Past Faculty/Staff Honorees

The following is a listing of UB faculty/staff who previously received SUNY and UB awards that are included in the Celebration of Academic Excellence ceremony.

Previous Honorees by Award Category

SUNY Distinguished Ranks

In recognition of exceptional faculty merit, the State University of New York Board of Trustees designates leading State University faculty members as Distinguished Professors. This rank is accorded to faculty who have distinguished their campus and State University communities through outstanding academic contributions, including scholarly publications, national and international research presentations, research findings, and the training of students. The State University of New York Board of Trustees grant Distinguished Teaching Professorships to faculty members whose pedagogical accomplishments are extraordinary. The State University of New York Board of Trustees award Distinguished Service Professorships to those whose outstanding academic careers have included a particular focus on serving the university and its larger constituencies.

SUNY Distinguished Professors

Honoree Award Date

Giuseppe Andres

8-19-91

Rajan Batta

11-15-13

Charles Bernstein

9-24-02

Guyora Binder

05-10-11

Gregory Breit

1968

Harvey Breverman

03-23-99

Frank V. Bright

11-18-08

B. Richard Bugelski

1969

John M. Canty, Jr.

5-6-15

Douglas H. Clements

03-11-08

Tony S. Conrad

05-10-11

Michael C. Constantinou

11-6-14

Joan K. Copjec

3-24-09

Philip Coppens

04-29-92

Robert Creeley

4-24-89

Anne B. Curtis

05-04-16

Paresh Dandona

5-10-12

Jonathan S. Dewald

5-3-17

Colin G. Drury

03-20-07

Margarita L. Dubocovich

5-7-14

Stephen L. Dyson

05-04-16

John Eccles

9-1-68

Isaac Ehrlich

03-13-06

Leonard H. Epstein

05-11-10

Marvin Farber

1964

Leon Farhi

2-22-89

Raymond Federman

3-29-90

David C. Felder

11-18-08

Irving Feldman

10-12-89

Leslie A. Fiedler

3-5-87

Francis Fincham

9-24-02

Jeremy D. Finn

11-15-13

Jerold C. Frakes

5-7-14

Joseph A. Gardella Jr.

11-15-13

James A Gardner

05-10-11

Rodolphe Gasche

11-27-07

Francis M. Gasparini

12-05-12

Robert J. Genco

09-28-89

Rene Girard

1971

Venugopal Govindaraju

11-17-10

Jorge J. E. Gracia

04-25-95

Bruce A. Holm

11-18-08

Suk-ki Hong

12-21-94

L. Nelson Hopkins III

12-05-12

George Hourani

1982

Susan Howe

09-24-02

Georg G. Iggers

11-28-78

Bruce H. Jackson

02-01-90

Oliver Jones

1966

William J. Jusko

11-18-08

Paul R. Knight III

05-07-13

David A. Kofke

12-05-12

Daniel J. Kosman

05-07-13

Eckhard Krotscheck

11-15-13

George C. Lee

03-20-07

Gerhard Levy

1972

Philip LoVerde

03-16-04

Claes E.G. Lundgren

11-27-07

David M. Mark

03-20-07

Bruce D. McCombe

09-25-01

Felix Milgrom

04-22-81

Cristanne C. Miller

05-10-11

Vladimir Mitin

03-11-08

Marilyn E. Morris

05-04-16

Gene D. Morse

11-6-14

Timothy F. Murphy

05-10-11

Makau W. Mutua

03-20-07

George H. Nancollas

09-28-89

Raoul Naroll

1979

Mulchand S. Patel

11-18-08

William E. Pelham Jr.

