Reaching Others University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

2011-12 UB Alumni Association Officers and Directors

President: Timothy P. Lafferty, BS ’86 (East Aurora, N.Y.)

Immediate Past President: Lawrence J. Zielinski, MBA ‘77 & BA ’75 (Elma, N.Y.)

First Vice President and Chair, Development Committee: Carol A. Gloff, BS ’75 (Natick, Mass.)

Vice President for Finance and Chair, Financial Resource Management Committee: Nicholas J. Fabozzi, BS ’87 (Williamsville, N.Y.)

Committees

Audit Committee: Chair, Kenneth M. Jones, MA ’84 (Perry Hall, Md.)

Chapters Committee: Chair and chapter leader representative: Kathleen Kaney, MBA ’96 & BA ’94 (Charlotte, N.C.);

Co-Chair, Ruth Kleinman, BA ’05 (Port Washington, N.Y.)

Communication/Marketing Committee: James M. Militello, BA ’79 (Gainesville, Va.)

Government Relations Committee: Chair, Clifton M. Bergfeld, JD ’08 & BA ’01 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Membership Committee: Chair, Dennis R. Horrigan, MS ’81 & MS ’70 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Programs and Events Committee: Chair, Paul R. Hammer, BA ’78 (Williamsville, N.Y.)

Student Relations Committee: Chair, Michael A. Anderson, BS ’97 (Hamburg, N.Y.); Co-chair, Marc A. Adler, MA ’83, MBA ’82 & BA ’79 (Williamsville, N.Y.)

Volunteer Relations Committee: Chair, Nicholas J. Gill, MS ’08 & BS ’02 (Lancaster, N.Y.)

Secretary: Jay R. Friedman, EdM ’00 & BA ’86 (Amherst, N.Y.)

At-Large Members

Willie R. Evans, EdB ’60, past president’s representative (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Mary Garlick Roll, MS ’88 & BS ’84 (Williamsville, N.Y.)

Peter J. Grogan, BS ’81 (East Aurora, N.Y.)

Wayne M. Nelligan, Attended (Cheektowaga, N.Y.)

Mark W. Nusbaum, MArch ’85 & BPS ’83 (New York, N.Y.)

Thomas A. Palmer, JD ’75 & MBA ’71 (East Amherst, N.Y.)

Charles A. Smilinich, EdM ’07, EdM ’03 & BA ’01 (Tonawanda, N.Y.)

Board of Directors

Rita M. Andolina, MSW ’88 & BA ’80 (West Seneca, N.Y.)

Randy J. Asher, BS ’95 (Staten Island, N.Y.)

Tyler A. Balentine, MUP ’06 & BA ’03 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Ronald Balter, BA ’80 (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Lisa Berrittella, JD ’04 (Penfield, N.Y.)

Jason L. Bird, BA ’05 (Tonawanda, N.Y.)

Carrie L. Boye, BFA ’97 (Amherst, N.Y.)

Robert W. Chapman, MSW ’03 & BA ’91 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Kimberly S. Conidi, JD ’05 & BA ’99 (West Seneca, N.Y.)

Mary B. Dunn, PMCert ’93 & DDS ’90 (East Amherst, N.Y.)

Lisa M. Kirisits, MBA ’87 & BS ’85 (Lancaster, N.Y.)

Ken Lam, EdM ’04 & BA ’01 (White Plains, N.Y.)

Matthew E. LaSota, BA ’04 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Christian Lovelace, JD ’06 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Richard J. Lynch, DDS ’83 & BA ’79 (Williamsville, N.Y.)

Patricia Maloney, PhD ’02 & BA ’73 (Potomac, Md.)

Donna M. Manion, BA ’94 (New York, N.Y.)

Michael J. Murray, MBA ’85 & BS ’75 (Hamburg, N.Y.)

Melissa Palmucci, EdM ’04 & BA ’01 (Schenectady, N.Y.)

Peter A. Petrella Jr., BA ’00 (Lancaster, N.Y.)

Jennifer Piccone, MBA ’99 & BS ’95 (Webster, N.Y.)

Ezra J. Staley, JD ’09 & MBA ’09 (Grand Island, N.Y.)

David J. Stinner, BA ’98 (Kenmore, N.Y.)

Bernard A. Tolbert, MSW ’73 & BS ’71 (New York, N.Y.)

Shyam Vasantha Kumar, MS ’08 & BS ’06 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

John Warren IV, BA ’01 (Ashburn, Va.)

