University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content
UB Alumni Association: Your alumni-powered global network

Past Award Recipients

Samuel P. Capen Award

The Capen Award recognizes notable meritorious contributions from alumni to the university and its family, including those that influence the growth and improvement of UB and inspire others to give their active interest and material support to the university. It is one of the association’s most prestigious awards.

2016 UB alumni Frank Clement, ’66
2015 Steven A. Guttenberg, '69, '65
2014 Charles D. Bauer, '46
2013 Ashok G. Kaveeshwar, '69
2012 John R. Davis, '55
2011 John N. Kapoor, '72
2010 Gordon R. Gross, '55
2009 Louis A. DiBerardino Jr., '80
2008 Wilson Greatbatch, '57
2007 Annette M. Cravens, '68
2006 J. Grant Hauber, '48
2005 Elizabeth P. Olmsted Ross, '39
2004 Erich Bloch, '52
2003 Henry E. Stone, '49
2002 James W. McLernon, '50
2001 George M. Ellis Jr., '45
2000 Michael E. Cohen, '61
1999 Joseph T.J. Stewart, '48
1998 Henry A. Panasci Jr., '52
1997 Louis A. Reif, '48
1996 Nancy H. Nielsen, '76
1995 Arthur W. Woelfle Jr., '43
1994 M. Dolores Denman, '65
1993 Robert A. Baker, '54
1992 Charles M. Fogel, '38
1991 James F. Phillips, '47
1990 Robert J. Genco, '63
1989 Leonard Rochwarger, '49
1988 Mark W. Welch, '15
1987 Albert R. Mugel, '41
1986 Jane D. Baird, '69
1985 Robert E. Lipp, '54
1984 Alexander P. Aversano, '36
1983 Jeremy M. Jacobs, '60
1982 Albert C. Rekate, '40
1981 Philip B. Wels, '41
1980 Phyllis M. Kelly, '42
1979 Robert I. Millonzi, '35
1978 Edmond J. Gicewicz, '52
1977 M. Robert Koren, '44
1976 Pasquale A. Greco, '41
1975 Howard H. Kohler, '22
1974 Thurber Le Win, '21
1973 Gerald C. Saltarelli, '38
1972 Abraham H. Aaron, '12
1971 John T. Horton, '26
1970 Max Cheplove, '26
1969 Walter Scott Walls, '31
1968 Edwin F. Jaeckle, '15
1967 Bernard B. Skerker, '42
1966 James J. Ailinger, '25
1965 Dorothy M. Haas, '57
1964 Mearl D. Prichard, '21
1963 Frank C. Moore, '21
1962 Edward J. Mimmack, '21
1961 Harry G. LaForge, '37
1960 Owen B. Augspurger Jr.
1959 Robert E. Rich, '35
1958 Christopher Balder, '10
1957 Edgar C. Beck, '19
1956 William J. Orr, '20
1955 Emily H. Webster, '23
1954 Charles Gordon Heyd, '54
1953 G. Thomas Ganim
1952 Nelson G. Russell, 1895
1951 John Lord O’Brien, 1898
1950 A. Bertram Lemon

Walter P. Cooke Award

Given to non-alumni, the Cooke Award recognizes notable meritorious contributions to the university and its family, including those that influence the growth and improvement of UB and inspire others to give their active interest and material support to UB.

2016 Diane Christian and Bruce Jackson
2015 Stephanie T. Mucha
2014 Mark E. Hamister
2013 Cindy Abbott Letro
2012 Esther S. Takeuchi
2010 Janet H. Sung & John J. Sung
2009 Ravindar K. Bansal
2008 Ying-Kit Leung
2007 Glen E. Gresham
2005 Frank C. Jen
2004 Sal H. Alfiero
2003 Eli Ruckenstein
2002 Joseph P. Allen
2001 Paul V. Marrone
2000 J. Warren Perry
1999 John N. Walsh III
1998 Reginald B. Newman II
1997 D. Mouchly Small (posthumously)
1997 Calvin G. Rand
1996 James P. Nolan
1995 George C. Lee
1994 William H. Pearce
1992 William M. E. Clarkson
1991 Steven B. Sample
1990 Joseph A. Alutto
1989 Evan Calkins
1988 John L. Hettrick
1987 Herbert H. Hauptman
1984 Rev. Edward T. Fisher
1983 John M. Carter
1981 Robert L. Ketter
1980 George J. Measer
1979 James E. Peele
1978 Richard E. Heath
1976 Daniel A. Roblin
1975 Emma E. Deters
1974 Claude E. Puffer
1973 Charles K. Bassett
1972 Whitworth Ferguson
1971 Sparkle Moore Furnas
1970 Karr Parker
1968 John M. Gavin
1967 William C. Baird
1963 Clifford C. Furnas
1962 Lewis G. Harriman
1961 Seymour H. Knox

Philip B. Wels Outstanding Service Award

The Philip B. Wels Outstanding Service Award is given to individuals and groups whose contributions advance the University at Buffalo for a specific purpose or who have advanced UB’s quality of life by serving in a voluntary capacity for a significant period of time.