11-18-08

Paras N. Prasad

03-25-97

Chunming Qiao

5-3-17

Dean Pruitt

11-16-89

Hermann Rahn

1972

Peter A. Rogerson

5-10-12

Eli Ruckenstein

09-01-81

Stephen Rudin

03-11-08

Frederick Sachs

11-27-07

Richard Salvi

11-22-11

Barry Smith

03-16-04

Tsu-Teh Soong

03-16-04

Sargur N. Srihari

03-25-97

Edward H. Steinfeld

5-10-12

Esther S. Takeuchi

11-17-09

Dennis E. Tedlock

09-24-02

John E. Tomaszewski

5-3-17

Maurizio Trevisan

11-27-07

David J. Triggle

05-24-89

Jean Wactawski-Wende

11-05-15

Lois M. Weis

11-28-06

Leendert Westerink

1974

Aidong Zhang

5-7-14

SUNY Distinguished Service Professors

Honoree Award Date

Selig Adler

1975

Sebastian G. Ciancio

06-19-01

James Coover

4-29-92

Alan Drinnan

5-14-94

Saul Elkin

04-24-96

David M. Engel

04-20-04

Charles P. Ewing

04-29-03

Newton Garver

04-25-91

Peter H. Hare

11-07-97

Thomas E. Headrick

05-28-93

John T. Ho

04-25-95

Kenneth Inada

4-22-92

D. Bruce Johnstone

04-12-05

Robert Ketter

1988

Virginia Leary

7-29-93

Mark J. Lema

05-04-16

Murray Levine

04-25-95

Oren R. Lyons

05-28-06

Dennis Malone

4-25-91

Lynn M. Mather

05-07-13

Norman Mohl

4-25-00

James P. Nolan

04-24-96

Charles V. Paganelli

11-07-97

John F. Quinan

04-12-05

H. Raghavendra Rao

05-11-10

Robert Rossberg

7-19-90

Norman Solkoff

1990

Claude E. Welch

04-24-89

Wolfgang W├Âlck

05-29-98

Henry Woodburn

1972

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professors

Honoree Award Date

James B. Atleson

04-30-01

Jim D. Atwood

11-15-13

Beverly P. Bishop

04-29-92

Harold Brody

04-25-95

Alexander C. Brownie

05-28-93

Kay-Kyung Cho

05-14-94

Diane R. Christian

11-07-97

Robert J. Daly

05-01-90

Charles H. V. Ebert

04-24-89

Murray J. Ettinger

05-24-89

J. Ronald Gentile

5-29-98

Reid R. Heffner Jr.

5-4-16

Clyde F. Herreid

09-01-88

Perry M. Hogan

04-24-96

Ronald J. Huefner

05-28-93

Kenneth F. Joyce

04-24-96

Mark H. Karwan

05-11-10

Carl R.F. Lund

5-31-07

Roger W. Mayne

04-30-01

James E. McConnell

06-20-00

John A. Meacham

04-27-99

Elizabeth B. Mensch

04-20-04

Charles E. Mitchell

04-20-04

Joseph C. Mollendorf

05-04-16

Mirdza E. Neiders

04-23-02

Jerry M. Newman

04-27-99

Russell J. Nisengard

04-25-91

Johannes M. Nitsche

11-6-14

John J. Peradotto

05-01-90

William J. Rae

04-25-00

Gerald R. Rising

10-16-86

Joyce E. Sirianni

04-29-92

Kenneth J. Takeuchi

5-13-08

Warren H. Thomas

09-01-77

Joseph J. Zambon

5-13-08

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

In 2002, the State University of New York announced the creation of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities, designed to recognize outstanding academic and creative achievements across a broad spectrum of scholarly and artistic fields. Recipients of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities are university faculty members who consistently go above and beyond their teaching and professional duties to make extraordinary contributions to their respective fields.

2017

  • Michel Bruneau
  • Anthony A. Campagnari
  • Gregory A. Fabiano
  • Donald Edward Mager
  • Jinhui Xu

2016

  • Chang Wen Chen
  • Jeffrey Errington
  • Mark G. Frank
  • Jeffrey Lackner
  • Hui Meng

2015

  • Stella N. Batalama
  • Ralph H.B. Benedict
  • Ann M. Bisantz
  • Sriram Neelamegham

2014

  • Stelios T. Andreadis
  • Steven J. Fliesler
  • Elad I. Levy

2013

  • Richard B. Bankert
  • Chunming Qiao
  • Zhen Yan

2012

  • Anthony L. Auerbach
  • Jonathan P. Bird

2011

  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Paul R. Knight III

2010

  • John M. Canty Jr.
  • Timothy J. Dean

2009

  • Carol S. Brewer
  • Matthew S. Dryer
  • Myung Mi Kim

2008

  • Robert M. Straubinger
  • Frank A. Scannapieco
  • Mary Ann Jezewski

2007

  • Athol D. Abrahams
  • Venugopal Govindaraju
  • H. Reghavendra Rao
  • Andrei M. Reinhorn
  • Thomas A. Szyperski

2006

  • Douglas H. Clements
  • Marilyn Emily Morris
  • Thomas Peter Ralabate

2005

  • Joseph A. Gardella, Jr.
  • Claes E.G. Lundgren
  • John Henry Schlegel

2004

  • Anthony S. Conrad
  • Michael C. Constantinou
  • David A. Kofke
  • Eugene D. Morse
  • Alan Selman

2003

  • Deborah D. L. Chung
  • Huw M. L. Davies
  • William J. Jusko
  • Richard J. Salvi

2002

  • Susan Howe
  • Barry Smith

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

The State University of New York announced the inauguration of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service in 2004. This newly established honor acknowledges faculty who have made sustained and wide-ranging service contributions to a broad array of university constituents. Recipients of the Award for Excellence in Faculty Service have distinguished themselves through exceptional service to the university and to their communities, as well as to their disciplinary, professional, and faculty governance organizations at the statewide, national, and international levels.

