Extension of Stay

If you cannot complete your program of study by the end date on your DS-2019, you must apply for an extension of stay before your current DS-2019 expires.

Step #1: Read the Background Information & Application Instructions

Step #2: Prepare Your Application Materials

Important Reminder

 If you apply for a waiver of the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement (INA 212e), and your waiver is recommended in writing by the U.S. Department of State (“No Objection Statement”) or you receive Form I-612 from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, you are no longer eligible for any J-1 benefits (DS-2019 Extension, Academic Training, SEVIS Transfer, etc.). Therefore, please consult with ISS, Talbert Hall 210, North Campus before applying for the waiver.  Since 212(e) waiver applications can be complex, we also recommend that you seek assistance from an experienced immigration attorney.