2016 Jeremy M. Jacobs, ’60
2015 Engineering Dean’s Advisory Council
2014 Steven H. Shepsman, '75
2013 Marilyn J. Ciancio, '82, '75
2012 UB Engineering Alumni Association
2011 Frank L. Ciminelli
2010 UB Dental Alumni Association
2009 Ralph T. Behling, '43, '40
2008 Northtrup R. Knox (posthumously), '95
2007 Richard E. Garman
2007 Patricia H. Garman, '79
2006 Robert G. Morris, '67
2005 Kenneth A. Manning, '74
2004 William R. Greiner
2004 Carol A. Morrissey Greiner
2003 Esther P. Davis
2003 Donald L. Davis

George W. Thorn Award

The Thorn Award is given to University at Buffalo graduates under 40 in recognition of their outstanding national or international contributions to their career field or academic area.

2016 Brian King, ’10, ’06, ’04
2015 Mark Travers, '08
2014 Lesley A. Weitz, '02
2013 Eric S. Reich, '02, Michael J. Weisman, '01
2012 Daniel G. Gibson, '99
2010 Gary A. Baker, '02
2009 Nicole C. Lee. '02, '00
2008 Cynthia A. Hoover, '95
2007 Judit Szente, '98
2006 Robin Li, '94
2004 Dr. Salman Akram, '89
2003 Allison A. Campbell, '91
2002 Atif Zafar, '89
2000 Ephrahim Garcia, '90
1999 Anoop S. Mokha, '90
1998 Timothy J. Klein, '84
1997 Craig R. Cirbus, '80
1995 Robert J. Full, '84
1994 Eitan S. Agai, '83
1993 Francis M. Gengo, '77
1990 Clifford P. Stoll, '73
1987 Ellen Shulman Baker, '74
1986 Stuart M. Berger, '73
1985 Wolf I. Blitzer, '70
1983 Thomas G. Toles, '73
1982 Orrin D. Tobbe, '67
1981 Michael S. Hudecki, '73
1980 Linda J. Wachner, '66
1978 Alan M. Zweibel, '72
1977 Robert J. Genco, '63

Volunteer Recognition Award

The Volunteer Recognition Award is presented to an individual who has made a significant impact through service to one or more units within the University at Buffalo. There are three types of Volunteer Recognition Awards available: local (inside WNY) volunteers; non-local (outside WNY) volunteers; and non-alumni volunteers.

2014 Paul R. Hammer, '78
2013 Thomas A. Palmer, '75, '71
2013 Edward F. Ryczek, '71
2013 Claude E. Welch
2012 Roger A. Roll
2012 Rita M. Andolina, '88, '80
2012 Raymond L. Poltorak, '68, '65
2011 Judith A. Adams-Volpe
2011 James D. Boyle, '78
2011 Andrea Costantino, '00, '93, '92
2010 Michael J. Dray, '04
2010 Marc A. Adler, '83, '82, '79
2010 James C. McNally, '68, '66
2010 Frances M. Sansone, '91
2010 Catharine L. Dohn, '79, '76
2009 Mary H. Berlow
2009 John Bodkin II, '76
2009 Jean C. Powers, '79
2009 Jay Schwartzkopf, '97
2008 Richard L. Friend, '68
2008 Kaitsen Woo, '92
2008 Jay R. Friedman, '86
2008 Alfred T. Caffiero

Richard T. Sarkin Award for Excellence in Teaching

The award is named in honor of the late Richard T. Sarkin, EdM ’98, an accomplished pediatrician renowned for his teaching expertise, his work improving faculty and medical residents’ teaching skills, and his efforts to strengthen physicians’ communication with patients. The award acknowledges outstanding achievements by UB alumni who have earned distinction as educators at accredited institutions of higher education.

2016 Thomas Nochajski, ’90, ’82
2015 Dale Fish, '82
2014 John L. Crassidis, '83, '91, '88
2013 Jennifer L. Zirnheld, '04, '97, '93
2012 Linda L. Heim McCausland, '90, '78, '74
2011 Harry L. Metcalf, '60, '56
2010 William G. Wild Jr., '87, '85, '83
2009 Patricia R. McCartney, '95, '77
2008 Michael F. Buckley, '76
2007 David B. Lazerson, '73
2006 Joseph R. Natiella, '68
2005 Richard T. Sarkin, '98 (posthumously)

Clifford C. Furnas Memorial Award

The late Mrs. Furnas established this award to be presented annually to a graduate of the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences or of the College of Arts and Sciences in a natural sciences or mathematics discipline. The recipients will have distinguished themselves in a field of science, thereby bringing honor to the university.