2017

  • Albert H. Titus

2014

  • Li Lin
  • Bernard A. Weinstein

2012

  • Mark J. Lema

2011

  • Charles L. Stinger

2008

  • Gayle A. Brazeau

2006

  • LeAdelle Phelps

2004

  • Joseph A. Gardella Jr.
  • D. Bruce Johnstone

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Recipients of the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, instituted by State University of New York chancellor Ernest L. Boyer in 1973, have demonstrated outstanding teaching ability through superb classroom performance. They are scholars who bring to their classes broad academic interests, rigorous and innovative teaching methodology, and current, far-reaching knowledge. Their concern for students is evidenced by the individual attention they accord each student and by their commitment to helping students to enhance their scholarly and creative abilities and to attain academic excellence.

2017

  • Amy C. Graves Monroe
  • William Allan Prescott, Jr.

2016

  • Mark Bartholomew
  • Katharina Dittmar

2015

  • Peter G. Bradford
  • Steven Miller
  • Mary Nell Trautner

2014

  • Sean J. Bennett
  • Gary F. Dargush
  • William H. Kinney
  • Alan J. Lesse
  • Christopher Mele
  • William D. Solomon

2012

  • Daniel B. Hess
  • Charles D. Lindsey
  • Carine M. Mardorossian
  • Jessie Poon

2011

  • John Cerne
  • Ernesto G. DeNardin
  • Debra Anne Street

2010

  • Alfredo Aguirre
  • Nancy Campbell-Heider
  • David L. Fertig
  • Andrew M. Stott
  • Jiyuan Yu

2009

  • Paul E. DesJardin
  • Michael P. Farrell
  • Dimitrios A. Pados

2008

  • Robert E. Cohen
  • Kenneth A. Kim
  • Yvonne Krall Scherer
  • Sampson Lee Blair
  • Kate Rittenhouse-Olson
  • Troy D. Wood

2007

  • Rajan Batta
  • Hong Luo
  • Lewis Mandell
  • David F. Schmid

2006

  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Scott G. Grant

2005

  • Christopher S. Cohan
  • Charles R. Fourtner
  • Jeri J. Jaeger

2004

  • Jean Brown
  • Michael R. Detty
  • Sarah Elder
  • Kathleen M. Karlinski-Boje
  • D. Joseph Mook

2003

  • Jim D. Atwood
  • Suzanne S. Dickerson
  • Maria S. Horne
  • L. Vance Watrous

2002

  • Alexander N. Cartwright
  • Huw M. Davies
  • Cyrus K. Madnia
  • Patricia R. McCartney
  • Natalie C. Simpson

2001

  • Kemper E. Lewis
  • Mirdza E. Neiders
  • Athos Petrou

2000

  • Frank V. Bright
  • Todd M. Hennessey
  • Deidre Lynch
  • Roger W. Mayne
  • Alfred D. Price
  • Bernard A. Weinstein

1999

  • Carrie Tirado Bramen
  • John Ringland
  • Vijay C. Swamy

1998

  • Rodney L. Doran
  • Michael G. Fuda
  • Philip G. Miles
  • Richard T. Sarkin
  • M. Beth Tauke
  • Nancy P. Zimmerman

1997

  • Shahid Ahmad
  • Michael P. Long
  • Triantafillos J. Mountziaris

1996

  • Christina L. Bloebaum
  • Joseph A. Gardella Jr.
  • Francis M. Gasparini
  • Gerald B. Koudelka
  • James R. Meindl
  • Joseph R. Natiella

1995

  • Richard R. Almon
  • Stephen J. Free
  • Stacy C. Hubbard
  • Michael S. Hudecki
  • James N. Jensen
  • William A. Miller
  • Johannes M. Nitsche
  • Judith H. Tamburlin
  • Margarita Vargas

1994

  • Victor A. Doyno
  • Richard J. Gonsalves
  • Richard T. Hull
  • Michael W. Kibby
  • David A. Kofke
  • Charles E. Mitchell
  • Judith S. Robinson

1993

  • John A. Meacham
  • William J. Rae
  • Mary Anne Rokitka
  • Phillips Stevens Jr.

1992

  • Jennifer Crocker

1991

  • J. Ronald Gentile
  • Jack Katz
  • Christopher A. Loretz
  • Carl R. F. Lund
  • Robert E. Mates
  • Harriet R. Simons

1990

  • Kah-Kyung Cho
  • David A. Gerber
  • Arun K. Jain
  • Neil Yerkey

1989

  • Joseph F. Atkinson
  • Barbara J. Bono
  • Mark H. Karwan
  • Charles M. Severin
  • Albert J. Steegman Jr.

