Reaching Others University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

CLIMB-HI Scholars

The CLIMB Program at UB works closely with many exceptional students that conduct research in a wide variety of disciplines. Find out more about the CLIMB Scholars below (organized by the year they entered the program).

2013

2013 CLIMB PhD students. From left to right (front row): Laurie Grieshober, Emily Brooks, Angela Ruscitto, Efrem Kifle; (back row) Glen Walton, Kerri Pryce, and Nick Ramos.

Amaris Borges-Munoz
A PhD student in Luis Colon's lab group in the Department of Chemistry
Tom Duignan A PhD student in the Department of Chemistry
Efrem Kifle A student in the PhD Program in Biomedical Sciences
Laurie Grieshober A student in the PhD Program in Epidemiology
Melisa Medina Rivera A student in the PhD Program in Biomedical Sciences
Kerri Pryce A student in Arin Bhattacharjee's lab group in the Pharmacology and Toxicology Department
Nicholas Ramos A PhD student in the Medicinal Chemistry program
Angela Ruscitto A PhD student in the Oral Biology Department
Gail Travis A PhD student in the Department of Chemistry
Glen Walton A PhD student in the Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2012

The 2012 CLIMB PhD Students: (Left to Right) Anthony Jones, Diara Santiago Gonzalez, Guizella Rocabado, Luis De Jesus Baez, Tommy Corrielus, and Emmanuel Yawson.

Tommy Corrielus A member of John Panepinto's lab group in the Department of Microbiology and Immunology
 
Luis De Jesus Baez A member of Sarbajit Banerjee's lab group in the Department of Chemistry  
Anthony Jones A member of Wendy Huss's lab group in Molecular Pharmacology & Cancer Therapeutics at Roswell Park Cancer Institute
 
Guizella Rocabado A member of Bing Gong's lab group in the Department of Chemistry  
Diara Santiago Gonzalez A member of Pablo Paez's lab group in the Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
 
Kevin Shen A member of Jun Qu's lab group in the Department of Biochemistry  
Emmanuel Yawson A member of Ji Li's lab group in the Pharmacology and Toxicology Department
 

2011

Kirstie Cummings Program: PhD, Biochemistry  
Dorothy Kamina Program: PhD, Microbiology and Immunology
 
Xiaomeng Shen Program: PhD, Biochemistry  
Han Yu Program: PhD, Neuroscience  
Yunyi Zhou Program: PhD, Physiology  

2010

Jia Cheng Program: PhD, Neuroscience
 
Robert Costa Completed MA in Pharmacology and Toxicology
 
Lara Duffney Program: PhD, Neuroscience  
Hong Guo Program: PhD, Physiology
 
Changyi Ji Program: PhD, Biochemistry
 
Tadeusz Kaczynski Program: PhD, Neuroscience
 
Jiabei Liu
Program: PhD, Pharmacology and Toxicology
 
Benjamin Orlando Program: PhD, Structural Biology
 
David Thorn
Program: PhD, Pharmacology and Toxicology  
Jing Wang Program: PhD, Pharmacology and Toxicology  
Xue Yuan Program: PhD, Biomedical Sciences
 
Jessica Zourelias Program: PhD, Microbiology and Immunology  

2009

Ekue Bright Adamah-Biassi

Program: PhD, Pharmacology & Toxicology

Advisor: Margarita L. Dubocovich, PhD, Dept of Pharmacology & Toxicology

 
Katelyn Carr

Program: PhD, Neuroscience Program

Advisor: Dr. Leonard H. Epstein, Division of Behavioral Medicine, Department of Pediatrics

 
Shannon Clough

Program: PhD, Neuroscience

Advisor: Margarita L. Dubocovich, PhD, Dept of Pharmacology & Toxicology

 
Alice Crane

MD/PhD Student

Completed her PhD in Pharmacology & Toxicology