Change of Status

A change of status is a change in one’s primary purpose for being in the U.S.

9/21/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-2, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as a F-1, and have a spouse or parent currently in and maintaining F-1 status.
9/21/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as an F-2, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received a new I-20. Your current status should also be valid until the program start date on your I-20.
9/21/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as a B-1/B-2, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received a new I-20. Your current status should also be valid until the program start date on your I-20.
9/21/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as an H-1B, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received a new I-20. Your current status should also be valid until the program start date on your I-20.
9/21/17
To be eligible for a change of status to F-1, you must have maintained and currently be in lawful status as an H-4, be admitted to a degree program at UB and have received a new I-20. Your current status should also be valid until the program start date on your I-20.