1988

  • Frank J. Krzystofiak
  • Jonathan F. Reichert

1987

  • Robert D. Allendoerfer
  • Philip R. Perry

1986

  • Kenneth J. Takeuchi

1985

  • James B. Brady
  • Michael H. Frisch
  • Joseph C. Mollendorf

1983

  • John S. King
  • Robert Kurland
  • Erika A. Metzger

1982

  • Jerry M. Newman
  • Donald Nichols
  • Carmelo A. Privitera
  • Scott W. Williams

1981

  • Jacques G. Benay
  • Albert G. Fadell
  • Robert Gumtow
  • Clyde F. Herreid
  • Gerald R. Rising
  • Joseph J. Tufariello
  • Thomas Weber

1980

  • Leo C. Curran
  • Jeannette M. Ludwig
  • Charles Petrie
  • Neil Schmitz

1979

  • Judith S. Ronald

1978

  • Robert Bereman
  • B. Richard Bugelski
  • Ira Cohen
  • Richard Jarvis
  • Catherine L. Olsen
  • Robert G. Pope
  • Joyce E. Sirianni

1977

  • Norman Baker
  • W. Leslie Barnette
  • Robert J. Daly
  • Dorothy F. Glass
  • Ronald J. Huefner
  • James P. LaFountain
  • Joseph Masling

1976

  • William S. Allen
  • Charles V. Clemency
  • Robert Cooper
  • Charles H.V. Ebert
  • Bernard R. Gelbaum
  • Roger Lane
  • Dean MacGillivray
  • James E. McConnell
  • James Stimson

1975

  • Thomas C. Barry
  • Orville Beachley Jr.
  • Charles Bernheimer
  • Beverly P. Bishop
  • Winston W. Chang
  • Colin G. Drury
  • William Hamilton
  • David Hays
  • Elaine M. Hull
  • John J. Peradotto
  • Milton Plesur
  • Sherwood P. Prawel

1974

  • Charles H.V. Ebert
  • Leslie A. Fiedler
  • Richard D. Fly
  • Kenneth M. Kiser
  • George R. Levine
  • Hinrich R. Martens
  • John Moran
  • Orville T. Murphy
  • Gordon E. Swartz
  • Claude E. Welch

1973

  • Saul Elkin
  • Rae Ann Hawkes
  • Elizabeth L. Kennedy
  • Irving H. Shames
  • Norman Solkoff
  • Warren H. Thomas
  • Howard Tieckelmann
  • Sol W. Weller

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

The State University of New York announced the inauguration of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching in 2013. The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching recognizes consistently superior teaching by adjunct faculty at the graduate, undergraduate, or professional level. Recipients of this award have demonstrated outstanding support for intellectual growth of individual students and the use of relevant contemporary data from their disciplines in their teaching. This recognition is a system-wide acknowledgment of the contributions and dedication to high quality education by adjunct teaching faculty.

2016

  • Paul Schifferle

2014

  • Kimberly E. Javor

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship, first awarded in 1977, is presented to honor exceptional skill-both professional and scholarly-in librarianship. The Award in Librarianship pays tribute to noteworthy contributions to the library profession and extraordinary service to the university.

2015

  • Theodora Belniak
  • Michelle L. Zafron

2014

  • Christopher V. Hollister

2013

  • David J. Bertuca
  • Charles F. Lyons

2012

  • Joseph L. Gerken
  • Dean Hendrix
  • Laura L. Taddeo

2011

  • Elizabeth G. Adelman

2010

  • Nancy M. Babb
  • John M. Bewley

2008

  • Cynthia A. Bertuca
  • Cynthia A. Tysick
  • Daisy P. Waters

2007

  • Marilyn M. Kramer
  • Lori J. Widzinski

2006

  • Amy G. Lyons
  • Ben Wagner

2005

  • H. Austin Booth

2004

  • Karen L. Spencer

2003

  • Mary F. Miller

2002

  • Renee B. Bush
  • Karen D. Senglaup

2001

  • Nancy Bren Nuzzo

2000

  • Susan Davis Bartl
  • Deborah Husted-Koshinsky

1999

  • Ellen M. Gibson
  • Sharon A. Gray
  • Susan M. Neumeister

1998

  • William Hepfer
  • Ellen McGrath

1997

  • Edward Herman
  • Glendora Johnson-Cooper
  • Nancy Schiller

1996

  • Jean Decker
  • Donald Hartman

1995

  • Gayle J. Hardy-Davis
  • Cynthia Hepfer

1994

  • Judith Adams-Volpe
  • Susan L. Dow

1993

  • Gemma DeVinney
  • Terence McCormack

1992

  • Margaret R. Wells

1991

  • Michael R. Lavin
  • Serafino Porcari

1990

  • Christopher Densmore
  • Karen F. Smith

1989

  • Lilli Sentz
  • Dorothy C. Woodson

1987

  • Nina Cascio

1986

  • Charles A. D'Aniello

1985

  • Judith Hopkins
  • William McPheron

1983

  • Marcia L. Zubrow

1982

  • Marianne Goldstein

1981

  • Nancy Fabrizio

1979

  • Shonnie Finnegan
  • C.K. Huang

1978

  • Manuel Lopez

1977

  • Carol J. Bradley
  • Shirley Hesslein

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Introduced in 1977, the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service honors members of the professional staff whose extraordinary service contributions have significantly enriched the university. The Award in Professional Service is presented to professional staff members who serve energetically, innovatively, and knowledgeably in their fields.