Sylvia Williams Ferguson, BA ’98 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Ann Wegrzyn, MBA ’90 & BS ’85 (Orchard Park, N.Y.)

Constituent Alumni Representatives

Dental Medicine: Kevin J. Hanley, DDS ’78 & BA ’74 (East Amherst, N.Y.)

Engineering and Applied Sciences: Stephen J. Golyski, MS ’81 & BS ’73 (North Tonawanda, N.Y.)

Graduate School of Education: Joseph T. Casazza, EdD ’04 (Amherst, N.Y.)

Law: Laurie Styka Bloom, JD ’83 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Management: Thomas P. Cogan, MBA ’99 (Getzville, N.Y.)

Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences: Dean P. Trzewieczynski, BS ’98 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Public Health and Health Professions: Dennis R. Horrigan, MS ’81 & MS ’70 (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Regional Chapter Representatives

Albany, N.Y.: Melissa Palmucci, EdM ’04 & BA ’01

Atlanta, Ga.: Latasha A. Allen, BA ’01

Boston, Mass.: Cynthia Badame, BA ’92

Buffalo, N.Y., UB Employee Chapter: Joel P. Thompson, BA ’04

Charlotte, N.C.: Kathleen A. Kaney, MBA ’96 & BA ’94

Chicago, Ill.: Joseph Szuba, BS ’63 & AAS ’61

Cleveland, Ohio: Dorne Chadsey, MS ’86

Dallas, Tex.: Kevin M. Ruchlin, MS ’98 & BA ’95

Denver, Co. Jen Wozniak, MBA ’96 & BA ’95

Detroit, Mich.: Jeff Kless, BS ’90

Houston, Tex.: Raymond L. Poltorak, MBA ’68 & BA ’65

New York, N.Y.: Eric Katzman, BA ’01

Orlando, Fla.: Joshua Ramos, BA ’06

Phoenix, Ariz.: Edward F. Ryczek, BS ’71

Raleigh, N.C.: Jeffrey Marshall, BS ’93

Rochester, N.Y.: Kourtney Gagliano, BS ’02

San Diego, Calif.: Martha S. Rodgers, BA ’90, and Rebecca E. Kelley, BA ’03

San Francisco, Calif.: Lily Stoyanovski, MBA ’94 & BS ’91, and Judith Case, MA ’88

Seattle, Wash.: Christa N. Peck, BA ’09 & BS ’09

Tampa, Fla.: Eric Bartholomew, BS ’03

Washington, D.C.: James M. Militello, BA ’79

International Chapter Representatives

China: NanZhao Zhou, PhD ’89 & EdM ’86

Hong Kong: Ying-Kit Leung

Indonesia: Tanri Abeng, MBA ’69; Inanti Diran-Lubis, EdM ’91; Asmir Agoes, MA ’82; and Irid Agoes, PhD ’99 & MA ’82

Japan: Toshio Matsutani, PhD ’85 & MBA ’77, and Jack Witt, EdM ’87 & BA ’84

Korea: Dr. Kyuso Ahn, PMCert ’84; Sung K. Huh, PhD ’86 & MBA ’82, and Jinkyu Lee, PhD ’90 & MA ’84

Malaysia: Ahmad Salehuddin (Dean) Ramly, BS ’97, and Ling-Ling Tan, BA ’91

Mexico: Jaime R. Silva, MBA ’87 & PhD ’96

Singapore: Easter Weiss, Program Dir, Executive MBA Singapore

Taiwan: Tieh-Hsiung Wu, PhD ’79, and Ming-Chang (Mike) Cheng, PhD ’95

Thailand: Sawai Udomcharoenchaikit, MBA ’86 & BA ’83, and Ukit (Mint) Tangsubkul, MA ’01 & MBA ’01

Turkey: Basak Kusefoglu Kizildemir, MA ’88

Ex-Officio Members of the Board

University at Buffalo President: Satish K. Tripathi

University at Buffalo Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations (Interim): Robert Wagner

Faculty Senate: Robert Hoeing

Professional Staff Senate: Ann Marie Landel

Undergraduate Student Association President: JoAnna Datz

Associate Vice President for Alumni Relations: Jay R. Friedman, EdM ’00 & BA ’86

Associate Director: Nancy M. Battaglia, MBA ’96 & BS ’89

Associate Director: Barbara A. Byers, APR

Associate Director: Michael L. Jankowski

Associate Director: Erin Lawless

Associate Director: Andrew J. Wilcox

Assistant Director: Kristen M. Murphy, BS ’96

Assistant Director: Patricia Starr