2016 Meherwan Boyce, ’64
2015 Venkat Panchapakesan, '90
2014 Jeffrey W. Umland, '91, '85
2013 John K. Schneider, '90, '87, '80
2012 Dexter Johnson, '95, '89, '87
2011 Russell L. Agrusa, '76
2010 Norman R. McCombs, '68
2009 Marjorie E. Winkler, '80, '75
2008 Chrysostomos L. Nikias, '80
2007 Christopher J. Scolese, '78
2006 Robert H. Goldsmith, '51
2005 Lawrence L. Peckham, '74
2004 Hatim A. Tyabji
2003 George M. Bodner, '69
2002 Kevin J. Parker, '76
2001 Van P. Carey, '81
2000 Paul L. Valint Jr., '61
1999 Gregory B. Jarvis, '67 (posthumously)
1999 Douglas P. Taylor, '71
1998 Ronald A. Poling, '76
1997 Lanny S. Liebeskind, '72
1996 Erich Bloch, '52
1995 Thomas F. Mich, '68
1994 James W. Evans, '70
1993 Mary P. Anderson, '70
1992 Robert W. Gundlach, '49
1991 Richard H. Gallagher, '66
1990 Jacob A. Marinsky, '39
1989 Charles E. Treanor, '56
1988 Wilson Greatbatch, '57
1987 Dietmar Seyferth, '51

Community Leadership Award

The Community Leadership Award is presented in recognition of outstanding accomplishments that make our university community a better place to live and work. Whether a UB alumnus or not, anyone who has made one or more outstanding contributions to the community is eligible.

2016 Frank Cerny
2015 Alfred Caffiero
2014 Donna M. Fernandes
2013 Sister Janet DiPasquale, '82
2012 Jim Kelly & Jill Kelly
2010 Dennis W. Elsenbeck, '96
2009 Ralph C. Wilson Jr. and Mary McLean Wilson
2008 Irene S. Snow, '80
2007 Jack Quinn, '78
2006 Muriel A. Howard, '73
2005 John T. Curtin, '49
2004 Willie R. Evans, '60
2004 Ross B. Kenzie
2004 Reginald B. Newman, II
2004 Jonathan A. Dandes, '74
2004 Jeremy M. Jacobs, '60
2004 Gerald S. Lippes, '64
2004 Edmond J. Gicewicz, '52
2003 Robert A. Milch, '64
2002 Joseph S. Mattinae, '56
 

Distinguished Alumni Award

These awards are given in recognition of exceptional career accomplishments, community or university service, and research and scholarly activity.