2017

  • Gwen Appelbaum
  • Laura J. Barnum
  • Oscar A. Budde
  • Katharine P. Darling
  • Christa M. Greenberg
  • Joseph J. Helfer
  • Andrew Koenig
  • Jennifer Rosenberg
  • John S. Taylor, Sr.

2016

  • David G. Costello
  • Elizabeth R. Harding
  • Christina R. Hernandez
  • Kara Saunders
  • Roberta (Robin) Sullivan
  • Radhika Suresh
  • Cheryl B. Williams

2015

  • Beth A. Corry
  • Elaine R. Cusker
  • John DellaContrada
  • Valerie A. Frerichs
  • Jacqueline Molik Ghosen
  • Krista Hanypsiak
  • Kevin Leary
  • Patricia Shyhalla

2014

  • Bárbara I. Ávila-Shah
  • Scott A. Hollander
  • Joseph O. Kerr
  • Cynthia M. Shore
  • Kurt F. Winter

2013

  • Edward F. Brodka
  • Jacqueline T. Hollins
  • William J. McDonnell
  • Mary Virginia O'Brien
  • John J. Wood

2012

  • Hadar Borden
  • Nancy C. Recupero
  • Robert J. Scalise

2011

  • Michael D. Basinski
  • Erin E. Danna-Bailey
  • Peter H. Rittner
  • Letitia L. Thomas

2010

  • Mary Anne Rokitka
  • Steven L. Shaw

2009

  • Amy Loucks-DiMatteo
  • Dinesh K. Sukumaran

2008

  • Randall E. Borst
  • Priscilla B. Clarke
  • Ellen A. Dussourd
  • Walter Simpson

2007

  • Michael F. Dupre
  • Mark C. Pitman
  • William J. Regan
  • M. Eileen Sylves
  • Courtney J. Walsh

2006

  • Barbara A. Burke
  • Joseph J. Hindrawan
  • Laura S. Mangan
  • Cheryl J. Taplin
  • Raymond D. Volpe

2005

  • Diane M. Dittmar
  • David L. Gilles-Thomas
  • Stefanos C. Papazaharias

2004

  • Bruce Majkowski
  • Dean Millar

2003

  • Marguerite E. Knowles
  • Timothy J. Rutenber
  • John B. Sheffer II

2002

  • Voldemar A. Innus
  • Janina L. Kaars
  • David J. Nuzzo
  • Stephen N. Wallace

2001

  • Josephine A. Capuana
  • Shelley Frederick
  • Albert "Budd" Termin
  • James O. Whitlock

2000

  • Lawrence E. Chlebowy
  • Roger R. McGill
  • Barbara J. Ricotta
  • Regina S. Toomey

1999

  • Judith C. Applebaum
  • Madison L. Boyce
  • Elias G. Eldayrie
  • Pamela C. Jones

1998

  • John M. Grela
  • Eileen L. Hassett
  • Sean P. Sullivan
  • Nelson E. Townsend

1997

  • Martha A. Barton
  • Sandra J. Fazekas
  • Maryanne L. Mather
  • Leonard F. Snyder

1996

  • Peter G. Avery
  • Henry J. Durand
  • Joseph P. Lane

1995

  • Rita Green Lipsitz
  • Judith K. Miller

1994

  • Raymond P. Dannenhoffer
  • Jane A. Liebner
  • Stephen M. Roberts

1993

  • Patricia A. Coty
  • Peter S. Gold
  • Donald F. Hanavan

1992

  • Christine E. Sauciunac

1991

  • Nancy M. Kielar

1990

  • John A. Edens
  • Florence Fradin
  • Linda F. Grace-Kobas
  • Joseph J. Krakowiak
  • Muriel A. Moore

1988

  • Marlene M. Cook
  • Frank T. Schimpfhauser

1984

  • June E. Licence

1982

  • Michael Moran

1981

  • Frank J. Corbett
  • Marilou T. Healey

1980

  • Arlene R. Bergwall
  • Gerald L. O'Grady
  • Robert J. Wagner

1978

  • Shirley Ahrens
  • Bertha Cutcher
  • Bernice Poss

1977

  • James Blackhurst
  • Patricia Colvard
  • J. Warren Perry
  • Shirley Stout

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

Established in 2008, the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service gives employees in the Classified Services system-wide recognition of exceptional achievements and superior performance of duties. The award in classified service honors those employees who continuously demonstrate outstanding achievement, commitment to excellence, and exemplary customer service.

