Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe & Latin America

Learn what international students, scholars and employees need for travel to Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe or Latin America and re-entry to the United States (excluding travel to and re-entry from Canada and Mexico).

Presidential Proclamation Travel Ban

On December 4, 2017, the U.S. Supreme Court lifted a temporary hold on the Presidential Proclamation issued by President Trump on September 24, 2017.  This action allows the Trump Administration to enforce its travel restrictions on certain nationals of Chad, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Somalia, Syria, Venezuela and Yemen. 

For more information, please read the December 12, 2017 Travel Advisory posted here.

On this page:

What Documents Do I Need to Re-Enter the U.S.?

1. An Unexpired Passport

Except for citizens of countries on the “Six-Month Club” list, nonimmigrants are required to have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay when they enter the U.S. However, F and J nonimmigrants' passports must only be valid for six months when they enter the U.S.--and those whose country of citizenship is on the Six-Month Club list must only have a valid passport. Therefore, if your country of citizenship is NOT on the Six-Month Club list, DO NOT attempt to enter the U.S. unless you have at least six months of validity on your passport.

2. Proof of Your Immigration Status

  • If you are in F-1 status: Your I-20 with a DSO signature on page 2 that is less than one year old
  • If you are in J-1 status: Your DS-2019 with a travel signature that is less than one year old
  • If you are in H-1B status: Your unexpired Form I-797 Approval Notice

3. An Unexpired U.S. Visa Stamp

If your visa has expired, please see the Applying for a U.S. Visa page.

I am a Student Traveling Outside the U.S. Temporarily. Is There Anything Else I Should Carry?

If you are a student, we recommend that you also carry the following documents:

  • Proof of enrollment (transcripts, class schedule printout)
  • Proof of funding (copy of letter offering you an assistantship, financial documentation provided for the issuance of your I-20, etc.)

What If I am an F-1 Student on Optional Practical Training?

If you are on Optional Practical Training, we recommend that you carry the following documents in addition to the above required documents:

  • Your Employment Authorization Document (EAD card)
  • Job offer letter or letter confirming current employment

What If I am a J-1 Student on Academic Training?

In addition to the above required documents, we recommend that you carry a letter from your employer verifying your academic training employment.

I’ve Changed my Immigration Status Since I Entered the U.S. Now, my Status is Different from my Visa Stamp. Do I Need to Apply for a New U.S. Visa Stamp to Re-Enter the U.S.?

YES. You need to get a new visa stamp from a U.S. Consulate. Your visa stamp must be valid and must match your current status in order for you to re-enter the U.S.

If you traveled ONLY to Canada, Mexico or the Caribbean Islands, you may not need a new U.S. visa stamp. Please read the information about traveling to Canada/Mexico and re-entry to the U.S. to confirm this point.

What Documents Does my Dependent Need to Travel and Re-Enter the U.S.?

Your dependent spouse or minor children should carry the following documents in order to re-enter the U.S.:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Valid U.S. visa stamp
  3. Valid dependent Form I-20, DS-2019 or H-4 approval notice (if applicable)
  4. Photocopy of your documents (your passport, U.S. visa AND your I-20, DS-2019 or H-1B approval notice)
  5. Proof of financial funding
  6. Photocopy of spouse’s Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) and letter of employment (if applicable)