Delsandro, Bucknell University
Emily Fine, Brandeis University
Christine Mills Jeansonne, Louisiana State University
Kristine Jennings, Binghamton University, SUNY
Candice Nicolas, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Mo Pareles, New York University
Amanda Stuckey, College of William and Mary
Nicole White, University of Connecticut
Kimberly Ziegler, New York University

2013:

Rocio del Aguila, University of Calgary
Gregory Baum, University of Chicago
Esther Fernández, Cornell University
Jessica Gordon-Burroughs, Columbia University
Elizabeth Marcus, Columbia University
Alex Mueller, University of Massachusetts Boston
Tawnya Ravy, George Washington University
Brendan Regan, University of Texas, Austin
William Youngman, Cornell University

2012:

Anamaria Banu, The Catholic University of America
Kristen Fallica, University of Pittsburgh
Mary Hartson, Oakland University
Brais Outes-Leon, Yale University
Toni Pressley-Sanon, University at Buffalo
Beatrice Sanford Russell, Princeton University
Josh Schneiderman, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Julie Shoults, University of Connecticut

2011:

Li Yun Alvarado, Fordham University
Kelly Bezio, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Eloïse Brézault, New York University
Claudia Cabello Hutt, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sarah Cornish, Fordham University
Gregory Erickson, New York University
Laura Gandolfi, Princeton University
Jeremy Kessler, Yale University
Ji-hyun Philippa Kim, Syracuse University
Laura Lambert, New York University
Cory Elizabeth Nelson, Brandeis University
Sandeep Parmar, New York University
Petia Parpoulova, University of Washington
Jonathan Brooks Platt, University of Pittsburgh
Laura Redruello, Manhattan College
Elena Valdez, Rutgers University

2010:

Johannes Burgers, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Claudia Esposito, University of Massachusetts Boston
Cecilia Feilla, Marymount Manhattan College
Amina Gautier, St. Joseph’s University
Stefano Giannini, Syracuse University
Colleen Jankovic, University of Pittsburgh
Clare Costley King’oo, University of Connecticut
Lauren Klein, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Kathryn Kleppinger, New York University
Enrico Minardi, Truman State University (Missouri)
Lauren Neefe, Stony Brook University
Anna María Nogar, University of New Mexico
Mamadou Wattara, Rutgers University
Grace Wetzel, University of South Carolina
Chantal Wright, Mount Allison University

2009:

Lison Baselis-Bitoun, Harvard University
Brooke Comer, American University in Cairo
Boryana Dobreva, University of Pittsburgh
Kathryn Gucer, Northwestern University
Julia Hans, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Lori Harrison-Kahan, Harvard University
Christopher Hogarth, Wagner College
Patrick Nugent, Brooklyn College
Sabina Perrino, The Catholic University of America
Jason Thomas Parker, Vanderbilt University
Lisa Sarti, The City University of New York
Alfredo Sosa-Velasco, University of Cincinnati
Zoe Trodd, Harvard University
Johanna Rossi Wagner, Rutgers University
Birger Van Wesenbeeck, SUNY Fredonia

 

2008:

Ellen Carillo, University of Pittsburgh
Ronan Crowley, University at Buffalo
Natalie Edwards, Wagner College
Elizabeth Foley O’Connor, Fordham University
Hernán Fontanet, Rider University
Christie Harner, Northwestern University
Carey Kasten, Fordham University
Kathleen LaPenta, Rutgers University
Dana Renga, Ohio State University
Karen Skinazi, University of Alberta
Edwige Tamalet Talbayev, University of California, San Diego
Jennifer Williamson, University of North Carolina

Laura Murphy
For the project “Irruptions of Memory: The Transatlantic Slave Trade in the Literature of West Africa” (2006).

Christine Rinne
For the project “Mastering the Maidservant: Dienstmadchen Fantasies in Germany and Austria, 1794-1918” (2006).

Zoe Trodd
For the project “The Long Juneteenth: New Slave Narratives in the Global Economy” (2006).

Neil Hultgren
For his project “Melodrama, Desire, and the Spoils of Late Nineteenth-Century British Imperialism” (2004).

David Thiele
For research on his “Vulgarians at the Gate: Status, Culture, and Adult Education in Mid-Victorian Literature” (2004).

Christine Bayles Kortsch, University of Delaware
To conduct costume research in the UK for her study of dress-culture and social activism in late-Victorian novels.

Jeff Johnson, Brevard Community College
To continue research on a book project currently titled “New Baltic Theatre: Western Hegemony and Cultural Relevance in Post-Soviet Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.”

Richard Fantina, Florida International University
For his project, “Ernest Hemingway: Machismo and Masochism.”

Jason Haslam, University of Notre Dame
For his edition of Constance Lytton’s Prisons and Prisoners: Some Personal Experiences (forthcoming from Broadview Press), and research for an online database of writings by nineteenth-century British and American prisoners.

Barton C. Keeton, James Madison University
For his project “Deus Absconditus: Medieval Mappamundi and the Disappearing Body of God.”

Dr. Robert M. Kachur, Western Maryland University
For his project, “Getting the Last Word: Victorian Women and the Apocalyptic Voice.”

Dennis Denisoff, Ryerson University
For a study of the correlations of criminality and sexuality in nineteenth-century popular literature, and to design a web-page of Victorian pulp.

William Alejandro Martin, McMaster University
For his project exploring literary methods for depicting trauma and shame in James, Woolf, Conrad, and Forster.

Robin Miskolcze, Vancouver, Canada

Paul Erickson, University of Pennsylvania

American Antiquarian Society Award

Sharada Balachandran Orihuela
Assistant Professor of English, University of Maryland

Project: “Counterfeit Colony: Bootleg Currency and the Revolutionary Market”