2017

  • Laura Palka
  • Jodi Reiner
  • Cheryl Tubisz

2016

  • Barbara Hammer
  • Carol Lennox
  • Mary O'Brien

2015

  • Vickie Searight
  • Deborah Szurgyi
  • Paul Wilcox

2014

  • Nancy F. Schimenti
  • Joyce A. Troy

2013

  • Teresa P. Dean
  • Patricia A. Thomann

2012

  • Betsy A. Crooksy
  • Evelyn F. Hufford
  • Mary C. Schnepf

2011

  • Carolanne B. Cirincione
  • Julie M. Smith
  • Dawn Townsend

2010

  • Elizabeth G. Felmet
  • Rose Marie LoGrasso
  • Diane M. Szalda

2009

  • Candace A. Carroll
  • Lucille H. Kierejewski
  • Angela G. Reibel

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Internationalization

Created through an initiative of the State University of New York Office of International Programs in 2003, the Chancellor's Award for Internationalization recognizes and helps sponsor outstanding faculty and staff efforts that enable students to gain valuable academic experiences in parts of the world that are not commonly visited or studied. In supporting the development of unique overseas learning opportunities, the Award for Internationalization honors exceptional contributions to fostering international cultural and educational exchange.

2012

  • Peter Biehl

2005

  • Maria S. Horne
  • D. Joseph Mook

2004

  • Patrick F. McDevitt
  • Samuel M. Paley
  • John H. Stone
  • Jason R. Young

UB Distinguished Professor

The Office of the Provost created the rank of UB Distinguished Professor to honor full professors who have achieved national or international recognition as experts in their fields of study. UB Distinguished Professors are members of the faculty who have been full professors for a minimum of five years with a demonstrated record of excellence in artistic or scholarly contributions.

2017

  • Robert M. Straubinger
  • Gil I. Wolfe

2016

  • Janet R. Morrow

2015

  • John H. Schlegel

2014

  • Carol S. Brewer
  • Steven J. Fliesler
  • Marilyn E. Morris
  • Mark T. Swihart
  • Lawrence Wrabetz

2013

  • Anne B. Curtis
  • Stephen L. Jacobson
  • Jean-Jacques Thomas
  • Joseph P. Valente

2012

  • Ho-Leung Fung
  • James Olson
  • Athos Petrou
  • John Richard
  • Aidong Zhang

2011

  • Robert E. Baier
  • James E. Campbell
  • Paul R. Knight III
  • Teresa Quattrin
  • Stanley A. Schwartz
  • Thomas Szyperski

2009

  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Venugopal Govindaraju
  • Daniel J. Kosman

2008

  • Nallan C. Suresh

2007

  • Francis M. Gasparini
  • David A. Gerber
  • William J. Jusko
  • Frank C. Zagare

2005

  • Lois M. Weis

2004

  • Joan K. Copiec
  • Paresh Dandona
  • Jo L. Freudenheim
  • David A. Kofke
  • Timothy F. Murphy
  • Mulchand S. Patel
  • William E. Pelham Jr.

2003

  • Huw M. L. Davies
  • Leonard H. Epstein
  • Michael F. Sheridan
  • Barbara H. Tedlock

2002

  • Athol D. Abrahams
  • Guyora Binder
  • Frank V. Bright
  • Jonathan S. Dewald
  • Colin G. Drury
  • Stephen L. Dyson
  • Isaac Ehrlich
  • Peyman Givi
  • Alfred S. Konefsky
  • Howard K. Kuramitsu
  • Russ Miller
  • Frederick Sachs
  • Jeffrey Skolnick
  • Stanley Zionts

UB Exceptional Scholar - Sustained Achievement Award

The Exceptional Scholar Award for Sustained Achievement was created by the University at Buffalo in 2002 to honor outstanding professional achievement that has been focused on a particular body of work over a number of years. This award was created to recognize an unprecedented accomplishment in a senior scholar's career, distinguishing a body of work of enduring importance that has gone beyond the norm in a particular field of study.