2016
Robert Bennett, ’76
Richard Kurin, ’72
Eileen Silvers, '70
2015
Arthur Goshin, '70, '66
Rear Adm. Rebecca McCormick-Boyle, '81
Paul Nussbaum, '67
2014
Allen Barnett, '65
Tamara E. Brown, '03
Janet J. Litster Rideout, '68
Jeffrey S. Wigand, '73, '72, '69
2013
Robert J. Beall, '70
Clark D. Manus, '74
James A. Miller, '76
Craig R. Smith, '72
2012
C. L. Max Nikias, '81, '80
Frank B. Silvestro, '68, '62
2011
John R. Alm, '73
Tilmon F. Brown, '93
Patricia A. Burns, '88, '79
D. Jackson Coleman, '60
Gina B. Hammond, '73
2010
Richard J. Ablin, '67
Laura L. Aikin, '86
Wolf I. Blitzer, '70
Margaret G. McGlynn, '83, '82
2009
Lester a. Gerhardt, '64
Vikki L. Pryor, '78, '75
Sharad K. Tak, '69
Connie R. Vari, '04, '97, '94
2008
John M. Canty Jr., '79
Patricia T. Castiglia, '62
Paul A. Mayewski, '68
Blair A. Rudes, '73
2007
Stephen C. Dunnett, '77
Barry J. Glick, '81
Krishna S. Kolluri, '88
Molly M. Raiser, '79
2006
Jack C. Fisher, '62
Robert B. Murrett, '75
2005
William R. Balistreri, '70
Juanita K. Hunter, '83
Hadi Makarechian, '72
Mark W. Nusbaum, '85
2004
Paula Allen-Meares, '70
Diane M. Bonta, '74
J. Mason Davis, '59
2003
Kenneth B. Forrest, '76
Beverly Bates Wright, '77
Tieh-Hsiung Wu, '79
2002
James Oliver Horton, '64
Colleen Murphy Miller, '97
Joseph P. Vacca, '83
2001
Sandra L. Harris, '70
Ihechukwu C. Madubuike, '73
William A. Niese, '61
Abbe L. Raven, '74
2000
Leslie A. Brun, '74
Joseph A. Chazan, '60
Lyn M. Dyster, '91
Ira S. Flatow, '71
Saravanan Gopinathan, '84
Shep E. Gordon, '68
1999
Meryl S. Cohen, '72
Ronald I. Dozoretz, '62
James J. Eberl, '41
Zhou Ji, '85
1998
Dennis J. Block, '64
Eugene M. Farber, '43
Seymour Gitin, '56
Brad A. Grey, '79
1997
Tanri Abeng, '69
Arthur E. Levine, '76
H. William Lichtenberger, '66
Muriel A. Moore, '85
1996
Jane Flanigen Griffin, '74
Gilbert A. Parent, '75
John Patterson
1995
Donald W. Fisher, '48
Harley E. Flack, '71
Martha Herr, '83
Florence S. Jacobson, '57
Gaynor I. Jacobson, '37
1994
Michael L. Andriaccio, '76
Joanne L. Castellani, '76
Frank J. Colantuono, '77
Franklyn G. Knox, '65
1993
Alan P. Brownstein, '69
John T. Curtin, '49
Terry R. Gross, '75
Henry J. Nowak, '61
1992
Millard S. Drexler, '66
Beverly Foit-Albert, '75
Orvan W. Hess, '31
1991
John A. DeCesare, '56
Nils A. Vigeland, '79
Wende Logan-Young, '61
1990
Melissa Wickser Banta, '66
Thomas H. Chittenden Jr., '47
Willie R. Evans, '60
Robert P. Gale, '70
1989
Joseph J. Bevilacqua, '55
Mark G. Farrell, '72
Thomas K. Frawley, '44
Arnold B. Gardner, '50
A. Kenneth Pye, '51
1988
Milton Plesur, '49
Ron Silver
George W. Thorn, '29
1987
John N. Kapoor, '72
Helen Huguenor Lyman, '40
Charles M. Mitschow, '59
Laurence M. Yep, '75
1986
Erich Bloch, '52
Maryann Saccomando Freedman, '58
Thomas Maligno, '77
Henry A. Panasci Jr., '52
1985
John J. Gmerek, '49
Frederick M. Marshall, '49
Doris J. Rapp, '54
1984
Marian Bass, '79
Rita E. Caughill, '66
Taylor Caldwell, '31
Clinton E. Deveaux, '67
Dominic J. Guzzetta, '53
1983
Michael F. Dillon, '51
Leslie G. Foschio, '65
Robert R. Hesse, '70
Eleanor A. Jacobs, '55
1982
Herald Price Fahringer, '56
Mary Ann Killeen, '52
Jack Lippes, '47
1981
Selig Adler, '31
Wilson Greatbach, '57
Walter J. Mahoney, '42
Elloeen D. Oughterson, '44
Donald A. Ross, '51
Arthur W. Woelfle, '43
1980
George M. Ellis, '45
Willard A. Genrich, '38
Girard A. Gugino, '61
Edward V. Regan, '64
1979
Charles M. Fogel, '38
James W. McLernon, '50
William J. Regan, '38
Leonard T. Serfustini, '56
Philip B. Wels, '41
1978
Phyllis M. Kelly, '42
Earl J. McGrath, '30
Louis R. Reif, '48
Joseph Silbert, '24
Morley C. Townsend, '45
Paul A. Willax, '67
1977
Alexander P. Aversano, '36
M. Dolores Denman, '65
Manly Fleischmann, '33
Edmond J. Gicewicz, '52
Richard A. Powell, '49
1976
Virginia L. Cummings, '55
Matthew J. Jasen, '39
Robert L. Montgomery, '32
Theodore J. Siekmann, '47
1975
M. Robert Koren, '44
Robert E. Lipp, '54
Talman W. Van Arsdale, '18
Mazie E. Wagner, '27
1974
David Charles Adams, '37
Ann T. Mikoll, '54
Donald P. Pinkel, '51
1973
Earl W. Brydges, '26
Charles S. Desmond, '20
Bernhardt S. Gottlieb, '51
Anthony S. Gugino, '22
Olive P. Lester, '26
1972
L. Maxwell Lockie, '29
Joseph Manch, '55
Harriet F. Montague, '29
Paul L. Snyder, '72
Bernard G. Wakefield, '24
1971
Howard H. Kohler, '22
Thurber LeWin, '21
Stuart L. Vaughn, '24

International Distinguished Alumni Award

These awards are given in recognition of exceptional career accomplishments, community or university service, and research and scholarly activity.

2016 Ashutosh Sharma, ’88
2015 Alejandro Rivera Becerra, '01, '98, '93
2014 Kuo-Chun Chang, '85, '80
2013 Richard Ru Gin Chang, '79
2012 Seong-Kon Kim, '84, '81
2012 Robin Yanhong Li, '94
2011 Irid R. Agoes, '99, '82
2005 Hsin-Huang “Michael” Hsiao, ’79, ’76