Awards

Provost, Charles Zukoski, and Campaign Chair, Graham Hammill, with Campaign award recipient, Suzanne Chamberlain.

At the end of the campaign, a number of awards are handed out to those playing a special role or reaching a specific achievement. Check back for updates as the campaign progresses.

Awards

Faces of the Campaign recognizes those who shared their personal stories of how the agencies benefiting from UB's campaign have helped them. Their stories were used in marketing materials promoting the campaign.

Topping the Charts notes the achievements of units that met or exceeded their annual goals.

Previous Topping the Charts Award Recipients

2017: School of Architecture and Planning; Office of the Provost; School of Management; School of Nursing; School of Social Work; Office of the President; UB Foundation; Emeritus Center; University Communications 

2016: School of Architecture and Planning; School of Public Health and Health Professions; School of Management; School of Dental Medicine; Office of the President; Division of Student Life; Emeritus Center; Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development; Office of the Chief Information Officer 

2015: Emeritus Center; Office of the President; Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development; School of Nursing; School of Social Work; UB Foundation; University Libraries; University Life and Services; School of Public Health and Health Professions; School of Management; Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

2014: Emeritus Center; Graduate School of Education; School of Nursing; Office of the President; University Life and Services; School of Management; Office of the Provost; University Libraries; Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development; School of Architecture and Planning; School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences; School of Public Health and Health Professions; UB Foundation 

2013: School of Nursing; Office of the President; University Life and Services; School of Management; School of Social Work; Office of the Provost; University Libraries

2012: Office of the President, School of Nursing, Office of the Provost, School of Management, Law School, School of Social Work, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, Office of the VP for Research and Economic Engagement, UB Foundation, University Life and Services, University Libraries 

Prior to 2012

Gold Award: Met or exceeded their target $ goal, have equaled or surpassed university averages in the area of employee participation and giving as percentage of overall salaries.

2011 - Office of the President
2010 - School of Management
2009 - Chief Information Officer
2008 - School of Nursing

Silver Award: Silver: Units which met or exceeded the Univ averages in two of the three primary measures of campaign effectiveness - unit participation rate, progress toward target goal dollars, total contributions as a percent of a unit's aggregate salaries.

2011 - Vice President for Research
2010 - Chief Information Officer
2009 - School of Social Work
2008 - School of Management

Bronze Award: All other participating units some with special mention in recognition of continuing improvements.

2011 - Division of Athletics
2010 - University Support Services
2009 - Human Resources
2008 - Emeritus Center

Bennett Cup established in 2000 in honor of former United Way President Bob Bennett, chancellor emeritus of the state Board of Regents is considered the MVP award of the campaign and is awarded to the most successful unit.

Previous Bennett Cup Winners

2017 - School of Architecture and Planning
2016 - Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development
2015 - UB Foundation
2014 - School of Public Health and Health Professions, and Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development
2013 - School of Nursing      
2012 - Office of the President
2011 - School of Management
2010 - School of Social Work
2009 - School of Medicine
2008 - External Affairs
2007 - University Support Services
2006 - School of Architecture and Planning, and the School of Management
2005 - Division of Student Affairs
2004 - School of Public Health and Health Professions
2003 - University Services
2002 - School of Pharmacy, and the College of Arts and Sciences

Chair’s Cup is awarded each year at the discretion of the campaign chair. This award recognizes a unit whose performance shows an exemplary commitment to the campaign.

Previous Chair's Cup Winners

2017 - University Communications
2016 - Emeritus Center
2015 - University Life and Services
2014 - School of Management, and School of Architecture and Planning
2013 - Office of the Provost
2012 - School of Social Work
2011 - UB Foundation
2010 - Vice President for Health Sciences
2009 - School of Management
2008 - Office of the Provost
2007 - School of Nursing
2006 - Chief Information Officer
2005 - School of Informatics & Graduate School of Education
2004 - School of Social Work
2003 - University Advancement
2002 - School of Nursing
2001 - School of Pharmacy

Volunteer of the Year is awarded to the volunteer who embodies the spirit of the campaign to its fullest extent.

Previous Volunteer of the Year Award Recipients

2017 - Kelly Stich, Business Services
2016 - Robert Burkard, School of Public Health and Health Professions
2015 - Linda Velazquez, Parking and Transportation
2014 - Nancy Schimenti, Career Services
2013 - Catherine Brown, Campus Dining & Shops
2012 - Amy Atkinson
2011 - Ray Dannenhoffer
2010 - Dawn Reed
2009 - Julie Klas
2008 - Did not award Volunteer of the Year
2007 - Donna Scuto
2006 - University Business Services SEFA Committee
2005 - Heidi Retzer
2004 - Natalie Leaver
2003 - Candy Morris
2003 - Dawn Starke
2002 - Michele Bewley
2001 - Mary-Camille Schwindler

Unsung Hero is awarded to an individual doing vital and significant work behind the scenes to help the campaign.

Previous Unsung Hero Award Recipients

2017 - John Lambert, Division of Student Life
2016 - Suzanne Chamberlain, Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development
2015 - Colleen Lutz, Office of the President
2014 - Gwendolyn Triplett and Wilhelmina Jones, Educational Opportunity Center
2013 - Joan Thompson, Financial Services   
2012 - Marsha Lewis, School of Nursing
2011 - Debbie Perkins
2010 - Did not award
2009 - Did not award Unsung Hero Award
2008 - Did not award Unsung Hero Award
2007 - Faculty Student Association
2006 - Lynn Suttonand Lori DeFreitas
2005 - Elaine Hoy
2004 - Kate Doran
2003 - Julie Klas
2002 - Lou Schmitt
2001 - Michelle McCartney and Connie Holoman

William R. Greiner Award is awarded in memory of the late UB president William Greiner, who was and ardent and vocal supporter of the campaign. The award recognizes an individual who demonstrates president Greiner's same passion for the campaign.

Previous Greiner Award Recipients

2017 - Pam Jones, School of Dental Medicine
2016 - Pam Coniglio, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2015 - Ray Dannenhoffer, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
2014 - Karen Grey, Financial Services
2013 - Denise Wolfe, University Libraries        
2012 - Cynthia Shore, School of Management
2011 - Allison Garvey
2010 - Jessica Wangelin
2009 - Ruth Bryant
2008 - Jim Nadbrzuch
2007 - Ken Lam
2006 - Connie Holoman
2005 - Dawn Reed
2004 - John Shellum
2003 - Ruth Bryant

Special Awards and Service Recognition are awards and recognition unique to particular Campaign years.  

Special Awards and Service Recognition Recipients

2017 - Suzanne Chamberlain, Lifetime Community Impact Award
2016 - Service Recognition Awards, Daniel Kelly, Office of Community Relations; Rema Hanash, United Way of Buffalo and Erie County; Denise Lewis, UB Microbiome Center 
2014 - Community Builder Awards, Cherie Williams, University Libraries; Diane Stolarski, Academic Planning, Budget & Evaluation; Renita Shadwick, United Way of Buffalo and Erie County 
2014 - Outstanding Service Awards, Amber Winters, University Communications, and Daniel Kelly, Office of the President
2013 - Outstanding Service Recognition, Rema Hanash, United Way of Buffalo and Erie County; and University Print Services
2011 - Special Recognition, Dawn Starke; Online Campaign Subcommittee; and Print and Mail Services