2017

  • Sathy V. Balu-Iyer
  • Gino Biondini
  • Jian Feng
  • Kemper E. Lewis
  • Karin Michelson
  • Blaine Pfeifer

2016

  • Irus Braverman
  • Thomas H. Feeley
  • M. Laura Feltri
  • Murali Ramanathan
  • Kui Ren
  • Brahm H. Segal
  • Doreen Wackeroth

2015

  • Chester H. Fox
  • Susan Zonglu Hua
  • Janet R. Morrow
  • Norma J. Nowak
  • Noreen Williams
  • Jinhui Xu

2014

  • Drucy S. Borowitz
  • Jeffrey R. Errington
  • Hanfeng Li
  • Natalia M. Litchinitser
  • Andrea Markelz
  • Laurie K. Read
  • Paul E. Tesluk

2013

  • Joseph L. Izzo
  • Shambhu J. Upadhyaya
  • Bianca Weinstock-Guttman

2012

  • Kazimierz Braun
  • Chang Wen Chen
  • Thomas A. Russo
  • Debabrata Talukdar
  • Zhen Yan

2011

  • Steven L. Dubovsky
  • Stephen L. Jacobson
  • Sriram Neelamegham
  • Hui Meng
  • Dimitrios Pados
  • Randall Rasmusson

2010

  • Alexander N. Cartwright
  • James A. Gardner
  • Li Lin
  • Jerome A. Roth
  • Mark T. Swihart
  • Georgirene Vladutiu

2009

  • Stelios Andreadis
  • Richard E. Ellis
  • Jean Wactawski-Wende

2008

  • Richard B. Bankert
  • Jonathan P. Bird
  • Rakesh Nagi
  • Sanjay Sethi

2007

  • Michel Bruneau
  • James Olson
  • G. Lawrence Sanders

2006

  • Wayne Anderson
  • Kee Chung
  • Jeremy Finn
  • Mark O'Brian
  • Andrei Reinhorn
  • John Yeh

2005

  • Vivian Cody
  • Vladimir Mitin
  • Madhavan Nair
  • LeAdelle Phelps
  • Chungming Qiao
  • Ram Ramesh

2004

  • Carol Brewer
  • Catherine Cornbleth
  • Richard Donahue
  • Marcus Dubber
  • Winston Lin
  • Claes Lundgren
  • Richard Ohrbach
  • David Pendergast
  • Jerrold Winter

2003

  • Jean Brown
  • John Canty
  • Venugopal Govindaraju
  • Jeannette Johnson
  • Carolyn Korsmeyer
  • Daniel Kosman
  • John Richard
  • Stephen Rudin
  • Malcolm Slaughter
  • Nallan Suresh
  • Joseph Zambon
  • Aidong Zhang

2002

  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Anthony Auerbach
  • Rajan Batta
  • Ronald Berezney
  • Libuse Bobek
  • Gerard Bucher
  • Anthony Campagnari
  • James Campbell
  • Douglas Clements
  • Joan Copjec
  • John Corcoran
  • Huw Davies
  • Ernesto DeNardin
  • David Engel
  • Leonard Epstein
  • David Felder
  • Jo Freudenheim
  • Francis Gasparini
  • Elaine Hull
  • Robert Jacobi
  • Mary Ann Jezewski
  • William Jusko
  • Paul Knight
  • David Kofke
  • Suzanne Laychock
  • David Mark
  • Eugene Morse
  • Samuel Paley
  • Mulchand Patel
  • Peter Rogerson
  • Stephen Schanuel
  • Stanley Schwartz
  • Alan Selman
  • Stuart Shapiro
  • Nancy Smyth
  • Robert Steinfeld
  • Robert VanValin
  • Lois Weis
  • Roger Woodard
  • Chia Ping Yu
  • Frank Zagare

UB Exceptional Scholar - Young Investigator Award

Introduced in 2002, the University at Buffalo’s Exceptional Scholar Award for Young Investigators celebrates a recent superior achievement of a scholar in his/her field of study. Such an achievement will have distinguished the recipient as an up-and-coming scholar, as well as earned the individual acclaim for his/her work, which could be a published work or other scholastic or artistic endeavor.

2017

  • Ashley Brooke Barr
  • Walter N. Hakala
  • Juliane Nguyen
  • Lu Su
  • Zhi Sun
  • Chi Zhou

2016

  • Samantha Barbas
  • Qiaoqiang Gan
  • Jonathan Lovell
  • Manoranjan Majji
  • Dhaval K. Shah
  • Hua (Helen) Wang

2015

  • Iman Borazjani
  • David Dietz
  • Changhyun Kwon
  • Xuefeng Ren

2014

  • Steven Y. Ko
  • Jun-Xu Li
  • Margaret W. Sallee
  • Eva Zurek

2013

  • Jiyoung Park
  • Gesualdo Scutari
  • Jun Zhuang

2012

  • Heather M. Ochs-Balcom
  • Javid Rzayev
  • Sanjukta D. Smith
  • Wenjun Zheng

2011

  • Sarbajit Banerjee
  • Jason J. Corso
  • Charles D. Lindsey
  • Atri Rudra
  • Puneet Singla
  • Jennifer L. Temple

