Change of Status

A change of status is a change in one’s primary purpose for being in the U.S.

11/16/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-2, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as a F-1, and have a spouse or parent currently in and maintaining F-1 status.
11/16/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as an F-2, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received a new I-20.
11/16/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as a B-1/B-2, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received an I-20.
11/16/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as an H-1B, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received an I-20.
11/16/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as an H-4, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received an I-20.