Skip to Content
University at Buffalo

UB Undergraduate Academic Schedule: Fall 2018


  • This information is updated nightly. Additional information about this course, including real-time course data, prerequisite and corequisite information, is available to current students via the HUB Student Center, which is accessible via MyUB. Information about HUB can be found at www.buffalo.edu/hub


  •  Courses for 'Media Study'
    53 Courses  
      Class   Course   Title   Section   Type   Days   Time   Room   Location   Instructor (*) additional instructors   Status
      22963   DMS 103SEM   Basic Video   GRA   SEM   M W    1:00 PM - 2:50 PM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Granata, Y M   Closed
      15586   DMS 103SEM   Basic Video   MEH   SEM   T R    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Mehrvarz, M   Open w/ Reserves
      15415   DMS 103SEM   Basic Video   MULI   SEM   T R    3:00 PM - 4:50 PM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Muliaee, M   Open w/ Reserves
      23696   DMS 105SEM   Basic Documentary   KRA   SEM   T R    1:00 PM - 2:50 PM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Kraning, L S   Closed
      23695   DMS 105SEM   Basic Documentary   KRAN   SEM   M W    9:00 AM - 10:50 AM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Kraning, L S   Closed
      15888   DMS 107LEC   Film & Media History 1   COLL   LEC   TBA    TBA   Online   Virtual    * Colleran, D E   Closed
      24670   DMS 107LEC   Film & Media History 1   DHIL   LEC   TBA    TBA   Online   Virtual    Dhillon, N   Closed
      15105   DMS 110LEC   Programming For Digitalart   GEI2   LEC   T R    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Cfa 244   North Campus    Geistweidt, J E   Closed
      21176   DMS 110LEC   Programming For Digitalart   GEIS   LEC   T R    1:00 PM - 2:50 PM   Cfa 244   North Campus    Geistweidt, J E   Closed
      22310   DMS 121SEM   Basic Digital Arts   ARAN   SEM   M W    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Cfa 244   North Campus    Aranda Brito, L   Closed
      24793   DMS 121SEM   Basic Digital Arts   DOLE   SEM   M W    3:00 PM - 4:50 PM   Cfa 244   North Campus    Dolecki, B A   Open w/ Reserves
      17807   DMS 121SEM   Basic Digital Arts   SACK   SEM   T R    4:00 PM - 5:50 PM   Cfa 244   North Campus    Sack, W H   Closed
      17527   DMS 193SEM   Fundamentals Of Journalism   STA   SEM   W    7:00 PM - 9:40 PM   Clemen 438   North Campus    Galarneau, A   Open w/ Reserves
      23722   DMS 199SEM   Ub Seminar-Making And Being Made By Media   LISO   SEM   M W    1:00 PM - 2:20 PM   Cfa 244   North Campus    Lison, A   Closed
      20749   DMS 199SEM   Ub Seminar-From Screens To Screens   SARL   SEM   M W    11:00 AM - 12:20 PM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Sarlin, P H   Closed
      18540   DMS 200LEC   Visual Studies Speakers   GOLD   LEC   M    6:30 PM - 8:30 PM   Cfa 112   North Campus    Goldfarb, M   Open
      22312   DMS 213LEC   Immigration And Film   GRAN   LEC   W    4:00 PM - 7:50 PM   Cfa 112   North Campus    Granata, Y M    * Subramanian, K   Closed
      20216   DMS 220LEC   Machines, Codes And Cultures   BOH   LEC   M W    2:00 PM - 3:50 PM   Cfa 112   North Campus    * Bohlen, M   Closed
      20751   DMS 231SEM   Game And Animation Workshop   WANG   SEM   M W    1:00 PM - 2:50 PM   Cfa 242   North Campus    Wang, Y   Closed
      Class   Course   Title   Section   Type   Days   Time   Room   Location   Instructor (*) additional instructors   Status
      20217   DMS 333LEC   World Cinema   COL   LEC   T    4:00 PM - 6:40 PM   Cfa 112   North Campus    * Colleran, D E   Closed
      24794   DMS 341SEM   Intermediate Video Wkshp   GRAN   SEM   T R    9:00 AM - 10:50 AM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Mehrvarz, M   Open w/ Reserves
      20752   DMS 341SEM   Intermediate Video Wkshp   YAVU   SEM   F    1:00 PM - 4:50 PM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Yavuz, R   Closed
      22702   DMS 375LEC   Science, Culture & Media   VAN   LEC   T R    9:30 AM - 10:50 AM   Clemen 221   North Campus    Vanouse, P   Closed
      22313   DMS 404SEM   Advanced Documentary Prod   ELD   SEM   T R    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Cfa 235   North Campus    Elder, S M   Open w/ Reserves
      22346   DMS 411SEM   Film And Media Theory   COLL   SEM   T R    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Cfa 232   North Campus    Colleran, D E   Closed