2010

  • Matthew R. Bonner
  • Murat Demirbas
  • Matthew D. Disney
  • Gabriela Popescu
  • Sheng Zhong

2009

  • Gregory A. Fabiano
  • Mary Ann Meeker
  • Yong-Kyu Yoon
  • Hao Zeng

2008

  • Gilberto Mosqueda
  • Sarah-Jeanne Salvy
  • Darren Treadway
  • Brian T. Tsuji

2007

  • Jochen Autschbach
  • Tony W. Tong
  • Christina Tsai

2006

  • Marcia Boehmke
  • Igor Jankovic
  • Donald Mager
  • Yoshiko Nozaki
  • Mark Sutton
  • Albert Titus

2005

  • Jeffrey Errington
  • Daniel Hess
  • Hung Ngo
  • Satrajit Sinha

2004

  • David Hershenov
  • Guofang Li
  • Athena Mutua
  • Feng Qin
  • Holger Schunemann
  • Ellen Smit

2003

  • Stylianos Andreadis
  • Josephine Anstey
  • Ana Mariella Bacigalupo
  • Marc Bohlen
  • Jose Buscaglia
  • Mark Cameron
  • Steven Diver
  • Xin Lin
  • James Wooten

2002

  • Joseph Balthasar
  • Matthew Becker
  • Ann Bisantz
  • Jorge Canizares-Esguerra
  • John Crassidis
  • Gregory Dimitriadis
  • William Eggington
  • Jian Feng
  • Sarah Gaffen
  • Keith Kirkwood
  • Tanya LaPier
  • Sriram Neelamegham
  • Thomas Obst
  • Karen Randolph
  • Jolene Rickard
  • Patrick Smith
  • Hiroaki Suga
  • Debabrata Talukdar
  • Stephen Truscott
  • Deborah Waldrop
  • David Westbrook
  • Zhen Yan
  • Jiyuan Yu

UB Teaching Innovation Award

Established to honor exceptional educational pedagogy, UB’s Award for Teaching Innovation was created in 2003 to recognize faculty who have contributed significantly to engaging students with new methods and approaches to teaching. The award recognizes faculty members whose innovative teaching methods have a demonstrable effect on enhancing student learning-outcomes.

2017

  • Alexander Nikolaev
  • Jessica Poulin
  • Lukasz Ziarek

2016

  • M. Susan Grinslade
  • Steven Y. Ko

2015

  • William A. Prescott, Jr.

2014

  • Deborah A. Moore-Russo

2013

  • Thomas E. Melendy

2012

  • Sharon J. Hewner

2011

  • Sathy V. Balu-Iyer
  • Marc S. Halfon
  • Theresa A. Winkelman

2010

  • Daniel A. Brazeau
  • Albert H. Titus

2009

  • Mark Bartholomew
  • Joseph F. Salamone
  • Randy K. Yerrick

2008

  • Yvonne K. Scherer
  • Robert G. Wahler

2007

  • Deborah Waldrop

2006

  • Curtis Haas

2003

  • John Cotter

UB Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring Award

The Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring Award, established by UB's Graduate School in 2011, annually honors and publicly recognizes exceptional excellence in faculty mentoring of graduate students at UB. Award recipients are faculty members who have demonstrated outstanding and sustained support and development of graduate students from course completion through research and subsequent career placement. Nominees for the award must be current members of the UB Graduate Faculty and have held faculty appointment at UB for at least five years.

2017

  • Venu Govindaraju
  • Jennifer Read

2016

  • Margarita L. Dubocovich
  • Mark R. O'Brian

2015

  • Rajan Batta
  • Anthony A. Campagnari
  • Yvonne K. Scherer

2014

  • Sharmistha Bagchi-Sen
  • Sharon S. Evans

2013

  • Diana S. Aga
  • Suzanne S. Dickerson
  • Thomas H. Feeley

2012

  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Luis A. Colon

UB President Emeritus and Mrs. Myerson Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching and Mentoring

This award, which was established in the spring of 2011, recognizes the outstanding faculty mentorship that currently exists at UB and seeks to encourage further faculty commitment to and participation in the undergraduate research and creative experience.

2017

  • Martha C. Bohm
  • John L. Crassidis
  • Walter N. Hakala

2016

  • Laura M. Anderson
  • Barbara J. Bono
  • Annette W. LeCuyer

2015

  • Ana Mariella Bacigalupo
  • Lance Rintamaki
  • Mark T. Swihart

2014

  • Stephen Free
  • Rajendram Rajnarayanan
  • Beth Tauke

2013

  • James Jensen
  • Kemper Lewis
  • Gail Willsky

2012

  • Maria S. Horne
  • Satpal Singh
  • Jun Zhuang

2011

  • John Ringland
  • Kate Rittenhouse-Olson
  • Kenneth J. Takeuchi
  • Jennifer L. Zirnheld