      24385   DMS 423LAB   Programming Graphics 1   PAPE   LAB   TBA    TBA      North Campus    Pape, D E   Open w/ Reserves
      23727   DMS 423SEM   Programming Graphics 1   PAPE   SEM   T R    2:00 PM - 3:50 PM   Cfa 242   North Campus    Pape, D E   Open w/ Reserves
      22383   DMS 441SEM   Adv Video Production   WAHA   SEM   T    5:00 PM - 8:40 PM   Cfa 286   North Campus    Waham, S   Open
      20754   DMS 447SEM   Sound Design   BOUQ   SEM   T R    9:00 AM - 10:50 AM   Cfa 232   North Campus    Bouquard, M J   Closed
      20219   DMS 462SEM   Game Design   PAPE   SEM   T R    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Cfa 242   North Campus    Pape, D E   Closed
      22314   DMS 463SEM   Electronic Literature   ANST   SEM   M W    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Cfa 235   North Campus    Anstey, J R   Closed
      22334   DMS 474SEM   Media Theories & Approaches   YAN   SEM   T R    2:00 PM - 3:20 PM   Cfa 232   North Campus    Yanick, A J   Closed
      23743   DMS 480SEM   Social Media & Networks   LISO   SEM   M W    10:00 AM - 11:50 AM   Cfa 232   North Campus    Lison, A   Closed
      17806   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   ANS   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Anstey, J R   Open w/ Reserves
      16516   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   ELD   TUT   TBA    1:00 AM - TBA   ARR   Arranged    Elder, S M   Open w/ Reserves
      23205   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   GEIS   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Geistweidt, J E   Open w/ Reserves
      23208   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   KRAN   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Kraning, L S   Open w/ Reserves
      23207   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   LIS   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Lison, A   Open w/ Reserves
      17893   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   PAP   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Pape, D E   Open w/ Reserves
      Class   Course   Title   Section   Type   Days   Time   Room   Location   Instructor (*) additional instructors   Status
      23206   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   RHEE   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Rhee, M   Open w/ Reserves
      16299   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   SAR   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Sarlin, P H   Open w/ Reserves
      16207   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   SHP   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Shepard, M W   Open w/ Reserves
      15992   DMS 496TUT   Media Arts Internship   WAHA   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Waham, S   Open w/ Reserves
      16596   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   ANS   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Anstey, J R   Open w/ Reserves
      15565   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   ELD   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Elder, S M   Open w/ Reserves
      23197   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   GEIS   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Geistweidt, J E   Open w/ Reserves
      23198   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   KRAN   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Kraning, L S   Open w/ Reserves
      20208   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   LIS   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Lison, A   Open w/ Reserves
      15998   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   PAP   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Pape, D E   Open w/ Reserves
      20469   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   RHEE   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Rhee, M   Open w/ Reserves
      15753   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   SAR   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Sarlin, P H   Open w/ Reserves
      16208   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   SHP   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   Arranged    Shepard, M W   Open w/ Reserves
      16457   DMS 499TUT   Independent Study   WAHA   TUT   TBA    TBA   ARR   North Campus    Waham, S   Open w/ Reserves